Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Fashion Companies in Germany

Last updated

There are 16,249 fashion companies in Germany, one in every 418 German companies. Most of them are small: three in four have one to four people, and only 391 firms employ 50 people or more. One in five fashion firms is based in Berlin, Hamburg, München, Düsseldorf and Köln. Below you find the largest fashion firms in Germany, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our German company database or through the Handelsregister API.

16,249 companies indexed · Data counted on 18 October 2026

Companies16,2491 in418 German companiesCities3,199Largest cityBerlin 1,229Sole traders31%Employees1-4 (75%)Revenue$100-500K (61%)Email53%Phone55%Website62%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 16,249 fashion firms, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Derbystar Sportartikelfabrik Gesellschaft Mit Beschränkter HaftungDerbystar Sportartikelfabrik Gesellschaft Mit Beschränkter Haftung
Showing 25 of 16,249 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Derbystar Sportartikelfabrik Gesellschaft Mit Beschränkter Haftung
Germany
Goch
Feldstr. 195
Kleve
47574
derbystar.*****
2020
$21,239,840,000
52
Corporation
3
47533B392
2
Puma SE
Germany
Herzogenaurach
Puma Way 1
Erlangen-höchstadt
91074
foodfactory-herzogenaurach.*****
1924
$8,457,229,714
18,503
Corporation
572
90762B13085
3
Hugo Boss AG
Germany
Metzingen
Holy-allee 3
Reutlingen
72555
group.*****
1924
$4,949,288,781
20,428
Corporation
313
70190B360610
4
Strauss Deutschland GMBH & CO. KG
Germany
Biebergemünd
Frankfurter Str. 98-108
Main-kinzig-kreis
63599
strauss.*****
2025
$1,544,498,200
1,700
Corporation
22
63450A11317
5
KG Zara Deutschland B.V. & CO.
Germany
Hamburg
Mönckebergstr. 11
Hamburg, Freie Und Hansestadt
20095
zara.*****
2010
$1,405,540,057
3,768
Corporation
28
20355A111616
6
Bw Bekleidungsmanagement GMBH
Germany
Köln
Edmund-rumpler-str. 8-10
Köln, Stadt
51149
bwbm.*****
2002
$1,084,124,564
1,751
Corporation
6000
50670B52368
7
Bestseller Textilhandels GMBH
Germany
Hamburg
Modering 1
Hamburg, Freie Und Hansestadt
22457
bestseller.*****
2011
$1,060,774,007
302
Corporation
2955
20355B65366
8
S.oliver Bernd Freier GMBH & CO. KG
Germany
Rottendorf
S.oliver-str. 1
Würzburg
97228
soliver.*****
1987
$976,739,301
4,732
Corporation
325
97070A3925
9
Pvh Brands Germany GMBH
Germany
Düsseldorf
Speditionstr. 7
Düsseldorf, Stadt
40221
pvh.*****
2019
$879,338,048
1,687
Corporation
1554
40227B51147
10
Snipes SE
Germany
Köln
Schanzenstr. 41
Köln, Stadt
51063
snipes.*****
2014
$745,914,773
1,163
Corporation
3384
50670B83528
11
Cws Workwear International GMBH
Germany
Dreieich
Dreieich-plaza 1a
Offenbach
63303
cws.*****
2025
$682,860,856
5,300
Corporation
484
63065B52925
12
Autoliv B.V. & CO. KG
Germany
Dachau
Emmy-noether-str. 7a
Dachau
85221
careergermany.*****
1981
$668,117,033
942
Corporation
4
80333A119771
13
Zf Airbag Germany GMBH
Germany
Aschau am Inn
Wernher-von-braun-str. 1
Mühldorf A.inn
84544
zf-lifetec.*****
2018
$562,812,123
1,201
Corporation
1147
83278B14505
14
Tom Tailor GMBH
Germany
Hamburg
Garstedter Weg 14
Hamburg, Freie Und Hansestadt
22453
tom-tailor.*****
2022
$511,880,144
3,616
Corporation
63
20355B94278
15
Sun Garden GMBH
Germany
Neuenkirchen
Emsdettener Str. 233
Steinfurt
48485
sun-garden.*****
1982
$507,477,980
2,350
Corporation
9
48565B3800
16
Giorgio Armani Retail S.R.L. - German Branch
Germany
München
Domagkstr. 10
München
80807
locations.*****
1982
$503,572,192
1,735
Foreign company
393
80333B162422
17
Ralph Lauren Germany GMBH
Germany
München
Maximilianstr. 23
München
80539
ralphlauren.*****
2019
$481,947,117
509
Corporation
734
80333B101295
18
Next Germany GMBH
Germany
München
Zielstattstr. 40
München
81379
next.*****
2017
$462,669,268
1
Corporation
894
80333B232839
19
Esprit Europe Services GMBH
Germany
Ratingen
Voisweg 10
Mettmann
40878
esprit.*****
2014
$421,511,515
63
Corporation
56
40227B32901
20
Only Stores Germany GMBH
Germany
Viersen
Ringstr. 5b-5c
Viersen
41747
only-stores.*****
2013
$404,205,265
1,149
Corporation
2955
41061B15064
21
Leineweber GMBH & CO. KG
Germany
Herford
Wittekindstr. 16-18
Herford
32051
brax.*****
2024
$376,272,702
1,190
Corporation
85
32545A4465
22
Dbl - Deutsche Berufskleider-Leasing GMBH
Germany
Zirndorf
Albert-einstein-str. 30
Fürth
90513
dbl.*****
1971
$310,101,664
17
Corporation
N/A
90762B12385
23
L-Shop-Team GMBH
Germany
Unna
Otto-hahn-str. 27
Unna
59423
shop.*****
1981
$261,075,951
225
Corporation
7
59065B10898
24
Olymp Bezner KG
Germany
Bietigheim
Höpfigheimer Str. 19
Ludwigsburg
74321
olymp.*****
1951
$233,881,156
860
Corporation
4
70190A300488
25
Vf Germany Textil-Handels GMBH
Germany
München
Walter-gropius-str. 23
München
80807
vfc.*****
2021
$222,967,008
168
Corporation
1207
80333B255902

Showing 25 of 16,249 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

How many fashion companies are there in Germany?

Fashion companies and fashion firms in Germany

16,249

18 October 2026

There are 16,249 fashion companies and fashion firms in Germany in our data (18 October 2026). That is one in every 418 German companies. About one new firm is entered in the register every working day this year (269 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
12,731 78%
Head offices
1,319
Branch offices
2,199

Classification

WZ 2008 codes 1410 and 4642, identical to NACE Rev. 2 1410 and 4642. Our platform filter is SIC major group 23, 5136, 5137.

Register

8,541 of the 16,249 are GmbH and AG (53%); 4,981 are sole traders. They come from the Handelsregister and our German register data, through the Handelsregister API.

Largest fashion firms in Germany

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in Berlin, the biggest newcomers of 2026 and the oldest firms. Click a name for the record.

CWS Workwear International is the largest fashion firm in Germany by headcount. 391 firms employ 50 people or more; 189 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Dreieich5,300 staff
  2. 2Hamburg3,768 staff
  3. 3Neuenkirchen2,350 staff
  4. 4Köln1,751 staff
  5. 5MünchenForeign company1,735 staff
  6. 6Biebergemünd1,700 staff
  7. 7Düsseldorf1,687 staff
  8. 8Dortmund1,587 staff
  9. 9Mönchengladbach1,392 staff
  10. 10Gronau1,387 staff

By employee size · 15,168 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-411,330
5-91,702
10-191,189
20-49556
50-99202
100-199116
200-49940
500-99918
1,000+15

75% have 1 to 4 people; 556 have 20 to 49; 391 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K467
$100K-$500K8,618
$500K-$1M3,300
$1M-$5M1,094
$5M-$10M223
$10M-$50M197
$50M-$100M66
$100M-$500M52
$500M+16

61% between $100,000 and $500,000; 1,094 between $1M and $5M; 554 above $5M.

Where in Germany?

Berlin has the most fashion companies in Germany (1,229), ahead of Hamburg (839), München (698), Düsseldorf (470) and Köln (367). Together the five hold one in five of them. Relative to their size, Neuss, Düsseldorf and Mönchengladbach have the most: 2.5 to 7.1 times the national share.

Cities by number of firms

3,199 German cities have at least one fashion firm; 221 have ten or more; 1,486 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

Only here

Where they cluster

Fashion firms per 100 companies, in cities with at least 100 of them. The national share is 0.24. Neuss has 7.1 times the national share.

  • 7.1×
  • 2.6×
  • 2.5×
  • 1.7×
  • 1.6×
  • 1.5×
  • 1.5×
  • 1.4×
  • 1.1×
  • 1.0×
  • 1.0×
  • 0.9×

Dashed line: the national share. A filled dot is twice the national share or more.

By district 315 districts

DistrictShareFirms%
München855
Rhein-Kreis Neuss312
Region Hannover205
Offenbach162
Stuttgart148
Mettmann140
Zollernalbkreis128
Rosenheim119
Augsburg118
Karlsruhe113
Show all 315

Fashion firms in Berlin

Berlin has 1,229 fashion companies and fashion firms, 0.3% of all 360,713 Berlin companies and 42% above the national share. Four in five Berlin firms have fewer than five people; 10 have 50 or more. 29 new firms were entered in 2026, 50 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
924 · 78%
5-9
136 · 11%
10-19
95 · 8%
20-49
19 · 2%
50+
10 · 0.8%

Legal form

Sole traders
276 · 22%
Partnerships
37 · 3%
GmbH and AG
783 · 64%
Other or none
133 · 11%

Share

Of the German total
7.6%
Of all Berlin companies
0.3%
Against the national share
1.4×

New

Entered 2026 so far
29
Entered 2025
85
Of Germany's 2026 entries
10.8%

Old

Before 1990
50 · 4%
1990 or later
1,179 · 96%
Of Germany's pre-1990 firms
2.8%

Reachable

Email
557 · 45%
Phone
523 · 43%
Website
684 · 56%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
36 · 3%
$100K-$500K
766 · 69%
$500K-$1M
235 · 21%
$1M and more
68 · 6%

Largest

  1. 1122
  2. 2113
  3. 3111
  4. 493
  5. 581

How many are on your street?

Live tool

Without a city chosen the tool answers nationally. Pick a city above to scope it.

Try:
Free Berlin sample

Firm sizes in Germany

Of the 15,168 German fashion firms with a known headcount, 11,330 (75%) have one to four people, 1,702 have five to nine, 1,745 have ten to 49 and 391 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year (8,618, 61%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all German companies

  • Micro under 1013,032 86%
  • Small 10 to 491,745 12%
  • Medium 50 to 249358 2%
  • Large 250+33 0.2%

Grey line: the share among all German companies (92% have under ten staff).

554

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 331 more than $10 million.

269

firms were entered in 2026.

Sole traders or GmbH: how they are organised

Three in ten German fashion firms work as sole traders, against 46% of all German companies. Half are GmbH and AG.
Sole traders (Einzelunternehmen): 4,981, 31% · 18 October 2026Partnerships (OHG and KG): 436, 3% · 18 October 2026GmbH and AG: 8,541, 53% · 18 October 2026No form on record or other: 2,291, 14% · 18 October 202616,249companies
  • Sole traders (Einzelunternehmen)4,98131%
  • Partnerships (OHG and KG)4363%
  • GmbH and AG8,54153%
  • No form on record or other2,29114%
Single-site
78%
Head offices
1,319
Branches
2,199

All German companies: 46% sole traders, 6% partnerships, 29% GmbH and AG.

Newcomers in Germany in 2026

269 fashion firms were entered in the German register so far in 2026, about one per working day, after 593 in 2025. Germany as a whole saw 104,906 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes 0.3% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 6062022
  2. 5462023
  3. 5752024
  4. 5932025
  5. 2692026 so far

247 of this year's 269 are GmbH and AG.

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1Hamburg400 staff
  2. 2Goldbach323 staff
  3. 3Lüneburg250 staff
  4. 4Gütersloh120 staff
  5. 5Schlitz115 staff

The oldest firms in Germany

Our data holds 77 German fashion firms from before 1900, 328 from before 1950 and 1,773 from before 1990.
  1. 1807
    1. Bamberg
  2. 1817
    1. Lauterbach
  3. 1820
    1. Köln
  4. 1836
    1. Paderborn
  5. 1839
    1. München
  6. 1840
    1. Hornberg

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

1,773

German fashion firms date from before 1990

206

were entered in 1990

How reachable are they?

Fashion firms are harder to reach than the average German company: 55% list a phone number and 62% a website.
  • Email8,602 53%
  • Phone8,995 55%
  • Website10,101 62%

Grey line: all German companies (email 53%, phone 63%, website 61%).

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 6 clothing companies for every fashion firm in Germany.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Clothing Companies91,31160%78%
Fashion Companies16,24962%70%

In other countries

CountryFirmsPer 1,000 cos.
India644,40218.1
Brazil383,03312.8
Italy61,5808.8
The Czech Republic46,88313.3
Hong Kong28,97213.8
Germany16,2492.4

Frequently asked questions

How many fashion companies are there in Germany?

There are 16,249 fashion companies and fashion firms in Germany in our data, counted on 18 October 2026. That is one in every 418 German companies.

Which is the largest fashion firm in Germany?

CWS Workwear International in Dreieich, with 5,300 staff. By revenue Puma in Herzogenaurach leads with $8.5 billion a year.

Which German city has the most fashion companies?

Berlin, with 1,229, ahead of Hamburg (839), München (698), Düsseldorf (470) and Köln (367). Relative to its size, Neuss has the most: 7.1 times the national share.

How many fashion firms are there in Berlin?

1,229, which is 0.3% of all 360,713 Berlin companies and 42% above the national share.

How big is a typical fashion firm?

Small. 75% of the 15,168 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 391 have 50 or more. Most turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year.

Are German fashion companies sole traders or companies?

Three in ten (4,981) are sole traders, 3% are partnerships and 53% (8,541) are GmbH and AG.

How many fashion firms started in 2026?

269 were entered in the German register so far in 2026, after 593 in 2025. 247 of them are GmbH and AG.

What is the oldest fashion firm in Germany?

Greiff-Mode GmbH & Co. KG in Bamberg, 1807, followed by R. U. M. Wegener GmbH & Co. KG in Lauterbach (1817) and F.W. Brugelmann Söhne GmbH & Co. KG. in Köln (1820). 77 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers fashion companies?

German fashion companies are classified under WZ 2008 codes 1410 and 4642, identical to NACE Rev. 2 codes 1410 and 4642. Our platform filters them on SIC major group 23 (apparel and other finished products made from fabrics and similar materials), 5136 (men's and boy's clothing and furnishings) and 5137 (women's, children's, and infants' clothing and accessories).

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 16,249 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of fashion companies in Germany

All 16,249 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360