Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

Norway B2B Database

B2B Database Norway

Access 1,946,367 Norwegian companies with verified business data: email addresses, phone numbers, revenue, employee counts, and corporate ownership. Sourced from Brønnøysundregistrene. Download a filtered company list as Excel or CSV, connect via API, or search the database in the platform.

Source: BrønnøysundregistreneRegistration ID: Organization NumberTax ID: 1,945,868 verifiedLegal types: AS, ASA, ANS, DA & moreLast updated: July 2026
1,990,667
Legal Entities
456,624
With Email Address
1,109,451
With CEO / Director
103,085
With P&L Data
482,530
With Balance Sheet
501,841
With Corporate Ownership

A live sample from the Norwegian database

Not a screenshot: these rows come straight out of the database, sorted by employee count. Search any Norwegian business, filter by size, industry, or legal type, and expand a row to see the full record you would receive.

Bergen KommuneBergen Kommune
Showing 10 of 1,990,667 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Bergen Kommune
Norway
Bergen
Rådhusgaten 10
Vestland
5014
bergen.*****
1995
$29,669,400
32,778
Local government body
758
964338531
2
Oslo Kommune Utdanningsetaten
Norway
Oslo
Grensesvingen 6
Oslo
0663
oslo.*****
1997
$9,217,953
30,786
1686
976820037
3
Oslo Universitetssykehus HF
Norway
Oslo
Kirkeveien 166
Oslo
0450
oslo-universitetssykehus.*****
2008
$3,078,417,987
26,791
Non profit organization
1229
993467049
4
Trondheim Kommune
Norway
Trondheim
Munkegata 1
Trøndelag
7013
trondheim.*****
1995
$29,669,400
22,711
Local government body
619
942110464
5
Forsvaret
Norway
Oslo
Akershus Festning Glacisgata 1
Oslo
0150
forsvaret.*****
2010
0
22,512
121
995428563
6
Forsvaret
Norway
Oslo
Akershus Festning Glacisgata 1
Oslo
0150
forsvaret.*****
2003
$37,890,200
22,512
121
986105174
7
Equinor Asa
Norway
Stavanger
Forusbeen 50
Rogaland
4035
equinor.*****
1972
$99,643,000,955
21,393
Corporation
2893
923609016
8
Stavanger Kommune
Norway
Stavanger
Øvre Kleivegate 15
Rogaland
4005
stavanger.*****
1995
$29,669,400
17,818
Local government body
418
964965226
9
Bærum Kommune
Norway
Sandvika
Rådhustorget 4
Akershus
1337
baerum.*****
1995
$29,669,400
15,879
Local government body
396
935478715
10
Kristiansand Kommune
Norway
Kristiansand
Rådhusgata 18
Agder
4611
kristiansand.*****
2018
$29,669,400
15,333
Local government body
461
820852982

Showing 10 of 1,990,667 companies

Request Free Sample

What's Inside a Norwegian Company Record?

Every legal entity includes 50+ data fields sourced from Brønnøysundregistrene and enriched with global business intelligence. Toggle between Table, JSON, and CSV to preview the delivery format.

Equinor Asa
Organisasjonsnummer: 923609016 · Stavanger, Rogaland
Corporation
Company Identification
Company NameEquinor Asa
Trade NameSTATOIL
Registration ID (Organisasjonsnummer)923609016
Tax IDNO923609016
Legal Entity TypeCorporation
Founding Year1972
Location TypeHeadquarter / Parent
Contact Information
Emailsafetyandenvironment@equinor.com
Phone+47 51 99 00 00
Websiteequinor.com
CEO / DirectorReinhardsen Jon Erik, Chairman of the Board
Address
StreetForusbeen 50
Postal Code4035
CityStavanger
Province / RegionRogaland
CountryNorway (NO)
Industry Classification
SIC Code1311 - Crude Petroleum and Natural Gas
National Industry Code06100
NACE Code0610 - Extraction of crude petroleum
Financial Data
Revenue (Local, NOK)1,101,429,261,000
Revenue (USD)$99,643,000,955
Employees21,528
P&L DataAvailable
Balance SheetAvailable
Corporate Ownership
Global HQEquinor Asa (self)
Companies in Group3109

Verified business data, not just a record count

This database holds 1,946,367 Norwegian legal entities, each tied back to Brønnøysundregistrene, then enriched with what a raw register leaves out: verified contacts, revenue, employee counts, and full corporate ownership.

A legal-entity database gives you the shell of a company; a mailing list gives you a contact with no context. Here both sit on the same record, so a business is not just a name and a registration number but a reachable, sized, owned entity you can qualify. Take it as a filtered Excel or CSV, a live API feed into a CRM or KYC flow, or a list you build yourself in the platform.

Explore Norway Company Data

Detailed breakdown of all 1,990,667 legal entities registered in Norway.

RegionBusinessesShareDistribution
OSLO332,19816.7%
VESTLAND220,11911.1%
AKERSHUS217,89610.9%
TRØNDELAG163,5278.2%
ROGALAND153,0917.7%
INNLANDET139,3257.0%
AGDER113,4525.7%
NORDLAND101,9875.1%
VIKEN99,1945.0%
BUSKERUD97,3634.9%

Brønnøysundregistrene Lookup via API

Use the CompanyData API as your Brønnøysundregistrene alternative. Look up any Norwegian legal entity by Organisasjonsnummer, company name, or address and receive structured JSON with 50+ data fields in real time.

What can you buy

Pick the Norwegian company data that fits your goal

Three ways to take the Norway database with you. Not sure which one fits? Request a free sample and we will show you the real records first.

01

Company lists

A list of businesses in any country or industry.

  • Company name & registered address
  • Industry or sector (SIC / NACE)
  • Business size (employees)
  • Revenue band
  • Phone number
  • AS, ASA, ANS, DA & more
  • Organisasjonsnummer (Organization Number)
  • Year founded
02

Email lists

Verified business email addresses for your exact target group.

  • Verified business email address
  • First & last name of contact
  • Job title
  • Company name & industry
  • Country & city
  • Phone number
  • GDPR compliant out of the box
03

Financial data

Company financials sourced from official filings.

  • Annual revenue
  • Net profit or loss
  • Balance sheet (assets & liabilities)
  • Credit score & rating
  • UBO (ultimate beneficial owner)
  • Filing date
  • Parent company

How You Receive Norway Company Data

Choose the delivery method that fits your workflow. All data sourced from Brønnøysundregistrene with 50+ fields per legal entity.

API Access

Real-time company lookup via REST API. Search by Organisasjonsnummer, company name, or filter by region, industry, and size. Returns structured JSON.

View API Docs

CSV / Excel Export

Download the full Norway database or a filtered subset as CSV or Excel. Perfect for CRM imports, lead lists, and market research.

Get a Free Sample

Platform Access

Search, filter, and export Norwegian companies directly from our online platform. Build targeted lists with advanced filters on region, size, and industry.

Try the Platform

Explore Company Databases by Country

We cover 190+ countries with local trade register data. Here are the most relevant databases near Norway.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about our company database.

Brønnøysundregistrene is the official business register for Norway. Every Norwegian legal entity must register and receive a Organisasjonsnummer. Our database sources directly from Brønnøysundregistrene and enriches each record with global business intelligence including financials, corporate ownership structures, and contact information.
The Organization Number is the unique identifier assigned to every legal entity registered in Norway. It is used for legal filings, tax administration, and business transactions. Our database includes Organisasjonsnummers for 1,946,367 legal entities in Norway.
Our database covers all types of Norwegian legal entities registered with Brønnøysundregistrene, including: AS, ASA, ANS, DA & more.
We provide financial data including revenue figures, employee counts, P&L statements, balance sheets, and corporate ownership for Norwegian legal entities. Financial data is sourced from official Brønnøysundregistrene filings.
Yes. Our REST API allows you to look up any Norwegian legal entity by Organisasjonsnummer, company name, or address. CompanyData returns enriched data including financials, corporate ownership, and contact details — all in a single API call. The same API key works for 190+ countries, making it ideal if you need company data beyond Norway.
Firmographic data (company details, addresses, industry codes) is refreshed on a rolling basis from Brønnøysundregistrene. Financial data and corporate ownership records are updated as new filings become available.
Yes. All data is sourced from publicly available business registers and is fully GDPR compliant. We provide B2B company data only — not personal consumer data.
Pricing depends on the volume, data fields, and delivery method you need. We offer flexible options: API access starts with a free test key, CSV/Excel exports are quoted based on your selection criteria, and platform access is available with monthly plans. Request a free sample first — there's no commitment, and our team will provide a tailored quote based on your requirements.
Absolutely. Click "Get a Free Data Sample" and tell us what you're looking for — industry, region, company size, or any other criteria. You'll receive a selection of verified Norwegian company records so you can evaluate the data quality before committing.
Yes. You can filter Norwegian companies by region, industry (SIC/NACE codes), employee count, revenue range, legal entity type, and many more criteria. This works across all delivery methods — API, CSV export, and platform.
API: Best for developers and automated workflows. Look up companies in real time by Organisasjonsnummer or search criteria, and receive JSON responses. CSV/Excel: Best for one-time exports or CRM imports. Get the full dataset or a filtered subset delivered as a file. Platform: Best for sales and research teams. Search, filter, and export Norwegian companies from our web interface without any technical setup.

Get a Free Sample of Norway Company Data

Receive verified Norwegian company records with full Organisasjonsnummer details, corporate ownership, and 50+ data fields. No commitment required.

Request Your Free Sample
+31 20 705 2360