Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Logistics Companies in Germany

Last updated

There are 58,550 logistics companies in Germany, one in every 116 German companies. Most of them are small: two in three have one to four people, and only 2,744 firms employ 50 people or more. One in eight logistics firms is based in Hamburg, Berlin, München, Bremen and Köln. Below you find the largest logistics firms in Germany, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our German company database or through the Handelsregister API.

58,550 companies indexed · Data counted on 18 October 2026

Companies58,5501 in116 German companiesCities6,161Largest cityHamburg 2,749Sole traders43%Employees1-4 (66%)Revenue$100-500K (63%)Email52%Phone60%Website57%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 58,550 logistics firms, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Karl Eggers & Sohn GMBHKarl Eggers & Sohn GMBH
Showing 25 of 58,550 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Karl Eggers & Sohn GMBH
Germany
Tangstedt
Harksheider Str. 110
Stormarn
22889
eggers-gruppe.*****
2017
$15,929,880,000
92
Corporation
28
24114B4515NO
2
Rosneft Deutschland GMBH
Germany
Berlin
Behrenstr. 18
Berlin, Stadt
10117
rosneft.*****
2017
$10,543,237,125
132
Corporation
324
10623B184025B
3
Rhenus SE & CO. KG
Germany
Holzwickede
Rhenus Platz 1
Unna
59439
rhenus.*****
2014
$10,141,763,870
41,000
Partnership of unknown type
3627
59065A2448
4
Dachser Group SE & CO. KG
Germany
Kempten (allgäu)
Thomas-dachser-str. 2
Kempten (allgäu)
87439
dachser.*****
1929
$8,488,502,874
437
Partnership of unknown type
1139
87435A3038
5
Kuhne + Nagel (AG & CO.) KG
Germany
Bremen
Wilhelm-kaisen-brucke 1
Bremen, Stadt
28195
kuehne-nagel.*****
2022
$5,784,197,844
12,981
Corporation
1322
28195A21928HB
6
Dachser SE
Germany
Kempten (allgäu)
Thomas-dachser-str. 2
Kempten (allgäu)
87439
dachser.*****
2008
$5,192,945,000
350
Corporation
1139
87435B12407
7
Hellmann Worldwide Logistics SE & CO. KG
Germany
Osnabrück
Elbestr. 1
Osnabrück, Stadt
49090
hellmann.*****
1871
$4,245,828,665
12,207
Partnership of unknown type
365
49074A3760
8
United Parcel Service Deutschland S.A R.L. & Co.ohg
Germany
Neuss
Görlitzer Str. 1
Rhein-kreis Neuss
41460
ups.*****
1998
$3,236,099,359
18,756
Foreign company
87
41460A5119
9
Arvato SE
Germany
Gütersloh
Reinhard-mohn-str. 22
Gütersloh
33333
arvato-systems.*****
2018
$3,088,996,400
18,000
Corporation
1054
33330B11370
10
Lg Electronics Vehicle Components Europe GMBH
Germany
Eschborn
Frankfurter Str. 102-110
Main-taunus-kreis
65760
lg.*****
2021
$2,847,924,062
228
Corporation
602
60313B123720
11
Dpd Deutschland GMBH
Germany
Aschaffenburg
Wailandtstr. 1
Aschaffenburg
63741
dpd.*****
2016
$2,425,999,442
8,502
Corporation
36144
63739B8887
12
Hermes Germany GMBH
Germany
Hamburg
Essener Bogen 1
Hamburg, Freie Und Hansestadt
22419
hermesworld.*****
2025
$2,061,394,062
5,005
Corporation
835
20355B108245
13
Tsk Transport-Service Karl-Heinz Kuppers GMBH
Germany
Wallenhorst
Huhr 10
Viersen
41334
tsk-kueppers.*****
1980
$2,051,565,520
20
Corporation
N/A
47798B8247
14
General Logistics Systems Germany GMBH & CO. OHG
Germany
Neuenstein
Gls Germany-str. 1-7
Hersfeld-rotenburg
36286
gls-germany.*****
2005
$2,007,847,660
14,000
Corporation
415
36251A863
15
Dhl Freight GMBH
Germany
Bonn
Godesberger Allee 102-104
Bonn, Stadt
53175
dhl.*****
2022
$1,994,997,494
3,547
Corporation
6264
53111B26449
16
Bremer Lagerhaus-Gesellschaft -AG Von 1877-
Germany
Bremen
Präsident-kennedy-platz 1
Bremen, Stadt
28203
blg-logistics.*****
2019
$1,841,344,993
9,887
Corporation
344
28195B4413HB
17
Beiersdorf Customer Supply GMBH
Germany
Hamburg
Beiersdorfstr. 3
Hamburg, Freie Und Hansestadt
22529
beiersdorf.*****
2009
$1,607,586,649
15
Corporation
1257
20355B101219
18
Dhl Global Forwarding GMBH
Germany
Frankfurt am Main
Unterschweinstiege 2-14
Frankfurt am Main, Stadt
60549
app.*****
2011
$1,427,077,357
1,520
Corporation
6264
60313B49780
19
Fur Sie Lebensmittelhandel-Verwaltungsges. Mbh
Germany
Köln
An der Munze 12-18
Köln, Stadt
50668
fuer-sie-eg.*****
1987
$1,279,562,341
28
Corporation
9
50670B17423
20
Ambrian Energy GMBH
Germany
Bremen
Windhukstr. 1-3
Bremen, Stadt
28237
ambrian-energy.*****
2024
$1,258,956,750
50
Corporation
12
28195B12255HB
21
Alphabet Fuhrparkmanagement GMBH
Germany
München
Lilienthalallee 26
München
80939
alphabet.*****
2009
$1,258,371,070
529
Corporation
619
80333B181098
22
Hoyer GMBH Internationale Fachspedition
Germany
Hamburg
Wendenstr. 414-424
Hamburg, Freie Und Hansestadt
20537
hoyer-group.*****
1922
$1,115,570,780
3,890
Corporation
90
20355B21873
23
United Parcel Service LLC & CO. OHG
Germany
Monheim am Rhein
Rheinpromenade 12
Mettmann
40789
ups.*****
2017
$1,114,929,334
93
Partnership of unknown type
2
40227A24345
24
Hermes Fulfilment GMBH
Germany
Hamburg
Bannwarthstr. 5
Hamburg, Freie Und Hansestadt
22179
hermes-fulfilment.*****
2005
$934,552,960
5,500
Corporation
835
20355B95967
25
Rhenus Warehousing Solutions SE & CO. KG
Germany
Holzwickede
Rhenus Platz 1
Unna
59439
rhenus.*****
2017
$931,195,000
5,000
Partnership of unknown type
3627
59065A4107

Showing 25 of 58,550 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

How many logistics companies are there in Germany?

Logistics companies and logistics firms in Germany

58,550

18 October 2026

There are 58,550 logistics companies and logistics firms in Germany in our data (18 October 2026). That is one in every 116 German companies. About 5 new firms are entered in the register every working day this year (936 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
46,664 80%
Head offices
4,113
Branch offices
7,773

Classification

WZ 2008 codes 5221, 5224 and 5229, identical to NACE Rev. 2 5221, 5224 and 5229. Our platform filter is SIC major group 42, 4731, 4783.

Register

23,609 of the 58,550 are GmbH and AG (40%); 25,361 are sole traders. They come from the Handelsregister and our German register data, through the Handelsregister API.

Largest logistics firms in Germany

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in Hamburg, the biggest newcomers of 2026 and the oldest firms. Click a name for the record.

Daimler Truck is the largest logistics firm in Germany by headcount. 2,744 firms employ 50 people or more; 1,283 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Halberstadt100,000 staff
  2. 2Holzwickede41,000 staff
  3. 3NeussForeign company18,756 staff
  4. 4Gütersloh18,000 staff
  5. 5Neuenstein14,000 staff
  6. 6Bremen12,981 staff
  7. 7Aschaffenburg8,502 staff
  8. 8Hamburg5,500 staff
  9. 9Lübeck4,000 staff
  10. 10Bonn3,547 staff

By employee size · 53,650 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-435,420
5-96,860
10-193,779
20-494,847
50-991,461
100-199716
200-499417
500-99991
1,000+59

66% have 1 to 4 people; 4,847 have 20 to 49; 2,744 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K95
$100K-$500K32,036
$500K-$1M5,749
$1M-$5M9,503
$5M-$10M1,526
$10M-$50M1,324
$50M-$100M246
$100M-$500M177
$500M+47

63% between $100,000 and $500,000; 9,503 between $1M and $5M; 3,320 above $5M.

Where in Germany?

Hamburg has the most logistics companies in Germany (2,749), ahead of Berlin (2,281), München (919), Bremen (802) and Köln (773). Together the five hold one in eight of them. Relative to their size, Kelsterbach, Holzwickede and Mörfelden have the most: 4.9 to 13.0 times the national share.

Cities by number of firms

6,161 German cities have at least one logistics firm; 1,136 have ten or more; 1,780 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

Only here

Where they cluster

Logistics firms per 100 companies, in cities with at least 100 of them. The national share is 0.86. Kelsterbach has 13.0 times the national share.

  • 13.0×
  • 8.9×
  • 4.9×
  • 3.6×
  • 2.3×
  • 2.3×
  • 2.2×
  • 2.0×
  • 1.8×
  • 1.8×
  • 1.7×
  • 1.6×
  • 1.5×
  • 1.5×

Dashed line: the national share. A filled dot is twice the national share or more.

By district 315 districts

DistrictShareFirms%
München1,383
Region Hannover925
Gross-Gerau631
Nürnberg607
Mettmann501
Ludwigsburg494
Karlsruhe486
Rhein-Kreis Neuss455
Offenbach441
Rhein-Erft-Kreis425
Show all 315

Logistics firms in Hamburg

Hamburg has 2,749 logistics companies and logistics firms, 1.3% of all 217,080 Hamburg companies and 47% above the national share. Three in five Hamburg firms have fewer than five people; 122 have 50 or more. 67 new firms were entered in 2026, 285 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
1,460 · 59%
5-9
424 · 17%
10-19
207 · 8%
20-49
272 · 11%
50+
122 · 5%

Legal form

Sole traders
712 · 26%
Partnerships
47 · 2%
GmbH and AG
1,554 · 57%
Other or none
436 · 16%

Share

Of the German total
4.7%
Of all Hamburg companies
1.3%
Against the national share
1.5×

New

Entered 2026 so far
67
Entered 2025
155
Of Germany's 2026 entries
7.2%

Old

Before 1990
285 · 10%
1990 or later
2,464 · 90%
Of Germany's pre-1990 firms
4.6%

Reachable

Email
1,645 · 60%
Phone
1,751 · 64%
Website
1,790 · 65%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
3 · 0.1%
$100K-$500K
1,147 · 49%
$500K-$1M
375 · 16%
$1M and more
802 · 34%

Largest

  1. 15,500
  2. 22,021
  3. 3899
  4. 4604
  5. 5572

How many are on your street?

Live tool

Without a city chosen the tool answers nationally. Pick a city above to scope it.

Try:
Free Hamburg sample

Firm sizes in Germany

Of the 53,650 German logistics firms with a known headcount, 35,420 (66%) have one to four people, 6,860 have five to nine, 8,626 have ten to 49 and 2,744 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year (32,036, 63%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all German companies

  • Micro under 1042,280 79%
  • Small 10 to 498,626 16%
  • Medium 50 to 2492,594 5%
  • Large 250+150 0.3%

Grey line: the share among all German companies (92% have under ten staff).

3,320

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 1,794 more than $10 million.

936

firms were entered in 2026.

Sole traders or GmbH: how they are organised

Two in five German logistics firms work as sole traders, against 46% of all German companies. Two in five are GmbH and AG.
Sole traders (Einzelunternehmen): 25,361, 43% · 18 October 2026Partnerships (OHG and KG): 1,489, 3% · 18 October 2026GmbH and AG: 23,609, 40% · 18 October 2026No form on record or other: 8,091, 14% · 18 October 202658,550companies
  • Sole traders (Einzelunternehmen)25,36143%
  • Partnerships (OHG and KG)1,4893%
  • GmbH and AG23,60940%
  • No form on record or other8,09114%
Single-site
80%
Head offices
4,113
Branches
7,773

All German companies: 46% sole traders, 6% partnerships, 29% GmbH and AG.

Newcomers in Germany in 2026

936 logistics firms were entered in the German register so far in 2026, about 5 a working day, after 2,026 in 2025. Germany as a whole saw 104,906 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes 0.9% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 1,9752022
  2. 1,6332023
  3. 1,7712024
  4. 2,0262025
  5. 9362026 so far

792 of this year's 936 are GmbH and AG.

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1Greven981 staff
  2. 2Wittmund582 staff
  3. 3Bonn346 staff
  4. 4Hermsdorf296 staff
  5. 5Köln286 staff

The oldest firms in Germany

Our data holds 187 German logistics firms from before 1900, 1,081 from before 1950 and 6,167 from before 1990.
  1. 1803
    1. Beilngries
  2. 1805
    1. Bremen
  3. 1815
    1. Wesel
  4. 1816
    1. Detmold
  5. 1817
    1. Frankfurt am Main
  6. 1823
    1. Oschatz

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

6,167

German logistics firms date from before 1990

1,169

were entered in 1990

How reachable are they?

Logistics firms are harder to reach than the average German company: 60% list a phone number and 57% a website.
  • Email30,208 52%
  • Phone35,121 60%
  • Website33,136 57%

Grey line: all German companies (email 53%, phone 63%, website 61%).

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 55 logistics firms for every one of the railway companies in Germany.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Logistics Companies58,55057%60%
Travel Agencies18,75578%80%
Bus Companies5,39174%53%
Courier Companies4,80144%74%
Airlines1,14566%47%
Railway Companies1,07059%20%

In other countries

CountryFirmsPer 1,000 cos.
Brazil1,424,40747.7
The USA1,146,82817.8
India707,40919.8
Poland196,72731.2
South Africa136,78518.0
Germany58,5508.6

Frequently asked questions

How many logistics companies are there in Germany?

There are 58,550 logistics companies and logistics firms in Germany in our data, counted on 18 October 2026. That is one in every 116 German companies.

Which is the largest logistics firm in Germany?

Daimler Truck in Halberstadt, with 100,000 staff. By revenue Kuhne + Nagel (AG & CO.) KG in Bremen leads with $5.8 billion a year.

Which German city has the most logistics companies?

Hamburg, with 2,749, ahead of Berlin (2,281), München (919), Bremen (802) and Köln (773). Relative to its size, Kelsterbach has the most: 13.0 times the national share.

How many logistics firms are there in Hamburg?

2,749, which is 1.3% of all 217,080 Hamburg companies and 47% above the national share.

How big is a typical logistics firm?

Small. 66% of the 53,650 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 2,744 have 50 or more. Most turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year.

Are German logistics companies sole traders or companies?

Two in five (25,361) are sole traders, 3% are partnerships and 40% (23,609) are GmbH and AG.

How many logistics firms started in 2026?

936 were entered in the German register so far in 2026, after 2,026 in 2025. 792 of them are GmbH and AG.

What is the oldest logistics firm in Germany?

Schmidt Spedition in Beilngries, 1803, followed by F. W. Neukirch (GmbH & CO.) KG in Bremen (1805) and Friedrich Dummen GmbH & Co. KG Spedition und Lagerung in Wesel (1815). 187 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers logistics companies?

German logistics companies are classified under WZ 2008 codes 5221, 5224 and 5229, identical to NACE Rev. 2 codes 5221, 5224 and 5229. Our platform filters them on SIC major group 42 (motor freight transportation and warehousing), 4731 (arrangement of transportation of freight and cargo) and 4783 (packing and crating).

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 58,550 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of logistics companies in Germany

All 58,550 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360