Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Manufacturing Companies in Germany

Last updated

There are 284,337 manufacturing companies in Germany, one in every 24 German companies. Most of them are small: three in five have one to four people, and only 20,274 firms employ 50 people or more. One in ten manufacturing firms is based in Berlin, Hamburg, München, Köln and Düsseldorf. Below you find the largest manufacturing firms in Germany, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our German company database or through the Handelsregister API.

284,337 companies indexed · Data counted on 21 October 2026

Companies284,3371 in24 German companiesCities8,835Largest cityBerlin 11,258Sole traders32%Employees1-4 (59%)Revenue$100-500K (50%)Email70%Phone74%Website78%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 284,337 manufacturing firms, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Volkswagen AGVolkswagen AG
Showing 25 of 284,337 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Volkswagen AG
Germany
Wolfsburg
Berliner Ring 2
Wolfsburg, Stadt
38440
*****.de
1937
$373,138,371,864
588,754
Corporation
4281
38100B100484
2
Bayerische Motoren Werke AG
Germany
München
Petuelring 130
München
80809
*****.com
1916
$154,689,108,984
156,305
Corporation
614
80333B42243
3
Mercedes-Benz Group AG
Germany
Stuttgart
Mercedesstr. 120
Stuttgart
70372
*****.com
1926
$153,252,949,392
169,240
Corporation
970
70190B19360
4
Robert Bosch Gesellschaft Mit Beschränkter Haftung
Germany
Gerlingen
Robert-bosch-platz 1
Ludwigsburg
70839
*****.com
2021
$95,540,560,260
424,665
Corporation
2208
70190B14000
5
Siemens AG
Germany
München
Werner-von-siemens-str. 1
München
80333
*****.com
1847
$91,845,400,438
316,000
Corporation
3670
80333B6684
6
Audi AG
Germany
Ingolstadt
Auto-union-str. 1
Ingolstadt
85057
*****.de
2016
$71,157,238,500
90,337
Corporation
4281
85049B1
7
Basf SE
Germany
Ludwigshafen am Rhein
Carl-bosch-str. 38
Ludwigshafen am Rhein, Kreisfreie Stadt
67056
*****.com
1865
$69,150,099,096
110,440
Corporation
1137
67061B6000
8
Kuka Systems GMBH
Germany
Augsburg
Blucherstr. 144
Augsburg
86165
*****.com
2025
$55,160,650,000
300
Corporation
833
86150B7921
9
Bayer AG
Germany
Leverkusen
Kaiser-wilhelm-allee 1
Leverkusen, Stadt
51373
*****.de
1863
$52,827,258,600
90,859
Corporation
1321
50670B48248
10
Zf Friedrichshafen AG
Germany
Friedrichshafen
Löwentaler Str. 20
Bodenseekreis
88046
*****.com
2009
$44,985,757,680
157,568
Corporation
1157
89073B630206
11
Fihumin-Gmbh
Germany
Ammersbek
Georg-sasse-str. 43
Stormarn
22949
*****.de
1935
$44,128,520,000
41
Corporation
3
23568B4095AH
12
Sap SE
Germany
Walldorf
Dietmar-hopp-allee 16
Rhein-neckar-kreis
69190
*****.com
1972
$42,655,910,400
109,211
Corporation
554
68159B719915
13
DR. ING. H.C. F. Porsche AG
Germany
Stuttgart
Porscheplatz 1
Stuttgart
70435
*****.com
2023
$42,043,890,816
42,066
Corporation
4281
70190B730623
14
Dirk Abrahams GMBH
Germany
Zetel
Collsteder Damm 3
Friesland
26340
*****.de
1990
$33,983,744,000
86
Corporation
N/A
26135B130847
15
Adidas AG
Germany
Herzogenaurach
Adi-dassler-str. 1
Erlangen-höchstadt
91074
*****.com
1920
$28,759,124,808
61,952
Corporation
978
90762B3868
16
Shell Deutschland GMBH
Germany
Hamburg
New-orleans-str. 4
Hamburg, Freie Und Hansestadt
20457
*****.de
2023
$28,723,228,539
3,378
Corporation
5522
20355B82190
17
C.H. Boehringer Sohn AG & CO. KG
Germany
Ingelheim am Rhein
Binger Str. 173
Mainz-bingen
55216
*****.com
1885
$28,336,984,368
54,543
Corporation
370
55116A21732
18
Schaeffler AG
Germany
Herzogenaurach
Industriestr. 1-3
Erlangen-höchstadt
91074
*****.com
2024
$27,230,234,976
112,332
Corporation
503
90762B14738
19
Siemens Healthineers AG
Germany
Forchheim
Siemensstr. 3
Forchheim
91301
*****.com
2025
$27,205,391,125
73,000
Corporation
3670
80333B237558
20
Fresenius SE & CO. Kgaa
Germany
Bad Homburg Vor der Höhe
Else-kröner-str. 1
Hochtaunuskreis
61352
*****.com
1912
$26,512,734,744
178,583
Corporation
1070
61352B11852
21
Heidelberg Materials AG
Germany
Heidelberg
Berliner Str. 6
Heidelberg
69120
*****.com
1889
$24,875,118,706
50,499
Corporation
3287
68159B330082
22
Merck KG Auf Aktien
Germany
Darmstadt
Frankfurter Str. 250
Darmstadt, Wissenschaftsstadt
64293
*****.de
1668
$24,459,919,056
62,636
Corporation
728
64283B6164
23
Henkel AG & CO. Kgaa
Germany
Düsseldorf
Henkelstr. 67
Düsseldorf, Stadt
40589
*****.de
1876
$23,756,328,360
47,300
Corporation
467
40227B4724
24
Das Teppichwerk GMBH & CO. KG
Germany
Hameln
Kuhlmannstr. 11
Hameln-pyrmont
31785
*****.de
2020
$23,167,473,000
307
Corporation
5
30175A205484
25
Continental AG
Germany
Hannover
Continental-plaza 1
Region Hannover
30175
*****.com
1871
$22,807,002,528
65,414
Corporation
1110
30175B3527

Showing 25 of 284,337 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

Largest manufacturing firms in Germany

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in Berlin, the biggest newcomers of 2026 and the oldest firms. Click a name for the record.

Daimler Truck is the largest manufacturing firm in Germany by headcount. 20,274 firms employ 50 people or more; 10,826 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Echterdingen80,155 staff
  2. 2Duisburg19,270 staff
  3. 3Köln17,365 staff
  4. 4Hamburg14,626 staff
  5. 5München13,855 staff
  6. 6Mannheim12,746 staff
  7. 7Essen12,431 staff
  8. 8Zwickau11,725 staff
  9. 9Berlin10,114 staff
  10. 10Ingolstadt10,000 staff

By employee size · 259,607 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-4153,235
5-937,550
10-1924,965
20-4923,583
50-999,448
100-1995,760
200-4993,578
500-999966
1,000+522

59% have 1 to 4 people; 23,583 have 20 to 49; 20,274 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K4,058
$100K-$500K121,525
$500K-$1M42,676
$1M-$5M45,309
$5M-$10M9,994
$10M-$50M11,310
$50M-$100M2,659
$100M-$500M2,472
$500M+709

50% between $100,000 and $500,000; 45,309 between $1M and $5M; 27,144 above $5M.

Manufacturing firms in Berlin

Berlin has 11,258 manufacturing companies and manufacturing firms, 3.1% of all 360,869 Berlin companies and 26% below the national share. Two in three Berlin firms have fewer than five people; 369 have 50 or more. 300 new firms were entered in 2026, 822 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
6,910 · 67%
5-9
1,541 · 15%
10-19
847 · 8%
20-49
699 · 7%
50+
369 · 4%

Legal form

Sole traders
2,945 · 26%
Partnerships
368 · 3%
GmbH and AG
6,210 · 55%
Other or none
1,735 · 15%

Share

Of the German total
4.0%
Of all Berlin companies
3.1%
Against the national share
0.7×

New

Entered 2026 so far
300
Entered 2025
569
Of Germany's 2026 entries
6.4%

Old

Before 1990
822 · 7%
1990 or later
10,436 · 93%
Of Germany's pre-1990 firms
2.0%

Reachable

Email
6,747 · 60%
Phone
6,639 · 59%
Website
7,803 · 69%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
178 · 2%
$100K-$500K
5,421 · 57%
$500K-$1M
1,955 · 20%
$1M and more
2,029 · 21%

Largest

  1. 110,114
  2. 25,742
  3. 33,760
  4. 43,600
  5. 52,286

How many are on your street?

Live tool

Without a city chosen the tool answers nationally. Pick a city above to scope it.

Try:
Free Berlin sample

Firm sizes in Germany

Of the 259,607 German manufacturing firms with a known headcount, 153,235 (59%) have one to four people, 37,550 have five to nine, 48,548 have ten to 49 and 20,274 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year (121,525, 50%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all German companies

  • Micro under 10190,785 73%
  • Small 10 to 4948,548 19%
  • Medium 50 to 24918,786 7%
  • Large 250+1,488 0.6%

Grey line: the share among all German companies (92% have under ten staff).

27,144

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 17,150 more than $10 million.

4,662

firms were entered in 2026.

Where in Germany?

Berlin has the most manufacturing companies in Germany (11,258), ahead of Hamburg (6,647), München (5,534), Köln (3,499) and Düsseldorf (2,535). Together the five hold one in ten of them. Relative to their size, Lüdenscheid, Velbert and Solingen have the most: 1.9 to 2.1 times the national share.

Cities by number of firms

8,835 German cities have at least one manufacturing firm; 4,361 have ten or more; 1,132 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

Only here

Where they cluster

Manufacturing firms per 100 companies, in cities with at least 100 of them. The national share is 4.19. Lüdenscheid has 2.1 times the national share.

  • 2.1×
  • 2.1×
  • 1.9×
  • 1.9×
  • 1.7×
  • 1.7×
  • 1.7×
  • 1.2×
  • 1.2×
  • 1.2×
  • 1.1×
  • 1.1×
  • 1.0×
  • 1.0×

Dashed line: the national share. A filled dot is twice the national share or more.

By district 316 districts

DistrictShareFirms%
München7,939
Region Hannover3,135
Karlsruhe2,842
Esslingen2,399
Mettmann2,393
Märkischer Kreis2,339
Ludwigsburg2,120
Rems-Murr-Kreis2,052
Heilbronn2,024
Ortenaukreis2,021
Show all 316

How many manufacturing companies are there in Germany?

Manufacturing companies and manufacturing firms in Germany

284,337

21 October 2026

There are 284,337 manufacturing companies and manufacturing firms in Germany in our data (21 October 2026). That is one in every 24 German companies. About 22 new firms are entered in the register every working day this year (4,662 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
212,068 75%
Head offices
28,829
Branch offices
43,440

Classification

WZ 2008 codes 10, 20, 25, 28, 29 and 30, identical to NACE Rev. 2 10, 20, 25, 28, 29 and 30. Our platform filter is SIC division D.

Register

139,514 of the 284,337 are GmbH and AG (49%); 91,119 are sole traders. They come from the Handelsregister and our German register data, through the Handelsregister API.

The oldest firms in Germany

Our data holds 3,029 German manufacturing firms from before 1900, 10,901 from before 1950 and 41,993 from before 1990.
  1. 1820
    1. Regensburg
  2. 1820
    1. Elmshorn
  3. 1822
    1. Weingarten
  4. 1824
    1. Meschede
  5. 1825
    1. Bräunlingen
  6. 1826
    1. Colditz

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

41,993

German manufacturing firms date from before 1990

3,767

were entered in 1990

How they compare

In other countries

CountryFirmsPer 1,000 cos.
India10,859,579280.3
Brazil2,128,44673.8
The USA1,473,78223.1
Italy565,90280.6
The Czech Republic380,530108.1
Germany284,33741.9

How reachable are they?

Manufacturing firms are easier to reach than the average German company: 74% list a phone number and 78% a website.
  • Email198,223 70%
  • Phone209,118 74%
  • Website220,771 78%

Grey line: all German companies (email 52%, phone 63%, website 61%).

Sole traders or GmbH: how they are organised

One in three German manufacturing firms work as sole traders, against 46% of all German companies. Half are GmbH and AG.
Sole traders (Einzelunternehmen): 91,119, 32% · 21 October 2026Partnerships (OHG and KG): 8,888, 3% · 21 October 2026GmbH and AG: 139,514, 49% · 21 October 2026No form on record or other: 44,816, 16% · 21 October 2026284,337companies
  • Sole traders (Einzelunternehmen)91,11932%
  • Partnerships (OHG and KG)8,8883%
  • GmbH and AG139,51449%
  • No form on record or other44,81616%
Single-site
75%
Head offices
28,829
Branches
43,440

All German companies: 46% sole traders, 6% partnerships, 29% GmbH and AG.

Newcomers in Germany in 2026

4,662 manufacturing firms were entered in the German register so far in 2026, about 22 a working day, after 8,475 in 2025. Germany as a whole saw 121,844 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes 3.8% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 8,3102022
  2. 6,8132023
  3. 7,1722024
  4. 8,4752025
  5. 4,6622026 so far

4,221 of this year's 4,662 are GmbH and AG.

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1Böblingen921 staff
  2. 2Wiesbaden894 staff
  3. 3Korbach870 staff
  4. 4Königsberg in Bayern802 staff

Frequently asked questions

How many manufacturing companies are there in Germany?

There are 284,337 manufacturing companies and manufacturing firms in Germany in our data, counted on 21 October 2026. That is one in every 24 German companies.

Which is the largest manufacturing firm in Germany?

Daimler Truck in Echterdingen, with 80,155 staff. By revenue Volkswagen in Wolfsburg leads with $373.1 billion a year.

Which German city has the most manufacturing companies?

Berlin, with 11,258, ahead of Hamburg (6,647), München (5,534), Köln (3,499) and Düsseldorf (2,535). Relative to its size, Lüdenscheid has the most: 2.1 times the national share.

How many manufacturing firms are there in Berlin?

11,258, which is 3.1% of all 360,869 Berlin companies and 26% below the national share.

How big is a typical manufacturing firm?

Small. 59% of the 259,607 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 20,274 have 50 or more. Most turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year.

Are German manufacturing companies sole traders or companies?

One in three (91,119) are sole traders, 3% are partnerships and 49% (139,514) are GmbH and AG.

How many manufacturing firms started in 2026?

4,662 were entered in the German register so far in 2026, after 8,475 in 2025. 4,221 of them are GmbH and AG.

What is the oldest manufacturing firm in Germany?

Friedrich Pustet GmbH & Co. KG in Regensburg, 1820, followed by Peter Kölln GmbH & Co. KGaA in Elmshorn (1820) and Franz Habisreutinger GmbH & Co. KG in Weingarten (1822). 3,029 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers manufacturing companies?

German manufacturing companies are classified under WZ 2008 codes 10, 20, 25 and 3 more, identical to NACE Rev. 2 codes 10, 20, 25 and 3 more. Our platform filters them on SIC division D (manufacturing).

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 284,337 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of manufacturing companies in Germany

All 284,337 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360