Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Pharmaceutical Companies in Germany

Last updated

There are 10,226 pharmaceutical companies in Germany, one in every 664 German companies. Most of them are small: three in five have one to four people, and only 445 firms employ 50 people or more. One in four pharmaceutical firms is based in Berlin, Hamburg, München, Frankfurt am Main and Düsseldorf. Below you find the largest pharmaceutical firms in Germany, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our German company database or through the Handelsregister API.

10,226 companies indexed · Data counted on 21 October 2026

Companies10,2261 in664 German companiesCities2,234Largest cityBerlin 830Sole traders12%Employees1-4 (63%)Revenue$100-500K (42%)Email59%Phone55%Website64%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 10,226 pharmaceutical firms, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Bayer AGBayer AG
Showing 25 of 10,224 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Bayer AG
Germany
Leverkusen
Kaiser-wilhelm-allee 1
Leverkusen, Stadt
51373
sv-schlebusch.*****
1863
$52,827,258,600
90,859
Corporation
1320
50670B48248
2
Phoenix Pharmahandel GMBH & CO KG
Germany
Mannheim
Pfingstweidstr. 10-12
Mannheim
68199
phoenixgroup.*****
2020
$51,825,001,244
40,734
Corporation
2594
68159A3551
3
Merck KG Auf Aktien
Germany
Darmstadt
Frankfurter Str. 250
Darmstadt, Wissenschaftsstadt
64293
merck.*****
1668
$24,459,919,056
62,636
Corporation
736
64283B6164
4
Boehringer Ingelheim International GMBH
Germany
Ingelheim am Rhein
Binger Straße 173
Mainz-bingen
55216
boehringer-ingelheim.*****
2009
$13,883,908,321
1,580
Corporation
370
55116B21063
5
Alliance Healthcare Deutschland GMBH
Germany
Frankfurt am Main
Franklinstr. 46-48
Frankfurt am Main, Stadt
60486
alliance-healthcare-gehe.*****
2023
$12,017,901,138
4,173
Corporation
4650
60313B119985
6
Sanacorp Pharmahandel GMBH
Germany
Planegg
Semmelweisstr. 4
München
82152
sanacorp.*****
2023
$7,119,355,698
2,982
Corporation
25
80333B170537
7
Roche Diagnostics GMBH
Germany
Mannheim
Sandhofer Str. 116
Mannheim
68305
roche.*****
2009
$7,034,836,146
12,746
Corporation
613
68159B3962
8
Novartis Pharma GMBH
Germany
Nürnberg
Sophie-germain-str. 10
Nürnberg
90443
novartis.*****
2023
$4,160,477,836
2,279
Corporation
564
90402B14500
9
Stada Arzneimittel AG
Germany
Bad Vilbel
Stadastr. 2-18
Wetteraukreis
61118
stada.*****
2020
$4,059,666,031
11,466
Corporation
162
60313B71290
10
Csl Behring GMBH
Germany
Marburg
Emil-von-behring-str. 76
Marburg-biedenkopf
35041
cslbehring.*****
2009
$3,388,173,810
2,949
Corporation
496
35037B1056
11
Janssen-Cilag GMBH
Germany
Neuss
Johnson-u.-johnson-platz 1
Rhein-kreis Neuss
41470
innovativemedicine.*****
2018
$3,176,914,556
1,301
Corporation
1306
41460B3038
12
Abbott GMBH
Germany
Wiesbaden
Max-planck-ring 2
Wiesbaden, Landeshauptstadt
65205
de.*****
2019
$3,033,108,281
3,595
Corporation
1313
65185B31478
13
Msd Sharp & Dohme Gesellschaft Mit Beschränkter Haftung
Germany
München
Levelingstr. 4a
München
81673
msd.*****
2025
$2,848,235,449
1,172
Corporation
699
80333B6194
14
Paul Hartmann AG
Germany
Heidenheim An der Brenz
Paul-hartmann-str. 12
Heidenheim
89522
hartmann.*****
2009
$2,839,421,972
10,090
Corporation
127
89073B661090
15
Bristol-Myers Squibb GMBH & CO. Kgaa
Germany
München
Arnulfstr. 29
München
80636
melanom-wissen.*****
1874
$2,676,629,414
1,051
Corporation
505
80333B154472
16
Boehringer Ingelheim Vetmedica Gesellschaft Mit Beschränkter Haftung
Germany
Ingelheim am Rhein
Binger Straße 173
Mainz-bingen
55216
boehringer-ingelheim.*****
2017
$2,513,376,091
772
Corporation
370
55116B21491
17
Merz Pharma GMBH & CO. Kgaa
Germany
Frankfurt am Main
Eckenheimer Landstr. 100
Frankfurt am Main, Stadt
60318
merz.*****
2009
$2,472,730,741
5,135
Corporation
90
60313B54072
18
Medios AG
Germany
Berlin
Heidestr. 9
Berlin, Stadt
10557
medios.*****
1980
$2,409,423,735
977
Corporation
61
10623B246626B
19
Roche Pharma AG
Germany
Grenzach
Emil-barell-str. 1
Lörrach
79639
roche.*****
1897
$2,360,931,025
1,186
Corporation
613
79098B410096
20
Noweda Arzneimittel AG
Germany
Münster (hessen)
Schuckertstr. 22
Münster, Stadt
48153
noweda.*****
2009
$2,257,707,340
523
Corporation
46
48149B127
21
Takeda GMBH
Germany
Konstanz
Byk-gulden-str. 2
Konstanz
78467
takeda.*****
2016
$2,175,610,565
1,967
Corporation
671
79098B701016
22
Astrazeneca GMBH
Germany
Hamburg
Friesenweg 26
Hamburg, Freie Und Hansestadt
22763
az-veranstaltungen.*****
2021
$2,069,658,048
1,236
Corporation
471
20355B175066
23
Boehringer Ingelheim Pharma GMBH & CO. KG
Germany
Ingelheim am Rhein
Binger Str. 173
Mainz-bingen
55218
boehringer-ingelheim.*****
2016
$1,699,187,200
10,000
Corporation
370
55116A22206
24
Bayer Pharma AG
Germany
Berlin
Mullerstr. 178
Berlin, Stadt
13353
colab.*****
1864
$1,611,148,063
10,114
Corporation
1320
10623B283B
25
Pfizer Pharma GMBH
Germany
Berlin
Friedrichstr. 110
Berlin, Stadt
10117
pfizer.*****
2004
$1,537,371,214
422
Corporation
211
10623B114620B

Showing 25 of 10,224 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

Largest pharmaceutical firms in Germany

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in Berlin, the biggest newcomers of 2026 and the oldest firms. Click a name for the record.

Roche Diagnostics is the largest pharmaceutical firm in Germany by headcount. 445 firms employ 50 people or more; 266 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Mannheim12,746 staff
  2. 2Berlin10,114 staff
  3. 3Ingelheim am Rhein10,000 staff
  4. 4Frankfurt am Main7,179 staff
  5. 5Holzkirchen4,200 staff
  6. 6Planegg2,982 staff
  7. 7Marburg2,949 staff
  8. 8Berlin1,969 staff
  9. 9Konstanz1,967 staff
  10. 10Berlin1,856 staff

By employee size · 9,485 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-45,936
5-91,328
10-191,333
20-49443
50-99179
100-199114
200-499100
500-99929
1,000+23

63% have 1 to 4 people; 443 have 20 to 49; 445 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K45
$100K-$500K3,767
$500K-$1M2,723
$1M-$5M1,715
$5M-$10M216
$10M-$50M325
$50M-$100M97
$100M-$500M110
$500M+63

42% between $100,000 and $500,000; 1,715 between $1M and $5M; 811 above $5M.

Firm sizes in Germany

Of the 9,485 German pharmaceutical firms with a known headcount, 5,936 (63%) have one to four people, 1,328 have five to nine, 1,776 have ten to 49 and 445 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year (3,767, 42%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all German companies

  • Micro under 107,264 77%
  • Small 10 to 491,776 19%
  • Medium 50 to 249393 4%
  • Large 250+52 0.5%

Grey line: the share among all German companies (92% have under ten staff).

811

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 595 more than $10 million.

426

firms were entered in 2026.

Pharmaceutical firms in Berlin

Berlin has 830 pharmaceutical companies and pharmaceutical firms, 0.2% of all 360,869 Berlin companies and 53% above the national share. Three in five Berlin firms have fewer than five people; 24 have 50 or more. 45 new firms were entered in 2026, 17 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
463 · 60%
5-9
115 · 15%
10-19
130 · 17%
20-49
35 · 5%
50+
24 · 3%

Legal form

Sole traders
64 · 8%
Partnerships
9 · 1%
GmbH and AG
669 · 81%
Other or none
88 · 11%

Share

Of the German total
8.1%
Of all Berlin companies
0.2%
Against the national share
1.5×

New

Entered 2026 so far
45
Entered 2025
83
Of Germany's 2026 entries
10.6%

Old

Before 1990
17 · 2%
1990 or later
813 · 98%
Of Germany's pre-1990 firms
3.4%

Reachable

Email
424 · 51%
Phone
343 · 41%
Website
477 · 57%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
3 · 0.4%
$100K-$500K
325 · 44%
$500K-$1M
244 · 33%
$1M and more
175 · 23%

Largest

  1. 110,114
  2. 21,969
  3. 31,856
  4. 4845
  5. 5528

How many are on your street?

Live tool

Without a city chosen the tool answers nationally. Pick a city above to scope it.

Try:
Free Berlin sample

Where in Germany?

Berlin has the most pharmaceutical companies in Germany (830), ahead of Hamburg (558), München (433), Frankfurt am Main (281) and Düsseldorf (280). Together the five hold one in four of them. Relative to their size, Düsseldorf, Frankfurt am Main and Hamburg have the most: 1.7 to 2.5 times the national share.

Cities by number of firms

2,234 German cities have at least one pharmaceutical firm; 141 have ten or more; 1,145 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

Only here

Where they cluster

Pharmaceutical firms per 100 companies, in cities with at least 100 of them. The national share is 0.15. Düsseldorf has 2.5 times the national share.

  • 2.5×
  • 2.2×
  • 1.7×
  • 1.6×
  • 1.5×
  • 1.5×

Dashed line: the national share. A filled dot is twice the national share or more.

By district 314 districts

DistrictShareFirms%
München662
Region Hannover171
Mettmann112
Karlsruhe105
Main-Taunus-Kreis88
Stuttgart87
Rhein-Kreis Neuss87
Nürnberg81
Konstanz80
Hochtaunuskreis78
Show all 314

How many pharmaceutical companies are there in Germany?

Pharmaceutical companies and pharmaceutical firms in Germany

10,226

21 October 2026

There are 10,226 pharmaceutical companies and pharmaceutical firms in Germany in our data (21 October 2026). That is one in every 664 German companies. About 2 new firms are entered in the register every working day this year (426 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
8,077 79%
Head offices
991
Branch offices
1,158

Classification

WZ 2008 codes 2110 and 2120, identical to NACE Rev. 2 2110 and 2120. Our platform filter is SIC 2834, 2835, 2836, 5122.

Register

7,659 of the 10,226 are GmbH and AG (75%); 1,192 are sole traders. They come from the Handelsregister and our German register data, through the Handelsregister API.

Sole traders or GmbH: how they are organised

One in nine German pharmaceutical firms work as sole traders, against 46% of all German companies. Three in four are GmbH and AG.
Sole traders (Einzelunternehmen): 1,192, 12% · 21 October 2026Partnerships (OHG and KG): 148, 1% · 21 October 2026GmbH and AG: 7,659, 75% · 21 October 2026No form on record or other: 1,227, 12% · 21 October 202610,226companies
  • Sole traders (Einzelunternehmen)1,19212%
  • Partnerships (OHG and KG)1481%
  • GmbH and AG7,65975%
  • No form on record or other1,22712%
Single-site
79%
Head offices
991
Branches
1,158

All German companies: 46% sole traders, 6% partnerships, 29% GmbH and AG.

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 3 food distribution companies for every pharmaceutical firm in Germany.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Food Distribution Companies25,74063%60%
Fuel Companies17,50980%75%
Pharmaceutical Companies10,22664%58%
Cosmetics Companies2,90568%63%
Perfume Companies2,90568%63%
Import and Export Companies69664%77%

In other countries

Germany has more pharmaceutical firms than Hong Kong or Argentina.

CountryFirmsPer 1,000 cos.
India561,56614.5
Mexico14,2668.1
Germany10,2261.5
Hong Kong8,3734.0
Argentina4,0201.7

How reachable are they?

Pharmaceutical firms are harder to reach than the average German company: 55% list a phone number and 64% a website.
  • Email6,073 59%
  • Phone5,621 55%
  • Website6,566 64%

Grey line: all German companies (email 52%, phone 63%, website 61%).

Newcomers in Germany in 2026

426 pharmaceutical firms were entered in the German register so far in 2026, about 2 a working day, after 733 in 2025. Germany as a whole saw 121,844 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes 0.3% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 5842022
  2. 5892023
  3. 5982024
  4. 7332025
  5. 4262026 so far

403 of this year's 426 are GmbH and AG.

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1Böblingen921 staff
  2. 2Darmstadt511 staff
  3. 3Monheim am Rhein442 staff
  4. 4Köln403 staff
  5. 5Illingen274 staff

The oldest firms in Germany

Our data holds 23 German pharmaceutical firms from before 1900, 93 from before 1950 and 499 from before 1990.
  1. 1816
    1. Alzenau
  2. 1826
    1. Colditz
  3. 1827
    1. München
  4. 1832
    1. Frechen
  5. 1838
    1. Koblenz
  6. 1839
    1. Tuttlingen

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

499

German pharmaceutical firms date from before 1990

60

were entered in 1990

Frequently asked questions

How many pharmaceutical companies are there in Germany?

There are 10,226 pharmaceutical companies and pharmaceutical firms in Germany in our data, counted on 21 October 2026. That is one in every 664 German companies.

Which is the largest pharmaceutical firm in Germany?

Roche Diagnostics in Mannheim, with 12,746 staff. By revenue Bayer in Leverkusen leads with $52.8 billion a year.

Which German city has the most pharmaceutical companies?

Berlin, with 830, ahead of Hamburg (558), München (433), Frankfurt am Main (281) and Düsseldorf (280). Relative to its size, Düsseldorf has the most: 2.5 times the national share.

How many pharmaceutical firms are there in Berlin?

830, which is 0.2% of all 360,869 Berlin companies and 53% above the national share.

How big is a typical pharmaceutical firm?

Small. 63% of the 9,485 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 445 have 50 or more. Most turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year.

Are German pharmaceutical companies sole traders or companies?

One in nine (1,192) are sole traders, 1% are partnerships and 75% (7,659) are GmbH and AG.

How many pharmaceutical firms started in 2026?

426 were entered in the German register so far in 2026, after 733 in 2025. 403 of them are GmbH and AG.

What is the oldest pharmaceutical firm in Germany?

Daniel Groz Soehne GmbH & Co. KG in Alzenau, 1816, followed by Anona in Colditz (1826) and Ilapo Internationale Ludwigs-Arzneimittel GmbH & Co. KG in München (1827). 23 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers pharmaceutical companies?

German pharmaceutical companies are classified under WZ 2008 codes 2110 and 2120, identical to NACE Rev. 2 codes 2110 and 2120. Our platform filters them on SIC 2834 (pharmaceutical preparations), 2835 (in vitro and in vivo diagnostic substances), 2836 (biological products, except diagnostic substances) and 5122 (drugs, drug proprietaries, and druggists' sundries).

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 10,226 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of pharmaceutical companies in Germany

All 10,226 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360