Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Insurance Companies in Norway

Last updated

There are 319 insurance companies in Norway, one in every 6,261 Norwegian companies. Half of all insurers are based in Oslo, Bergen, Sandvika, Trondheim and Arendal. Below you find the largest insurers in Norway, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our Norwegian company database or through the Company Data API.

319 companies indexed · Data counted on 21 October 2026

Companies3191 in6,261 Norwegian companiesCities79Largest cityOslo 110Employees1-4 (34%)Revenue$100-500K (37%)Email66%Phone71%Website77%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 319 insurers, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Tryg Forsikring A/S NufTryg Forsikring A/S Nuf
Showing 25 of 319 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Tryg Forsikring A/S Nuf
Norway
Bergen
Folke Bernadottes Vei 50
Vestland
5147
tryg.*****
2006
$5,076,159,188
1,496
Corporation
53
989563521
2
If Skadeforsikring Nuf
Norway
Oslo
Drammensveien 264
Oslo
0283
if.*****
1999
$5,056,242,154
1,749
Corporation
176
981290666
3
Chubb European Group SE, Norskregistrert Utenlandsk Foretak Nuf
Norway
Oslo
Haakon Viis Gate 6
Oslo
0161
chubb.*****
2003
$3,870,309,166
1
Corporation
780
986116982
4
Gjensidige Forsikring Asa
Norway
Oslo
Schweigaards Gate 21
Oslo
0191
gjensidige.*****
2010
$3,517,610,268
2,375
Corporation
82
995568217
5
Aig Europe S.A. Nuf
Norway
Oslo
Munkedamsveien 45a
Oslo
0250
aig.*****
2018
$3,270,599,524
21
Corporation
805
920957854
6
Hdi Global SE Nuf
Norway
Oslo
Rådhusgata 27
Oslo
0158
hdi.*****
2008
$2,556,576,251
21
Corporation
353
992055049
7
Zurich Insurance Europe AG Nuf
Norway
Oslo
Bygdoy Alle 1
Oslo
0257
nordic.*****
2007
$2,492,446,727
21
Corporation
1474
991803017
8
Oslo Pensjonsforsikring AS
Norway
Oslo
St. Olavs Plass 5
Oslo
0165
opf.*****
2000
$1,849,445,424
483
Corporation
1686
982759412
9
Codan Marine Nuf
Norway
Bergen
Starvhusgaten 2a
Vestland
5014
N/A
2024
$1,289,554,795
21
Corporation
29
932920522
10
Protector Forsikring Asa
Norway
Oslo
Filipstad Brygge 1
Oslo
0252
protectorforsikring.*****
2003
$1,007,350,045
299
Corporation
6
985279721
11
Compagnie Francaise Dassurance Pour Le Commerce Exterieur S.A. Nuf
Norway
Oslo
Dronning Eufemias Gate 16
Oslo
0191
cofacegk.*****
2021
$738,521,384
21
Corporation
173
827325562
12
Storebrand Forsikring AS
Norway
Sandvika
Professor Kohts Vei 9
Akershus
1366
storebrand.*****
1923
$465,694,750
392
Corporation
191
930553506
13
Assuranceforeningen Skuld (gjensidig)
Norway
Oslo
Rådhusgata 27
Oslo
0158
skuld.*****
1897
$449,750,774
299
Cooperative
13
938419531
14
Norwegian Hull Club - Gjensidig Assuranseforening
Norway
Bergen
Solheimsgaten 5
Vestland
5058
norclub.*****
1936
$267,417,286
299
Cooperative
12
910508334
15
Klp Skadeforsikring AS
Norway
Oslo
Dronning Eufemias Gate 10
Oslo
0191
klp.*****
1994
$249,548,606
198
Corporation
278
970896856
16
Frende Skadeforsikring AS
Norway
Bergen
Jonsvollsgaten 2
Vestland
5011
frende.*****
2007
$246,477,432
332
Corporation
156
991436960
17
Equinor Insurance AS
Norway
Stavanger
Forusbeen 50
Rogaland
4035
equinor.*****
1985
$197,409,760
21
Corporation
2893
836771192
18
The Swedish Club Norway Nuf
Norway
Oslo
Tjuvholmen Dyna Brygge 9
Oslo
0252
swedishclub.*****
2010
$182,467,506
7
Corporation
6
996241769
19
Jbf Forsikring AS
Norway
Oslo
Rosenkrantz Gate 21
Oslo
0160
jbf.*****
1895
$154,853,407
299
Corporation
26
940590698
20
Assuranceforeningen Gard - Gjensidig
Norway
Arendal
Kittelsbuktveien 31
Agder
4836
gard.*****
1907
$152,411,303
89
Cooperative
5
939717609
21
Landkreditt Forsikring AS
Norway
Oslo
Karl Johans Gate 45
Oslo
0162
landkreditt.*****
2001
$119,564,725
106
Corporation
13
983784895
22
Gard P. & I. (bermuda) LTD Nuf
Norway
Arendal
Kittelsbuktveien 31
Agder
4836
gard.*****
2010
$114,897,251
4
Corporation
18
995194384
23
Help Forsikring AS
Norway
Oslo
Essendrops Gate 3
Oslo
0368
help.*****
2000
$108,744,920
300
Corporation
64
981877888
24
Solid Forsäkringsaktiebolag Nuf
Norway
Sandvika
Munins Vei 1
Akershus
1348
N/A
2005
$102,099,971
21
Corporation
4
988263796
25
Forsakringsaktiebolaget Agria (publ) Nuf
Norway
Oslo
Drammensveien 133
Oslo
0277
agria.*****
2004
$99,974,467
73
Corporation
43
987268069

Showing 25 of 319 companies

Request Free Sample

How many insurance companies are there in Norway?

Insurance companies and insurers in Norway

319

21 October 2026

There are 319 insurance companies and insurers in Norway in our data (21 October 2026). That is one in every 6,261 Norwegian companies. 1 was entered in the register so far in 2026.

Structure

Single-site firms
80 25%
Head offices
83
Branch offices
156

Classification

NACE Rev. 2 codes 651 and 652. Our platform filter is NACE Rev. 2 651, 652.

Register

65 of the 319 are AS and ASA (20%); 0 are sole traders. They come from Brønnøysundregistrene (Enhetsregisteret and Foretaksregisteret) and our Norwegian register data, through the Company Data API.

Largest insurers in Norway

The biggest insurers in Norway by staff. Click a name for the record.

Gjensidige Forsikring Asa is the largest insurer in Norway by headcount. 71 firms employ 50 people or more; 53 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Oslo2,346 staff
  2. 2Oslo1,746 staff
  3. 3Bergen1,486 staff
  4. 4Oslo1,277 staff
  5. 5Sandvika1,137 staff
  6. 6Oslo737 staff
  7. 7Bergen483 staff
  8. 8Bergen483 staff
  9. 9Oslo483 staff
  10. 10Oslo377 staff

By employee size · 282 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-496
5-944
10-1945
20-4926
50-9918
100-19923
200-49918
500-9993
1,000+9

34% have 1 to 4 people; 26 have 20 to 49; 71 have 50 or more.

Where in Norway?

Oslo has the most insurance companies in Norway (110), ahead of Bergen (26), Sandvika (15), Trondheim (11) and Arendal (9). Together the five hold half of them.

Cities by number of firms

79 Norwegian cities have at least one insurer; 4 have ten or more; 41 have exactly one.

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 168 consulting companies for every insurer in Norway.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Consulting Companies53,63623%95%
Engineering Companies45,94925%82%
Financial Companies21,16621%89%
Marketing Companies18,93022%90%
Architects7,23741%86%
Insurance Companies31977%30%

In other countries

CountryFirmsPer 1,000 cos.
India121,0743.1
South Africa28,5643.7
France12,3150.9
Brazil9,7890.3
The UK9,6251.1
Norway3190.2

Frequently asked questions

How many insurance companies are there in Norway?

There are 319 insurance companies and insurers in Norway in our data, counted on 21 October 2026. That is one in every 6,261 Norwegian companies.

Which is the largest insurer in Norway?

Gjensidige Forsikring Asa in Oslo, with 2,346 staff. By revenue If Skadeforsikring Nuf in Oslo leads with $6.7 billion a year.

Which Norwegian city has the most insurance companies?

Oslo, with 110, ahead of Bergen (26), Sandvika (15), Trondheim (11) and Arendal (9).

How big is a typical insurer?

34% of the 282 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 71 have 50 or more. Most turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year.

Are Norwegian insurance companies sole traders or companies?

None (0) are sole traders, 0% are partnerships and 20% (65) are AS and ASA.

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 319 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of insurance companies in Norway

All 319 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360