Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Restaurants in the UK

Last updated

There are 158,786 restaurants in the UK, one in every 56 UK companies. Most of them are small: two in three have one to four people, and only 2,853 firms employ 50 people or more. Three in five of all restaurants are based in London, South East, North West, East of England and Scotland. Below you find the largest restaurants in the UK, the regions where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our UK company database or through the Companies House API.

158,786 companies indexed · Data counted on 21 October 2026

Companies158,7861 in56 UK companiesRegions12Largest regionLondon 39,816Sole traders10%Employees1-4 (68%)Revenue$100-500K (56%)Email33%Phone49%Website51%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 158,786 restaurants, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Whitbread PLCWhitbread PLC
Showing 25 of 159,150 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Whitbread PLC
Unitedkingdom
Dunstable
Whitbread Court
Central Bedfordshire
LU5 5XE
whitbread.*****
1742
$4,024,523,273
32,386
Corporation
2929
04120344
2
Mitchells & Butlers Retail LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Lodge Hill
27 Fleet Street
Birmingham, West Midlands
B3 1JP
mbplc.*****
1898
$2,672,229,780
35,186
Corporation
1393
00024542
3
Mcdonald's Restaurants LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Friern Barnet
11 High Road
London
N2 8AW
mcdonalds.*****
1974
$2,309,497,295
795,718
Corporation
1244
01002769
4
Select Service Partner UK LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Hampstead
32 Jamestown Road
London
NW1 7HW
N/A
1987
$1,167,673,990
7,033
Corporation
603
05687183
5
Starbucks Coffee Company (UK) LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Chiswick
Building 7 Chiswick Park
London
W4 5YG
starbucks.*****
1994
$750,760,257
5,352
Corporation
16236
02959325
6
Wagamama LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Dulwich
5-7 Marshalsea Road
London
SE1 1EP
wagamama.*****
1992
$617,613,403
8,621
Corporation
53
02605751
7
Loungers LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Bristol
26 Baldwin Street
City of Bristol
BS1 1SE
loungers.*****
2002
$513,238,962
9,557
Corporation
21
11910770
8
Nero Holdings LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Holborn
9-15,neal Street
London
WC2H 9QL
caffenero.*****
1996
$490,887,769
5,508
Corporation
450
03288178
9
Costa Express LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Merton
2a Morden Road
London
SW19 3BH
costa.*****
1996
$466,302,879
3
Corporation
2367
03145187
10
Pizzaexpress (restaurants) LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Uxbridge
Building 01 Arc Uxbridge
London
UB8 1DH
N/A
1965
$459,328,093
7,845
Corporation
326
02805490
11
Bettys & Taylors Group LTD
Unitedkingdom
Greygarth
1 Parliament Street
North Yorkshire
HG1 2QU
bettys.*****
1951
$436,442,111
1,613
Corporation
17
00500829
12
Troia (UK) Restaurants LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Holborn
26-28 Conway Street
London
W1T 6BQ
N/A
2013
$411,297,483
5,544
Corporation
10
08504201
13
Spirit Pub Company (managed) LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Bury Saint Edmunds
Westgate Brewery
Suffolk
IP33 1QT
N/A
2004
$346,305,369
3
Corporation
645
05269240
14
Clokken LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Saint Johns
Orion Gate
Surrey
GU22 7NJ
N/A
2023
$293,555,696
7,246
Corporation
2559
15217100
15
Royal Opera House Covent Garden Foundation
Unitedkingdom
Holborn-strand-covent Garden
Royal Opera House
London
WC2E 9DD
roh.*****
1974
$242,891,807
1,213
Corporation
3
00480523
16
Thursdays (UK) LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Birmingham
C/o Teneo Financial Advisory Ltd
Birmingham, West Midlands
B4 6AT
N/A
2006
$235,487,760
3,121
Corporation
N/A
06034603
17
Capital Arches Group LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Holborn-strand-covent Garden
8-10, Oxford Street
London
W1D 1AW
find-and-update.*****
2016
$231,245,244
3,643
Corporation
1244
10139149
18
Cote Restaurant Group LTD
Unitedkingdom
Kensington
47c Kensington Court
London
W8 5DA
cote.*****
2020
$200,726,068
2,745
Corporation
7
12873009
19
Roadchef Motorways LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Cannock
Norton Canes M S A Bettys Lane
Staffordshire
WS11 9UX
roadchef.*****
1972
$190,739,237
2,212
Corporation
66
01123082
20
East Africa Coffee CO. Llp
Unitedkingdom
Monument-aldgate-fenchurch Street-tower Hill
Office 7
London
EC4M 7JN
N/A
2014
$189,315,000
987
Partnership of unknown type
2
OC397061
21
Fieldrose LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Broomhall
Qfm House
Sheffield, South Yorkshire
S9 3YE
find-and-update.*****
1987
$178,803,011
2,478
Corporation
14
02729271
22
Fortress Operations LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Kingswinford
32 High Street
Dudley, West Midlands
DY6 0HB
fortressoperations.*****
2016
$174,947,019
2,850
Corporation
N/A
10443180
23
Dishoom LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Holborn-strand-covent Garden
22 Kingly Street
London
W1B 5QP
dishoom.*****
2007
$173,764,975
1,990
Corporation
7
06226963
24
Gordon Ramsay Restaurants LTD
Unitedkingdom
Balham
539-547 Wandsworth Road
London
SW8 3JD
gordonramsayrestaurants.*****
2010
$169,747,691
1,168
Corporation
33
07360142
25
Tesco Family Dining LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Cheshunt
Tesco House Delamare Road
Hertfordshire
EN8 9SL
N/A
2013
$163,052,233
1,723
Corporation
4675
08514605

Showing 25 of 159,150 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

Where in the UK?

London has the most restaurants in the UK (39,816), ahead of South East (19,325), North West (16,254), East of England (12,543) and Scotland (12,449). Together the five hold three in five of them. Relative to their size, Scotland, London and North East have the most: 1.1 to 1.2 times the national share.

Regions by number of firms

12 UK regions have at least one restaurant; 12 have ten or more; 0 have exactly one. Click a region to set the lens.

Only here

Where they cluster

Restaurants per 100 companies, in regions with at least 100 of them. The national share is 1.80. Scotland has 1.2 times the national share.

  • 1.2×
  • 1.1×
  • 1.1×
  • 1.1×
  • 1.0×
  • 1.0×
  • 1.0×
  • 0.9×
  • 0.9×
  • 0.9×
  • 0.8×
  • 0.8×

Dashed line: the national share. A filled dot is twice the national share or more.

Restaurants in London

London has 39,816 restaurants, 2.0% of all 1,945,804 London companies and 14% above the national share. Three in four London firms have fewer than five people; 775 have 50 or more. 4,012 new firms were entered in 2026, 666 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
28,355 · 73%
5-9
5,223 · 13%
10-19
2,876 · 7%
20-49
1,567 · 4%
50+
775 · 2%

Legal form

Sole traders
2,668 · 7%
Partnerships
404 · 1%
Ltd and PLC
27,277 · 69%
Other or none
9,467 · 24%

Share

Of the UK total
25.1%
Of all London companies
2.0%
Against the national share
1.1×

New

Entered 2026 so far
4,012
Entered 2025
6,091
Of UK's 2026 entries
27.8%

Old

Before 1990
666 · 2%
1990 or later
39,150 · 98%
Of UK's pre-1990 firms
20.5%

Reachable

Email
10,529 · 26%
Phone
17,055 · 43%
Website
17,489 · 44%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
15,080 · 39%
$100K-$500K
19,341 · 50%
$500K-$1M
2,202 · 6%
$1M and more
1,894 · 5%

Largest

  1. 18,621
  2. 27,845
  3. 37,033
  4. 45,508
  5. 55,352

How many are on your street?

Live tool

Without a region chosen the tool answers nationally. Pick a region above to scope it.

Try:
Free London sample

How many restaurants are there in the UK?

Restaurants in the UK

158,786

21 October 2026

There are 158,786 restaurants in the UK in our data (21 October 2026). That is one in every 56 UK companies. About 69 new firms are entered in the register every working day this year (14,409 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
150,550 95%
Head offices
1,544
Branch offices
6,692

Classification

Our platform filter is the national code 56101, 56102.

Register

93,667 of the 158,786 are Ltd and PLC (59%); 15,417 are sole traders. They come from Companies House and our UK register data, through the Companies House API.

Largest restaurants in the UK

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in London, the biggest newcomers of 2026 and the oldest firms. Click a name for the record.

Mitchells & Butlers Retail is the largest restaurant in the UK by headcount. 2,853 firms employ 50 people or more; 1,749 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Birmingham35,186 staff
  2. 2London8,621 staff
  3. 3London7,845 staff
  4. 4Surrey7,246 staff
  5. 5London7,033 staff
  6. 6London5,508 staff
  7. 7London5,352 staff
  8. 8London3,643 staff
  9. 9Warwickshire3,131 staff
  10. 10Birmingham3,121 staff

By employee size · 153,948 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-4104,510
5-926,105
10-1913,978
20-496,502
50-991,104
100-199313
200-499177
500-9991,183
1,000+76

68% have 1 to 4 people; 6,502 have 20 to 49; 2,853 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K54,016
$100K-$500K84,453
$500K-$1M8,404
$1M-$5M4,490
$5M-$10M281
$10M-$50M317
$50M-$100M76
$100M-$500M38
$500M+7

56% between $100,000 and $500,000; 4,490 between $1M and $5M; 719 above $5M.

Firm sizes in the UK

Of the 153,948 UK restaurants with a known headcount, 104,510 (68%) have one to four people, 26,105 have five to nine, 20,480 have ten to 49 and 2,853 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year (84,453, 56%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all UK companies

  • Micro under 10130,615 85%
  • Small 10 to 4920,480 13%
  • Medium 50 to 2491,594 1%
  • Large 250+1,259 0.8%

Grey line: the share among all UK companies (93% have under ten staff).

719

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 438 more than $10 million.

14,409

firms were entered in 2026.

Newcomers in the UK in 2026

14,409 restaurants were entered in the UK register so far in 2026, about 69 a working day, after 22,177 in 2025. The UK as a whole saw 534,395 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes 2.7% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 8,1152022
  2. 14,0142023
  3. 15,9032024
  4. 22,1772025
  5. 14,4092026 so far

11,882 of this year's 14,409 are Ltd and PLC.

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1London126 staff
  2. 2Liverpool35 staff
  3. 3Lisburn and Castlereagh21 staff
  4. 4Kent20 staff
  5. 5Caerphilly18 staff

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 696 restaurants for every one of the wine bars in the UK.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Restaurants158,78651%66%
Food Delivery128,46951%83%
Pubs72,32259%38%
Hotels34,57257%51%
Greengrocer Shops4,47334%79%
Wine Bars22881%50%

How reachable are they?

Restaurants are easier to reach than the average UK company: 49% list a phone number and 51% a website.
  • Email51,820 33%
  • Phone78,072 49%
  • Website81,311 51%

Grey line: all UK companies (email 15%, phone 30%, website 30%).

Sole traders or Ltd: how they are organised

One in ten UK restaurants work as sole traders, against 7% of all UK companies. Three in five are Ltd and PLC.
Sole traders: 15,417, 10% · 21 October 2026Partnerships (partnerships and LLPs): 2,929, 2% · 21 October 2026Ltd and PLC: 93,667, 59% · 21 October 2026No form on record or other: 46,773, 29% · 21 October 2026158,786companies
  • Sole traders15,41710%
  • Partnerships (partnerships and LLPs)2,9292%
  • Ltd and PLC93,66759%
  • No form on record or other46,77329%
Single-site
95%
Head offices
1,544
Branches
6,692

All UK companies: 7% sole traders, 3% partnerships, 62% Ltd and PLC.

The oldest firms in the UK

Our data holds 17 UK restaurants from before 1900, 150 from before 1950 and 3,250 from before 1990.
  1. 1830
    1. Liverpool
  2. 1850
    1. North Somerset
  3. 1852
    1. Surrey
  4. 1854
    1. Newry
  5. 1878
    1. East Dunbartonshire
  6. 1878
    1. Dundee City

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

3,250

UK restaurants date from before 1990

380

were entered in 1990

Frequently asked questions

How many restaurants are there in the UK?

There are 158,786 restaurants in the UK in our data, counted on 21 October 2026. That is one in every 56 UK companies.

Which is the largest restaurant in the UK?

Mitchells & Butlers Retail in Birmingham, with 35,186 staff. By revenue Whitbread in Central Bedfordshire leads with $4.0 billion a year.

Which UK region has the most restaurants?

London, with 39,816, ahead of South East (19,325), North West (16,254), East of England (12,543) and Scotland (12,449). Relative to its size, Scotland has the most: 1.2 times the national share.

How many restaurants are there in London?

39,816, which is 2.0% of all 1,945,804 London companies and 14% above the national share.

How big is a typical restaurant?

Small. 68% of the 153,948 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 2,853 have 50 or more. Most turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year.

Are UK restaurants sole traders or companies?

One in ten (15,417) are sole traders, 2% are partnerships and 59% (93,667) are Ltd and PLC.

How many restaurants started in 2026?

14,409 were entered in the UK register so far in 2026, after 22,177 in 2025. 11,882 of them are Ltd and PLC.

What is the oldest restaurant in the UK?

Great Yarmouth Port Company in Liverpool, 1830, followed by Captains Cabin Bar & Restaurant in North Somerset (1850) and Jai Ho Restaurant in Surrey (1852). 17 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers restaurants?

Our platform filters them on the national code 56101 and 56102.

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 158,786 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Discover more: related industries, by region, in other countries

The lists closest to this one. Every industry and city in the UK is on the UK page.

Get the full list of restaurants in the UK

All 158,786 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360