Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Food Companies in the UK

Last updated

There are 26,909 food companies in the UK, one in every 328 UK companies. Most of them are small: four in five have one to four people, and only 711 firms employ 50 people or more. Two in three of all food firms are based in London, South East, North West, East of England and West Midlands. Below you find the largest food firms in the UK, the regions where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our UK company database or through the Companies House API.

26,909 companies indexed · Data counted on 21 October 2026

Companies26,9091 in328 UK companiesRegions12Largest regionLondon 6,977Sole traders6%Employees1-4 (82%)Revenue$100-500K (44%)Email16%Phone27%Website33%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 26,909 food firms, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Mondelez Europe Procurement GMBHMondelez Europe Procurement GMBH
Showing 25 of 27,038 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Mondelez Europe Procurement GMBH
Unitedkingdom
Uxbridge
Cadbury House
London
UB8 1DH
cadbury.*****
2008
$7,099,802,314
250
Foreign company
495
FC028703
2
Arla Foods LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Belle Isle
Arla House
Leeds, West Yorkshire
LS10 1AB
arlafoods.*****
1987
$3,844,527,090
3,783
Corporation
408
02143253
3
Nestle UK LTD.
Unitedkingdom
University
Nestle UK Ltd
York
YO31 8TA
nestle.*****
1866
$2,765,714,496
4,182
Corporation
2275
00051491
4
Unilever UK LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Malden Rushett
Lever House
London
KT1 2BA
unilever.*****
1872
$2,628,424,536
2,420
Corporation
820
00334527
5
Bakkavor Foods LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
London
5th Floor Fitzroy Place
London
W1T 3JJ
bakkavor.*****
1972
$2,468,900,700
14,473
Corporation
75
01060806
6
Dunbia (UK)
Unitedkingdom
Cwmgwili
Heol Ty Newydd Cross Hands Food Park
Carmarthenshire
SA14 6RF
dunbia.*****
1976
$2,131,384,095
4,683
Corporation
6
03382084
7
Mars Wrigley Confectionery UK LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Slough
Dundee Road
Slough
SL1 4LG
mars.*****
1932
$1,959,325,496
1,853
Corporation
3179
06649982
8
Costa LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Loudwater
Q R S House
Buckinghamshire
HP10 9QR
costa.*****
1971
$1,561,524,349
17,957
Corporation
2367
01270695
9
Pilgrim's Pride LTD.
Unitedkingdom
Uxbridge
First Floor,belmont House
London
UB8 1HE
pilgrimseurope.*****
1958
$1,488,647,846
4,055
Corporation
1203
00608077
10
Premier Foods Group LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Colney Street
Premier House Centrum Business Park
Hertfordshire
AL1 2RE
premierfoods.*****
1975
$1,452,202,780
3,897
Corporation
67
00281728
11
Pladis (UK) LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Chiswick
Building 3 Chiswick Park
London
W4 5YA
pladisglobal.*****
1990
$1,275,541,628
3,917
Corporation
551
02506007
12
Froneri International LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
North Otterington
Richmond House
North Yorkshire
DL7 9UL
froneri.*****
2006
$1,256,047,957
242
Corporation
176
05777981
13
British Sugar PLC
Unitedkingdom
Holborn-strand-covent Garden
Weston Centre
London
W1K 4QY
britishsugar.*****
1972
$1,243,139,690
1,511
Corporation
1083
00315158
14
Abf Grain Products LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Holborn-strand-covent Garden
Weston Centre
London
W1K 4QY
N/A
1935
$1,227,566,760
4,246
Corporation
1083
00079590
15
Freemans Of Newent LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Newent
Town Farm
Gloucestershire
GL18 1HP
freemansofnewent.*****
1962
$1,012,430,521
2,429
Corporation
22
00745426
16
Kellogg Marketing And Sales Company (UK) LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Firswood
The Kellogg Building
Manchester, Greater Manchester
M16 0PU
N/A
1996
$956,613,120
1,051
Corporation
3179
03237431
17
Fox's Burton's Companies (fbc) UK LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Monument-aldgate-fenchurch Street-tower Hill
St. Pauls House
London
EC4M 7BP
fbc-uk.*****
1829
$927,527,079
3,739
Corporation
47
02086754
18
Pilgrim's Food Masters UK LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Craigavon
Pilgrims Shared Services Ltd
Armagh, Banbridge and Craigavon
BT64 1AA
N/A
2021
$923,344,072
2,313
Corporation
1203
13352340
19
Neerock LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Wycoller
The Abattoir
Lancashire
BB8 8LH
morrisons.*****
1990
$910,898,474
1,554
Corporation
2513
02572702
20
Ferrero UK LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Greenford Broadway
889 Greenford Road
London
UB6 0HE
ferrero.*****
1966
$885,222,445
338
Corporation
605
00876127
21
Foyle Food Group LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Londonderry Derry
Lasahally Campsie
Derry and Strabane
BT47 6TJ
foylefoodgroup.*****
1998
$867,347,060
1,130
Corporation
7
NI034218
22
Kerry Ingredients (UK) LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Clapton in Gordano
Bradley Road
North Somerset
BS20 7NZ
kerrygroup.*****
1937
$866,528,945
1,341
Corporation
333
00329695
23
Dairy Crest LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Weybridge
5 the Heights
Surrey
KT13 0NY
uk.*****
1933
$845,768,971
1,271
Corporation
284
02085882
24
Foyle Food Group Holdings LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Drumnakilly
52 Doogary Road
Fermanagh and Omagh
BT79 0BQ
foylefoodgroup.*****
2007
$845,103,058
1,374
Corporation
7
NI063247
25
Mowi Scotland LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Dunfermline East Business Parks
1st Floor, Admiralty Park
Fife
KY11 2YW
mowiscotland.*****
1992
$834,502,384
773
Corporation
40
SC138843

Showing 25 of 27,038 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

How many food companies are there in the UK?

Food companies and food firms in the UK

26,909

21 October 2026

There are 26,909 food companies and food firms in the UK in our data (21 October 2026). That is one in every 328 UK companies. About 13 new firms are entered in the register every working day this year (2,805 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
25,018 93%
Head offices
852
Branch offices
1,039

Classification

Our platform filter is the national code 10.

Register

22,355 of the 26,909 are Ltd and PLC (83%); 1,503 are sole traders. They come from Companies House and our UK register data, through the Companies House API.

Food firms in London

London has 6,977 food companies and food firms, 0.4% of all 1,945,804 London companies and 18% above the national share. Nine in ten London firms have fewer than five people; 87 have 50 or more. 997 new firms were entered in 2026, 84 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
6,121 · 89%
5-9
366 · 5%
10-19
194 · 3%
20-49
134 · 2%
50+
87 · 1%

Legal form

Sole traders
109 · 2%
Partnerships
24 · 0.3%
Ltd and PLC
6,611 · 95%
Other or none
233 · 3%

Share

Of the UK total
25.9%
Of all London companies
0.4%
Against the national share
1.2×

New

Entered 2026 so far
997
Entered 2025
1,544
Of UK's 2026 entries
35.5%

Old

Before 1990
84 · 1%
1990 or later
6,893 · 99%
Of UK's pre-1990 firms
7.2%

Reachable

Email
662 · 9%
Phone
1,064 · 15%
Website
1,396 · 20%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
3,892 · 57%
$100K-$500K
2,192 · 32%
$500K-$1M
255 · 4%
$1M and more
549 · 8%

Largest

  1. 114,473
  2. 24,246
  3. 34,055
  4. 43,917
  5. 53,739

How many are on your street?

Live tool

Without a region chosen the tool answers nationally. Pick a region above to scope it.

Try:
Free London sample

Largest food firms in the UK

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in London, the biggest newcomers of 2026 and the oldest firms. Click a name for the record.

Costa is the largest food firm in the UK by headcount. 711 firms employ 50 people or more; 413 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Buckinghamshire17,957 staff
  2. 2London14,473 staff
  3. 3Carmarthenshire4,683 staff
  4. 4London4,246 staff
  5. 5York4,182 staff
  6. 6London4,055 staff
  7. 7London3,917 staff
  8. 8Hertfordshire3,897 staff
  9. 9Leeds3,783 staff
  10. 10London3,739 staff

By employee size · 25,952 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-421,179
5-92,031
10-191,204
20-49827
50-99298
100-199185
200-499135
500-99941
1,000+52

82% have 1 to 4 people; 827 have 20 to 49; 711 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K10,139
$100K-$500K11,378
$500K-$1M1,347
$1M-$5M1,830
$5M-$10M329
$10M-$50M530
$50M-$100M132
$100M-$500M139
$500M+41

44% between $100,000 and $500,000; 1,830 between $1M and $5M; 1,171 above $5M.

Firm sizes in the UK

Of the 25,952 UK food firms with a known headcount, 21,179 (82%) have one to four people, 2,031 have five to nine, 2,031 have ten to 49 and 711 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year (11,378, 44%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all UK companies

  • Micro under 1023,210 89%
  • Small 10 to 492,031 8%
  • Medium 50 to 249618 2%
  • Large 250+93 0.4%

Grey line: the share among all UK companies (93% have under ten staff).

1,171

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 842 more than $10 million.

2,805

firms were entered in 2026.

Where in the UK?

London has the most food companies in the UK (6,977), ahead of South East (3,168), North West (2,464), East of England (2,337) and West Midlands (2,213). Together the five hold two in three of them. Relative to their size, Northern Ireland, London and West Midlands have the most: 1.0 to 1.2 times the national share.

Regions by number of firms

12 UK regions have at least one food firm; 12 have ten or more; 0 have exactly one. Click a region to set the lens.

Only here

Where they cluster

Food firms per 100 companies, in regions with at least 100 of them. The national share is 0.30. Northern Ireland has 1.2 times the national share.

  • 1.2×
  • 1.2×
  • 1.0×
  • 1.0×
  • 1.0×
  • 1.0×
  • 1.0×
  • 0.9×
  • 0.9×
  • 0.9×
  • 0.9×
  • 0.8×

Dashed line: the national share. A filled dot is twice the national share or more.

The oldest firms in the UK

Our data holds 51 UK food firms from before 1900, 243 from before 1950 and 1,164 from before 1990.
  1. 1804
    1. London
  2. 1805
    1. North East Lincolnshire
  3. 1824
    1. Birmingham
  4. 1826
    1. Southampton
  5. 1829
    1. London
  6. 1830
    1. Stirling

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

1,164

UK food firms date from before 1990

60

were entered in 1990

How reachable are they?

Food firms are harder to reach than the average UK company: 27% list a phone number and 33% a website.
  • Email4,344 16%
  • Phone7,350 27%
  • Website8,854 33%

Grey line: all UK companies (email 15%, phone 30%, website 30%).

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 3 manufacturing companies for every food firm in the UK.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Manufacturing Companies68,09859%63%
Food Companies26,90933%79%
Butchers9,65252%71%
Bakeries7,02741%84%
Meat Companies76437%65%
Cheese Companies35862%56%

In other countries

The UK has more food firms than Italy or the Czech Republic.

CountryFirmsPer 1,000 cos.
The UK26,9093.0
Italy26,4253.8
The Czech Republic25,7547.3
Belgium14,7526.2
The Netherlands11,1132.9

Sole traders or Ltd: how they are organised

One in eighteen UK food firms work as sole traders, against 7% of all UK companies. Four in five are Ltd and PLC.
Sole traders: 1,503, 6% · 21 October 2026Partnerships (partnerships and LLPs): 455, 2% · 21 October 2026Ltd and PLC: 22,355, 83% · 21 October 2026No form on record or other: 2,596, 10% · 21 October 202626,909companies
  • Sole traders1,5036%
  • Partnerships (partnerships and LLPs)4552%
  • Ltd and PLC22,35583%
  • No form on record or other2,59610%
Single-site
93%
Head offices
852
Branches
1,039

All UK companies: 7% sole traders, 3% partnerships, 62% Ltd and PLC.

Newcomers in the UK in 2026

2,805 food firms were entered in the UK register so far in 2026, about 13 a working day, after 4,321 in 2025. The UK as a whole saw 534,395 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes 0.5% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 1,2182022
  2. 1,8612023
  3. 2,4162024
  4. 4,3212025
  5. 2,8052026 so far

2,793 of this year's 2,805 are Ltd and PLC.

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1Surrey39 staff
  2. 2Cambridgeshire37 staff
  3. 3London30 staff
  4. 4West Sussex15 staff
  5. 5Newry15 staff

Frequently asked questions

How many food companies are there in the UK?

There are 26,909 food companies and food firms in the UK in our data, counted on 21 October 2026. That is one in every 328 UK companies.

Which is the largest food firm in the UK?

Costa in Buckinghamshire, with 17,957 staff. By revenue Arla Foods in Leeds leads with $3.8 billion a year.

Which UK region has the most food companies?

London, with 6,977, ahead of South East (3,168), North West (2,464), East of England (2,337) and West Midlands (2,213). Relative to its size, Northern Ireland has the most: 1.2 times the national share.

How many food firms are there in London?

6,977, which is 0.4% of all 1,945,804 London companies and 18% above the national share.

How big is a typical food firm?

Small. 82% of the 25,952 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 711 have 50 or more. Most turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year.

Are UK food companies sole traders or companies?

One in eighteen (1,503) are sole traders, 2% are partnerships and 83% (22,355) are Ltd and PLC.

How many food firms started in 2026?

2,805 were entered in the UK register so far in 2026, after 4,321 in 2025. 2,793 of them are Ltd and PLC.

What is the oldest food firm in the UK?

Mizkan Euro in London, 1804, followed by Young's Seafood in North East Lincolnshire (1805) and Cadbury UK in Birmingham (1824). 51 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers food companies?

Our platform filters them on the national code 10.

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 26,909 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of food companies in the UK

All 26,909 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360