Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Laboratories in the UK

Last updated

There are 8,934 laboratories in the UK, one in every 989 UK companies. Most of them are small: four in five have one to four people, and only 103 firms employ 50 people or more. Three in five of all laboratories are based in South East, London, North West, East of England and Scotland. Below you find the largest laboratories in the UK, the regions where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our UK company database or through the Companies House API.

8,934 companies indexed · Data counted on 21 October 2026

Companies8,9341 in989 UK companiesRegions12Largest regionSouth East 1,220Sole traders20%Employees1-4 (81%)Revenue$100-500K (49%)Email23%Phone56%Website53%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 8,934 laboratories, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Mastercard Europe Services LIMITEDMastercard Europe Services LIMITED
Showing 25 of 8,931 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Mastercard Europe Services LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Monument-aldgate-fenchurch Street-tower Hill
7th Floor
London
EC4R 3AB
mastercard.*****
2014
$2,268,564,047
4
Corporation
N/A
09210818
2
Labcorp Early Development Laboratories LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Wath Harrogate
Otley Road
North Yorkshire
HG3 1PY
covance.*****
1974
$370,102,295
2,938
Corporation
29
01171833
3
Icon Clinical (UK) LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Caversham Heights
3rd Floor
Reading
RG2 6GP
alliedtelesyn.*****
1996
$369,826,193
1,371
Corporation
31
03247443
4
Immunocore LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Abingdon
92 Park Drive
Oxfordshire
OX14 4RY
immunocore.*****
2007
$349,975,308
349
Corporation
7
06456207
5
Fugro Gb (north) Marine LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Mundurno
Survey House
Aberdeen City
AB23 8JW
fugro.*****
1979
$264,888,492
727
Corporation
213
SC066833
6
Sgs United Kingdom LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Ellesmere Port
Inward Way
Cheshire West and Chester
CH65 3EN
sgs.*****
1974
$209,942,064
1,438
Corporation
1073
01193985
7
Its Testing Services (UK) LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
South Weald
Academy Place
Essex
CM14 5NQ
intertek.*****
1979
$190,303,154
1,770
Corporation
987
01408264
8
Intertek Testing Services Holdings LIMITED.
Unitedkingdom
Emerson Park
1-9 Brook Street
London
CM14 5NQ
intertek.*****
1996
$137,642,842
21
Corporation
987
03227453
9
Intertek Testing Services Pacific LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Holborn-strand-covent Garden
25 Savile Row
London
W1S 2ES
export2tanzania.*****
2008
$126,908,558
3
Foreign company
987
FC028088
10
S And M Tyres LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Horsham
Elite House Star Road
West Sussex
RH13 8RA
elitegarages.*****
1975
$103,083,877
355
Corporation
9
01207887
11
Royal Society Of Chemistry (the)
Unitedkingdom
Holborn-strand-covent Garden
Royal Society of Chemistry
London
W1J 0BA
rsc.*****
1841
$92,994,616
752
Corporation
10
RC000524
12
Turner & Townsend Partners Llp
Unitedkingdom
Penraevon Industrial Estate
Low Hall
Leeds, West Yorkshire
LS18 4GH
turnerandtownsend.*****
2015
$86,156,381
134
Partnership of unknown type
N/A
OC401797
13
British Engineering Services LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Warrington
Unit 718
Warrington
WA3 6BA
britishengineeringservices.*****
2014
$85,032,306
813
Corporation
71
09299724
14
Eurofins Forensic Services LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Wolverhampton
I54 Valiant Way Business Park
Wolverhampton, West Midlands
WV9 5GB
eurofins.*****
2017
$72,545,638
707
Corporation
2097
10715102
15
Warringtonfire Testing And Certification LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Holborn-strand-covent Garden
3rd Floor
London
WC2E 7HA
N/A
2018
$69,225,840
426
Corporation
3331
11371436
16
Hpi LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Leeds
8a Platform
Leeds, West Yorkshire
LS1 4JB
cap-hpi.*****
1938
$68,381,294
394
Corporation
60
04068979
17
Cell Therapy Catapult LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Dulwich
Guys Hospital
London
SE1 9RT
ct.*****
2012
$66,868,372
403
Corporation
4
07964711
18
Fulkrum Technical Resources LTD
Unitedkingdom
Kensington
Office 4
London
W8 6BD
fulkrum.*****
2011
$64,973,084
102
Corporation
5
07538602
19
Applus UK LTD
Unitedkingdom
Grangemouth
Westmains Industrial Estate
Falkirk
FK3 8YE
applus.*****
2002
$59,812,019
402
Corporation
8
SC236136
20
Ul Vs LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Chineham
Unit 1-3 Horizon Kingsland Business Park
Hampshire
RG24 8AH
ul.*****
1987
$49,450,594
403
Corporation
255
02117901
21
Crisil Irevna UK LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Monument-aldgate-fenchurch Street-tower Hill
Farringdon
London
EC1A 9DD
crisil.*****
2000
$43,559,567
127
Corporation
499
04111165
22
Iqvia Ies UK LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Reading
3 Forbury Place
Reading
RG1 3JH
N/A
1987
$39,621,792
340
Corporation
646
03127220
23
Tersus Consultancy LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Rainham
1st Floor, Rainham House
London
RM13 8RH
tersusgroup.*****
1985
$39,598,226
359
Corporation
346
01912115
24
Pass LTD
Unitedkingdom
Bowesfield Industrial Estate
1 Wilson Street
Stockton-on-tees
TS17 7AR
pass.*****
2002
$39,199,241
130
Corporation
8
04457106
25
Chippenham Motor Company LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Alderton
Bumpers Way
Wiltshire
SN14 6LF
chippenhammotor.*****
1985
$38,414,215
270
Corporation
4
01962593

Showing 25 of 8,931 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

Largest laboratories in the UK

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in South East, the biggest newcomers of 2026 and the oldest firms. Click a name for the record.

Labcorp Early Development Laboratories is the largest laboratory in the UK by headcount. 103 firms employ 50 people or more; 56 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1North Yorkshire2,938 staff
  2. 2Essex1,770 staff
  3. 3Cheshire West and Chester1,438 staff
  4. 4Reading1,371 staff
  5. 5Warrington813 staff
  6. 6London752 staff
  7. 7Aberdeen City727 staff
  8. 8Wolverhampton707 staff
  9. 9Hertfordshire600 staff
  10. 10Sandwell · public body500 staff

By employee size · 8,777 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-47,092
5-91,070
10-19342
20-49170
50-9947
100-19931
200-49915
500-9996
1,000+4

81% have 1 to 4 people; 170 have 20 to 49; 103 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K3,371
$100K-$500K4,304
$500K-$1M406
$1M-$5M511
$5M-$10M39
$10M-$50M51
$50M-$100M9
$100M-$500M8
$500M+2

49% between $100,000 and $500,000; 511 between $1M and $5M; 109 above $5M.

Laboratories in South East

South East has 1,220 laboratories, 0.1% of all 1,188,541 South East companies and on the national share. Three in four South East firms have fewer than five people; 19 have 50 or more. 46 new firms were entered in 2026, 124 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
915 · 77%
5-9
179 · 15%
10-19
57 · 5%
20-49
24 · 2%
50+
19 · 2%

Legal form

Sole traders
245 · 20%
Partnerships
68 · 6%
Ltd and PLC
742 · 61%
Other or none
165 · 14%

Share

Of the UK total
13.7%
Of all South East companies
0.1%
Against the national share
1.0×

New

Entered 2026 so far
46
Entered 2025
52
Of UK's 2026 entries
11.9%

Old

Before 1990
124 · 10%
1990 or later
1,096 · 90%
Of UK's pre-1990 firms
13.6%

Reachable

Email
339 · 28%
Phone
742 · 61%
Website
735 · 60%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
430 · 37%
$100K-$500K
591 · 50%
$500K-$1M
55 · 5%
$1M and more
99 · 8%

Largest

  1. 11,371
  2. 2403
  3. 3355
  4. 4349
  5. 5340

How many are on your street?

Live tool

Without a region chosen the tool answers nationally. Pick a region above to scope it.

Try:
Free South East sample

Where in the UK?

South East has the most laboratories in the UK (1,220), ahead of London (1,162), North West (1,036), East of England (792) and Scotland (787). Together the five hold three in five of them. Relative to their size, North East, Scotland and Wales have the most: 1.3 to 2.5 times the national share.

Regions by number of firms

12 UK regions have at least one laboratory; 12 have ten or more; 0 have exactly one. Click a region to set the lens.

Only here

Where they cluster

Laboratories per 100 companies, in regions with at least 100 of them. The national share is 0.10. North East has 2.5 times the national share.

  • 2.5×
  • 1.3×
  • 1.3×
  • 1.2×
  • 1.1×
  • 1.1×
  • 1.1×
  • 1.0×
  • 1.0×
  • 0.9×
  • 0.6×
  • 0.5×

Dashed line: the national share. A filled dot is twice the national share or more.

Firm sizes in the UK

Of the 8,777 UK laboratories with a known headcount, 7,092 (81%) have one to four people, 1,070 have five to nine, 512 have ten to 49 and 103 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year (4,304, 49%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all UK companies

  • Micro under 108,162 93%
  • Small 10 to 49512 6%
  • Medium 50 to 24993 1%
  • Large 250+10 0.1%

Grey line: the share among all UK companies (93% have under ten staff).

109

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 70 more than $10 million.

388

firms were entered in 2026.

How many laboratories are there in the UK?

Laboratories in the UK

8,934

21 October 2026

There are 8,934 laboratories in the UK in our data (21 October 2026). That is one in every 989 UK companies. About 2 new firms are entered in the register every working day this year (388 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
8,451 95%
Head offices
252
Branch offices
231

Classification

Our platform filter is the national code 71200.

Register

5,704 of the 8,934 are Ltd and PLC (64%); 1,751 are sole traders. They come from Companies House and our UK register data, through the Companies House API.

Newcomers in the UK in 2026

388 laboratories were entered in the UK register so far in 2026, about 2 a working day, after 494 in 2025. The UK as a whole saw 534,395 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes <0.1% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 2662022
  2. 3232023
  3. 3612024
  4. 4942025
  5. 3882026 so far

377 of this year's 388 are Ltd and PLC.

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1Surrey3 staff
  2. 2Stirling3 staff
  3. 3Birmingham3 staff
  4. 4Leicestershire3 staff
  5. 5Essex3 staff

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 2 hospitals for every laboratory in the UK.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Hospitals17,97532%58%
Laboratories8,93453%79%
Nursing Homes5,88124%30%
Physiotherapy Companies3,85696%75%
Dental Laboratories1,01183%55%
Midwives4193%78%

The oldest firms in the UK

Our data holds 7 UK laboratories from before 1900, 63 from before 1950 and 910 from before 1990.
  1. 1838
    1. Glasgow City
  2. 1841
    1. London
  3. 1844
    1. London
  4. 1862
    1. Newcastle upon Tyne
  5. 1880
    1. Rotherham
  6. 1881
    1. Liverpool

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

910

UK laboratories date from before 1990

64

were entered in 1990

How reachable are they?

Laboratories are easier to reach than the average UK company: 56% list a phone number and 53% a website.
  • Email2,075 23%
  • Phone4,979 56%
  • Website4,757 53%

Grey line: all UK companies (email 15%, phone 30%, website 30%).

Sole traders or Ltd: how they are organised

One in five UK laboratories work as sole traders, against 7% of all UK companies. Two in three are Ltd and PLC.
Sole traders: 1,751, 20% · 21 October 2026Partnerships (partnerships and LLPs): 455, 5% · 21 October 2026Ltd and PLC: 5,704, 64% · 21 October 2026No form on record or other: 1,024, 11% · 21 October 20268,934companies
  • Sole traders1,75120%
  • Partnerships (partnerships and LLPs)4555%
  • Ltd and PLC5,70464%
  • No form on record or other1,02411%
Single-site
95%
Head offices
252
Branches
231

All UK companies: 7% sole traders, 3% partnerships, 62% Ltd and PLC.

Frequently asked questions

How many laboratories are there in the UK?

There are 8,934 laboratories in the UK in our data, counted on 21 October 2026. That is one in every 989 UK companies.

Which is the largest laboratory in the UK?

Labcorp Early Development Laboratories in North Yorkshire, with 2,938 staff.

Which UK region has the most laboratories?

South East, with 1,220, ahead of London (1,162), North West (1,036), East of England (792) and Scotland (787). Relative to its size, North East has the most: 2.5 times the national share.

How many laboratories are there in South East?

1,220, which is 0.1% of all 1,188,541 South East companies and on the national share.

How big is a typical laboratory?

Small. 81% of the 8,777 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 103 have 50 or more. Most turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year.

Are UK laboratories sole traders or companies?

One in five (1,751) are sole traders, 5% are partnerships and 64% (5,704) are Ltd and PLC.

How many laboratories started in 2026?

388 were entered in the UK register so far in 2026, after 494 in 2025. 377 of them are Ltd and PLC.

What is the oldest laboratory in the UK?

J W H Ross & Co in Glasgow City, 1838, followed by Royal Society of Chemistry (THE) in London (1841) and LYON,ROBERT,& Co in London (1844). 7 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers laboratories?

Our platform filters them on the national code 71200.

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 8,934 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of laboratories in the UK

All 8,934 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360