Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Cosmetics Companies in the USA

Last updated

There are 47,290 cosmetics companies in the USA, one in every 1,351 US companies. Most of them are small: four in five have one to four people, and only 1,252 firms employ 50 people or more. One in fourteen cosmetics firms is based in New York, Miami, Houston, Los Angeles and Brooklyn. Below you find the largest cosmetics firms in the USA, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our US company database or through the Company Data API.

47,290 companies indexed · Data counted on 21 October 2026

Companies47,2901 in1,351 US companiesCities5,976Largest cityNew York 1,060Sole traders7%Employees1-4 (83%)Revenue$100-500K (46%)Email16%Phone58%Website30%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 47,290 cosmetics firms, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Mckesson CORPORATIONMckesson CORPORATION
Showing 25 of 47,680 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Mckesson CORPORATION
USA
Irving
6555 State Highway 161
Dallas
75039-2402
mckesson.*****
1833
$403,430,000,000
43,000
Corporation
916
2417015
2
Cencora, INC.
USA
Conshohocken
1 W 1st Ave
Montgomery
19428-1800
cencora.*****
1871
$321,332,819,000
51,010
Corporation
846
3368747
3
Cardinal Health, INC.
USA
Dublin
7000 Cardinal Pl
Franklin
43017-1091
cardinalhealth.*****
1979
$222,578,000,000
57,700
Corporation
790
535613
4
The Procter & Gamble Company
USA
Cincinnati
2 Procter and Gamble Plz
Hamilton
45202
pg.*****
1837
$84,284,000,000
109,012
Corporation
896
20677
5
Colgate-Palmolive Company
USA
New York
300 Park Ave
New York
10022-7499
colgatepalmolive.*****
1806
$20,382,000,000
33,600
Corporation
355
156313
6
Kenvue INC.
USA
Summit
1 Kenvue Way
Union
07901-4192
kenvue.*****
2022
$15,124,000,000
22,000
Corporation
350
6629984
7
The Estee Lauder Companies INC
USA
New York
767 5th Ave
New York
10153-0003
elcompanies.*****
1946
$14,326,000,000
57,000
Corporation
1445
831990
8
Coty INC.
USA
New York
350 5th Ave
New York
10118-0110
coty.*****
1904
$5,892,900,000
11,636
Corporation
222
2472166
9
Cvs Pharmacy, INC.
USA
Woonsocket
1 Cvs Dr
Providence
02895-6146
cvshealth.*****
1969
$3,628,191,906
30,320
Corporation
10693
000014414
10
Evernorth Wholesale Distribution INC.
USA
Newark
2051 Old Coochs Bridge Rd Ste 400
New Castle
19702-2483
N/A
2023
$3,000,000,000
1
Corporation
N/A
N/A
11
Avon Products, INC.
USA
Port Chester
4 International Dr Ste 110
Westchester
10573-7015
avon.*****
2020
$2,769,200,000
6,000
Corporation
57
12100
12
Voyant Beauty Holdings, INC.
USA
Hodgkins
6710 River Rd
Cook
60525-4310
voyantbeauty.*****
2018
$2,453,605,380
4,500
Corporation
42
N/A
13
Edgewell Personal Care Company
USA
Shelton
6 Research Dr
Ct
06484-6228
edgewell.*****
1772
$2,223,500,000
6,700
Corporation
143
00474545
14
L'oreal USA, INC.
USA
New York
10 Hudson Yards
New York
10001-2157
lorealusa.*****
1994
$2,218,339,708
18,860
Corporation
1806
0468026
15
Astrazeneca Pharmaceuticals LP
USA
Wilmington Manor
1800 Concord Pike
New Castle
19850
astrazenecacareers.*****
1997
$2,069,086,252
11,122
Partnership of unknown type
471
2810992
16
Revlon Group Holdings LLC
USA
New York
55 Water St Fl 43
New York
10041-3210
revlon.*****
1939
$1,980,400,000
9,140
Corporation
143
7402671
17
Revlon, INC.
USA
New York
55 Water St Fl 43
New York
10041-3210
revlon.*****
2000
$1,980,400,000
5,600
Corporation
143
2295698
18
E.L.F. Beauty, INC.
USA
Oakland
601 12th St Fl 14
Alameda
94607-3885
elfbeauty.*****
2004
$1,636,472,000
849
Corporation
11
5454116
19
Interparfums, INC.
USA
New York
551 5th Ave
New York
10176-0001
interparfumsinc.*****
1982
$1,488,509,000
662
Corporation
24
2061175
20
Nu Skin Enterprises, INC.
USA
Provo
75 W Center St
Utah
84601-4432
nuskin.*****
1984
$1,485,159,000
2,800
Corporation
208
2659781
21
Amerisourcebergen Drug CORPORATION
USA
Conshohocken
1 W 1st Ave
Montgomery
19428
amerisourcebergen.*****
1985
$1,107,125,321
3,500
Corporation
846
2064895
22
Healthsource Distributors, LLC
USA
Baltimore
7200 Rutherford Rd Ste 150
Baltimore City
21244-2743
healthsourcedistributors.*****
2003
$959,751,101
60
Corporation
2
W07649759
23
Value Drug Company
USA
Duncansville
195 Theater Dr
Blair
16635
valuedrugco.*****
1936
$955,999,000
200
Corporation
2
0000373598
24
Vitamedmd, LLC
USA
Boca Raton
951 W Yamato Rd Ste 220
Palm Beach
33431-4440
vitamedmd.*****
2011
$755,500,000
250
Partnership of unknown type
5
4546519
25
Biolife Plasma Services L.P.
USA
Bannockburn
1200 Lakeside Dr
Lake
60015-1243
shire.*****
1994
$705,178,682
3,000
Partnership of unknown type
671
0002601190

Showing 25 of 47,680 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

How many cosmetics companies are there in the USA?

Cosmetics companies and cosmetics firms in the USA

47,290

21 October 2026

There are 47,290 cosmetics companies and cosmetics firms in the USA in our data (21 October 2026). That is one in every 1,351 US companies. About 16 new firms are entered in the register every working day this year (3,376 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
41,890 89%
Head offices
1,767
Branch offices
3,633

Classification

Our platform filter is SIC 2844, 5122.

Register

32,762 of the 47,290 are corporations and LLCs (69%); 3,116 are sole traders. They come from the state business registers and our US register data, through the Company Data API.

Cosmetics firms in New York

New York has 1,060 cosmetics companies and cosmetics firms, 0.1% of all 732,093 New York companies and 96% above the national share. Seven in ten New York firms have fewer than five people; 57 have 50 or more. 21 new firms were entered in 2026, 65 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
733 · 69%
5-9
164 · 15%
10-19
60 · 6%
20-49
45 · 4%
50+
57 · 5%

Legal form

Sole traders
23 · 2%
Partnerships
14 · 1%
Corporations and LLCs
817 · 77%
Other or none
206 · 19%

Share

Of the US total
2.2%
Of all New York companies
0.1%
Against the national share
2.0×

New

Entered 2026 so far
21
Entered 2025
44
Of USA's 2026 entries
0.6%

Old

Before 1990
65 · 6%
1990 or later
995 · 94%
Of USA's pre-1990 firms
3.8%

Reachable

Email
263 · 25%
Phone
771 · 73%
Website
471 · 44%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
213 · 22%
$100K-$500K
416 · 43%
$500K-$1M
133 · 14%
$1M and more
207 · 21%

Largest

  1. 157,000
  2. 233,600
  3. 318,860
  4. 45,600
  5. 53,000

How many are on your street?

Live tool

Without a city chosen the tool answers nationally. Pick a city above to scope it.

Free New York sample

Largest cosmetics firms in the USA

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in New York, the biggest newcomers of 2026 and the oldest firms. Click a name for the record.

The Procter & Gamble is the largest cosmetics firm in the USA by headcount. 1,252 firms employ 50 people or more; 623 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Cincinnati109,012 staff
  2. 2Dublin57,700 staff
  3. 3New York57,000 staff
  4. 4Conshohocken51,010 staff
  5. 5Irving43,000 staff
  6. 6New York33,600 staff
  7. 7Woonsocket30,320 staff
  8. 8Hoboken13,000 staff
  9. 9Wilmington Manor11,122 staff
  10. 10New York4,118 staff

By employee size · 47,146 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-439,251
5-93,889
10-191,637
20-491,117
50-99629
100-199326
200-499190
500-99956
1,000+51

83% have 1 to 4 people; 1,117 have 20 to 49; 1,252 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K16,525
$100K-$500K20,217
$500K-$1M2,942
$1M-$5M2,349
$5M-$10M697
$10M-$50M643
$50M-$100M73
$100M-$500M71
$500M+30

46% between $100,000 and $500,000; 2,349 between $1M and $5M; 1,514 above $5M.

Firm sizes in the USA

Of the 47,146 US cosmetics firms with a known headcount, 39,251 (83%) have one to four people, 3,889 have five to nine, 2,754 have ten to 49 and 1,252 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year (20,217, 46%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all US companies

  • Micro under 1043,140 92%
  • Small 10 to 492,754 6%
  • Medium 50 to 2491,145 2%
  • Large 250+107 0.2%

Grey line: the share among all US companies (96% have under ten staff).

1,514

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 817 more than $10 million.

3,376

firms were entered in 2026.

Where in the USA?

New York has the most cosmetics companies in the USA (1,060), ahead of Miami (704), Houston (637), Los Angeles (551) and Brooklyn (525). Together the five hold one in fourteen of them. Relative to their size, Provo, Wilmington Manor and Doral have the most: 2.6 to 4.7 times the national share.

Cities by number of firms

5,976 US cities have at least one cosmetics firm; 968 have ten or more; 2,294 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

Only here

Where they cluster

Cosmetics firms per 100 companies, in cities with at least 100 of them. The national share is 0.07. Provo has 4.7 times the national share.

  • 4.7×
  • 2.8×
  • 2.6×
  • 2.0×
  • 1.8×
  • 1.7×
  • 1.7×
  • 1.7×
  • 1.6×
  • 1.6×
  • 1.6×
  • 1.5×
  • 1.4×
  • 1.4×

Dashed line: the national share. A filled dot is twice the national share or more.

By county 1,467 counties

CountyShareFirms%
Los Angeles2,102
Miami-Dade1,230
Orange1,066
New York1,065
Harris810
Maricopa775
Broward677
Ct671
Fulton651
Dallas646
Show all 1,467

Sole traders or corporations: how they are organised

One in fifteen US cosmetics firms work as sole traders, against 5% of all US companies. Seven in ten are corporations and LLCs.
Sole traders: 3,116, 7% · 21 October 2026Partnerships: 532, 1% · 21 October 2026Corporations and LLCs: 32,762, 69% · 21 October 2026No form on record or other: 10,880, 23% · 21 October 202647,290companies
  • Sole traders3,1167%
  • Partnerships5321%
  • Corporations and LLCs32,76269%
  • No form on record or other10,88023%
Single-site
89%
Head offices
1,767
Branches
3,633

All US companies: 5% sole traders, 1% partnerships, 68% corporations and LLCs.

The oldest firms in the USA

Our data holds 11 US cosmetics firms from before 1900, 85 from before 1950 and 1,698 from before 1990.
  1. 1806
    1. New York
  2. 1833
    1. Irving
  3. 1837
    1. Cincinnati
  4. 1840
    1. Englewood Cliffs
  5. 1850
    1. New London
  6. 1858
    1. Milwaukee

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

1,698

US cosmetics firms date from before 1990

143

were entered in 1990

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 16 automotive companies for every cosmetics firm in the USA.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Automotive Companies752,59448%76%
Consumer Goods Companies89,26440%79%
Cosmetics Companies47,29030%83%
Concrete Products Manufacturers8,77849%62%
Compressor Manufacturers1,14864%51%
Curtain Companies1,03648%72%

In other countries

The USA has more cosmetics firms than Italy or Brazil.

CountryFirmsPer 1,000 cos.
India494,86712.8
The USA47,2900.7
Italy33,4254.8
Brazil23,0110.8
Mexico14,1348.0

How reachable are they?

Cosmetics firms are easier to reach than the average US company: 58% list a phone number and 30% a website.
  • Email7,683 16%
  • Phone27,399 58%
  • Website14,362 30%

Grey line: all US companies (email 15%, phone 42%, website 24%).

Newcomers in the USA in 2026

3,376 cosmetics firms were entered in the US register so far in 2026, about 16 a working day, after 4,468 in 2025. The USA as a whole saw 2,970,531 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes 0.1% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 1,9732022
  2. 2,1302023
  3. 2,5912024
  4. 4,4682025
  5. 3,3762026 so far

3,330 of this year's 3,376 are corporations and LLCs.

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1Long Island City175 staff
  2. 2Tempe30 staff
  3. 3Union City19 staff
  4. 4Cartersville18 staff
  5. 5Austin12 staff

Frequently asked questions

How many cosmetics companies are there in the USA?

There are 47,290 cosmetics companies and cosmetics firms in the USA in our data, counted on 21 October 2026. That is one in every 1,351 US companies.

Which is the largest cosmetics firm in the USA?

The Procter & Gamble in Cincinnati, with 109,012 staff. By revenue McKesson in Irving leads with $403.4 billion a year.

Which US city has the most cosmetics companies?

New York, with 1,060, ahead of Miami (704), Houston (637), Los Angeles (551) and Brooklyn (525). Relative to its size, Provo has the most: 4.7 times the national share.

How many cosmetics firms are there in New York?

1,060, which is 0.1% of all 732,093 New York companies and 96% above the national share.

How big is a typical cosmetics firm?

Small. 83% of the 47,146 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 1,252 have 50 or more. Most turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year.

Are US cosmetics companies sole traders or companies?

One in fifteen (3,116) are sole traders, 1% are partnerships and 69% (32,762) are corporations and LLCs.

How many cosmetics firms started in 2026?

3,376 were entered in the US register so far in 2026, after 4,468 in 2025. 3,330 of them are corporations and LLCs.

What is the oldest cosmetics firm in the USA?

Colgate-Palmolive in New York, 1806, followed by McKesson in Irving (1833) and The Procter & Gamble in Cincinnati (1837). 11 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers cosmetics companies?

Our platform filters them on SIC 2844 (perfumes, cosmetics, and other toilet preparations) and 5122 (drugs, drug proprietaries, and druggists' sundries).

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 47,290 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of cosmetics companies in the USA

All 47,290 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360