Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Wholesale Companies in the USA

Last updated

There are 1,852,098 wholesale companies in the USA, one in every 34 US companies. Most of them are small: four in five have one to four people, and only 22,693 firms employ 50 people or more. One in sixteen wholesale firms is based in Houston, Miami, New York, Brooklyn and Los Angeles. Below you find the largest wholesale firms in the USA, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our US company database or through the Company Data API.

1,852,098 companies indexed · Data counted on 21 October 2026

Companies1,852,0981 in34 US companiesCities9,999Largest cityHouston 27,526Sole traders5%Employees1-4 (83%)Revenue$100-500K (50%)Email20%Phone53%Website33%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 1,852,098 wholesale firms, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Mckesson CORPORATIONMckesson CORPORATION
Showing 25 of 1,869,780 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Mckesson CORPORATION
USA
Irving
6555 State Highway 161
Dallas
75039-2402
mckesson.*****
1833
$403,430,000,000
43,000
Corporation
916
2417015
2
Cencora, INC.
USA
Conshohocken
1 W 1st Ave
Montgomery
19428-1800
cencora.*****
1871
$321,332,819,000
51,010
Corporation
846
3368747
3
Cardinal Health, INC.
USA
Dublin
7000 Cardinal Pl
Franklin
43017-1091
cardinalhealth.*****
1979
$222,578,000,000
57,700
Corporation
790
535613
4
Cargill, Incorporated
USA
Wayzata
15407 Mcginty Rd W
Hennepin
55391-2399
cargill.*****
1865
$153,604,000,000
155,000
Corporation
1751
286124
5
Sysco CORPORATION
USA
Houston
1390 Enclave Pkwy
Harris
77077-2099
sysco.*****
1970
$81,370,000,000
75,000
Corporation
774
712404
6
Bunge Global Markets, LLC
USA
Chesterfield
1391 Timberlake Manor Pkwy
St. Louis County
63017
bunge.*****
2017
$67,232,000,000
188
Corporation
1181
3191160
7
Koch, INC.
USA
Wichita
4111 E 37th St N
Sedgwick
67220-3298
kochinc.*****
2024
$64,436,833,956
70,000
Corporation
1329
9993774
8
Koch Companies, LLC
USA
Wichita
4111 E 37th St N
Sedgwick
67220-3298
kochinc.*****
2024
$64,428,715,816
70,000
Corporation
1329
3416840
9
Performance Food Group Company
USA
Richmond
12500 West Creek Pkwy
Richmond City
23238-1110
pfgc.*****
1885
$63,298,900,000
43,000
Corporation
307
3550956
10
Ingram Micro Holding CORPORATION
USA
Irvine
3351 Michelson Dr Ste 100
Orange
92612-0697
ingrammicro.*****
1979
$52,556,263,000
22,200
Corporation
581
3758843
11
Us Foods Holding CORP.
USA
Rosemont
9399 W Higgins Rd Bldg 100
St. Clair
60018-4910
usfoods.*****
2007
$39,424,000,000
30,000
Corporation
472
4357480
12
Koch Industries, LLC
USA
Wichita
4111 E 37th St N
Sedgwick
67220-3298
kochinc.*****
1940
$36,930,033,624
70,000
Corporation
1329
0115105
13
World Kinect CORPORATION
USA
Doral
9800 Nw 41st St
Miami-dade
33178-2968
world-kinect.*****
1984
$36,916,600,000
4,003
Corporation
350
H13929
14
Chs INC.
USA
Inver Grove Heights
5500 Cenex Dr
Dakota
55077-1721
chsinc.*****
1931
$35,462,608,000
10,683
Corporation
852
COOP-1328
15
Staples, INC.
USA
Framingham
500 Staples Dr
Middlesex
01702-4474
staples.*****
2017
$33,842,744,098
77,440
Corporation
4650
2081725
16
Ingram Micro INC.
USA
Santa Ana
1600 E Saint Andrew Pl
Orange
92799
ingrammicro.*****
2021
$32,760,081,006
22,200
Corporation
581
2607570
17
Citgo Petroleum CORPORATION
USA
Houston
1293 Eldridge Pkwy
Harris
77077-1670
citgo.*****
1983
$32,264,592,000
1,000
Corporation
538
2005114
18
United Natural Foods, INC.
USA
Providence
15 Park Row W Ste 302
Providence
02903
unfi.*****
1976
$31,784,000,000
25,600
Corporation
738
2377138
19
Arrow Electronics, INC.
USA
Centennial
9151 E Panorama Cir
Arapahoe
80112-4587
arrow.*****
1935
$30,852,935,000
22,230
Corporation
540
60328
20
Ferguson Enterprises INC.
USA
Newport News
751 Lakefront Cmns
Newport News
23606-3322
ferguson.*****
1953
$30,762,000,000
35,086
Corporation
313
3047060
21
Ferguson Enterprises, LLC
USA
Newport News
751 Lakefront Cmns
Newport News
23606-3322
ferguson.*****
1953
$29,807,000,000
32,000
Corporation
1295
S8146195
22
Sunoco LP
USA
Dallas
8111 Westchester Dr Ste 600
Dallas
75225-6142
energytransfer.*****
1960
$25,201,000,000
8,910
Partnership of unknown type
2903
5167601
23
Genuine Parts Company
USA
Atlanta
2999 Wildwood Pkwy
Fulton
30339-8580
genpt.*****
1928
$24,300,141,000
65,000
Corporation
2183
J505042
24
Equinor Us Holdings INC.
USA
Stamford
600 Washington Blvd 8th Fl
Ct
06901-3726
equinor.*****
1987
$24,004,071,758
904
Corporation
2893
2125856
25
Equinor Marketing & Trading (us) INC.
USA
Stamford
600 Washington Blvd 8th Fl
Ct
06901-3726
equinor.*****
1997
$23,877,850,000
5
Corporation
2893
2788463

Showing 25 of 1,869,780 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

Wholesale firms in Houston

Houston has 27,526 wholesale companies and wholesale firms, 3.1% of all 881,247 Houston companies and 8% above the national share. Four in five Houston firms have fewer than five people; 471 have 50 or more. 984 new firms were entered in 2026, 1,766 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
21,940 · 80%
5-9
3,150 · 11%
10-19
1,168 · 4%
20-49
765 · 3%
50+
471 · 2%

Legal form

Sole traders
2,985 · 11%
Partnerships
822 · 3%
Corporations and LLCs
16,023 · 58%
Other or none
7,696 · 28%

Share

Of the US total
1.5%
Of all Houston companies
3.1%
Against the national share
1.1×

New

Entered 2026 so far
984
Entered 2025
1,519
Of USA's 2026 entries
1.1%

Old

Before 1990
1,766 · 6%
1990 or later
25,760 · 94%
Of USA's pre-1990 firms
1.2%

Reachable

Email
6,029 · 22%
Phone
15,017 · 55%
Website
9,565 · 35%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
8,110 · 32%
$100K-$500K
12,722 · 51%
$500K-$1M
1,645 · 7%
$1M and more
2,577 · 10%

Largest

  1. 175,000
  2. 26,000
  3. 33,449
  4. 42,311
  5. 51,773

How many are on your street?

Live tool

Without a city chosen the tool answers nationally. Pick a city above to scope it.

Free Houston sample

How many wholesale companies are there in the USA?

Wholesale companies and wholesale firms in the USA

1,852,098

21 October 2026

There are 1,852,098 wholesale companies and wholesale firms in the USA in our data (21 October 2026). That is one in every 34 US companies. About 426 new firms are entered in the register every working day this year (89,524 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
1,629,691 88%
Head offices
55,275
Branch offices
167,132

Classification

Our platform filter is SIC division F.

Register

1,241,817 of the 1,852,098 are corporations and LLCs (67%); 98,911 are sole traders. They come from the state business registers and our US register data, through the Company Data API.

Largest wholesale firms in the USA

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in Houston, the biggest newcomers of 2026 and the oldest firms. Click a name for the record.

Cardinal Health is the largest wholesale firm in the USA by headcount. 22,693 firms employ 50 people or more; 9,375 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Dublin57,700 staff
  2. 2Antioch44,000 staff
  3. 3Englewood Cliffs41,206 staff
  4. 4Kansas City31,986 staff
  5. 5Centennial22,230 staff
  6. 6Santa Ana22,200 staff
  7. 7Clearwater15,000 staff
  8. 8Phoenix14,869 staff
  9. 9Atlanta13,500 staff
  10. 10Atlanta11,984 staff

By employee size · 1,846,865 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-41,537,116
5-9178,121
10-1967,045
20-4941,890
50-9913,318
100-1995,521
200-4992,847
500-999637
1,000+370

83% have 1 to 4 people; 41,890 have 20 to 49; 22,693 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K645,830
$100K-$500K842,496
$500K-$1M80,941
$1M-$5M72,278
$5M-$10M18,974
$10M-$50M16,005
$50M-$100M1,842
$100M-$500M1,675
$500M+573

50% between $100,000 and $500,000; 72,278 between $1M and $5M; 39,069 above $5M.

Firm sizes in the USA

Of the 1,846,865 US wholesale firms with a known headcount, 1,537,116 (83%) have one to four people, 178,121 have five to nine, 108,935 have ten to 49 and 22,693 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year (842,496, 50%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all US companies

  • Micro under 101,715,237 93%
  • Small 10 to 49108,935 6%
  • Medium 50 to 24921,686 1%
  • Large 250+1,007 <0.1%

Grey line: the share among all US companies (96% have under ten staff).

39,069

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 20,095 more than $10 million.

89,524

firms were entered in 2026.

Where in the USA?

Houston has the most wholesale companies in the USA (27,526), ahead of Miami (25,659), New York (22,031), Brooklyn (20,259) and Los Angeles (18,942). Together the five hold one in sixteen of them. Relative to their size, Doral, Flushing and Irvine have the most: 1.5 to 2.4 times the national share.

Cities by number of firms

9,999 US cities have at least one wholesale firm; 9,849 have ten or more; 0 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

Only here

Where they cluster

Wholesale firms per 100 companies, in cities with at least 100 of them. The national share is 2.90. Doral has 2.4 times the national share.

  • 2.4×
  • 2.2×
  • 1.5×
  • 1.3×
  • 1.3×
  • 1.3×
  • 1.2×
  • 1.2×
  • 1.2×
  • 1.1×
  • 1.1×
  • 1.1×
  • 1.1×
  • 1.0×

Dashed line: the national share. A filled dot is twice the national share or more.

By county 1,958 counties

CountyShareFirms%
Los Angeles74,008
Miami-Dade44,305
Orange40,195
Maricopa39,986
Harris35,889
New York22,154
Dallas21,263
Cook20,823
Broward20,684
Kings20,521
Show all 1,958

How reachable are they?

Wholesale firms are easier to reach than the average US company: 53% list a phone number and 33% a website.
  • Email377,768 20%
  • Phone983,674 53%
  • Website604,078 33%

Grey line: all US companies (email 15%, phone 42%, website 24%).

Newcomers in the USA in 2026

89,524 wholesale firms were entered in the US register so far in 2026, about 426 a working day, after 123,565 in 2025. The USA as a whole saw 2,970,531 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes 3.0% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 73,4802022
  2. 92,5142023
  3. 102,8862024
  4. 123,5652025
  5. 89,5242026 so far

88,933 of this year's 89,524 are corporations and LLCs.

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1Ann Arbor820 staff
  2. 2Pomona700 staff
  3. 3Longview410 staff
  4. 4Port Washington365 staff
  5. 5Long Beach301 staff

Sole traders or corporations: how they are organised

One in nineteen US wholesale firms work as sole traders, against 5% of all US companies. Two in three are corporations and LLCs.
Sole traders: 98,911, 5% · 21 October 2026Partnerships: 22,705, 1% · 21 October 2026Corporations and LLCs: 1,241,817, 67% · 21 October 2026No form on record or other: 488,665, 26% · 21 October 20261,852,098companies
  • Sole traders98,9115%
  • Partnerships22,7051%
  • Corporations and LLCs1,241,81767%
  • No form on record or other488,66526%
Single-site
88%
Head offices
55,275
Branches
167,132

All US companies: 5% sole traders, 1% partnerships, 68% corporations and LLCs.

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 1,203 wholesale firms for every one of the weapon companies in the USA.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Wholesale Companies1,852,09833%83%
Museums87,43840%90%
Audio Visual Retailers24,11554%80%
Water Distribution Companies20,88952%68%
Antique Dealers18,40873%96%
Weapon Companies1,54048%78%

In other countries

The USA has more wholesale firms than South Africa or Vietnam.

CountryFirmsPer 1,000 cos.
India6,503,992167.9
The USA1,852,09829.0
South Africa1,025,130133.2
Vietnam494,052265.9
Brazil432,04215.0

The oldest firms in the USA

Our data holds 471 US wholesale firms from before 1900, 9,802 from before 1950 and 147,066 from before 1990.
  1. 1829
    1. Somerville
  2. 1833
    1. Irving
  3. 1842
    1. Chicago
  4. 1843
    1. York
  5. 1844
    1. Maryland Heights
  6. 1845
    1. Trenton

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

147,066

US wholesale firms date from before 1990

9,289

were entered in 1990

Frequently asked questions

How many wholesale companies are there in the USA?

There are 1,852,098 wholesale companies and wholesale firms in the USA in our data, counted on 21 October 2026. That is one in every 34 US companies.

Which is the largest wholesale firm in the USA?

Cardinal Health in Dublin, with 57,700 staff. By revenue McKesson in Irving leads with $403.4 billion a year.

Which US city has the most wholesale companies?

Houston, with 27,526, ahead of Miami (25,659), New York (22,031), Brooklyn (20,259) and Los Angeles (18,942). Relative to its size, Doral has the most: 2.4 times the national share.

How many wholesale firms are there in Houston?

27,526, which is 3.1% of all 881,247 Houston companies and 8% above the national share.

How big is a typical wholesale firm?

Small. 83% of the 1,846,865 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 22,693 have 50 or more. Most turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year.

Are US wholesale companies sole traders or companies?

One in nineteen (98,911) are sole traders, 1% are partnerships and 67% (1,241,817) are corporations and LLCs.

How many wholesale firms started in 2026?

89,524 were entered in the US register so far in 2026, after 123,565 in 2025. 88,933 of them are corporations and LLCs.

What is the oldest wholesale firm in the USA?

Arena 3d Holdings in Somerville, 1829, followed by McKesson in Irving (1833) and Ryerson Holding in Chicago (1842). 471 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers wholesale companies?

Our platform filters them on SIC division F (wholesale trade).

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 1,852,098 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of wholesale companies in the USA

All 1,852,098 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360