Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Trucking Companies in Canada

Last updated

There are 65,386 trucking companies in Canada, one in every 65 Canadian companies. Most of them are small: half have one to four people, and only 677 firms employ 50 people or more. One in three motor carriers is based in Calgary, Brampton, Toronto, Edmonton and Mississauga. Below you find the largest motor carriers in Canada, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our Canadian company database or through the Company Data API.

65,386 companies indexed · Data counted on 21 October 2026

Companies65,3861 in65 Canadian companiesCities2,776Largest cityCalgary 5,999Sole traders0.5%Employees1-4 (52%)Revenue$100-500K (53%)Email8%Phone41%Website18%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 65,386 motor carriers, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Tfi International INCTfi International INC
Showing 25 of 65,580 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Tfi International INC
Canada
Saint-laurent
8801 Trans-canada Hwy Suite 500
Québec
H4S 1Z6
tfiintl.*****
2008
$7,304,626,000
27,124
Corporation
950
4470621
2
Day & Ross INC
Canada
Hartland
398 Main St
New Brunswick
E7P 1C6
dayross.*****
1950
$921,905,000
5,000
Corporation
244
N/A
3
Groupe Robert INC
Canada
Rougemont
500 Rte 112
Québec
J0L 1M0
robert.*****
1982
$645,333,500
3,500
Corporation
41
N/A
4
Trimac Transportation Services INC
Canada
Calgary
326 11 Ave Sw Unit 700-ii
Alberta
T2R 0C5
trimac.*****
2016
$626,895,400
3,400
Corporation
113
N/A
5
Transx LTD.
Canada
Centre Port
2595 Inkster Blvd Suite 2
Manitoba
R4B 0A3
transx.*****
2018
$460,952,500
2,500
Corporation
361
N/A
6
Transport Tfi 5, S.E.C.
Canada
Montréal
550-8801 Rte Transcanadienne
Québec
H4S 1Z6
kingswaytransport.*****
2002
$368,762,000
2,000
Partnership of unknown type
8
N/A
7
Midland Transport LIMITED
Canada
Dieppe
100 Midland Dr
New Brunswick
E1A 6X4
midlandtransport.*****
1970
$331,885,800
1,800
Corporation
228
N/A
8
Concord Concrete Group INC
Canada
Concord
125 Edilcan Dr
Ontario
L4K 3S6
skoulakis.*****
2002
$308,559,000
1,500
Corporation
N/A
N/A
9
Tst Solutions L.P.
Canada
Mississauga
5200 Maingate Dr
Ontario
L4W 1G5
tst-cfexpress.*****
1928
$308,559,000
1,500
Corporation
950
N/A
10
Armour Transport INC
Canada
Moncton
689 Edinburgh Dr
New Brunswick
E1E 2L4
armour.*****
2021
$295,009,600
1,600
Corporation
27
N/A
11
Challenger Motor Freight INC
Canada
Cambridge
300 Maple Grove Rd
Ontario
N3E 1B7
challenger.*****
2014
$291,321,980
1,580
Corporation
41
N/A
12
Highlight Logistics INC
Canada
Concord
391 Creditstone Rd
Ontario
L4K 1N8
highlightmotor.*****
2011
$257,132,500
1,250
Corporation
2
N/A
13
Consolidated Fastfrate INC
Canada
Woodbridge
9701 Hwy 50
Ontario
L4H 2G4
fastfrate.*****
1966
$221,257,200
1,200
Corporation
41
N/A
14
Xtl Transport INC
Canada
Toronto
75 Rexdale Blvd
Ontario
M9W 1P1
xtl.*****
1985
$202,821,636
750
Corporation
15
9130853
15
Transport Tfi 2, S.E.C.
Canada
Montréal
500-8801 Rte Transcanadienne
Québec
H4S 1Z6
tfiintl.*****
2002
$184,381,000
1,000
Partnership of unknown type
9
N/A
16
Formula Powell L.P.
Canada
Grande Prairie
Gd Lcd Main
Alberta
T8V 2Z7
N/A
2006
$184,381,000
1,000
Partnership of unknown type
258
N/A
17
Yrc Freight Canada Company
Canada
Winnipeg
1450 Inkster Blvd
Manitoba
R2X 1P9
reimerexpress.*****
1952
$165,942,900
900
Corporation
70
N/A
18
Traffix Fleet INC
Canada
Milton
1-375 Wheelabrator Way
Ontario
L9T 3C1
traffix.*****
1997
$162,713,446
791
Corporation
N/A
N/A
19
Kindersley Transport LTD
Canada
Saskatoon
2411 Wentz Ave
Saskatchewan
S7K 3V6
kindersleytransport.*****
1999
$147,504,800
800
Corporation
950
N/A
20
Kag Canada Trucking LTD
Canada
Edmonton
12110 17 St Ne
Alberta
T6S 1A5
kagcanada.*****
2016
$147,504,800
800
Corporation
207
N/A
21
Warren Gibson LIMITED
Canada
Alliston
206 Church St S
Ontario
L9R 2B7
warrengibson.*****
1946
$143,994,200
700
Corporation
N/A
N/A
22
Vitran Express Canada INC
Canada
Concord
1201 Creditstone Rd
Ontario
L4K 0C2
vitran.*****
1969
$136,257,559
739
Corporation
950
N/A
23
Arrow Transportation Systems INC
Canada
Kamloops
400-970 Mcmaster Way
British Columbia
V2C 6K2
arrow.*****
1919
$123,423,600
600
Corporation
46
N/A
24
Allied Systems (canada) Company
Canada
Hamilton
8-45 Goderich Rd
Ontario
L8E 4W8
N/A
1948
$110,628,600
600
Corporation
41
N/A
25
Ev Logistics
Canada
Langley
5111 272 St
British Columbia
V4W 3Z2
evlogistics.*****
1999
$110,628,600
600
Partnership of unknown type
2
N/A

Showing 25 of 65,580 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

Largest motor carriers in Canada

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in Calgary, the biggest newcomers of 2026 and the oldest firms. Click a name for the record.

Tfi International is the largest motor carrier in Canada by headcount. 677 firms employ 50 people or more; 344 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Montréal27,124 staff
  2. 2Dorval3,000 staff
  3. 3Centre Port2,500 staff
  4. 4Montréal2,000 staff
  5. 5Concord1,500 staff
  6. 6Concord1,250 staff
  7. 7Winnipeg900 staff
  8. 8Concord800 staff
  9. 9Lloydminster800 staff
  10. 10Milton791 staff

By employee size · 65,213 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-433,665
5-928,275
10-191,292
20-491,304
50-99333
100-199253
200-49965
500-99918
1,000+8

52% have 1 to 4 people; 1,304 have 20 to 49; 677 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K7
$100K-$500K33,674
$500K-$1M27,498
$1M-$5M1,997
$5M-$10M395
$10M-$50M343
$50M-$100M44
$100M-$500M28
$500M+5

53% between $100,000 and $500,000; 1,997 between $1M and $5M; 815 above $5M.

How many trucking companies are there in Canada?

Trucking companies and motor carriers in Canada

65,386

21 October 2026

There are 65,386 trucking companies and motor carriers in Canada in our data (21 October 2026). That is one in every 65 Canadian companies. 5 were entered in the register so far in 2026.

Structure

Single-site firms
63,409 97%
Head offices
582
Branch offices
1,395

Classification

Our platform filter is SIC 4213.

Register

33,720 of the 65,386 are corporations (Inc., Ltd., Corp.) (52%); 355 are sole traders. They come from Corporations Canada and our Canadian register data, through the Company Data API.

Where in Canada?

Calgary has the most trucking companies in Canada (5,999), ahead of Brampton (5,168), Toronto (4,598), Edmonton (4,091) and Mississauga (2,816). Together the five hold one in three of them. Relative to their size, Estevan, Swift Current and Regina have the most: 3.2 to 7.2 times the national share.

Cities by number of firms

2,776 Canadian cities have at least one motor carrier; 477 have ten or more; 1,048 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

Only here

Where they cluster

Motor carriers per 100 companies, in cities with at least 100 of them. The national share is 1.53. Estevan has 7.2 times the national share.

  • 7.2×
  • 3.5×
  • 3.2×
  • 3.0×
  • 3.0×
  • 3.0×
  • 2.4×
  • 2.4×
  • 2.1×
  • 2.1×
  • 2.0×
  • 1.8×
  • 1.8×
  • 1.6×

Dashed line: the national share. A filled dot is twice the national share or more.

By province 15 provinces

ProvinceShareFirms%
Ontario26,377
Alberta14,422
Québec9,748
British Columbia6,201
Saskatchewan4,283
Manitoba1,540
Nova Scotia1,043
New Brunswick568
Newfoundland and Labrador362
Prince Edward Island186
Show all 15

Motor carriers in Calgary

Calgary has 5,999 trucking companies and motor carriers, 2.1% of all 292,372 Calgary companies and 34% above the national share. Three in five Calgary firms have fewer than five people; 25 have 50 or more. 0 new firms were entered in 2026, 43 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
3,337 · 56%
5-9
2,530 · 42%
10-19
45 · 0.8%
20-49
50 · 0.8%
50+
25 · 0.4%

Legal form

Sole traders
6 · 0.1%
Partnerships
5 · <0.1%
Corporations (Inc., Ltd., Corp.)
2,639 · 44%
Other or none
3,349 · 56%

Share

Of the Canadian total
9.2%
Of all Calgary companies
2.1%
Against the national share
1.3×

New

Entered 2026 so far
0
Entered 2025
15
Of Canada's 2026 entries
0.0%

Old

Before 1990
43 · 0.7%
1990 or later
5,956 · 99%
Of Canada's pre-1990 firms
2.1%

Reachable

Email
220 · 4%
Phone
1,258 · 21%
Website
589 · 10%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
0 · 0%
$100K-$500K
3,381 · 57%
$500K-$1M
2,433 · 41%
$1M and more
100 · 2%

Largest

  1. 1700
  2. 2300
  3. 3300
  4. 4300
  5. 5260

How many are on your street?

Live tool

Without a city chosen the tool answers nationally. Pick a city above to scope it.

Free Calgary sample

Firm sizes in Canada

Of the 65,213 Canadian motor carriers with a known headcount, 33,665 (52%) have one to four people, 28,275 have five to nine, 2,596 have ten to 49 and 677 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year (33,674, 53%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all Canadian companies

  • Micro under 1061,940 95%
  • Small 10 to 492,596 4%
  • Medium 50 to 249651 1.0%
  • Large 250+26 <0.1%

Grey line: the share among all Canadian companies (88% have under ten staff).

815

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 420 more than $10 million.

5

firms were entered in 2026.

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 168 motor carriers for every one of the railway companies in Canada.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Trucking Companies65,38618%51%
Logistics Companies11,14842%57%
Bus Companies2,33753%35%
Airline Companies1,02859%46%
Courier Companies47045%62%
Railway Companies38941%43%

In other countries

CountryFirmsPer 1,000 cos.
Brazil475,87716.5
Poland170,53127.0
South Africa119,46915.5
The USA95,9611.5
The Czech Republic91,59026.0
Canada65,38615.3

How reachable are they?

Motor carriers are harder to reach than the average Canadian company: 41% list a phone number and 18% a website.
  • Email4,985 8%
  • Phone26,624 41%
  • Website11,614 18%

Grey line: all Canadian companies (email 19%, phone 62%, website 38%).

The oldest firms in Canada

Our data holds 2 Canadian motor carriers from before 1900, 56 from before 1950 and 2,041 from before 1990.
  1. 1885
    1. Mississauga
  2. 1899
    1. Edmonton
  3. 1914
    1. Mississauga
  4. 1919
    1. Kamloops
  5. 1919
    1. Delta
  6. 1922
    1. Québec City

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

2,041

Canadian motor carriers date from before 1990

160

were entered in 1990

Sole traders or corporations (Inc.: how they are organised

One in 184 Canadian motor carriers work as sole traders, against 2% of all Canadian companies. Half are corporations (Inc., Ltd., Corp.).
Sole traders: 355, 0.5% · 21 October 2026Partnerships: 116, 0.2% · 21 October 2026Corporations (Inc., Ltd., Corp.): 33,720, 52% · 21 October 2026No form on record or other: 31,195, 48% · 21 October 202665,386companies
  • Sole traders3550.5%
  • Partnerships1160.2%
  • Corporations (Inc., Ltd., Corp.)33,72052%
  • No form on record or other31,19548%
Single-site
97%
Head offices
582
Branches
1,395

All Canadian companies: 2% sole traders, 0.6% partnerships, 43% corporations (Inc., Ltd., Corp.).

Frequently asked questions

How many trucking companies are there in Canada?

There are 65,386 trucking companies and motor carriers in Canada in our data, counted on 21 October 2026. That is one in every 65 Canadian companies.

Which is the largest motor carrier in Canada?

Tfi International in Montréal, with 27,124 staff.

Which Canadian city has the most trucking companies?

Calgary, with 5,999, ahead of Brampton (5,168), Toronto (4,598), Edmonton (4,091) and Mississauga (2,816). Relative to its size, Estevan has the most: 7.2 times the national share.

How many motor carriers are there in Calgary?

5,999, which is 2.1% of all 292,372 Calgary companies and 34% above the national share.

How big is a typical motor carrier?

Small. 52% of the 65,213 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 677 have 50 or more. Most turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year.

Are Canadian trucking companies sole traders or companies?

One in 184 (355) are sole traders, 0.2% are partnerships and 52% (33,720) are corporations (Inc., Ltd., Corp.).

How many motor carriers started in 2026?

5 were entered in the Canadian register so far in 2026, after 670 in 2025. 5 of them are corporations (Inc., Ltd., Corp.).

What is the oldest motor carrier in Canada?

Rawlinson Moving & Storage in Mississauga, 1885, followed by Camelback Transportation in Edmonton (1899) and CCD Limited Partnership in Mississauga (1914). 2 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers trucking companies?

Our platform filters them on SIC 4213 (trucking, except local).

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 65,386 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of trucking companies in Canada

All 65,386 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360