Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of FMCG Companies in Germany

Last updated

There are 35,789 FMCG companies in Germany, one in every 190 German companies. Most of them are small: two in three have one to four people, and only 2,029 firms employ 50 people or more. One in eight FMCG firms is based in Berlin, Hamburg, München, Köln and Düsseldorf. Below you find the largest FMCG firms in Germany, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our German company database or through the Handelsregister API.

35,789 companies indexed · Data counted on 21 October 2026

Companies35,7891 in190 German companiesCities5,679Largest cityBerlin 1,767Sole traders25%Employees1-4 (68%)Revenue$100-500K (57%)Email69%Phone71%Website77%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 35,789 FMCG firms, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Fihumin-GmbhFihumin-Gmbh
Showing 25 of 35,773 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Fihumin-Gmbh
Germany
Ammersbek
Georg-sasse-str. 43
Stormarn
22949
fihumin.*****
1935
$44,128,520,000
41
Corporation
3
23568B4095AH
2
Dirk Abrahams GMBH
Germany
Zetel
Collsteder Damm 3
Friesland
26340
abrahams-gmbh.*****
1990
$33,983,744,000
86
Corporation
N/A
26135B130847
3
Henkel AG & CO. Kgaa
Germany
Düsseldorf
Henkelstr. 67
Düsseldorf, Stadt
40589
henkel.*****
1876
$23,756,328,360
47,300
Corporation
461
40227B4724
4
Beiersdorf AG
Germany
Hamburg
Beiersdorfstr. 1-9
Hamburg, Freie Und Hansestadt
22529
beiersdorf.*****
2023
$11,419,729,056
22,401
Corporation
1257
20355B1787
5
Sudzucker AG
Germany
Mannheim
Maximilianstr. 10
Mannheim
68165
suedzuckergroup.*****
2013
$9,971,703,360
19,127
Corporation
140
68159B42
6
Agravis Raiffeisen AG
Germany
Münster (hessen)
Industrieweg 110
Münster, Stadt
48155
agravis.*****
1893
$9,765,165,407
7,007
Corporation
400
48149B9692
7
Hellofresh SE
Germany
Berlin
Prinzenstr. 89
Berlin, Stadt
10969
hellofresh.*****
2015
$7,836,632,582
19,065
51
10623B182382B
8
Döhler Group SE
Germany
Darmstadt
Riedstr. 7-9
Darmstadt, Wissenschaftsstadt
64295
doehler.*****
1994
$3,833,025,519
9,211
Corporation
193
64283B95005
9
Tchibo GMBH
Germany
Hamburg
Uberseering 18
Hamburg, Freie Und Hansestadt
22297
tchibo.*****
2023
$3,706,795,680
11,200
Corporation
1257
20355B43618
10
Nestle Deutschland AG
Germany
Frankfurt am Main
Baseler Str. 46
Frankfurt am Main, Stadt
60329
nestle.*****
1867
$3,269,578,912
4,095
Corporation
2275
60313B28163
11
Kruger GMBH & CO. KG
Germany
Bergisch Gladbach
Senefelderstr. 44
Rheinisch-bergischer Kreis
51469
krueger-group.*****
1971
$2,822,359,691
5,792
Corporation
62
50670A19406
12
Nordzucker AG
Germany
Braunschweig
Kuchenstr. 9
Braunschweig, Stadt
38100
nordzucker.*****
2009
$2,797,900,931
4,040
Corporation
46
38100B2936
13
L'oreal Deutschland GMBH
Germany
Düsseldorf
Johannstr. 1
Düsseldorf, Stadt
40476
rxglobal.*****
1930
$2,513,023,323
2,410
Corporation
1806
40227B99715
14
Hochland SE
Germany
Heimenkirch
Kemptener Str. 17
Lindau (bodensee)
88178
hochland-group.*****
1927
$2,491,948,864
6,316
Corporation
26
87435B10539
15
Vion Beef B.V.
Germany
Buchloe
Rudolf-diesel-str. 10
Ostallgäu
86807
vionfoodgroup.*****
2020
$1,973,895,905
3,083
Foreign company
136
DE128664142
16
Wepa Hygieneprodukte GMBH
Germany
Arnsberg
Rönkhauser Str. 26
Hochsauerlandkreis
59757
wepa.*****
2020
$1,912,818,777
4,222
Corporation
44
59821B9280
17
Kaiser`s Verwaltungs- Und Beteiligungsges. Mbh
Germany
Gaimersheim
Ingolstädter Str. 120
Eichstätt
85080
N/A
2022
$1,823,346,039
14,909
Corporation
725
85049B10931
18
C. Thywissen GMBH
Germany
Neuss
Industriestr. 34
Rhein-kreis Neuss
41460
c-thywissen.*****
1839
$1,717,506,539
134
Corporation
6
41460B5526
19
Ehrmann SE
Germany
Oberschönegg
Alois-ehrmann-str. 2
Unterallgäu
87770
ehrmann.*****
1920
$1,465,666,040
3,025
Corporation
35
87700B18947
20
Zg Raiffeisen EG
Germany
Karlsruhe
Lauterbergstr. 1-5
Karlsruhe
76137
zg-raiffeisen.*****
1920
$1,449,794,999
2,206
Partnership of unknown type
239
68159G100020
21
Mars GMBH
Germany
Verden (aller)
Eitzer Str. 215
Verden
27283
deu.*****
2026
$1,410,311,682
1,720
Corporation
3179
29664B121589
22
Danone Deutschland GMBH
Germany
Frankfurt am Main
Am Hauptbahnhof 18
Frankfurt am Main, Stadt
60329
danone.*****
1995
$1,365,250,937
1,316
Corporation
8
60313B112989
23
Alnatura Produktions- Und Handels GMBH
Germany
Darmstadt
Mahatma-gandhi-str. 7
Darmstadt, Wissenschaftsstadt
64295
alnatura.*****
2016
$1,356,222,213
3,466
Corporation
149
64283B4407
24
Hochwald Foods GMBH
Germany
Thalfang
Bahnhofstr. 37-43
Bernkastel-wittlich
54424
hochwald.*****
2015
$1,321,926,788
1,590
Corporation
23
54516B1149
25
Zott SE & CO. KG
Germany
Mertingen
Georg-zott-str. 1
Donau-ries
86690
zott-dairy.*****
1926
$1,294,643,750
2,684
Partnership of unknown type
24
86150A1376

Showing 25 of 35,773 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

How many FMCG companies are there in Germany?

FMCG companies and FMCG firms in Germany

35,789

21 October 2026

There are 35,789 FMCG companies and FMCG firms in Germany in our data (21 October 2026). That is one in every 190 German companies. About 4 new firms are entered in the register every working day this year (800 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
23,218 65%
Head offices
3,140
Branch offices
9,431

Classification

WZ 2008 codes 4630, 4645, 2041 and 2042, identical to NACE Rev. 2 4630, 4645, 2041 and 2042. Our platform filter is SIC major group 20, 2841, 2842, 2844 and 1 more.

Register

15,659 of the 35,789 are GmbH and AG (44%); 8,921 are sole traders. They come from the Handelsregister and our German register data, through the Handelsregister API.

Firm sizes in Germany

Of the 31,374 German FMCG firms with a known headcount, 21,350 (68%) have one to four people, 3,742 have five to nine, 4,253 have ten to 49 and 2,029 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year (15,082, 57%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all German companies

  • Micro under 1025,092 80%
  • Small 10 to 494,253 14%
  • Medium 50 to 2491,855 6%
  • Large 250+174 0.6%

Grey line: the share among all German companies (92% have under ten staff).

2,598

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 1,849 more than $10 million.

800

firms were entered in 2026.

Largest FMCG firms in Germany

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in Berlin, the biggest newcomers of 2026 and the oldest firms. Click a name for the record.

Nordsee is the largest FMCG firm in Germany by headcount. 2,029 firms employ 50 people or more; 1,168 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Bremerhaven5,073 staff
  2. 2Schwalbach am Taunus4,926 staff
  3. 3Frankfurt am Main4,095 staff
  4. 4Darmstadt3,466 staff
  5. 5Frankfurt am Main3,200 staff
  6. 6Aachen3,186 staff
  7. 7BuchloeForeign company3,083 staff
  8. 8Wachau3,000 staff
  9. 9Düsseldorf2,410 staff
  10. 10Visbek2,271 staff

By employee size · 31,374 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-421,350
5-93,742
10-192,306
20-491,947
50-99861
100-199595
200-499399
500-999116
1,000+58

68% have 1 to 4 people; 1,947 have 20 to 49; 2,029 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K173
$100K-$500K15,082
$500K-$1M4,229
$1M-$5M4,261
$5M-$10M749
$10M-$50M1,173
$50M-$100M281
$100M-$500M307
$500M+88

57% between $100,000 and $500,000; 4,261 between $1M and $5M; 2,598 above $5M.

FMCG firms in Berlin

Berlin has 1,767 FMCG companies and FMCG firms, 0.5% of all 360,869 Berlin companies and 7% below the national share. Two in three Berlin firms have fewer than five people; 53 have 50 or more. 78 new firms were entered in 2026, 55 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
1,068 · 66%
5-9
239 · 15%
10-19
159 · 10%
20-49
92 · 6%
50+
53 · 3%

Legal form

Sole traders
231 · 13%
Partnerships
40 · 2%
GmbH and AG
1,173 · 66%
Other or none
323 · 18%

Share

Of the German total
4.9%
Of all Berlin companies
0.5%
Against the national share
0.9×

New

Entered 2026 so far
78
Entered 2025
136
Of Germany's 2026 entries
9.8%

Old

Before 1990
55 · 3%
1990 or later
1,712 · 97%
Of Germany's pre-1990 firms
1.5%

Reachable

Email
985 · 56%
Phone
903 · 51%
Website
1,145 · 65%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
9 · 0.6%
$100K-$500K
804 · 55%
$500K-$1M
322 · 22%
$1M and more
315 · 22%

Largest

  1. 1465
  2. 2400
  3. 3400
  4. 4368
  5. 5357

How many are on your street?

Live tool

Without a city chosen the tool answers nationally. Pick a city above to scope it.

Try:
Free Berlin sample

Where in Germany?

Berlin has the most FMCG companies in Germany (1,767), ahead of Hamburg (1,043), München (863), Köln (541) and Düsseldorf (388). Together the five hold one in eight of them. Relative to their size, Regensburg, Karlsruhe and Augsburg have the most: 1.2 to 1.4 times the national share.

Cities by number of firms

5,679 German cities have at least one FMCG firm; 687 have ten or more; 1,818 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

Only here

Where they cluster

FMCG firms per 100 companies, in cities with at least 100 of them. The national share is 0.53. Regensburg has 1.4 times the national share.

  • 1.4×
  • 1.2×
  • 1.2×
  • 1.2×
  • 1.2×
  • 1.1×
  • 1.1×
  • 1.0×
  • 1.0×
  • 1.0×
  • 1.0×
  • 0.9×
  • 0.9×
  • 0.9×

Dashed line: the national share. A filled dot is twice the national share or more.

By district 315 districts

DistrictShareFirms%
München1,146
Karlsruhe421
Region Hannover365
Ortenaukreis313
Augsburg287
Rhein-Neckar-Kreis262
Heilbronn261
Nürnberg251
Bernkastel-Wittlich227
Breisgau-Hochschwarzwald222
Show all 315

Sole traders or GmbH: how they are organised

One in four German FMCG firms work as sole traders, against 46% of all German companies. Two in five are GmbH and AG.
Sole traders (Einzelunternehmen): 8,921, 25% · 21 October 2026Partnerships (OHG and KG): 1,660, 5% · 21 October 2026GmbH and AG: 15,659, 44% · 21 October 2026No form on record or other: 9,549, 27% · 21 October 202635,789companies
  • Sole traders (Einzelunternehmen)8,92125%
  • Partnerships (OHG and KG)1,6605%
  • GmbH and AG15,65944%
  • No form on record or other9,54927%
Single-site
65%
Head offices
3,140
Branches
9,431

All German companies: 46% sole traders, 6% partnerships, 29% GmbH and AG.

The oldest firms in Germany

Our data holds 565 German FMCG firms from before 1900, 1,444 from before 1950 and 3,661 from before 1990.
  1. 1803
    1. Schweinfurt
  2. 1805
    1. Unkel
  3. 1811
    1. Tauberbischofsheim
  4. 1813
    1. Teisendorf
  5. 1815
    1. Elsendorf
  6. 1818
    1. Düsseldorf

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

3,661

German FMCG firms date from before 1990

305

were entered in 1990

How they compare

Next to related industries

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
FMCG Companies35,78977%60%
Food Companies31,78078%60%

In other countries

CountryFirmsPer 1,000 cos.
Brazil431,14314.9
The USA134,2442.1
France98,3866.8
Italy94,56513.5
South Africa88,04011.4
Germany35,7895.3

How reachable are they?

FMCG firms are easier to reach than the average German company: 71% list a phone number and 77% a website.
  • Email24,646 69%
  • Phone25,236 71%
  • Website27,571 77%

Grey line: all German companies (email 52%, phone 63%, website 61%).

Newcomers in Germany in 2026

800 FMCG firms were entered in the German register so far in 2026, about 4 a working day, after 1,394 in 2025. Germany as a whole saw 121,844 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes 0.7% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 1,1912022
  2. 1,0432023
  3. 1,1092024
  4. 1,3942025
  5. 8002026 so far

735 of this year's 800 are GmbH and AG.

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1Dissen am Teutoburger Wald750 staff
  2. 2Rötha450 staff
  3. 3Beckum379 staff
  4. 4Bleicherode364 staff
  5. 5Aschersleben325 staff

Frequently asked questions

How many FMCG companies are there in Germany?

There are 35,789 FMCG companies and FMCG firms in Germany in our data, counted on 21 October 2026. That is one in every 190 German companies.

Which is the largest FMCG firm in Germany?

Nordsee in Bremerhaven, with 5,073 staff. By revenue Henkel AG & Co. KGaA in Düsseldorf leads with $23.8 billion a year.

Which German city has the most FMCG companies?

Berlin, with 1,767, ahead of Hamburg (1,043), München (863), Köln (541) and Düsseldorf (388). Relative to its size, Regensburg has the most: 1.4 times the national share.

How many FMCG firms are there in Berlin?

1,767, which is 0.5% of all 360,869 Berlin companies and 7% below the national share.

How big is a typical FMCG firm?

Small. 68% of the 31,374 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 2,029 have 50 or more. Most turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year.

Are German FMCG companies sole traders or companies?

One in four (8,921) are sole traders, 5% are partnerships and 44% (15,659) are GmbH and AG.

How many FMCG firms started in 2026?

800 were entered in the German register so far in 2026, after 1,394 in 2025. 735 of them are GmbH and AG.

What is the oldest FMCG firm in Germany?

Cramer-Muhle GmbH & Co. KG in Schweinfurt, 1803, followed by Haus Rabenhorst O. Lauffs GmbH & Co. KG in Unkel (1805) and Distelhäuser Brauerei Ernst Bauer GmbH & Co. KG in Tauberbischofsheim (1811). 565 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers FMCG companies?

German FMCG companies are classified under WZ 2008 codes 4630, 4645, 2041 and 2042, identical to NACE Rev. 2 codes 4630, 4645, 2041 and 2042. Our platform filters them on SIC major group 20 (food and kindred products), 2841 (soap and other detergents, except specialty cleaners), 2842 (specialty cleaning, polishing, and sanitation preparations) and 2844 (perfumes, cosmetics, and other toilet preparations) and 1 more.

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 35,789 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of FMCG companies in Germany

All 35,789 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360