Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Medical Device Companies in Germany

Last updated

There are 15,099 medical device companies in Germany, one in every 450 German companies. Most of them are small: three in five have one to four people, and only 784 firms employ 50 people or more. One in seven medical device firms is based in Berlin, Hamburg, München, Düsseldorf and Köln. Below you find the largest medical device firms in Germany, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our German company database or through the Handelsregister API.

15,099 companies indexed · Data counted on 18 October 2026

Companies15,0991 in450 German companiesCities2,991Largest cityBerlin 785Sole traders17%Employees1-4 (59%)Revenue$100-500K (42%)Email72%Phone73%Website76%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 15,099 medical device firms, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Siemens Healthineers AGSiemens Healthineers AG
Showing 25 of 15,099 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Siemens Healthineers AG
Germany
Forchheim
Siemensstr. 3
Forchheim
91301
siemens-healthineers.*****
2025
$27,205,391,125
73,000
Corporation
3680
80333B237558
2
Fresenius SE & CO. Kgaa
Germany
Bad Homburg Vor der Höhe
Else-kröner-str. 1
Hochtaunuskreis
61352
fresenius.*****
1912
$26,512,734,744
178,583
Corporation
1075
61352B11852
3
Fresenius Medical Care AG
Germany
Bad Homburg Vor der Höhe
Else-kröner-str. 1
Hochtaunuskreis
61352
freseniusmedicalcare.*****
1996
$22,750,903,051
111,024
Corporation
5415
95030B6841
4
B. Braun Melsungen AG
Germany
Melsungen
Carl-braun-str. 1
Schwalm-eder-kreis
34212
bbraun.*****
1839
$7,712,823,638
64,317
Corporation
537
34560B11000
5
Drägerwerk AG & CO. Kgaa
Germany
Lübeck
Moislinger Allee 53-55
Lübeck, Hansestadt
23558
draeger.*****
1889
$4,035,965,465
16,650
Corporation
383
23568B7903HL
6
Carl Zeiss Meditec AG
Germany
Jena
Göschwitzer Str. 51-52
Jena, Stadt
07745
meditec.*****
2006
$2,592,682,503
5,755
Corporation
591
07745B205623
7
Karl Storz SE & CO. KG
Germany
Tuttlingen
Dr.-karl-storz-str. 34
Tuttlingen
78532
karlstorz.*****
1945
$2,368,985,244
8,711
Partnership of unknown type
130
70190A450442
8
Ottobock SE & CO. Kgaa
Germany
Duderstadt
Max-näder-str. 15
Göttingen
37115
ottobock.*****
2025
$1,947,103,214
8,835
Corporation
462
37073B205339
9
Siemens Healthcare GMBH
Germany
Erlangen
Henkestr. 127
Erlangen
91052
siemens-healthineers.*****
2018
$1,536,780,525
10,882
Corporation
3680
80333B213821
10
Johnson & Johnson Medical GMBH
Germany
Norderstedt
Robert-koch-str. 1
Segeberg
22851
jnjgateway.*****
2018
$1,029,615,518
2,180
Corporation
1306
24114B1045NO
11
Biotronik SE & CO. KG
Germany
Berlin
Woermannkehre 1
Berlin, Stadt
12359
biotronik.*****
1969
$953,326,289
2,072
Corporation
3
10623A6501B
12
Aesculap AG
Germany
Tuttlingen
Am Aesculap-platz
Tuttlingen
78532
aesculap.*****
2025
$764,634,240
2,773
Corporation
537
70190B726261
13
Ge Healthcare GMBH
Germany
Düsseldorf
Peter-muller-str. 24-26
Düsseldorf, Stadt
40468
gehealthcare.*****
2022
$700,856,397
748
Corporation
780
40227B104105
14
Roche Diabetes Care GMBH
Germany
Mannheim
Sandhofer Str. 116
Mannheim
68305
accu-chek.*****
2014
$638,381,624
847
Corporation
613
68159B720251
15
B-Safety GMBH
Germany
Norderstedt
Oststr. 85
Segeberg
22844
b-safety.*****
2011
$551,606,500
19
Corporation
15
24114B18781KI
16
Sarstedt AG & CO. KG
Germany
Nümbrecht
Sarstedtstr. 1
Oberbergischer Kreis
51588
sarstedt.*****
1961
$528,925,437
3,016
Corporation
46
53721A4094
17
Brainlab SE
Germany
München
Olof-palme-str. 9
München
81829
brainlab.*****
2001
$525,095,900
2,376
Corporation
40
80333B303366
18
Karl Leibinger SE & CO. KG
Germany
Mühlheim An der Donau
Kolbinger Str. 10
Tuttlingen
78570
klsmartin.*****
1896
$516,161,075
2,401
Partnership of unknown type
28
70190A450113
19
Boston Scientific Medizintechnik GMBH
Germany
Düsseldorf
Klaus-bungert-str. 8
Düsseldorf, Stadt
40468
bostonscientific.*****
2015
$483,178,800
611
Corporation
388
40227B75146
20
Becton Dickinson Gesellschaft Mit Beschränkter Haftung
Germany
Heidelberg
Tullastr. 8-12
Heidelberg
69126
bd.*****
2022
$460,008,694
766
Corporation
572
68159B330707
21
Henry Schein Dental Deutschland GMBH
Germany
Langen (hessen)
Monzastr. 2a
Offenbach
63225
henryschein.*****
2008
$450,061,434
1,199
Corporation
441
63065B35008
22
Abbott Medical GMBH
Germany
Eschborn
Helfmann-park 7
Main-taunus-kreis
65760
de.*****
2020
$448,700,813
489
Corporation
1313
60313B55724
23
Arthrex GMBH
Germany
München
Erwin-hielscher-str. 9
München
81249
arthrex.*****
2009
$431,746,463
1,100
Corporation
52
80333B76983
24
Henry Schein Services GMBH
Germany
Neu-isenburg
Siemensstr. 1
Offenbach
63263
henryschein.*****
2012
$399,392,380
377
Corporation
441
63065B34827
25
Durr Dental SE
Germany
Bietigheim
Höpfigheimer Str. 17
Ludwigsburg
74321
duerrdental.*****
1941
$387,499,484
1,332
Corporation
32
70190B763587

Showing 25 of 15,099 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

How many medical device companies are there in Germany?

Medical device companies and medical device firms in Germany

15,099

18 October 2026

There are 15,099 medical device companies and medical device firms in Germany in our data (18 October 2026). That is one in every 450 German companies. About 2 new firms are entered in the register every working day this year (325 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
10,764 71%
Head offices
1,767
Branch offices
2,568

Classification

WZ 2008 code 3250, identical to NACE Rev. 2 3250. Our platform filter is SIC 3841, 3842, 3843, 3844 and 2 more.

Register

9,526 of the 15,099 are GmbH and AG (63%); 2,620 are sole traders. They come from the Handelsregister and our German register data, through the Handelsregister API.

Largest medical device firms in Germany

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in Berlin, the biggest newcomers of 2026 and the oldest firms. Click a name for the record.

Siemens Healthcare is the largest medical device firm in Germany by headcount. 784 firms employ 50 people or more; 422 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Erlangen10,882 staff
  2. 2Tuttlingen2,773 staff
  3. 3Norderstedt2,180 staff
  4. 4Berlin2,072 staff
  5. 5Bayreuth1,300 staff
  6. 6Freiburg im Breisgau1,287 staff
  7. 7Langen1,199 staff
  8. 8Hamburg1,180 staff
  9. 9Meerbusch1,176 staff
  10. 10Biberach an der Riß1,141 staff

By employee size · 13,868 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-48,166
5-92,123
10-191,597
20-491,198
50-99362
100-199236
200-499137
500-99934
1,000+15

59% have 1 to 4 people; 1,198 have 20 to 49; 784 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K46
$100K-$500K5,216
$500K-$1M3,075
$1M-$5M2,952
$5M-$10M570
$10M-$50M416
$50M-$100M114
$100M-$500M116
$500M+18

42% between $100,000 and $500,000; 2,952 between $1M and $5M; 1,234 above $5M.

Where in Germany?

Berlin has the most medical device companies in Germany (785), ahead of Hamburg (519), München (395), Düsseldorf (285) and Köln (257). Together the five hold one in seven of them. Relative to their size, Tuttlingen, Düsseldorf and Dresden have the most: 1.2 to 29.7 times the national share.

Cities by number of firms

2,991 German cities have at least one medical device firm; 252 have ten or more; 1,258 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

Only here

Where they cluster

Medical device firms per 100 companies, in cities with at least 100 of them. The national share is 0.22. Tuttlingen has 29.7 times the national share.

  • 29.7×
  • 1.7×
  • 1.2×
  • 1.1×
  • 1.1×
  • 1.1×
  • 1.1×
  • 1.1×
  • 1.0×
  • 1.0×
  • 1.0×

Dashed line: the national share. A filled dot is twice the national share or more.

By district 315 districts

DistrictShareFirms%
München581
Tuttlingen438
Region Hannover225
Karlsruhe160
Mettmann156
Nürnberg109
Rhein-Sieg-Kreis109
Konstanz106
Rhein-Neckar-Kreis106
Offenbach104
Show all 315

Medical device firms in Berlin

Berlin has 785 medical device companies and medical device firms, 0.2% of all 360,713 Berlin companies and on the national share. Three in five Berlin firms have fewer than five people; 31 have 50 or more. 17 new firms were entered in 2026, 44 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
425 · 59%
5-9
117 · 16%
10-19
92 · 13%
20-49
53 · 7%
50+
31 · 4%

Legal form

Sole traders
83 · 11%
Partnerships
7 · 0.9%
GmbH and AG
561 · 71%
Other or none
134 · 17%

Share

Of the German total
5.2%
Of all Berlin companies
0.2%
Against the national share
1.0×

New

Entered 2026 so far
17
Entered 2025
36
Of Germany's 2026 entries
5.2%

Old

Before 1990
44 · 6%
1990 or later
741 · 94%
Of Germany's pre-1990 firms
3.3%

Reachable

Email
479 · 61%
Phone
484 · 62%
Website
528 · 67%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
7 · 1%
$100K-$500K
268 · 41%
$500K-$1M
161 · 24%
$1M and more
224 · 34%

Largest

  1. 12,072
  2. 2539
  3. 3460
  4. 4260
  5. 5232

How many are on your street?

Live tool

Without a city chosen the tool answers nationally. Pick a city above to scope it.

Try:
Free Berlin sample

Firm sizes in Germany

Of the 13,868 German medical device firms with a known headcount, 8,166 (59%) have one to four people, 2,123 have five to nine, 2,795 have ten to 49 and 784 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year (5,216, 42%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all German companies

  • Micro under 1010,289 74%
  • Small 10 to 492,795 20%
  • Medium 50 to 249735 5%
  • Large 250+49 0.4%

Grey line: the share among all German companies (92% have under ten staff).

1,234

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 664 more than $10 million.

325

firms were entered in 2026.

Sole traders or GmbH: how they are organised

One in six German medical device firms work as sole traders, against 46% of all German companies. Three in five are GmbH and AG.
Sole traders (Einzelunternehmen): 2,620, 17% · 18 October 2026Partnerships (OHG and KG): 313, 2% · 18 October 2026GmbH and AG: 9,526, 63% · 18 October 2026No form on record or other: 2,640, 17% · 18 October 202615,099companies
  • Sole traders (Einzelunternehmen)2,62017%
  • Partnerships (OHG and KG)3132%
  • GmbH and AG9,52663%
  • No form on record or other2,64017%
Single-site
71%
Head offices
1,767
Branches
2,568

All German companies: 46% sole traders, 6% partnerships, 29% GmbH and AG.

Newcomers in Germany in 2026

325 medical device firms were entered in the German register so far in 2026, about 2 a working day, after 605 in 2025. Germany as a whole saw 104,906 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes 0.3% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 5732022
  2. 5452023
  3. 5492024
  4. 6052025
  5. 3252026 so far

300 of this year's 325 are GmbH and AG.

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1Karlsruhe585 staff
  2. 2Schwabmünchen468 staff
  3. 3Mannheim230 staff
  4. 4Wehrheim222 staff
  5. 5Wilnsdorf198 staff

The oldest firms in Germany

Our data holds 43 German medical device firms from before 1900, 225 from before 1950 and 1,331 from before 1990.
  1. 1810
    1. Höhr
  2. 1811
    1. Sebnitz
  3. 1835
    1. Dresden
  4. 1839
    1. Melsungen
  5. 1839
    1. Sömmerda
  6. 1846
    1. Waldenbuch

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

1,331

German medical device firms date from before 1990

154

were entered in 1990

How reachable are they?

Medical device firms are easier to reach than the average German company: 73% list a phone number and 76% a website.
  • Email10,817 72%
  • Phone10,951 73%
  • Website11,504 76%

Grey line: all German companies (email 53%, phone 63%, website 61%).

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 73 medical device firms for every one of the workwear companies in Germany.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Medical Device Companies15,09976%54%
Toy Companies8,47466%83%
Orthopaedic Practices3,18987%51%
Glass Companies2,40381%58%
Leather Companies1,90673%81%
Workwear Companies20793%49%

In other countries

Only India, the USA and Brazil have more medical device firms than Germany.

CountryFirmsPer 1,000 cos.
India121,4733.4
The USA63,1241.0
Brazil29,8701.0
Germany15,0992.2
France8,0330.6

Frequently asked questions

How many medical device companies are there in Germany?

There are 15,099 medical device companies and medical device firms in Germany in our data, counted on 18 October 2026. That is one in every 450 German companies.

Which is the largest medical device firm in Germany?

Siemens Healthcare in Erlangen, with 10,882 staff. By revenue Siemens Healthineers in Forchheim leads with $27.2 billion a year.

Which German city has the most medical device companies?

Berlin, with 785, ahead of Hamburg (519), München (395), Düsseldorf (285) and Köln (257). Relative to its size, Tuttlingen has the most: 29.7 times the national share.

How many medical device firms are there in Berlin?

785, which is 0.2% of all 360,713 Berlin companies and on the national share.

How big is a typical medical device firm?

Small. 59% of the 13,868 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 784 have 50 or more. Most turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year.

Are German medical device companies sole traders or companies?

One in six (2,620) are sole traders, 2% are partnerships and 63% (9,526) are GmbH and AG.

How many medical device firms started in 2026?

325 were entered in the German register so far in 2026, after 605 in 2025. 300 of them are GmbH and AG.

What is the oldest medical device firm in Germany?

Loeco Apparatebau in Höhr, 1810, followed by Jens Pathe in Sebnitz (1811) and August Holder in Dresden (1835). 43 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers medical device companies?

German medical device companies are classified under WZ 2008 code 3250, identical to NACE Rev. 2 code 3250. Our platform filters them on SIC 3841 (surgical and medical instruments and apparatus), 3842 (orthopedic, prosthetic, and surgical appliances and supplies), 3843 (dental equipment and supplies) and 3844 (x-ray apparatus and tubes and related irradiation apparatus) and 2 more.

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 15,099 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of medical device companies in Germany

All 15,099 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360