Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Restaurants in the Netherlands

Last updated

There are 20,443 restaurants in the Netherlands, one in every 189 Dutch companies. Most of them are small: seven in ten have one to four people, and only 122 firms employ 50 people or more. Three in ten of all restaurants are based in Amsterdam, Rotterdam, Den Haag, Utrecht and Eindhoven. Below you find the largest restaurants in the Netherlands, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our Dutch company database or through the KvK API.

20,443 companies indexed · Data counted on 22 October 2026

Companies20,4431 in189 Dutch companiesCities364Largest cityAmsterdam 2,566Sole traders22%Employees1-4 (69%)Revenue< $100K (59%)Email74%Phone72%Website83%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 20,443 restaurants, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Vermaat Retail B.V.Vermaat Retail B.V.
Showing 25 of 20,443 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Vermaat Retail B.V.
Netherlands
Ijsselstein
Produktieweg 1
Utrecht
3401 MG
*****.nl
2013
$642,624,346
16
Corporation
256
58778403
2
Vermaat Airport Horeca Exploitatie B.V.
Netherlands
Ijsselstein
Produktieweg 1
Utrecht
3401 MG
*****.nl
2014
$642,624,346
105
Corporation
256
60742380
3
Vermaat Lp B.V.
Netherlands
Ijsselstein
Produktieweg 1
Utrecht
3401 MG
*****.nl
2021
$642,624,346
600
Corporation
256
81453566
4
Express-So B.V.
Netherlands
Den Haag
Lijnbaan 32
Zuid-holland
2512 VA
*****.nl
2004
$540,101,004
24
Corporation
12
27272526
5
Foodmaker B.V.
Netherlands
Den Haag
Turfmarkt 91
Zuid-holland
2511 DP
*****.be
2016
$498,826,184
2
Corporation
17
66467616
6
Graansilo Horeca B.V.
Netherlands
Groningen
Griffeweg 4
Groningen
9724 GG
*****.nl
2020
$291,406,055
3
Corporation
29
77844734
7
Bergpaviljoen 3.0 B.V.
Netherlands
Amersfoort
Utrechtseweg 180
Utrecht
3818 ES
*****.nl
2026
$227,292,309
30
Corporation
31
42012426
8
Cafe-Restaurant Het Haagsche Schouw Exploitatie B.V.
Netherlands
Leiden
Haagse Schouwweg 14
Zuid-holland
2332 KG
*****.nl
2000
$193,033,942
36
Corporation
20
28010125
9
Van Der Valk Hotel Emmen B.V.
Netherlands
Emmen
Verlengde Herendijk 50
Drenthe
7833 JD
*****.nl
2004
$193,033,942
4
Corporation
20
37097307
10
Droom Elst B.V.
Netherlands
Elst
Nieuwe Aamsestraat 32
Gelderland
6662 ND
*****.nl
2011
$179,201,700
33
Corporation
50
09190408
11
Restaurant De Salentein B.V.
Netherlands
Nijkerk
Putterstraatweg 7
Gelderland
3862 RA
*****.nl
1984
$167,642,947
25
Corporation
19
08058573
12
Rce Groep B.V.
Netherlands
Amstelveen
Oranjebaan 13
Noord-holland
1183 NN
*****.nl
2013
$150,792,224
710
Corporation
84
59572132
13
Amazing Taste Den Haag Centrum B.V.
Netherlands
Den Haag
Fluwelen Burgwal 2
Zuid-holland
2511 CJ
*****.eu
2019
$132,355,814
410
Corporation
21
76596834
14
Kiem B.V.
Netherlands
Boxmeer
Beerseweg 45
Noord-brabant
5431 LB
N/A
2025
$120,150,985
319
Corporation
23
92418414
15
Loetje 35 B.V.
Netherlands
Amstelveen
Oranjebaan 13
Noord-holland
1183 NN
*****.nl
2025
$101,160,941
4
Corporation
84
97204641
16
Loetje Tilburg B.V.
Netherlands
Amstelveen
Oranjebaan 13
Noord-holland
1183 NN
*****.nl
2025
$101,160,941
4
Corporation
84
97204676
17
Loetje 34 B.V.
Netherlands
Amstelveen
Oranjebaan 13
Noord-holland
1183 NN
*****.nl
2025
$101,160,941
4
Corporation
84
97207055
18
Hotel Bussloo B.V.
Netherlands
Twello
Bloemenksweg 38
Gelderland
7383 RN
*****.nl
2011
$100,180,678
4
Corporation
16
08111153
19
Fgo International B.V.
Netherlands
Amsterdam
Prinsengracht 741
Noord-holland
1017 JX
*****.com
2014
$80,922,135
1,041
Corporation
18
61335045
20
Zeezicht Helmond B.V.
Netherlands
Etten-leur
Pottenbakkerstraat 30
Noord-brabant
4871 EP
*****.nl
2025
$71,717,533
5
Corporation
58
17100984
21
Moeke Nijkerk B.V.
Netherlands
Nijkerk
Oude Barneveldseweg 98
Gelderland
3862 PS
*****.nl
2000
$71,717,533
4
Corporation
58
20097649
22
Havana Den Haag B.V.
Netherlands
Etten-leur
Pottenbakkerstraat 30
Noord-brabant
4871 EP
*****.nl
2001
$71,717,533
4
Corporation
58
20080069
23
Horeca Exploitatie Verderweg B.V.
Netherlands
Etten-leur
Pottenbakkerstraat 30
Noord-brabant
4871 EP
*****.nl
2014
$71,717,533
16
Corporation
58
52442292
24
Vinfou B.V.
Netherlands
Amsterdam
Brederodestraat 63
Noord-holland
1054 MS
*****.nl
1983
$70,653,015
7
Corporation
35
59392940
25
Toulouse Horeca B.V.
Netherlands
Amsterdam
Beukenplein 21 H
Noord-holland
1092 BB
*****.nl
2016
$70,653,015
5
Corporation
35
65838149

Showing 25 of 20,443 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

Where in the Netherlands?

Amsterdam has the most restaurants in the Netherlands (2,566), ahead of Rotterdam (1,092), Den Haag (1,027), Utrecht (609) and Eindhoven (375). Together the five hold three in ten of them. Relative to their size, Oostburg, Maastricht and Roermond have the most: 1.7 to 4.2 times the national share.

Cities by number of firms

364 Dutch cities have at least one restaurant; 318 have ten or more; 13 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

Only here

Where they cluster

Restaurants per 100 companies, in cities with at least 100 of them. The national share is 0.53. Oostburg has 4.2 times the national share.

  • 4.2×
  • 2.1×
  • 1.7×
  • 1.6×
  • 1.5×
  • 1.5×
  • 1.4×
  • 1.4×
  • 1.3×
  • 1.3×
  • 1.3×
  • 1.3×
  • 1.3×
  • 1.2×

Dashed line: the national share. A filled dot is twice the national share or more.

By province 12 provinces

ProvinceShareFirms%
Noord-Holland4,712
Zuid-Holland4,230
Noord-Brabant2,617
Gelderland2,030
Utrecht1,561
Limburg1,499
Overijssel1,089
Friesland688
Zeeland639
Groningen547
Show all 12

How many restaurants are there in the Netherlands?

Restaurants in the Netherlands

20,443

22 October 2026

There are 20,443 restaurants in the Netherlands in our data (22 October 2026). That is one in every 189 Dutch companies. About 7 new firms are entered in the register every working day this year (1,464 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
17,788 87%
Head offices
1,306
Branch offices
1,349

Classification

SBI code 56111, NACE Rev. 2 5611. Our platform filter is SBI 56111.

Register

10,057 of the 20,443 are BV and NV (49%); 4,559 are sole traders. They come from the KvK (Chamber of Commerce) and our Dutch register data, through the KvK API.

Restaurants in Amsterdam

Amsterdam has 2,566 restaurants, 0.8% of all 341,674 Amsterdam companies and 42% above the national share. Two in three Amsterdam firms have fewer than five people; 22 have 50 or more. 169 new firms were entered in 2026, 113 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
1,700 · 67%
5-9
417 · 16%
10-19
293 · 12%
20-49
102 · 4%
50+
22 · 0.9%

Legal form

Sole traders
340 · 13%
Partnerships
535 · 21%
BV and NV
1,679 · 65%
Other or none
12 · 0.5%

Share

Of the Dutch total
12.6%
Of all Amsterdam companies
0.8%
Against the national share
1.4×

New

Entered 2026 so far
169
Entered 2025
273
Of Netherlands's 2026 entries
11.5%

Old

Before 1990
113 · 4%
1990 or later
2,453 · 96%
Of Netherlands's pre-1990 firms
9.1%

Reachable

Email
1,819 · 71%
Phone
1,697 · 66%
Website
2,052 · 80%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
1,164 · 49%
$100K-$500K
1,121 · 47%
$500K-$1M
9 · 0.4%
$1M and more
74 · 3%

Largest

  1. 11,041
  2. 2815
  3. 3579
  4. 4518
  5. 5413

How many are on your street?

Live tool

Without a city chosen the tool answers nationally. Pick a city above to scope it.

Try:
Free Amsterdam sample

Firm sizes in the Netherlands

Of the 20,255 Dutch restaurants with a known headcount, 13,940 (69%) have one to four people, 3,249 have five to nine, 2,944 have ten to 49 and 122 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over under $100,000 a year (11,302, 59%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all Dutch companies

  • Micro under 1017,189 85%
  • Small 10 to 492,944 15%
  • Medium 50 to 249107 0.5%
  • Large 250+15 <0.1%

Grey line: the share among all Dutch companies (96% have under ten staff).

83

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 79 more than $10 million.

1,464

firms were entered in 2026.

Largest restaurants in the Netherlands

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in Amsterdam, the biggest newcomers of 2026 and the oldest firms. Click a name for the record.

Horeca Exploitatie Maatschappij Schiphol is the largest restaurant in the Netherlands by headcount. 122 firms employ 50 people or more; 33 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Hoofddorp1,156 staff
  2. 2Amsterdam1,041 staff
  3. 3Barneveld919 staff
  4. 4Amsterdam815 staff
  5. 5Haarlem710 staff
  6. 6Ijsselstein600 staff
  7. 7Amsterdam579 staff
  8. 8Nuth561 staff
  9. 9Amsterdam518 staff
  10. 10Amsterdam413 staff

By employee size · 20,255 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-413,940
5-93,249
10-192,027
20-49917
50-9989
100-19913
200-4995
500-99914
1,000+1

69% have 1 to 4 people; 917 have 20 to 49; 122 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K11,302
$100K-$500K7,279
$500K-$1M60
$1M-$5M369
$5M-$10M4
$10M-$50M32
$50M-$100M29
$100M-$500M14
$500M+4

59% under $100,000; 369 between $1M and $5M; 83 above $5M.

How reachable are they?

Restaurants are easier to reach than the average Dutch company: 72% list a phone number and 83% a website.
  • Email15,130 74%
  • Phone14,708 72%
  • Website17,054 83%

Grey line: all Dutch companies (email 48%, phone 29%, website 45%).

Sole traders or BV: how they are organised

One in five Dutch restaurants work as sole traders, against 45% of all Dutch companies. Half are BV and NV.
Sole traders (eenmanszaak): 4,559, 22% · 22 October 2026Partnerships (vof and cv): 5,755, 28% · 22 October 2026BV and NV: 10,057, 49% · 22 October 2026No form on record or other: 72, 0.4% · 22 October 202620,443companies
  • Sole traders (eenmanszaak)4,55922%
  • Partnerships (vof and cv)5,75528%
  • BV and NV10,05749%
  • No form on record or other720.4%
Single-site
87%
Head offices
1,306
Branches
1,349

All Dutch companies: 45% sole traders, 6% partnerships, 34% BV and NV.

The oldest firms in the Netherlands

Our data holds 9 Dutch restaurants from before 1900, 152 from before 1950 and 1,248 from before 1990.
  1. 1848
    1. Veghel
  2. 1850
    1. Etten-Leur
  3. 1858
    1. Goor
  4. 1860
    1. Losser
  5. 1868
    1. Bloemendaal
  6. 1877
    1. Kruiningen

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

1,248

Dutch restaurants date from before 1990

84

were entered in 1990

Newcomers in the Netherlands in 2026

1,464 restaurants were entered in the Dutch register so far in 2026, about 7 a working day, after 2,105 in 2025. The Netherlands as a whole saw 202,883 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes 0.7% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 1,2242022
  2. 1,4802023
  3. 1,7352024
  4. 2,1052025
  5. 1,4642026 so far

848 of this year's 1,464 are BV and NV.

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1Amstelveen710 staff
  2. 2Amstelveen710 staff
  3. 3Amstelveen710 staff
  4. 4Utrecht335 staff
  5. 5Goes80 staff

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 58 restaurants for every one of the department stores in the Netherlands.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Restaurants20,44383%68%
Car Importers3,25571%85%
Candy Stores1,33761%94%
Cheese Shops1,17968%90%
Diy Stores1,13290%40%
Department Stores35496%47%

Frequently asked questions

How many restaurants are there in the Netherlands?

There are 20,443 restaurants in the Netherlands in our data, counted on 22 October 2026. That is one in every 189 Dutch companies.

Which is the largest restaurant in the Netherlands?

Horeca Exploitatie Maatschappij Schiphol in Hoofddorp, with 1,156 staff. By revenue Vermaat Airport Horeca Exploitatie in Ijsselstein leads with $642.6 million a year.

Which Dutch city has the most restaurants?

Amsterdam, with 2,566, ahead of Rotterdam (1,092), Den Haag (1,027), Utrecht (609) and Eindhoven (375). Relative to its size, Oostburg has the most: 4.2 times the national share.

How many restaurants are there in Amsterdam?

2,566, which is 0.8% of all 341,674 Amsterdam companies and 42% above the national share.

How big is a typical restaurant?

Small. 69% of the 20,255 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 122 have 50 or more. Most turn over under $100,000 a year.

Are Dutch restaurants sole traders or companies?

One in five (4,559) are sole traders, 28% are partnerships and 49% (10,057) are BV and NV.

How many restaurants started in 2026?

1,464 were entered in the Dutch register so far in 2026, after 2,105 in 2025. 848 of them are BV and NV.

What is the oldest restaurant in the Netherlands?

Firma V.D. Coevering-V.d. Ven in Veghel, 1848, followed by V.O.F. Chinees Indisch Restaurant Pom Lai in Etten-Leur (1850) and Cafe-Restaurant De Viersprong in Goor (1858). 9 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers restaurants?

Dutch restaurants are classified under SBI code 56111, NACE Rev. 2 code 5611. Our platform filters them on SBI 56111.

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 20,443 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Discover more: related industries, in other countries

The lists closest to this one. Every industry and city in the Netherlands is on the Netherlands page.

Get the full list of restaurants in the Netherlands

All 20,443 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360