Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Hospitals in Norway

Last updated

There are 1,028 hospitals in Norway, one in every 1,943 Norwegian companies. Three in ten of all hospitals are based in Oslo, Bergen, Trondheim, Stavanger and Kristiansand. Below you find the largest hospitals in Norway, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our Norwegian company database or through the Company Data API.

1,028 companies indexed · Data counted on 21 October 2026

Companies1,0281 in1,943 Norwegian companiesCities149Largest cityOslo 132Sole traders0.4%Employees50-99 (22%)Revenue$10M-$50M (29%)Email81%Phone87%Website87%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 1,028 hospitals, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Oslo Universitetssykehus HFOslo Universitetssykehus HF
Showing 25 of 1,028 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Oslo Universitetssykehus HF
Norway
Oslo
Kirkeveien 166
Oslo
0450
*****.no
2008
$3,078,417,987
26,665
Non profit organization
1229
993467049
2
Helse Bergen HF
Norway
Bergen
Haukelandsveien 22
Vestland
5021
*****.no
2001
$1,868,223,315
14,700
Non profit organization
1229
983974724
3
ST. Olavs Hospital HF
Norway
Trondheim
Prinsesse Kristinas Gate 3
Trøndelag
7030
*****.no
2001
$1,211,318,300
12,438
Non profit organization
90
883974832
4
Helse Stavanger HF
Norway
Stavanger
Gerd-ragna Bloch Thorsens Gate 8
Rogaland
4011
*****.no
2001
$1,089,977,974
9,891
Non profit organization
1229
983974678
5
Universitetssykehuset Nord-Norge HF
Norway
Tromsø
Hansine Hansens Veg 67
Troms
9019
*****.no
2001
$1,062,992,974
9,684
Non profit organization
90
983974899
6
Sykehuset Østfold HF
Norway
Sarpsborg
Kalnesveien 300
Viken
1714
*****.no
2001
$1,025,035,322
8,241
Non profit organization
1229
983971768
7
Sorlandet Sykehus HF
Norway
Kristiansand
Egsveien 100
Agder
4615
*****.no
2001
$1,012,955,592
8,878
Non profit organization
1229
983975240
8
Sykehuset Innlandet HF
Norway
Brumunddal
Furnesvegen 26
Innlandet
2382
*****.no
2001
$935,915,312
10,355
Non profit organization
1229
983971709
9
Helse More Og Romsdal HF
Norway
Ålesund
Åsehaugen 1
Møre Og Romsdal
6017
*****.no
2011
$927,160,796
7,600
Non profit organization
53
997005562
10
Sykehuset I Vestfold HF
Norway
Tønsberg
Halfdan Wilhelmsens Alle 17
Vestfold
3116
*****.no
2001
$790,005,358
6,189
Non profit organization
1229
983975259
11
Nordlandssykehuset HF
Norway
Bodø
Parkveien 95
Nordland
8005
*****.no
2001
$639,953,608
6,959
Non profit organization
52
983974910
12
Helse Fonna HF
Norway
Haugesund
Karmsundgata 120
Rogaland
5528
*****.no
2001
$529,997,587
4,691
Non profit organization
1229
983974694
13
Helse Nord-Trondelag HF
Norway
Levanger
Kirkegata 2
Trøndelag
7600
*****.no
2001
$466,447,313
4,079
Non profit organization
33
983974791
14
Helse Forde HF
Norway
Førde
Svanehaugvegen 2
Vestland
6812
*****.no
2001
$408,893,324
3,314
Non profit organization
1229
983974732
15
Lovisenberg Diakonale Sykehus AS
Norway
Oslo
Lovisenberggata 17
Oslo
0456
*****.no
1992
$345,531,975
2,806
Corporation
11
965985166
16
Finnmarkssykehuset HF
Norway
Hammerfest
Kransvikveien 35
Troms Og Finnmark
9601
*****.no
2001
$340,249,624
2,802
Non profit organization
52
983974880
17
Sykehuset Telemark HF
Norway
Skien
Ulefossvegen 55
Vestfold Og Telemark
3710
*****.no
2001
$318,098,256
4,730
Non profit organization
1229
983975267
18
Diakonhjemmet Sykehus AS
Norway
Oslo
Diakonveien 12
Oslo
0370
*****.no
2000
$287,484,154
2,245
Corporation
36
982791952
19
Aleris Helse AS
Norway
Oslo
Frederik Stangs Gate 11
Oslo
0264
*****.no
1987
$181,220,945
662
Corporation
115
943545634
20
Haraldsplass Diakonale Sykehus AS
Norway
Bergen
Ulriksdal 8
Vestland
5009
*****.no
2001
$141,582,675
1,281
Corporation
28
984027737
21
Volvat Medisinske Senter AS
Norway
Oslo
Borgenveien 2a
Oslo
0370
*****.no
1989
$122,953,675
1,346
Corporation
809
953164701
22
Helse Nord Ikt HF
Norway
Tromsø
Stakkevollvegen 35
Troms
9010
*****.no
2016
$121,452,897
1,111
Non profit organization
12
918177833
23
Akershus Universitetssykehus HF
Norway
Lørenskog
Sykehusveien 25
Akershus
1474
*****.no
2001
$100,001,070
12,696
Non profit organization
1229
983971636
24
Capio Norge Holding AS
Norway
Oslo
Borgenveien 2a
Oslo
0370
*****.no
2009
$100,001,070
1,346
Corporation
809
993839140
25
Sunnaas Sykehus HF
Norway
Nesodden
Bjornemyrveien 11
Akershus
1453
*****.no
2001
$60,071,780
832
Non profit organization
1229
883971752

Showing 25 of 1,028 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

Hospitals in Oslo

Oslo has 132 hospitals, <0.1% of all 333,249 Oslo companies and 23% below the national share. One in eight Oslo firms have fewer than five people; 64 have 50 or more. 0 new firms were entered in 2026, 16 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
14 · 13%
5-9
5 · 5%
10-19
8 · 7%
20-49
19 · 17%
50+
64 · 58%

Legal form

Sole traders
1 · 0.8%
Partnerships
0 · 0%
AS and ASA
10 · 8%
Other or none
121 · 92%

Share

Of the Norwegian total
12.8%
Of all Oslo companies
<0.1%
Against the national share
0.8×

New

Entered 2026 so far
0
Entered 2025
1
Of Norway's 2026 entries
0.0%

Old

Before 1990
16 · 12%
1990 or later
116 · 88%
Of Norway's pre-1990 firms
19.8%

Reachable

Email
106 · 80%
Phone
114 · 86%
Website
113 · 86%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
1 · 6%
$100K-$500K
1 · 6%
$500K-$1M
2 · 12%
$1M and more
13 · 76%

Largest

  1. 126,665
  2. 22,806
  3. 32,245
  4. 41,346
  5. 51,123
Free Oslo sample

Firm sizes in Norway

Of the 906 Norwegian hospitals with a known headcount, 88 (10%) have one to four people, 58 have five to nine, 287 have ten to 49 and 473 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over between $10 million and $50 million a year (33, 29%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all Norwegian companies

  • Micro under 10146 16%
  • Small 10 to 49287 32%
  • Medium 50 to 249380 42%
  • Large 250+93 10%

Grey line: the share among all Norwegian companies (93% have under ten staff).

67

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 58 more than $10 million.

9

firms were entered in 2026.

How many hospitals are there in Norway?

Hospitals in Norway

1,028

21 October 2026

There are 1,028 hospitals in Norway in our data (21 October 2026). That is one in every 1,943 Norwegian companies. About one new firm is entered in the register every month this year (9 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
6 0.6%
Head offices
108
Branch offices
914

Classification

NACE Rev. 2 code 861. Our platform filter is NACE Rev. 2 861.

Register

50 of the 1,028 are AS and ASA (5%); 4 are sole traders. They come from Brønnøysundregistrene (Enhetsregisteret and Foretaksregisteret) and our Norwegian register data, through the Company Data API.

Largest hospitals in Norway

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in Oslo. Click a name for the record.

Oslo Universitetssykehus HF is the largest hospital in Norway by headcount. 473 firms employ 50 people or more; 276 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Oslo26,665 staff
  2. 2Trondheim12,438 staff
  3. 3Ålesund7,600 staff
  4. 4Bodø6,959 staff
  5. 5Levanger4,079 staff
  6. 6Oslo2,806 staff
  7. 7Alstahaug2,314 staff
  8. 8Oslo2,245 staff
  9. 9Drammen2,051 staff
  10. 10Oslo1,346 staff

By employee size · 906 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-488
5-958
10-1991
20-49196
50-99197
100-199110
200-49973
500-99938
1,000+55

10% have 1 to 4 people; 196 have 20 to 49; 473 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K10
$100K-$500K7
$500K-$1M9
$1M-$5M21
$5M-$10M9
$10M-$50M33
$50M-$100M1
$100M-$500M12
$500M+12

29% between $10 million and $50 million; 21 between $1M and $5M; 67 above $5M.

Where in Norway?

Oslo has the most hospitals in Norway (132), ahead of Bergen (60), Trondheim (49), Stavanger (33) and Kristiansand (26). Together the five hold three in ten of them.

Cities by number of firms

149 Norwegian cities have at least one hospital; 23 have ten or more; 34 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

The oldest firms in Norway

Our data holds 1 Norwegian hospitals from before 1900, 2 from before 1950 and 81 from before 1990.
  1. 1893
  2. 1903
    1. Trondheim
  3. 1957
    1. Oslo
  4. 1957
    1. Vikersund
  5. 1957
    1. Vikersund
  6. 1960
    1. Dokka

Fewer than five firms date from before 1950, so the timeline starts with the oldest firms before 1990.

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

81

Norwegian hospitals date from before 1990

3

were entered in 1990

Sole traders or AS: how they are organised

One in 257 Norwegian hospitals work as sole traders, against 23% of all Norwegian companies. Only one firm in twenty-one is an AS or ASA.
Sole traders (enkeltpersonforetak): 4, 0.4% · 21 October 2026AS and ASA: 50, 5% · 21 October 2026No form on record or other: 974, 95% · 21 October 20261,028companies
  • Sole traders (enkeltpersonforetak)40.4%
  • AS and ASA505%
  • No form on record or other97495%
Single-site
0.6%
Head offices
108
Branches
914

All Norwegian companies: 23% sole traders, 0.9% partnerships, 23% AS and ASA.

How reachable are they?

Hospitals are easier to reach than the average Norwegian company: 87% list a phone number and 87% a website.
  • Email836 81%
  • Phone894 87%
  • Website892 87%

Grey line: all Norwegian companies (email 28%, phone 19%, website 28%).

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 55 software companies for every hospital in Norway.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Software Companies56,27127%80%
Physiotherapy Companies7,08730%97%
Shipping Companies4,92646%53%
Nursing Homes4,72154%15%
Security Companies1,37240%60%
Hospitals1,02887%9%

In other countries

CountryFirmsPer 1,000 cos.
Brazil85,5443.0
The USA65,4271.0
France19,0871.3
The UK18,3292.1
Ukraine5,5643.2
Norway1,0280.5

Frequently asked questions

How many hospitals are there in Norway?

There are 1,028 hospitals in Norway in our data, counted on 21 October 2026. That is one in every 1,943 Norwegian companies.

Which is the largest hospital in Norway?

Oslo Universitetssykehus HF in Oslo, with 26,665 staff. By revenue Lovisenberg Diakonale Sykehus AS in Oslo leads with $345.5 million a year.

Which Norwegian city has the most hospitals?

Oslo, with 132, ahead of Bergen (60), Trondheim (49), Stavanger (33) and Kristiansand (26).

How many hospitals are there in Oslo?

132, which is <0.1% of all 333,249 Oslo companies and 23% below the national share.

How big is a typical hospital?

10% of the 906 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 473 have 50 or more. Most turn over between $10 million and $50 million a year.

Are Norwegian hospitals sole traders or companies?

One in 257 (4) are sole traders, 0% are partnerships and 5% (50) are AS and ASA.

How many hospitals started in 2026?

9 were entered in the Norwegian register so far in 2026, after 18 in 2025. 0 of them are AS and ASA.

What is the oldest hospital in Norway?

Stiftelsen Martina Hansen, 1893, followed by Lukas Stiftelsen in Trondheim (1903) and Incognito Klinikk Sti in Oslo (1957). 1 firm dates from before 1900.

Which industry code covers hospitals?

Norwegian hospitals are classified under NACE Rev. 2 code 861. Our platform filters them on NACE Rev. 2 861.

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 1,028 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of hospitals in Norway

All 1,028 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360