Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Advertising Companies in the UK

Last updated

There are 36,206 advertising companies in the UK, one in every 244 UK companies. Most of them are small: nine in ten have one to four people, and only 357 firms employ 50 people or more. Three in four of all advertising firms are based in London, South East, North West, East of England and West Midlands. Below you find the largest advertising firms in the UK, the regions where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our UK company database or through the Companies House API.

36,206 companies indexed · Data counted on 21 October 2026

Companies36,2061 in244 UK companiesRegions12Largest regionLondon 13,381Sole traders3%Employees1-4 (90%)Revenue< $100K (63%)Email12%Phone24%Website28%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 36,206 advertising firms, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Wpp PLCWpp PLC
Showing 25 of 36,309 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Wpp PLC
Unitedkingdom
Saint-hélier
22 Grenville Street
Saint Helier
JE4 8PX
N/A
2012
$17,920,931,900
103,277
Corporation
1841
111714
2
Dentsu Group INC.
Unitedkingdom
Hampstead
20 Triton Street
London
NW1 3BF
bit.*****
2001
$9,176,956,530
318
Foreign company
995
FC023175
3
Facebook UK LTD
Unitedkingdom
Hampstead
Fao Lee Baker
London
NW1 3FG
facebook.*****
2007
$3,942,802,870
5,679
Corporation
189
06331310
4
Dazn Group LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
West Kensington
12 Hammersmith Grove
London
W6 7AP
dazn.*****
2007
$3,186,700,000
3,101
Corporation
21
06324278
5
Job And Talent Holding LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Monument-aldgate-fenchurch Street-tower Hill
12 New Fetter Lane
London
EC4A 1JP
N/A
2016
$1,924,998,723
79,147
Corporation
186
10084917
6
Mms UK Holdings LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
West Kensington
1st Floor 2 Television Centre
London
W12 7FR
N/A
2003
$1,754,471,888
9,547
Corporation
1110
04982095
7
Wpp Media UK LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Balham
Sea Containers House
London
SE1 9GL
wpp.*****
2003
$1,036,692,185
2,285
Corporation
1841
04736785
8
Img Media LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Chiswick
Building 6 Chiswick Park
London
W4 5HR
img.*****
1960
$653,964,185
1,015
Corporation
261
04459066
9
The7stars Group Holdings LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Holborn-strand-covent Garden
90 Long Acre
London
WC2E 9RA
the7stars.*****
2021
$609,948,002
310
Corporation
6
13121355
10
Jcdecaux UK LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Brentford
991 Great West Road
London
TW8 9DN
jcdecaux.*****
1982
$578,540,908
560
Corporation
401
01679670
11
Rightmove Group LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Browns Wood
2 Caldecotte Lake Business Park
Milton Keynes
MK7 8LE
rightmove.*****
2000
$554,436,601
794
Corporation
6
03997679
12
Talon Outdoor LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Holborn-strand-covent Garden
130 Shaftesbury Avenue
London
W1D 5EU
talonooh.*****
2007
$543,001,443
313
Corporation
21
06347960
13
The.team: SME Management EMEA LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Holborn-strand-covent Garden
71-91 7th Floor
London
WC2B 4HN
teamwass.*****
1998
$485,498,120
1,236
Corporation
33
03584251
14
Inside Ideas Group LTD
Unitedkingdom
Camden High Street
151 Rosebery Avenue
London
EC1R 4AB
insideideas.*****
1917
$469,325,033
4,351
Corporation
83
09323085
15
Taboola Europe LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Monument-aldgate-fenchurch Street-tower Hill
2nd Floor Aldgate House
London
EC3N 1DL
taboola.*****
2012
$463,112,311
200
Corporation
7
08119591
16
Dentsu UK LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Hampstead
10 Triton Street
London
NW1 3BF
dentsu.*****
1972
$413,325,181
2,833
Corporation
995
01939690
17
Omnicom Media Group UK LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Dulwich
C/o Bankside 2
London
SE1 0SW
omd.*****
2002
$378,633,306
1,827
Corporation
2371
04431736
18
Hemingways Marketing Services LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Ripon
Metcalfe House
North Yorkshire
HG4 1PB
hemingways.*****
1947
$339,545,771
149
Corporation
10
00453174
19
Global Outdoor Media LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Holborn-strand-covent Garden
30 Leicester Square
London
WC2H 7LA
global.*****
1994
$296,460,620
337
Corporation
253
02866133
20
Bauer Media Outdoor UK LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Hampstead
The Lantern
London
NW1 2PL
bauermediaoutdoor.*****
1969
$262,018,460
677
Corporation
300
00950526
21
Wpp Media Motion Entertainment LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Forest Hill
Rose Court
London
SE1 9HS
N/A
1995
$253,495,880
19
Corporation
1841
03080944
22
Finecast LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Holborn
26 Red Lion Square
London
WC1R 4HQ
finecast.*****
2017
$240,499,633
114
Corporation
1841
10932235
23
Millside Hospital Radio
Unitedkingdom
Sutton-in-ashfield
Kings Mill Hospital
Nottinghamshire
NG17 4JL
millsideradio.*****
2002
$239,719,783
4,500
Proprietorship
N/A
1001627
24
Ocean Bidco LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Holborn-strand-covent Garden
25 Kingly Street
London
W1B 5QB
N/A
2012
$238,385,065
287
Corporation
13
08038055
25
Vccp Group Llp
Unitedkingdom
Holborn-strand-covent Garden
66 Berners Street
London
W1T 3NL
vccp.*****
2011
$233,736,049
625
Partnership of unknown type
15
OC370529

Showing 25 of 36,309 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

Where in the UK?

London has the most advertising companies in the UK (13,381), ahead of South East (4,580), North West (3,734), East of England (3,212) and West Midlands (2,208). Together the five hold three in four of them. Relative to their size, London, North West and East of England have the most: 1.0 to 1.7 times the national share.

Regions by number of firms

12 UK regions have at least one advertising firm; 12 have ten or more; 0 have exactly one. Click a region to set the lens.

Only here

Where they cluster

Advertising firms per 100 companies, in regions with at least 100 of them. The national share is 0.41. London has 1.7 times the national share.

  • 1.7×
  • 1.0×
  • 1.0×
  • 0.9×
  • 0.8×
  • 0.8×
  • 0.7×
  • 0.7×
  • 0.7×
  • 0.7×
  • 0.6×
  • 0.5×

Dashed line: the national share. A filled dot is twice the national share or more.

Largest advertising firms in the UK

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in London, the biggest newcomers of 2026 and the oldest firms. Click a name for the record.

Facebook UK is the largest advertising firm in the UK by headcount. 357 firms employ 50 people or more; 173 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1London5,679 staff
  2. 2Nottinghamshire4,500 staff
  3. 3London2,833 staff
  4. 4London2,285 staff
  5. 5London1,500 staff
  6. 6Leeds1,132 staff
  7. 7London964 staff
  8. 8London923 staff
  9. 9Liverpool800 staff
  10. 10Milton Keynes794 staff

By employee size · 35,959 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-432,535
5-91,592
10-19881
20-49594
50-99184
100-19987
200-49959
500-99921
1,000+6

90% have 1 to 4 people; 594 have 20 to 49; 357 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K22,576
$100K-$500K10,071
$500K-$1M1,290
$1M-$5M1,271
$5M-$10M257
$10M-$50M335
$50M-$100M69
$100M-$500M52
$500M+11

63% under $100,000; 1,271 between $1M and $5M; 724 above $5M.

Firm sizes in the UK

Of the 35,959 UK advertising firms with a known headcount, 32,535 (90%) have one to four people, 1,592 have five to nine, 1,475 have ten to 49 and 357 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over under $100,000 a year (22,576, 63%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all UK companies

  • Micro under 1034,127 95%
  • Small 10 to 491,475 4%
  • Medium 50 to 249330 0.9%
  • Large 250+27 <0.1%

Grey line: the share among all UK companies (93% have under ten staff).

724

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 467 more than $10 million.

4,501

firms were entered in 2026.

How many advertising companies are there in the UK?

Advertising companies and advertising firms in the UK

36,206

21 October 2026

There are 36,206 advertising companies and advertising firms in the UK in our data (21 October 2026). That is one in every 244 UK companies. About 21 new firms are entered in the register every working day this year (4,501 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
35,133 97%
Head offices
814
Branch offices
259

Classification

Our platform filter is the national code 73110.

Register

32,905 of the 36,206 are Ltd and PLC (91%); 1,246 are sole traders. They come from Companies House and our UK register data, through the Companies House API.

Advertising firms in London

London has 13,381 advertising companies and advertising firms, 0.7% of all 1,945,804 London companies and 68% above the national share. Nine in ten London firms have fewer than five people; 218 have 50 or more. 2,044 new firms were entered in 2026, 199 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
11,917 · 90%
5-9
564 · 4%
10-19
299 · 2%
20-49
281 · 2%
50+
218 · 2%

Legal form

Sole traders
243 · 2%
Partnerships
88 · 0.7%
Ltd and PLC
12,682 · 95%
Other or none
368 · 3%

Share

Of the UK total
37.0%
Of all London companies
0.7%
Against the national share
1.7×

New

Entered 2026 so far
2,044
Entered 2025
2,631
Of UK's 2026 entries
45.4%

Old

Before 1990
199 · 1%
1990 or later
13,182 · 99%
Of UK's pre-1990 firms
35.6%

Reachable

Email
1,795 · 13%
Phone
3,292 · 25%
Website
3,774 · 28%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
8,932 · 67%
$100K-$500K
2,849 · 21%
$500K-$1M
482 · 4%
$1M and more
1,030 · 8%

Largest

  1. 15,679
  2. 22,833
  3. 32,285
  4. 41,500
  5. 5964

How many are on your street?

Live tool

Without a region chosen the tool answers nationally. Pick a region above to scope it.

Try:
Free London sample

Sole traders or Ltd: how they are organised

One in twenty-nine UK advertising firms work as sole traders, against 7% of all UK companies. Nine in ten are Ltd and PLC.
Sole traders: 1,246, 3% · 21 October 2026Partnerships (partnerships and LLPs): 343, 0.9% · 21 October 2026Ltd and PLC: 32,905, 91% · 21 October 2026No form on record or other: 1,712, 5% · 21 October 202636,206companies
  • Sole traders1,2463%
  • Partnerships (partnerships and LLPs)3430.9%
  • Ltd and PLC32,90591%
  • No form on record or other1,7125%
Single-site
97%
Head offices
814
Branches
259

All UK companies: 7% sole traders, 3% partnerships, 62% Ltd and PLC.

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 2 cleaning companies for every advertising firm in the UK.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Cleaning Companies60,32637%83%
Advertising Companies36,20628%90%
Recruitment Companies35,60747%72%
Marketing Companies7,41394%74%
Window Cleaners5,83953%91%
Crane Rentals4,70343%73%

In other countries

The UK has more advertising firms than Belgium or Luxembourg.

CountryFirmsPer 1,000 cos.
The UK36,2064.1
Belgium15,2976.4
Luxembourg5423.2

The oldest firms in the UK

Our data holds 3 UK advertising firms from before 1900, 54 from before 1950 and 559 from before 1990.
  1. 1891
    1. Rotherham
  2. 1895
    1. Rotherham
  3. 1895
    1. London
  4. 1900
    1. London
  5. 1900
    1. Wrexham
  6. 1901
    1. Warwickshire

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

559

UK advertising firms date from before 1990

48

were entered in 1990

How reachable are they?

Advertising firms are harder to reach than the average UK company: 24% list a phone number and 28% a website.
  • Email4,504 12%
  • Phone8,593 24%
  • Website10,058 28%

Grey line: all UK companies (email 15%, phone 30%, website 30%).

Newcomers in the UK in 2026

4,501 advertising firms were entered in the UK register so far in 2026, about 21 a working day, after 6,364 in 2025. The UK as a whole saw 534,395 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes 0.8% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 1,8872022
  2. 2,8442023
  3. 3,6742024
  4. 6,3642025
  5. 4,5012026 so far

4,476 of this year's 4,501 are Ltd and PLC.

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1City of Bristol25 staff
  2. 2Kent16 staff
  3. 3Warwickshire12 staff
  4. 4South Lanarkshire11 staff
  5. 5London10 staff

Frequently asked questions

How many advertising companies are there in the UK?

There are 36,206 advertising companies and advertising firms in the UK in our data, counted on 21 October 2026. That is one in every 244 UK companies.

Which is the largest advertising firm in the UK?

Facebook UK in London, with 5,679 staff.

Which UK region has the most advertising companies?

London, with 13,381, ahead of South East (4,580), North West (3,734), East of England (3,212) and West Midlands (2,208).

How many advertising firms are there in London?

13,381, which is 0.7% of all 1,945,804 London companies and 68% above the national share.

How big is a typical advertising firm?

Small. 90% of the 35,959 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 357 have 50 or more. Most turn over under $100,000 a year.

Are UK advertising companies sole traders or companies?

One in twenty-nine (1,246) are sole traders, 0.9% are partnerships and 91% (32,905) are Ltd and PLC.

How many advertising firms started in 2026?

4,501 were entered in the UK register so far in 2026, after 6,364 in 2025. 4,476 of them are Ltd and PLC.

What is the oldest advertising firm in the UK?

Rotherham Advertiser in Rotherham, 1891, followed by L S L Property Services in Rotherham (1895) and Ogilvy & Mather Group (Holdings) in London (1895). 3 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers advertising companies?

Our platform filters them on the national code 73110.

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 36,206 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of advertising companies in the UK

All 36,206 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360