Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Advertising Companies in the USA

Last updated

There are 53,037 advertising companies in the USA, one in every 1,204 US companies. Most of them are small: four in five have one to four people, and only 911 firms employ 50 people or more. One in eleven advertising firms is based in New York, Los Angeles, Miami, Chicago and Houston. Below you find the largest advertising firms in the USA, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our US company database or through the Company Data API.

53,037 companies indexed · Data counted on 21 October 2026

Companies53,0371 in1,204 US companiesCities5,475Largest cityNew York 2,048Sole traders9%Employees1-4 (79%)Revenue$100-500K (57%)Email23%Phone62%Website39%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 53,037 advertising firms, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Omnicom Group INC.Omnicom Group INC.
Showing 25 of 53,621 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Omnicom Group INC.
USA
New York
280 Park Ave Fl 31w
New York
10017-1290
omnicomgroup.*****
1944
$17,271,900,000
120,000
Corporation
2371
55569
2
The Interpublic Group Of Companies INC
USA
New York
909 3rd Ave
New York
10022-4731
interpublic.*****
2025
$10,691,700,000
54,095
Corporation
2371
288828
3
Wpp Group USA, INC.
USA
New York
3 World Trade Ctr Greenwich St
New York
10007
N/A
2015
$3,794,279,541
26,250
Corporation
1841
5821759
4
Wpp Clapton Square, LLC
USA
New York
Three World Trade Center 175 Greenwich St
New York
10007
wpp.*****
2005
$3,612,274,627
26,249
Corporation
1841
N/A
5
Stagwell INC.
USA
New York
1 World Trade Ctr Fl 65
New York
10007-0098
stagwellglobal.*****
1980
$2,909,000,000
12,629
Corporation
251
4461668
6
Magnite, INC.
USA
New York
1250 Broadway Fl 9
New York
10001-3749
magnite.*****
2007
$713,953,000
971
Corporation
36
4338545
7
Mh Sub I, LLC
USA
El Segundo
909 N Pacific Coast Hwy Fl 11
Los Angeles
90245-2727
internetbrands.*****
2014
$680,940,220
1,897
Corporation
2232
5372193
8
Havas North America, INC.
USA
New York
200 Hudson St
New York
10013-1807
havas.*****
1986
$575,931,455
10,500
Corporation
620
2092843
9
Omnicom Media Group Holdings INC.
USA
New York
195 Broadway Fl 8
New York
10007-3181
omnicommediagroup.*****
2000
$498,975,162
1,420
Corporation
2371
3291400
10
Groupon, INC.
USA
Chicago
35 W Wacker Dr Fl 25
Cook
60601-1723
groupon.*****
2008
$498,422,000
1,734
Corporation
78
4489613
11
Techtarget, INC.
USA
Auburndale
275 Grove St Ste 1150
Middlesex
02466-2278
techtarget.*****
1999
$486,791,000
1,850
Corporation
535
2871112
12
AD Populum, LLC
USA
Santa Monica
1234 6th St Apt 410
Los Angeles
90401-1654
N/A
2022
$480,528,123
2,250
Corporation
222
201618810364
13
Wunderman Thompson LLC
USA
New York
175 Greenwich St Fl 16
New York
10007
jwt.*****
1980
$480,289,653
1,390
Corporation
1841
133016052
14
Horizon Media LLC
USA
New York
75 Varick St Ste 1404
New York
10013-1917
horizonmedia.*****
1988
$473,002,153
2,566
Corporation
4
6335388
15
Leo Burnett Company, INC.
USA
Chicago
35 W Wacker Dr Fl 21
Cook
60601-1755
35wwacker.*****
1999
$471,271,533
2,000
Corporation
1110
3026660
16
Starcom Mediavest Group, INC.
USA
Chicago
35 W Wacker Dr
Cook
60601-1723
starcomww.*****
1999
$471,049,815
2,000
Corporation
1110
201884700
17
Omd USA LLC
USA
New York
100 W 33rd St
New York
10001-2900
omd.*****
2007
$461,648,347
1,420
Corporation
2371
3217999
18
Bbdo Worldwide INC.
USA
New York
1285 Avenue of the Americas Fl 5
New York
10019-6008
bbdo.*****
1928
$453,904,206
10,000
Corporation
2371
130473120
19
Extreme Reach, INC.
USA
New York
66 Hudson Blvd E Fl 20
New York
10001-2192
extremereach.*****
2007
$445,858,698
1,000
Corporation
42
4364734
20
Vml, LLC
USA
Kansas City
250 Nw Richards Rd Ste 255
Jackson
64116-4279
vml.*****
1992
$432,170,683
15,000
Corporation
1841
LC001561780
21
Young & Rubicam LLC
USA
New York
175 Greenwich St Fl 28
New York
10007-2443
vml.*****
1923
$427,839,290
15,000
Corporation
1841
2674992
22
Mccann-Erickson USA, INC.
USA
New York
622 3rd Ave Fl 3
New York
10017-6949
mccannworldgroup.*****
1964
$410,565,544
1,700
Corporation
2371
N/A
23
Supermedia INC.
USA
Dfw Airport
2200 W Airfield Dr
Tx
75261-4008
dexmedia.*****
1994
$368,548,046
3,200
Corporation
283
2367193
24
Quotient Technology INC.
USA
Jersey City
545 Washington Blvd
Hudson
07310-1607
quotient.*****
2023
$288,766,000
1,163
Corporation
15
4607217
25
Starcom Worldwide, INC.
USA
Chicago
35 W Wacker Dr
Cook
60601-1723
starcomww.*****
2004
$281,939,519
2,000
Corporation
1110
5214350

Showing 25 of 53,621 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

How many advertising companies are there in the USA?

Advertising companies and advertising firms in the USA

53,037

21 October 2026

There are 53,037 advertising companies and advertising firms in the USA in our data (21 October 2026). That is one in every 1,204 US companies. About 10 new firms are entered in the register every working day this year (2,030 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
48,839 92%
Head offices
1,548
Branch offices
2,650

Classification

Our platform filter is SIC 7311.

Register

35,475 of the 53,037 are corporations and LLCs (67%); 4,608 are sole traders. They come from the state business registers and our US register data, through the Company Data API.

Firm sizes in the USA

Of the 52,917 US advertising firms with a known headcount, 41,721 (79%) have one to four people, 5,788 have five to nine, 4,497 have ten to 49 and 911 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year (28,626, 57%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all US companies

  • Micro under 1047,509 90%
  • Small 10 to 494,497 8%
  • Medium 50 to 249865 2%
  • Large 250+46 <0.1%

Grey line: the share among all US companies (96% have under ten staff).

673

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 345 more than $10 million.

2,030

firms were entered in 2026.

Largest advertising firms in the USA

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in New York, the biggest newcomers of 2026 and the oldest firms. Click a name for the record.

VML is the largest advertising firm in the USA by headcount. 911 firms employ 50 people or more; 377 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Kansas City15,000 staff
  2. 2New York10,000 staff
  3. 3Lewisville10,000 staff
  4. 4Boston5,007 staff
  5. 5Cedar Rapids5,000 staff
  6. 6Norristown3,698 staff
  7. 7New York2,566 staff
  8. 8Winston-Salem1,700 staff
  9. 9Los Angeles1,469 staff
  10. 10New York1,458 staff

By employee size · 52,917 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-441,721
5-95,788
10-192,713
20-491,784
50-99534
100-199240
200-49991
500-99925
1,000+21

79% have 1 to 4 people; 1,784 have 20 to 49; 911 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K16,686
$100K-$500K28,626
$500K-$1M2,215
$1M-$5M2,099
$5M-$10M328
$10M-$50M268
$50M-$100M29
$100M-$500M40
$500M+8

57% between $100,000 and $500,000; 2,099 between $1M and $5M; 673 above $5M.

Where in the USA?

New York has the most advertising companies in the USA (2,048), ahead of Los Angeles (842), Miami (814), Chicago (689) and Houston (605). Together the five hold one in eleven of them. Relative to their size, New York, Wilmington Manor and Santa Monica have the most: 3.0 to 3.4 times the national share.

Cities by number of firms

5,475 US cities have at least one advertising firm; 965 have ten or more; 2,089 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

Only here

Where they cluster

Advertising firms per 100 companies, in cities with at least 100 of them. The national share is 0.08. New York has 3.4 times the national share.

  • 3.4×
  • 3.4×
  • 3.0×
  • 2.8×
  • 2.2×
  • 2.1×
  • 2.0×
  • 1.9×
  • 1.8×
  • 1.8×
  • 1.8×
  • 1.8×
  • 1.6×
  • 1.6×

Dashed line: the national share. A filled dot is twice the national share or more.

By county 1,275 counties

CountyShareFirms%
Los Angeles2,636
New York2,050
Miami-Dade1,289
Orange1,263
Maricopa1,211
Cook986
Dallas785
Harris735
Fulton696
San Diego671
Show all 1,275

Advertising firms in New York

New York has 2,048 advertising companies and advertising firms, 0.3% of all 732,093 New York companies and 237% above the national share. Three in five New York firms have fewer than five people; 173 have 50 or more. 25 new firms were entered in 2026, 165 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
1,135 · 55%
5-9
349 · 17%
10-19
215 · 11%
20-49
175 · 9%
50+
173 · 8%

Legal form

Sole traders
66 · 3%
Partnerships
57 · 3%
Corporations and LLCs
1,443 · 70%
Other or none
482 · 24%

Share

Of the US total
3.9%
Of all New York companies
0.3%
Against the national share
3.4×

New

Entered 2026 so far
25
Entered 2025
50
Of USA's 2026 entries
1.2%

Old

Before 1990
165 · 8%
1990 or later
1,883 · 92%
Of USA's pre-1990 firms
3.2%

Reachable

Email
656 · 32%
Phone
1,513 · 74%
Website
1,146 · 56%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
334 · 18%
$100K-$500K
915 · 50%
$500K-$1M
180 · 10%
$1M and more
401 · 22%

Largest

  1. 115,000
  2. 210,000
  3. 32,566
  4. 41,458
  5. 5850

How many are on your street?

Live tool

Without a city chosen the tool answers nationally. Pick a city above to scope it.

Free New York sample

Newcomers in the USA in 2026

2,030 advertising firms were entered in the US register so far in 2026, about 10 a working day, after 3,259 in 2025. The USA as a whole saw 2,970,531 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes <0.1% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 1,5002022
  2. 1,7112023
  3. 2,0272024
  4. 3,2592025
  5. 2,0302026 so far

1,975 of this year's 2,030 are corporations and LLCs.

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1New York500 staff
  2. 2Greensboro62 staff
  3. 3New York50 staff
  4. 4Atlanta43 staff
  5. 5El Segundo30 staff

The oldest firms in the USA

Our data holds 3 US advertising firms from before 1900, 87 from before 1950 and 5,122 from before 1990.
  1. 1895
    1. Hackensack
  2. 1897
    1. Lansing
  3. 1898
    1. Chicago
  4. 1900
    1. Denver
  5. 1900
    1. Traverse City
  6. 1904
    1. Boston

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

5,122

US advertising firms date from before 1990

393

were entered in 1990

Sole traders or corporations: how they are organised

One in twelve US advertising firms work as sole traders, against 5% of all US companies. Two in three are corporations and LLCs.
Sole traders: 4,608, 9% · 21 October 2026Partnerships: 893, 2% · 21 October 2026Corporations and LLCs: 35,475, 67% · 21 October 2026No form on record or other: 12,061, 23% · 21 October 202653,037companies
  • Sole traders4,6089%
  • Partnerships8932%
  • Corporations and LLCs35,47567%
  • No form on record or other12,06123%
Single-site
92%
Head offices
1,548
Branches
2,650

All US companies: 5% sole traders, 1% partnerships, 68% corporations and LLCs.

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 17 churches for every advertising firm in the USA.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Churches910,27745%88%
Beauticians139,72171%95%
Advertising Companies53,03739%79%
Universities27,72892%41%
Civil Engineers1,53363%78%
Chicken Farmers1,43814%92%

In other countries

The USA has more advertising firms than Brazil or South Africa.

CountryFirmsPer 1,000 cos.
The Czech Republic70,85320.1
Poland62,1959.8
The USA53,0370.8
Brazil46,3011.6
South Africa41,3145.4

How reachable are they?

Advertising firms are easier to reach than the average US company: 62% list a phone number and 39% a website.
  • Email12,078 23%
  • Phone32,870 62%
  • Website20,574 39%

Grey line: all US companies (email 15%, phone 42%, website 24%).

Frequently asked questions

How many advertising companies are there in the USA?

There are 53,037 advertising companies and advertising firms in the USA in our data, counted on 21 October 2026. That is one in every 1,204 US companies.

Which is the largest advertising firm in the USA?

VML in Kansas City, with 15,000 staff. By revenue Omnicom Group in New York leads with $17.3 billion a year.

Which US city has the most advertising companies?

New York, with 2,048, ahead of Los Angeles (842), Miami (814), Chicago (689) and Houston (605).

How many advertising firms are there in New York?

2,048, which is 0.3% of all 732,093 New York companies and 237% above the national share.

How big is a typical advertising firm?

Small. 79% of the 52,917 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 911 have 50 or more. Most turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year.

Are US advertising companies sole traders or companies?

One in twelve (4,608) are sole traders, 2% are partnerships and 67% (35,475) are corporations and LLCs.

How many advertising firms started in 2026?

2,030 were entered in the US register so far in 2026, after 3,259 in 2025. 1,975 of them are corporations and LLCs.

What is the oldest advertising firm in the USA?

Magna Media in Hackensack, 1895, followed by D B. Advertising Assoc. in Lansing (1897) and The Cramer-Krasselt Co in Chicago (1898). 3 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers advertising companies?

Our platform filters them on SIC 7311 (advertising agencies).

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 53,037 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of advertising companies in the USA

All 53,037 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360