Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Civil Engineers in the USA

Last updated

There are 1,533 civil engineers in the USA, one in every 41,663 US companies. Most of them are small: four in five have one to four people, and only 10 firms employ 50 people or more. One in twelve civil engineers is based in New York, Houston, Miami, Dallas and Los Angeles. Below you find the largest civil engineers in the USA, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our US company database or through the Company Data API.

1,533 companies indexed · Data counted on 21 October 2026

Companies1,5331 in41,663 US companiesCities832Largest cityNew York 33Sole traders10%Employees1-4 (78%)Revenue$100-500K (55%)Email36%Phone98%Website63%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 1,533 civil engineers, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Fs Holdings, INC.Fs Holdings, INC.
Showing 25 of 1,533 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Fs Holdings, INC.
USA
Austin
4911 E 7th St
Travis
78702-5020
*****.com
2005
$452,777,950
680
Corporation
28
0800581699
2
Spalding Dedecker Associates, INC.
USA
Rochester Hills
905 South Blvd E
Oakland
48307
*****.com
1954
$20,339,206
90
Corporation
3
800082734
3
Petroleum Resou Rces And D
USA
Sanford
350 Specialty Pt
Seminole
32771-6642
N/A
2017
$11,569,998
1
N/A
N/A
4
AG&E Associates, P.l.l.c.
USA
Dallas
901 Main St Ste 5020
Dallas
75202-3781
*****.com
2003
$10,987,594
75
Corporation
2
0800262484
5
Precis Engineering, INC.
USA
Ambler
201 S Maple Way
Montgomery
19002-5535
*****.com
2005
$8,305,146
120
Corporation
2
0003295967
6
Crow Engineering, INC
USA
Beaverton
9925 Sw Nimbus Ave Ste 110
Washington
97008-7592
*****.com
2016
$6,227,473
18
Corporation
N/A
N/A
7
M2e, LLC
USA
West Palm Beach
1655 Palm Beach Lakes Blvd Ste 501
Palm Beach
33401-2225
*****.com
2005
$4,823,796
35
Corporation
2
L05000048588
8
Chavez-Grieves Consulting Engineers, INC.
USA
Albuquerque
4700 Lincoln Rd Ne
Bernalillo
87109
*****.com
1980
$4,454,557
20
Corporation
2
1083252
9
Big Red Dog, INC.
USA
Austin
2021 E 5th St Ste 110
Travis
78702-0007
*****.com
2019
$4,452,340
28
Corporation
22
0801113720
10
Dunham Engineering, Incorporated
USA
College Station
6102 Imperial Loop
Brazos
77845-5765
*****.com
2020
$4,297,979
5
Corporation
48
N/A
11
Gpm Engineering
USA
Corpus Christi
4444 Corona Dr Ste 212
Nueces
78411-4300
*****.com
1992
$3,300,545
45
Corporation
2
0801635120
12
Aran & Franklin Engineering INC
USA
Texas City
8419 Emmett F Lowry Expy
Galveston
77591-2249
*****.com
2008
$3,193,864
35
Corporation
N/A
0151875100
13
Commander Enterprises INC
USA
Richmond
7239 Belford Park Ln
Fort Bend
77407-3809
*****.io
2013
$3,095,515
1
Corporation
N/A
0801873981
14
Prohns LLC
USA
Juneau
1945 Alex Holden Way Ste 101
Juneau
99801-9385
*****.com
2015
$2,944,140
16
Corporation
2
10030129
15
Gge Consulting Engineers, INC.
USA
San Antonio
5250 Callaghan Rd Pmb 100
Bexar
78228-2142
*****.com
2018
$2,900,000
27
Corporation
N/A
0802608971
16
J & M Petroleum Services, LLC
USA
Wilkes-barre
421 N Pennsylvania Ave
Luzerne
18702-4497
*****.com
2006
$2,743,424
2
Corporation
N/A
0003662294
17
Kajy Petroleum Company, LLC
USA
Farmington
31235 Grand River Ave
Oakland
48336-4229
N/A
2020
$2,730,397
4
Corporation
N/A
802418432
18
Norcal Petroleum
USA
Elk Grove
9629 Pasture Rose Way
Sacramento
95624-6071
N/A
2014
$2,726,100
40
Corporation
N/A
3670784
19
Urban Structure, LLC
USA
Dallas
8140 Walnut Hill Ln
Dallas
75231-4350
*****.com
2010
$2,630,203
25
Corporation
N/A
0802591095
20
Bay Area Sinkhole Investigation & Civil Engineering, LLC
USA
Tampa
2601 E 7th Ave
Hillsborough
33605-4103
*****.com
2004
$2,528,066
17
Corporation
N/A
L04000012059
21
Gncb Consulting Engineers P.C.
USA
Old Saybrook
1358 Boston Post Rd
Ct
06475-1751
*****.com
2019
$2,501,146
15
N/A
N/A
22
Omega Truss Systems, INC.
USA
Thousand Palms
72215 Woburn Ct
Riverside
92276-2331
*****.com
2020
$2,486,254
20
Corporation
N/A
4576643
23
John Labib & Associates Structural Engineers
USA
El Segundo
319 Main St
Los Angeles
90245-3814
*****.com
2004
$2,392,524
17
Corporation
N/A
2521801
24
Design Build Engineers & Contractors, CORP.
USA
Windermere
11361 Lake Butler Blvd
Orange
34786
*****.com
2001
$2,368,251
70
Corporation
2
P01000104056
25
Advanced Energy Systems, INC.
USA
Hicksville
70 Froehlich Farm Rd
Nassau
11801-3406
N/A
1998
$2,348,096
48
Corporation
2
2296315

Showing 25 of 1,533 companies

Request Free Sample

Largest civil engineers in the USA

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in New York. Click a name for the record.

Pie Consulting & Engineering MN, LLC, Delinquent September 1, 2022 is the largest civil engineer in the USA by headcount. 10 firms employ 50 people or more; 4 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Eden Prairie500 staff
  2. 2Ambler120 staff
  3. 3Portland115 staff
  4. 4Santa Ana107 staff
  5. 5Reno101 staff
  6. 6Rochester Hills90 staff
  7. 7Houston60 staff
  8. 8Lancaster50 staff
  9. 9Miami47 staff
  10. 10Philadelphia40 staff

By employee size · 1,532 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-41,193
5-9228
10-1963
20-4938
50-996
100-1993
200-4990
500-9991
1,000+0

78% have 1 to 4 people; 38 have 20 to 49; 10 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K442
$100K-$500K779
$500K-$1M120
$1M-$5M65
$5M-$10M2
$10M-$50M3
$100M-$500M1

55% between $100,000 and $500,000; 65 between $1M and $5M; 6 above $5M.

Where in the USA?

New York has the most civil engineers in the USA (33), ahead of Houston (26), Miami (24), Dallas (22) and Los Angeles (20). Together the five hold one in twelve of them.

Cities by number of firms

832 US cities have at least one civil engineer; 16 have ten or more; 576 have exactly one.

Civil engineers in New York

New York has 33 civil engineers, <0.1% of all 732,093 New York companies and 88% above the national share. Three in four New York firms have fewer than five people; none has 50 or more. 0 new firms were entered in 2026, 5 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
25 · 76%
5-9
4 · 12%
10-19
2 · 6%
20-49
2 · 6%
50+
0 · 0%

Legal form

Sole traders
4 · 12%
Partnerships
3 · 9%
Corporations and LLCs
13 · 39%
Other or none
13 · 39%

Share

Of the US total
2.2%
Of all New York companies
<0.1%
Against the national share
1.9×

New

Entered 2026 so far
0
Entered 2025
0
Of USA's 2026 entries
0.0%

Old

Before 1990
5 · 15%
1990 or later
28 · 85%
Of USA's pre-1990 firms
2.6%

Reachable

Email
11 · 33%
Phone
33 · 100%
Website
23 · 70%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
11 · 35%
$100K-$500K
17 · 55%
$500K-$1M
1 · 3%
$1M and more
2 · 6%

Largest

  1. 128
  2. 225
  3. 319
  4. 410
  5. 57
Free New York sample

How many civil engineers are there in the USA?

Civil engineers in the USA

1,533

21 October 2026

There are 1,533 civil engineers in the USA in our data (21 October 2026). That is one in every 41,663 US companies. 3 were entered in the register so far in 2026.

Structure

Single-site firms
1,374 90%
Head offices
38
Branch offices
121

Classification

Our platform filter is SIC 8712, 8711, 7389, 5172 and 1 more.

Register

695 of the 1,533 are corporations and LLCs (45%); 156 are sole traders. They come from the state business registers and our US register data, through the Company Data API.

Firm sizes in the USA

Of the 1,532 US civil engineers with a known headcount, 1,193 (78%) have one to four people, 228 have five to nine, 101 have ten to 49 and 10 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year (779, 55%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all US companies

  • Micro under 101,421 93%
  • Small 10 to 49101 7%
  • Medium 50 to 2499 0.6%
  • Large 250+1 <0.1%

Grey line: the share among all US companies (96% have under ten staff).

6

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 4 more than $10 million.

3

firms were entered in 2026.

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 189 daycares for every civil engineer in the USA.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Daycares289,19134%76%
Insurance Companies139,20123%88%
Dogs and Cat Groomers23,47583%94%
Farm Shops20,78957%87%
Direct Mail Companies9,99146%75%
Civil Engineers1,53363%78%

The oldest firms in the USA

Our data holds 1 US civil engineers from before 1900, 5 from before 1950 and 191 from before 1990.
  1. 1873
    1. Chicago
  2. 1934
    1. New Hyde Park
  3. 1937
    1. Sebastopol
  4. 1940
    1. Norristown
  5. 1947
    1. West Palm Beach

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

191

US civil engineers date from before 1990

13

were entered in 1990

How reachable are they?

Civil engineers are easier to reach than the average US company: 98% list a phone number and 63% a website.
  • Email556 36%
  • Phone1,508 98%
  • Website972 63%

Grey line: all US companies (email 15%, phone 42%, website 24%).

Sole traders or corporations: how they are organised

One in ten US civil engineers work as sole traders, against 5% of all US companies. Half are corporations and LLCs.
Sole traders: 156, 10% · 21 October 2026Partnerships: 29, 2% · 21 October 2026Corporations and LLCs: 695, 45% · 21 October 2026No form on record or other: 653, 43% · 21 October 20261,533companies
  • Sole traders15610%
  • Partnerships292%
  • Corporations and LLCs69545%
  • No form on record or other65343%
Single-site
90%
Head offices
38
Branches
121

All US companies: 5% sole traders, 1% partnerships, 68% corporations and LLCs.

Frequently asked questions

How many civil engineers are there in the USA?

There are 1,533 civil engineers in the USA in our data, counted on 21 October 2026. That is one in every 41,663 US companies.

Which is the largest civil engineer in the USA?

Pie Consulting & Engineering MN, LLC, Delinquent September 1, 2022 in Eden Prairie, with 500 staff. By revenue FS Holdings in Austin leads with $452.8 million a year.

Which US city has the most civil engineers?

New York, with 33, ahead of Houston (26), Miami (24), Dallas (22) and Los Angeles (20).

How many civil engineers are there in New York?

33, which is <0.1% of all 732,093 New York companies and 88% above the national share.

How big is a typical civil engineer?

Small. 78% of the 1,532 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 10 have 50 or more. Most turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year.

Are US civil engineers sole traders or companies?

One in ten (156) are sole traders, 2% are partnerships and 45% (695) are corporations and LLCs.

How many civil engineers started in 2026?

3 were entered in the US register so far in 2026, after 11 in 2025. 3 of them are corporations and LLCs.

What is the oldest civil engineer in the USA?

Graham Anderson Probst & Whi in Chicago, 1873, followed by Spartan Petroleum in New Hyde Park (1934) and Level Structural Engineering in Sebastopol (1937). 1 firm dates from before 1900.

Which industry code covers civil engineers?

Our platform filters them on SIC 8712 (architectural services), 8711 (engineering services), 7389 (business services, not elsewhere classified) and 5172 (petroleum and petroleum products wholesalers, except bulk stations and terminals) and 1 more.

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 1,533 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of civil engineers in the USA

All 1,533 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360