Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Direct Mail Companies in the USA

Last updated

There are 9,991 direct mail companies in the USA, one in every 6,393 US companies. Most of them are small: three in four have one to four people, and only 308 firms employ 50 people or more. One in twenty direct mail firms is based in New York, Houston, Dallas, Los Angeles and Phoenix. Below you find the largest direct mail firms in the USA, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our US company database or through the Company Data API.

9,991 companies indexed · Data counted on 21 October 2026

Companies9,9911 in6,393 US companiesCities2,913Largest cityNew York 118Sole traders10%Employees1-4 (75%)Revenue$100-500K (57%)Email28%Phone65%Website46%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 9,991 direct mail firms, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Valassis Direct Mail, INC.Valassis Direct Mail, INC.
Showing 25 of 10,127 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Valassis Direct Mail, INC.
USA
San Antonio
15955 la Cantera Pkwy
Bexar
78256-2589
valassis.*****
2007
$484,557,675
3,800
Corporation
857
0771820
2
Auctane, INC.
USA
Austin
4301 Bull Creek Rd Ste 300
Travis
78731-5937
auctane.*****
1998
$350,539,819
825
Corporation
20
2844114
3
The Segerdahl LLC
USA
Wheeling
1351 Wheeling Rd
Cook
60090-5997
sg360.*****
1956
$272,420,279
800
Corporation
6
35804072
4
Pitney Bowes Presort Services, INC.
USA
Omaha
10110 I St
Douglas
68127-1129
pb.*****
2002
$230,123,035
869
Corporation
524
2530710
5
Valpak Direct Marketing Systems, LLC
USA
St. Petersburg
805 Executive Center Dr W
Pinellas
33702-2407
valpak.*****
2023
$204,863,348
1,200
Corporation
23
N/A
6
Harte Hanks, INC.
USA
Chelmsford
1 Executive Dr Ste 303
Middlesex
01824-2564
hartehanks.*****
1920
$159,570,000
2,069
Corporation
71
0762402
7
Moore, A Series LLC
USA
Lanham
4200 Parliament Pl Fl 3
Prince George'S
20706-1803
wearemoore.*****
2023
$113,221,327
4,500
Corporation
5
7428028
8
Instant Web, LLC
USA
Chanhassen
7951 Powers Blvd
Carver
55317-9326
iwco.*****
1968
$101,072,027
2,194
Corporation
51
410946762
9
Data Driven Holdings, LLC
USA
Herndon
13825 Sunrise Valley Dr Ste 150
Fairfax County
20171-6392
teamvelocitymarketing.*****
2014
$100,569,740
285
Partnership of unknown type
5
5575002
10
Rme, LLC
USA
Tampa
4805 Independence Pkwy Ste 250
Hillsborough
33634-7505
rme360.*****
2009
$69,025,799
135
Corporation
N/A
L05000074165
11
Data Media Associates, INC.
USA
Alpharetta
1295 Old Alpharetta Rd
Fulton
30005
dma.*****
1975
$53,000,000
43
Corporation
N/A
H704414
12
Mailing Services Of Pittsburgh, INC.
USA
Warrendale
502 Keystone Dr
Allegheny
15086-7537
truesense.*****
1956
$52,668,042
649
Corporation
5
0000215911
13
Advantage Mailing, LLC
USA
Anaheim
1600 N Kraemer Blvd
Orange
92806-1410
advantagecolorgraphics.*****
2015
$49,485,841
180
Corporation
4
N/A
14
Kbm Group LLC
USA
Richardson
2050 N Greenville Ave
Dallas
75082-4322
kbmg.*****
1997
$48,167,639
200
Corporation
1841
5443338
15
Direct Marketing Solutions, INC.
USA
Portland
8534 Ne Alderwood Rd
Multnomah
97220-1347
teamdms.*****
2018
$46,637,754
380
Corporation
2
15966518
16
Ehove Career Center
USA
Fremont
1071 N 5th St
Sandusky
43420-3931
ehove.*****
2013
$43,191,277
2
Proprietorship
N/A
N/A
17
Postal Center International, INC.
USA
Weston
2965 W Corporate Lakes Blvd
Broward
33331-3626
pcibrands.*****
1984
$41,055,211
292
Corporation
4
H78424
18
Nordis, LLC
USA
Coral Springs
4401 Nw 124th Ave
Broward
33065-7636
nordistechnologies.*****
1990
$40,798,908
128
Corporation
2
L21000535145
19
One Stop Mailing LLC
USA
Glendale Heights
601 Regency Dr Unit B
Dupage
60139-4021
osmworldwide.*****
2003
$40,133,705
308
Corporation
3
01504851
20
Summit Direct Mail, INC.
USA
Dallas
1655 Terre Colony Ct
Dallas
75212-6222
summitdm.*****
2003
$40,000,000
170
Corporation
2
0800269182
21
Data-Mail, INC.
USA
Newington
240 Hartford Ave
Ct
06111-2077
data-mail.*****
1971
$37,723,122
700
Corporation
N/A
0012777
22
Cox Target Media, LLC
USA
St. Petersburg
1 Valpak Ave N
Pinellas
33716-4102
valpak.*****
2023
$34,450,222
1,245
Corporation
11
2586679
23
Upswell, LLC
USA
Kennesaw
1850 Pkwy Pl Ste 1000
Cobb
30144
upswellmarketing.*****
2018
$31,320,105
44
Corporation
2
16051040
24
Jetson Specialty Marketing Services, INC.
USA
Kutztown
9775 Commerce Cir
Lebanon
19530-8579
jetsonmarketing.*****
2011
$30,572,228
51
Corporation
N/A
0004041128
25
Mbi Direct Mail + Digital, INC.
USA
De Land
710 W New Hampshire Ave
Fl
32720-7231
directmail-mbi.*****
1989
$30,360,823
85
Corporation
N/A
K65293

Showing 25 of 10,127 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

Largest direct mail firms in the USA

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in New York, the biggest newcomers of 2026 and the oldest firms. Click a name for the record.

Vertis is the largest direct mail firm in the USA by headcount. 308 firms employ 50 people or more; 138 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Baltimore5,000 staff
  2. 2San Antonio3,800 staff
  3. 3St. Petersburg1,660 staff
  4. 4Denver1,349 staff
  5. 5St. Petersburg1,245 staff
  6. 6St. Petersburg1,200 staff
  7. 7Mount Pleasant825 staff
  8. 8Dallas817 staff
  9. 9Wheeling800 staff
  10. 10Newington700 staff

By employee size · 9,978 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-47,485
5-91,255
10-19538
20-49392
50-99170
100-19987
200-49936
500-99911
1,000+4

75% have 1 to 4 people; 392 have 20 to 49; 308 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K3,019
$100K-$500K5,296
$500K-$1M439
$1M-$5M395
$5M-$10M76
$10M-$50M65
$50M-$100M4
$100M-$500M7

57% between $100,000 and $500,000; 395 between $1M and $5M; 152 above $5M.

How many direct mail companies are there in the USA?

Direct mail companies and direct mail firms in the USA

9,991

21 October 2026

There are 9,991 direct mail companies and direct mail firms in the USA in our data (21 October 2026). That is one in every 6,393 US companies. About 3 new firms are entered in the register every week this year (109 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
9,003 90%
Head offices
306
Branch offices
682

Classification

Our platform filter is SIC 7331.

Register

5,652 of the 9,991 are corporations and LLCs (57%); 1,033 are sole traders. They come from the state business registers and our US register data, through the Company Data API.

Direct mail firms in New York

New York has 118 direct mail companies and direct mail firms, <0.1% of all 732,093 New York companies and 3% above the national share. Three in four New York firms have fewer than five people; 5 have 50 or more. 0 new firms were entered in 2026, 18 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
86 · 73%
5-9
15 · 13%
10-19
7 · 6%
20-49
5 · 4%
50+
5 · 4%

Legal form

Sole traders
1 · 0.8%
Partnerships
1 · 0.8%
Corporations and LLCs
76 · 64%
Other or none
40 · 34%

Share

Of the US total
1.2%
Of all New York companies
<0.1%
Against the national share
1.0×

New

Entered 2026 so far
0
Entered 2025
2
Of USA's 2026 entries
0.0%

Old

Before 1990
18 · 15%
1990 or later
100 · 85%
Of USA's pre-1990 firms
1.5%

Reachable

Email
28 · 24%
Phone
77 · 65%
Website
52 · 44%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
29 · 29%
$100K-$500K
60 · 59%
$500K-$1M
4 · 4%
$1M and more
8 · 8%

Largest

  1. 1375
  2. 2200
  3. 3126
  4. 479
  5. 556

How many are on your street?

Live tool

Without a city chosen the tool answers nationally. Pick a city above to scope it.

Free New York sample

Firm sizes in the USA

Of the 9,978 US direct mail firms with a known headcount, 7,485 (75%) have one to four people, 1,255 have five to nine, 930 have ten to 49 and 308 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year (5,296, 57%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all US companies

  • Micro under 108,740 88%
  • Small 10 to 49930 9%
  • Medium 50 to 249293 3%
  • Large 250+15 0.2%

Grey line: the share among all US companies (96% have under ten staff).

152

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 76 more than $10 million.

109

firms were entered in 2026.

Where in the USA?

New York has the most direct mail companies in the USA (118), ahead of Houston (111), Dallas (97), Los Angeles (95) and Phoenix (90). Together the five hold one in twenty of them.

Cities by number of firms

2,913 US cities have at least one direct mail firm; 181 have ten or more; 1,460 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

By county 883 counties

CountyShareFirms%
Los Angeles376
Orange272
Maricopa216
Cook162
Dallas153
Harris147
Montgomery136
Ct135
Suffolk135
Miami-Dade130
Show all 883

How reachable are they?

Direct mail firms are easier to reach than the average US company: 65% list a phone number and 46% a website.
  • Email2,820 28%
  • Phone6,525 65%
  • Website4,547 46%

Grey line: all US companies (email 15%, phone 42%, website 24%).

Newcomers in the USA in 2026

109 direct mail firms were entered in the US register so far in 2026, about 3 a week, after 181 in 2025. The USA as a whole saw 2,970,531 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes <0.1% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 1592022
  2. 2532023
  3. 2442024
  4. 1812025
  5. 1092026 so far

109 of this year's 109 are corporations and LLCs.

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1Kennesaw44 staff
  2. 2Minneapolis10 staff
  3. 3Kennesaw2 staff
  4. 4Kernersville2 staff
  5. 5Sheridan2 staff

Sole traders or corporations: how they are organised

One in ten US direct mail firms work as sole traders, against 5% of all US companies. Three in five are corporations and LLCs.
Sole traders: 1,033, 10% · 21 October 2026Partnerships: 162, 2% · 21 October 2026Corporations and LLCs: 5,652, 57% · 21 October 2026No form on record or other: 3,144, 31% · 21 October 20269,991companies
  • Sole traders1,03310%
  • Partnerships1622%
  • Corporations and LLCs5,65257%
  • No form on record or other3,14431%
Single-site
90%
Head offices
306
Branches
682

All US companies: 5% sole traders, 1% partnerships, 68% corporations and LLCs.

The oldest firms in the USA

Our data holds 2 US direct mail firms from before 1900, 33 from before 1950 and 1,204 from before 1990.
  1. 1858
    1. Omaha
  2. 1873
    1. Richmond
  3. 1912
    1. New York
  4. 1920
    1. Columbus
  5. 1920
    1. Chelmsford
  6. 1920
    1. Saint Louis

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

1,204

US direct mail firms date from before 1990

136

were entered in 1990

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 31 secondary schools for every direct mail firm in the USA.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Secondary Schools312,26363%45%
Security Companies77,44628%84%
Direct Mail Companies9,99146%75%
Private Detectives6,01971%83%
PR Companies3,28587%63%
Piercing Studios1,18991%84%

Frequently asked questions

How many direct mail companies are there in the USA?

There are 9,991 direct mail companies and direct mail firms in the USA in our data, counted on 21 October 2026. That is one in every 6,393 US companies.

Which is the largest direct mail firm in the USA?

Vertis in Baltimore, with 5,000 staff. By revenue Auctane in Austin leads with $350.5 million a year.

Which US city has the most direct mail companies?

New York, with 118, ahead of Houston (111), Dallas (97), Los Angeles (95) and Phoenix (90).

How many direct mail firms are there in New York?

118, which is <0.1% of all 732,093 New York companies and 3% above the national share.

How big is a typical direct mail firm?

Small. 75% of the 9,978 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 308 have 50 or more. Most turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year.

Are US direct mail companies sole traders or companies?

One in ten (1,033) are sole traders, 2% are partnerships and 57% (5,652) are corporations and LLCs.

How many direct mail firms started in 2026?

109 were entered in the US register so far in 2026, after 181 in 2025. 109 of them are corporations and LLCs.

What is the oldest direct mail firm in the USA?

Omaha Printing in Omaha, 1858, followed by Creative Direct in Richmond (1873) and Universal Mailing in New York (1912). 2 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers direct mail companies?

Our platform filters them on SIC 7331 (direct mail advertising services).

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 9,991 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of direct mail companies in the USA

All 9,991 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360