Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Private Detectives in the USA

Last updated

There are 6,019 private detectives in the USA, one in every 10,611 US companies. Most of them are small: four in five have one to four people, and only 55 firms employ 50 people or more. One in twenty investigation agencies is based in Houston, Phoenix, Miami, New York and Las Vegas. Below you find the largest investigation agencies in the USA, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our US company database or through the Company Data API.

6,019 companies indexed · Data counted on 21 October 2026

Companies6,0191 in10,611 US companiesCities2,177Largest cityHouston 74Sole traders13%Employees1-4 (83%)Revenue< $100K (59%)Email46%Phone99%Website71%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 6,019 investigation agencies, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Coventbridge (USA) INC.Coventbridge (USA) INC.
Showing 25 of 6,019 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Coventbridge (USA) INC.
USA
Jacksonville
9485 Regency Square Blvd Ste 200
Duval
32225-8111
*****.com
2010
$86,666,540
781
Corporation
N/A
4830835
2
Frasco, INC.
USA
Burbank
215 W Alameda Ave
Santa Clara
91502-3060
*****.com
2024
$23,882,675
168
Corporation
16
0750380
3
Command Investigations LLC
USA
Lake Mary
1540 International Pkwy Ste 3070
Seminole
32746-4625
N/A
2025
$23,566,178
651
Corporation
8
N/A
4
Mintz Group LLC
USA
New York
116 E 16th St Fl 4
New York
10003-2165
*****.com
1992
$20,740,268
163
Corporation
12
2320778
5
Peraton Risk Decision INC.
USA
Loveland
1750 Foxtrail Dr
Larimer
80538
*****.com
1962
$20,601,351
500
Corporation
638
N/A
6
Beau Security & Investigations INC.
USA
New York
489 5th Ave Fl 16
New York
10017-6130
*****.com
1985
$12,003,702
500
Corporation
N/A
974860
7
Ethos Risk Services, LLC
USA
St. Petersburg
300 1st Ave S Ste 300
Pinellas
33701-4246
*****.com
2011
$11,836,045
168
Corporation
4
20141242794
8
Hilton Global Associates INC.
USA
Naples
365 5th Ave S
Collier
34102-6575
*****.com
2020
$10,036,280
50
Corporation
2
P20000003906
9
Armored Knights, INC.
USA
Omaha
2330 Paul St
Douglas
68102-4030
*****.com
1988
$7,083,526
55
Corporation
N/A
0951338
10
Contego Investigative Services, LLC
USA
Orlando
424 E Central Blvd Ste 417
Orange
32801-1923
*****.com
2018
$7,016,694
195
Corporation
3
4970844
11
Rocky Mountain Information Network, INC.
USA
Phoenix
2001 W Pinnacle Peak Rd
Maricopa
85027-1215
*****.com
2010
$6,707,704
50
Corporation
N/A
16156950
12
Gryphon Investigations, LLC
USA
White Plains
1 N Broadway
Westchester
10601-2310
*****.com
1989
$6,030,904
55
Corporation
N/A
133886621
13
Zane Investigations INC
USA
Sparks
9 Greg St
Washoe
89431-6277
*****.com
2013
$5,256,168
28
Corporation
N/A
E0730652005-9
14
Argus West, INC
USA
San Diego
7183 Navajo Rd Ste M
San Diego
92119-1650
*****.com
1997
$4,710,755
16
Corporation
N/A
330748313
15
Tier 1 Integrity, LLC
USA
Pasadena
312 Richey St
Harris
77506-1804
*****.com
2014
$4,661,793
165
Corporation
N/A
0801948983
16
Pinnacle Investigations CORP.
USA
Spokane Valley
920 N Argonne Rd Ste 200
Spokane
99212-2796
*****.com
2002
$4,608,019
26
Corporation
N/A
3520232
17
Corporate Resolutions INC
USA
New York
345 7th Ave Fl 10
New York
10001-5048
*****.com
1991
$4,496,032
20
Corporation
7
5457062
18
Smith & Carson, INC.
USA
Alpharetta
5755 N Point Pkwy Ste 278
Fulton
30022-1176
*****.com
1978
$4,492,982
53
Corporation
13
J200154
19
B. K. Teachout Investigations, INC.
USA
Flint
2348 Stonebridge Dr
Genesee
48532-5406
*****.com
1995
$4,472,023
600
Corporation
7
N/A
20
Information Network Associates, INC.
USA
Harrisburg
5235 N Front St
Dauphin
17110-1717
*****.com
1982
$4,455,694
150
Corporation
N/A
0000686884
21
Professional Investigating & Consulting Agency, INC.
USA
Columbus
551 S 3rd St Fl 2
Franklin
43215-5721
*****.net
1982
$4,425,391
100
Corporation
11
595157
22
Msa Investigations, INC.
USA
New York
9 Murray St Fl 3
New York
10007-2258
*****.net
2005
$4,397,896
7
Corporation
N/A
3984334
23
Piedmont Private Investigations, INC.
USA
Charlotte
8430 Medical Plaza Dr Ste 100
Mecklenburg
28262-8902
*****.com
2004
$4,206,839
21
Corporation
N/A
0718673
24
Accord Detective Agency, INC.
USA
Park Ridge
310 Busse Hwy
Cook
60068-3251
N/A
2001
$4,003,269
40
Corporation
N/A
53007147
25
Backgroundchecks.com LLC
USA
Dallas
12770 Coit Rd Ste 1150
Dallas
75251-1366
*****.com
2004
$3,630,869
70
Corporation
2
6289489

Showing 25 of 6,019 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

Largest investigation agencies in the USA

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in Houston, the biggest newcomers of 2026 and the oldest firms. Click a name for the record.

Cauley Detective Agency is the largest investigation agency in the USA by headcount. 55 firms employ 50 people or more; 20 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Pittsburgh800 staff
  2. 2Jacksonville781 staff
  3. 3Lake Mary651 staff
  4. 4Flint600 staff
  5. 5Vero Beach509 staff
  6. 6New York500 staff
  7. 7Loveland500 staff
  8. 8Harlingen463 staff
  9. 9Memphis256 staff
  10. 10Orlando200 staff

By employee size · 6,019 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-44,995
5-9690
10-19175
20-49104
50-9935
100-19911
200-4994
500-9995
1,000+0

83% have 1 to 4 people; 104 have 20 to 49; 55 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K3,460
$100K-$500K2,089
$500K-$1M176
$1M-$5M116
$5M-$10M5
$10M-$50M7
$50M-$100M1

59% under $100,000; 116 between $1M and $5M; 13 above $5M.

Where in the USA?

Houston has the most private detectives in the USA (74), ahead of Phoenix (68), Miami (62), New York (58) and Las Vegas (45). Together the five hold one in twenty of them.

Cities by number of firms

2,177 US cities have at least one investigation agency; 104 have ten or more; 1,203 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

By county 765 counties

CountyShareFirms%
Los Angeles204
Orange176
Maricopa159
Broward96
Harris93
Miami-Dade87
Cook76
Jefferson76
Suffolk71
San Diego71
Show all 765

How many private detectives are there in the USA?

Private detectives and investigation agencies in the USA

6,019

21 October 2026

There are 6,019 private detectives and investigation agencies in the USA in our data (21 October 2026). That is one in every 10,611 US companies. About one new firm is entered in the register every week this year (44 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
5,711 95%
Head offices
143
Branch offices
165

Classification

Our platform filter is SIC 7381, 7389.

Register

3,274 of the 6,019 are corporations and LLCs (54%); 760 are sole traders. They come from the state business registers and our US register data, through the Company Data API.

Firm sizes in the USA

Of the 6,019 US investigation agencies with a known headcount, 4,995 (83%) have one to four people, 690 have five to nine, 279 have ten to 49 and 55 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over under $100,000 a year (3,460, 59%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all US companies

  • Micro under 105,685 94%
  • Small 10 to 49279 5%
  • Medium 50 to 24950 0.8%
  • Large 250+5 <0.1%

Grey line: the share among all US companies (96% have under ten staff).

13

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 8 more than $10 million.

44

firms were entered in 2026.

Investigation agencies in Houston

Houston has 74 private detectives and investigation agencies, <0.1% of all 881,247 Houston companies and 11% below the national share. Three in four Houston firms have fewer than five people; none has 50 or more. 2 new firms were entered in 2026, 4 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
54 · 73%
5-9
13 · 18%
10-19
7 · 9%
20-49
0 · 0%
50+
0 · 0%

Legal form

Sole traders
10 · 14%
Partnerships
1 · 1%
Corporations and LLCs
40 · 54%
Other or none
23 · 31%

Share

Of the US total
1.2%
Of all Houston companies
<0.1%
Against the national share
0.9×

New

Entered 2026 so far
2
Entered 2025
2
Of USA's 2026 entries
4.5%

Old

Before 1990
4 · 5%
1990 or later
70 · 95%
Of USA's pre-1990 firms
0.9%

Reachable

Email
31 · 42%
Phone
72 · 97%
Website
45 · 61%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
35 · 47%
$100K-$500K
34 · 46%
$500K-$1M
4 · 5%
$1M and more
1 · 1%

Largest

  1. 114
  2. 210
  3. 310
  4. 410
  5. 510

How many are on your street?

Live tool

Without a city chosen the tool answers nationally. Pick a city above to scope it.

Free Houston sample

Sole traders or corporations: how they are organised

One in eight US investigation agencies work as sole traders, against 5% of all US companies. Half are corporations and LLCs.
Sole traders: 760, 13% · 21 October 2026Partnerships: 58, 1.0% · 21 October 2026Corporations and LLCs: 3,274, 54% · 21 October 2026No form on record or other: 1,927, 32% · 21 October 20266,019companies
  • Sole traders76013%
  • Partnerships581.0%
  • Corporations and LLCs3,27454%
  • No form on record or other1,92732%
Single-site
95%
Head offices
143
Branches
165

All US companies: 5% sole traders, 1% partnerships, 68% corporations and LLCs.

The oldest firms in the USA

Our data holds 0 US investigation agencies from before 1900, 6 from before 1950 and 455 from before 1990.
  1. 1921
    1. Valencia
  2. 1928
    1. New York
  3. 1935
    1. Boston
  4. 1937
    1. Pittsburgh
  5. 1946
    1. Elkton
  6. 1947
    1. San Francisco

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

455

US investigation agencies date from before 1990

41

were entered in 1990

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 29 hairdressers for every investigation agency in the USA.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Hairdressers172,87079%93%
Funeral Companies43,29269%79%
Horticulture Companies16,40342%77%
Horse Farmers7,76729%94%
Private Detectives6,01971%83%
Graphic Designers5,42280%90%

Newcomers in the USA in 2026

44 investigation agencies were entered in the US register so far in 2026, about one per week, after 59 in 2025. The USA as a whole saw 2,970,531 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes <0.1% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 1362022
  2. 1262023
  3. 822024
  4. 592025
  5. 442026 so far

43 of this year's 44 are corporations and LLCs.

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1Mission Viejo3 staff
  2. 2Richmond Hill2 staff
  3. 3Fond du Lac2 staff
  4. 4Tysons Corner2 staff
  5. 5Royse City2 staff

How reachable are they?

Investigation agencies are easier to reach than the average US company: 99% list a phone number and 71% a website.
  • Email2,765 46%
  • Phone5,940 99%
  • Website4,245 71%

Grey line: all US companies (email 15%, phone 42%, website 24%).

Frequently asked questions

How many private detectives are there in the USA?

There are 6,019 private detectives and investigation agencies in the USA in our data, counted on 21 October 2026. That is one in every 10,611 US companies.

Which is the largest investigation agency in the USA?

Cauley Detective Agency in Pittsburgh, with 800 staff. By revenue Coventbridge (USA) in Jacksonville leads with $86.7 million a year.

Which US city has the most private detectives?

Houston, with 74, ahead of Phoenix (68), Miami (62), New York (58) and Las Vegas (45).

How many investigation agencies are there in Houston?

74, which is <0.1% of all 881,247 Houston companies and 11% below the national share.

How big is a typical investigation agency?

Small. 83% of the 6,019 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 55 have 50 or more. Most turn over under $100,000 a year.

Are US private detectives sole traders or companies?

One in eight (760) are sole traders, 1.0% are partnerships and 54% (3,274) are corporations and LLCs.

How many investigation agencies started in 2026?

44 were entered in the US register so far in 2026, after 59 in 2025. 43 of them are corporations and LLCs.

What is the oldest investigation agency in the USA?

Botello & Associates in Valencia, 1921, followed by Holmes Detective in New York (1928) and Simmons Agency in Boston (1935). 0 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers private detectives?

Our platform filters them on SIC 7381 (detective, guard, and armored car services) and 7389 (business services, not elsewhere classified).

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 6,019 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of private detectives in the USA

All 6,019 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360