Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Funeral Companies in the USA

Last updated

There are 43,292 funeral companies in the USA, one in every 1,475 US companies. Most of them are small: four in five have one to four people, and only 80 firms employ 50 people or more. One in twenty-two funeral firms is based in Houston, Chicago, Brooklyn, Philadelphia and Cleveland. Below you find the largest funeral firms in the USA, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our US company database or through the Company Data API.

43,292 companies indexed · Data counted on 21 October 2026

Companies43,2921 in1,475 US companiesCities7,724Largest cityHouston 674Sole traders8%Employees1-4 (79%)Revenue$100-500K (61%)Email56%Phone78%Website69%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 43,292 funeral firms, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Service CORPORATION InternationalService CORPORATION International
Showing 25 of 43,436 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Service CORPORATION International
USA
Houston
1929 Allen Pkwy
Harris
77019-2500
sci-corp.*****
1962
$4,309,234,000
25,187
Corporation
2802
0018531200
2
Carriage Services, INC.
USA
Houston
3040 Post Oak Blvd Ste 300
Harris
77056
carriageservices.*****
1991
$417,440,000
2,321
Corporation
272
2365833
3
Stewart Enterprises, INC.
USA
New Orleans
1333 S Clearview Pkwy Ofc
Orleans
70121-1030
stewartenterprises.*****
1970
$74,718,563
4,800
Corporation
2802
29200610D
4
Stonemor Partners L.P.
USA
Altamonte Springs
955 Keller Rd
Seminole
32714-1605
memorialplanning.*****
2019
$68,071,683
2,532
Partnership of unknown type
268
3760019
5
Sci Funeral Services Of New York, INC.
USA
Houston
1929 Allen Pkwy
Harris
77019-2506
sci-corp.*****
1992
$50,887,999
700
Corporation
2802
N/A
6
Newcomer Funeral Service Group, INC.
USA
Topeka
520 Sw 27th St
Shawnee
66611-1228
nfsgi.*****
1978
$44,078,870
500
Corporation
26
2096832
7
Northstar Memorial Group, LLC
USA
Houston
1900 Saint James Pl Ste 300
Harris
77056-4128
mysignaturefa.*****
2007
$31,882,748
550
Corporation
20
4199348
8
Aurora Casket Company, LLC
USA
Aurora
10944 Marsh Rd
Dearborn
47001-2328
matthewsaurora.*****
2015
$24,659,302
850
Corporation
214
2012050900259
9
Denver Roller INC
USA
Little Rock
13701 Chenal Pkwy
Pulaski
72211-5208
rollerfuneralhomes.*****
1953
$22,068,531
300
Corporation
31
N/A
10
Sci Shared Resources, LLC
USA
Houston
1929 Allen Pkwy
Harris
77019-2506
nmfh.*****
2002
$18,016,256
20,000
Corporation
2802
N/A
11
Pierce Mortuary College
USA
Broadview
2913 Gardner Rd
Cook
60155-4402
pierce.*****
2022
$16,634,477
16
N/A
N/A
12
Sci Indiana Funeral Services, INC.
USA
Houston
1929 Allen Pkwy
Harris
77019-2506
sci-corp.*****
1999
$15,820,661
62
Corporation
2802
29585
13
Sci Special, INC.
USA
Houston
1929 Allen Pkwy
Harris
77019-2506
nmfh.*****
1999
$13,729,753
500
Corporation
2802
N/A
14
Legacy.com, INC
USA
Chicago
230 W Monroe St Ste 400
Cook
60606-4706
legacy.*****
1999
$13,210,286
60
Corporation
N/A
3119080
15
Anthem Serenity Operations, LLC
USA
Frisco
3001 Dallas Pkwy Ste 210
Collin
75034-8671
N/A
2021
$11,000,000
70
Corporation
N/A
6322898
16
Gateway Services (USA), LLC
USA
Cranston
2 Daniels Way
Providence
02921-3449
finalgift.*****
2015
$10,050,514
30
Corporation
N/A
5787671
17
Temple Israel Of Hollywood
USA
Los Angeles
7300 Hollywood Blvd
Los Angeles
90046-2999
tioh.*****
1926
$9,960,928
150
Corporation
2
0121369
18
Restland Funeral Home INC
USA
Dallas
13005 Greenville Ave
Dallas
75243-1916
restlandfuneralhome.*****
1990
$9,868,334
900
Corporation
2802
0013281000
19
Sci Texas Funeral Services, INC.
USA
Houston
1929 Allen Pkwy
Harris
77019-2506
nmfh.*****
1992
$9,664,278
49
Corporation
2802
0026013800
20
Catholic Church Support Services
USA
Oakland
2121 Harrison St Ste 200
Alameda
94612-3788
cfcsoakland.*****
2011
$8,968,229
25
Corporation
N/A
3600832
21
Sci Direct, INC.
USA
Plantation
1250 S Pine Island Rd Ste 500
Hillsborough
33324-4419
nm-corp.*****
2011
$8,966,712
117
Corporation
2802
M09737
22
Crown Hill Cemetery
USA
Indianapolis
700 W 38th St
Marion
46208-4240
crownhillhf.*****
1863
$8,630,372
65
Corporation
N/A
194458-006
23
Cherokee Memorial Park
USA
Lodi
14165 N Beckman Rd
San Joaquin
95240-6426
cherokeememorial.*****
1998
$8,128,280
40
Proprietorship
2
N/A
24
Sci Accounts PAYABLE/PALMS-ROB
USA
Danville
N/A
Vermilion
61834
N/A
2012
$7,975,856
64
Proprietorship
N/A
N/A
25
Carriage Funeral Holdings, INC.
USA
Houston
3040 Post Oak Blvd Ste 300
Harris
77056-6500
carriageservices.*****
1992
$6,698,742
100
Corporation
272
2264111

Showing 25 of 43,436 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

Largest funeral firms in the USA

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in Houston, the biggest newcomers of 2026 and the oldest firms. Click a name for the record.

Service Corporation International is the largest funeral firm in the USA by headcount. 80 firms employ 50 people or more; 36 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Houston25,187 staff
  2. 2Houston2,321 staff
  3. 3Miami867 staff
  4. 4Aurora850 staff
  5. 5Batesville711 staff
  6. 6Houston550 staff
  7. 7Glendale Junction500 staff
  8. 8Houston407 staff
  9. 9Topeka335 staff
  10. 10Chicago250 staff

By employee size · 43,248 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-434,255
5-96,916
10-191,644
20-49353
50-9944
100-19910
200-49913
500-9994
1,000+9

79% have 1 to 4 people; 353 have 20 to 49; 80 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K13,400
$100K-$500K22,683
$500K-$1M797
$1M-$5M309
$5M-$10M19
$10M-$50M10
$50M-$100M3
$100M-$500M1
$500M+1

61% between $100,000 and $500,000; 309 between $1M and $5M; 34 above $5M.

Firm sizes in the USA

Of the 43,248 US funeral firms with a known headcount, 34,255 (79%) have one to four people, 6,916 have five to nine, 1,997 have ten to 49 and 80 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year (22,683, 61%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all US companies

  • Micro under 1041,171 95%
  • Small 10 to 491,997 5%
  • Medium 50 to 24967 0.2%
  • Large 250+13 <0.1%

Grey line: the share among all US companies (96% have under ten staff).

34

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 15 more than $10 million.

786

firms were entered in 2026.

Where in the USA?

Houston has the most funeral companies in the USA (674), ahead of Chicago (366), Brooklyn (337), Philadelphia (337) and Cleveland (222). Together the five hold one in twenty-two of them. Relative to their size, Greenville, Cleveland and Baltimore have the most: 1.4 to 1.5 times the national share.

Cities by number of firms

7,724 US cities have at least one funeral firm; 917 have ten or more; 2,717 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

Only here

Where they cluster

Funeral firms per 100 companies, in cities with at least 100 of them. The national share is 0.07. Greenville has 1.5 times the national share.

  • 1.5×
  • 1.5×
  • 1.4×
  • 1.4×
  • 1.3×
  • 1.3×
  • 1.2×
  • 1.2×
  • 1.2×
  • 1.1×
  • 1.1×
  • 1.1×
  • 1.0×
  • 1.0×

Dashed line: the national share. A filled dot is twice the national share or more.

By county 1,791 counties

CountyShareFirms%
Harris766
Cook698
Los Angeles602
Jefferson508
Ct481
Montgomery446
Orange423
Washington390
Wayne358
Maricopa358
Show all 1,791

How many funeral companies are there in the USA?

Funeral companies and funeral firms in the USA

43,292

21 October 2026

There are 43,292 funeral companies and funeral firms in the USA in our data (21 October 2026). That is one in every 1,475 US companies. About 4 new firms are entered in the register every working day this year (786 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
34,494 80%
Head offices
2,757
Branch offices
6,041

Classification

Our platform filter is SIC 7261.

Register

25,969 of the 43,292 are corporations and LLCs (60%); 3,323 are sole traders. They come from the state business registers and our US register data, through the Company Data API.

Funeral firms in Houston

Houston has 674 funeral companies and funeral firms, <0.1% of all 881,247 Houston companies and 13% above the national share. Seven in ten Houston firms have fewer than five people; 9 have 50 or more. 13 new firms were entered in 2026, 68 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
475 · 70%
5-9
149 · 22%
10-19
32 · 5%
20-49
9 · 1%
50+
9 · 1%

Legal form

Sole traders
51 · 8%
Partnerships
18 · 3%
Corporations and LLCs
383 · 57%
Other or none
222 · 33%

Share

Of the US total
1.6%
Of all Houston companies
<0.1%
Against the national share
1.1×

New

Entered 2026 so far
13
Entered 2025
17
Of USA's 2026 entries
1.7%

Old

Before 1990
68 · 10%
1990 or later
606 · 90%
Of USA's pre-1990 firms
0.6%

Reachable

Email
277 · 41%
Phone
414 · 61%
Website
351 · 52%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
159 · 25%
$100K-$500K
412 · 66%
$500K-$1M
28 · 4%
$1M and more
25 · 4%

Largest

  1. 125,187
  2. 22,321
  3. 3550
  4. 4407
  5. 540

How many are on your street?

Live tool

Without a city chosen the tool answers nationally. Pick a city above to scope it.

Free Houston sample

Sole traders or corporations: how they are organised

One in thirteen US funeral firms work as sole traders, against 5% of all US companies. Three in five are corporations and LLCs.
Sole traders: 3,323, 8% · 21 October 2026Partnerships: 650, 2% · 21 October 2026Corporations and LLCs: 25,969, 60% · 21 October 2026No form on record or other: 13,350, 31% · 21 October 202643,292companies
  • Sole traders3,3238%
  • Partnerships6502%
  • Corporations and LLCs25,96960%
  • No form on record or other13,35031%
Single-site
80%
Head offices
2,757
Branches
6,041

All US companies: 5% sole traders, 1% partnerships, 68% corporations and LLCs.

Newcomers in the USA in 2026

786 funeral firms were entered in the US register so far in 2026, about 4 a working day, after 1,255 in 2025. The USA as a whole saw 2,970,531 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes <0.1% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 9582022
  2. 1,0062023
  3. 9712024
  4. 1,2552025
  5. 7862026 so far

784 of this year's 786 are corporations and LLCs.

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1Houston3 staff
  2. 2Montclair3 staff
  3. 3Manchester2 staff
  4. 4Cleveland2 staff
  5. 5Trenton2 staff

The oldest firms in the USA

Our data holds 417 US funeral firms from before 1900, 2,705 from before 1950 and 11,070 from before 1990.
  1. 1825
    1. Cleveland
  2. 1825
    1. Lexington
  3. 1828
    1. Lisbon
  4. 1830
    1. Rockland
  5. 1830
    1. Hyattsville
  6. 1832
    1. Boston

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

11,070

US funeral firms date from before 1990

294

were entered in 1990

How reachable are they?

Funeral firms are easier to reach than the average US company: 78% list a phone number and 69% a website.
  • Email24,389 56%
  • Phone33,622 78%
  • Website29,894 69%

Grey line: all US companies (email 15%, phone 42%, website 24%).

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 21 funeral firms for every one of the flying schools in the USA.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Funeral Companies43,29269%79%
Interior Designers25,15976%90%
Horticulture Companies16,40342%77%
Horse Farmers7,76729%94%
ISPs4,03495%53%
Flying Schools2,09595%66%

Frequently asked questions

How many funeral companies are there in the USA?

There are 43,292 funeral companies and funeral firms in the USA in our data, counted on 21 October 2026. That is one in every 1,475 US companies.

Which is the largest funeral firm in the USA?

Service Corporation International in Houston, with 25,187 staff.

Which US city has the most funeral companies?

Houston, with 674, ahead of Chicago (366), Brooklyn (337), Philadelphia (337) and Cleveland (222). Relative to its size, Greenville has the most: 1.5 times the national share.

How many funeral firms are there in Houston?

674, which is <0.1% of all 881,247 Houston companies and 13% above the national share.

How big is a typical funeral firm?

Small. 79% of the 43,248 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 80 have 50 or more. Most turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year.

Are US funeral companies sole traders or companies?

One in thirteen (3,323) are sole traders, 2% are partnerships and 60% (25,969) are corporations and LLCs.

How many funeral firms started in 2026?

786 were entered in the US register so far in 2026, after 1,255 in 2025. 784 of them are corporations and LLCs.

What is the oldest funeral firm in the USA?

Brown-Forward in Cleveland, 1825, followed by Milward Funeral Directors in Lexington (1825) and Robert B. Leggett in Lisbon (1828). 417 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers funeral companies?

Our platform filters them on SIC 7261 (funeral service and crematories).

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 43,292 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of funeral companies in the USA

All 43,292 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360