Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Tattoo Shops in the USA

Last updated

There are 16,942 tattoo shops in the USA, one in every 3,770 US companies. Most of them are small: nearly all have one to four people, and only 1 firm employs 50 people or more. One in twenty-three tattoo shops is based in Portland, Las Vegas, Houston, Brooklyn and Los Angeles. Below you find the largest tattoo shops in the USA, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our US company database or through the Company Data API.

16,942 companies indexed · Data counted on 21 October 2026

Companies16,9421 in3,770 US companiesCities3,542Largest cityPortland 164Sole traders8%Employees1-4 (97%)Revenue< $100K (81%)Email67%Phone97%Website85%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 16,942 tattoo shops, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Eternal Tattoos INC.Eternal Tattoos INC.
Showing 25 of 16,942 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Eternal Tattoos INC.
USA
Brighton
7987 Lochlin Dr
Livingston
48116-8329
*****.com
1982
$2,232,085
40
Corporation
8
800477669
2
Atomic Tattoos, L.L.C.
USA
Largo
9041 Ulmerton Rd
Pinellas
33771-5312
*****.com
2001
$2,150,110
13
Corporation
22
L09000078464
3
Colombus INC
USA
Columbus
1419 Demorest Rd
Franklin
43228
*****.com
2006
$1,839,248
29
N/A
N/A
4
American Tattoo Society LLC
USA
Fayetteville
5439 Yadkin Rd Ste 118
Cumberland
28303-3159
*****.com
2017
$1,063,293
9
Corporation
N/A
1628115
5
Henna Industries LLC
USA
Mesa
65 S Sycamore
Maricopa
85202-1143
*****.com
2011
$1,055,525
2
Corporation
7
L17061167
6
Club Tattoo Hd, LLC
USA
Mesa
1839 S Alma School Rd Ste 230
Maricopa
85210-3026
*****.com
1995
$980,984
21
Corporation
N/A
L20350060
7
Kingpin Tattoo Supply, LLC
USA
St. Petersburg
9715 International Ct N
Pinellas
33716-4807
*****.com
2016
$955,581
25
Corporation
2
6040698
8
Villianarts, INC.
USA
Philadelphia
1631 Meadow St
Philadelphia
19124-3323
*****.com
2008
$935,537
10
Corporation
N/A
P19000088057
9
Hellcat Tattoo, INC.
USA
Franklin
129 Commons Dr
Macon
28734-4798
*****.com
2003
$844,756
10
Corporation
N/A
P03000121822
10
7 Shades Of Gray LLC
USA
Oak Park
438 S Ridgeland Ave
Cook
60302-4001
*****.site
2017
$830,624
7
Corporation
N/A
06552455
11
The Apollo Tattoo Studios INC
USA
Santa Monica
2625 Main St
Los Angeles
90405-4001
*****.com
2023
$745,661
4
Corporation
N/A
5682521
12
Mad Rabbit Tattoo, INC.
USA
Los Angeles
683 Imperial St Pmb 6
Los Angeles
90021-1320
*****.com
2018
$704,296
5
Corporation
N/A
4481939
13
Studio Thirteen INC
USA
Cocoa
100 Harrison St Ste 301-A
Brevard
32922-7936
*****.com
2016
$688,185
6
Corporation
N/A
P16000029314
14
Fusion Ink, LLC
USA
March Arb
14427 Meridian Pkwy Ste B
Ca
92518-3015
*****.com
2013
$658,573
6
Corporation
N/A
201301810035
15
Evolution Tattoo Gallery LLC
USA
San Antonio
7475 W Military Dr Ste 109
Bexar
78227-2969
*****.xyz
2019
$647,237
3
Corporation
N/A
0803299947
16
Inkless, LLC
USA
Lakewood
445 Union Blvd Ste 200
Jefferson
80228-1209
*****.com
2023
$641,872
1
Corporation
N/A
20231829854
17
Blk Cat Tattoo Company, LLC
USA
Odessa
2708 Golder Ave
Ector
79764-7318
*****.com
2017
$635,290
5
Corporation
N/A
0802510539
18
Urban Ink Society, LLC
USA
Raleigh
4441 Six Forks Rd Ste 106-241
Wake
27609-5729
*****.com
2017
$618,377
4
Corporation
N/A
1571184
19
Lost Galleries LLC
USA
New Port Richey
6123 State Road 54
Pasco
34653-6004
*****.com
2015
$608,566
4
Corporation
N/A
L15000121967
20
Ink Godz Tattoos LLC
USA
St. Petersburg
5208 66th St N
Pinellas
33709-3137
*****.com
2018
$604,841
2
Corporation
N/A
L18000035282
21
Bella Piercing LLC
USA
Gahanna
159 N High St
Franklin
43230-3028
*****.com
2019
$600,000
12
Corporation
N/A
4368039
22
Inkaholik Tattoos, INC.
USA
Miami
8367 Bird Rd
Miami-dade
33155-3353
*****.com
2007
$589,785
7
Corporation
3
P07000073667
23
Iron Age Studios INC.
USA
Saint Louis
6309 Delmar Blvd
St. Louis City
63130-4721
*****.com
1994
$587,680
7
Corporation
N/A
00394564
24
Ace's High Tattoo, INC.
USA
West Palm Beach
5946 Okeechobee Blvd
Palm Beach
33417-4324
*****.com
2005
$584,231
10
Corporation
5
P05000101370
25
Diablo Tattoo Company
USA
Austin
2310 S Lamar Blvd Ste 103
Travis
78704-5166
*****.com
2010
$574,574
1
Corporation
N/A
0801306854

Showing 25 of 16,942 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

Firm sizes in the USA

Of the 16,924 US tattoo shops with a known headcount, 16,484 (97%) have one to four people, 395 have five to nine, 44 have ten to 49 and 1 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over under $100,000 a year (13,524, 81%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all US companies

  • Micro under 1016,879 100%
  • Small 10 to 4944 0.3%
  • Medium 50 to 2491 <0.1%
  • Large 250+0 0.0%

Grey line: the share among all US companies (96% have under ten staff).

305

firms were entered in 2026.

How many tattoo shops are there in the USA?

Tattoo shops in the USA

16,942

21 October 2026

There are 16,942 tattoo shops in the USA in our data (21 October 2026). That is one in every 3,770 US companies. About one new firm is entered in the register every working day this year (305 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
16,527 98%
Head offices
165
Branch offices
250

Classification

Our platform filter is SIC 7299.

Register

8,249 of the 16,942 are corporations and LLCs (49%); 1,287 are sole traders. They come from the state business registers and our US register data, through the Company Data API.

Largest tattoo shops in the USA

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in Portland, the biggest newcomers of 2026 and the oldest firms. Click a name for the record.

Atomic Tattoos - Tampa Bay is the largest tattoo shop in the USA by headcount. 1 firm employs 50 people or more; 1 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Clearwater100 staff
  2. 2Brighton40 staff
  3. 3Columbus29 staff
  4. 4Fort Collins26 staff
  5. 5Mesa21 staff
  6. 6San Diego20 staff
  7. 7Kahului20 staff
  8. 8Abington20 staff
  9. 9Nashville19 staff
  10. 10Raleigh17 staff

By employee size · 16,924 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-416,484
5-9395
10-1938
20-496
50-990
100-1991
200-4990
500-9990
1,000+0

97% have 1 to 4 people; 6 have 20 to 49; 1 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K13,524
$100K-$500K3,121
$500K-$1M31
$1M-$5M5

81% under $100,000; 5 between $1M and $5M; 0 above $5M.

Tattoo shops in Portland

Portland has 164 tattoo shops, <0.1% of all 247,947 Portland companies and 149% above the national share. Nearly all Portland firms have fewer than five people; none has 50 or more. 10 new firms were entered in 2026, 1 dates from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
162 · 99%
5-9
2 · 1%
10-19
0 · 0%
20-49
0 · 0%
50+
0 · 0%

Legal form

Sole traders
8 · 5%
Partnerships
0 · 0%
Corporations and LLCs
92 · 56%
Other or none
64 · 39%

Share

Of the US total
1.0%
Of all Portland companies
<0.1%
Against the national share
2.5×

New

Entered 2026 so far
10
Entered 2025
6
Of USA's 2026 entries
3.3%

Old

Before 1990
1 · 0.6%
1990 or later
163 · 99%
Of USA's pre-1990 firms
0.6%

Reachable

Email
102 · 62%
Phone
153 · 93%
Website
155 · 95%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
122 · 74%
$100K-$500K
42 · 26%
$500K-$1M
0 · 0%
$1M and more
0 · 0%

Largest

  1. 124
  2. 25
  3. 34
  4. 44
  5. 54

How many are on your street?

Live tool

Without a city chosen the tool answers nationally. Pick a city above to scope it.

Free Portland sample

Where in the USA?

Portland has the most tattoo shops in the USA (164), ahead of Las Vegas (147), Houston (145), Brooklyn (142) and Los Angeles (142). Together the five hold one in twenty-three of them. Relative to their size, Portland, San Diego and Las Vegas have the most: 1.6 to 2.5 times the national share.

Cities by number of firms

3,542 US cities have at least one tattoo shop; 345 have ten or more; 1,491 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

Only here

Where they cluster

Tattoo shops per 100 companies, in cities with at least 100 of them. The national share is 0.03. Portland has 2.5 times the national share.

  • 2.5×
  • 1.9×
  • 1.6×
  • 1.1×
  • 1.0×
  • 0.9×
  • 0.6×
  • 0.6×
  • 0.5×

Dashed line: the national share. A filled dot is twice the national share or more.

By county 1,093 counties

CountyShareFirms%
Los Angeles405
Maricopa313
Orange276
Clark220
San Diego212
Jefferson201
Harris199
Ct196
Cook193
Miami-Dade184
Show all 1,093

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 119 agriculture companies for every tattoo shop in the USA.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Agriculture Companies2,023,96119%94%
Architects79,76947%81%
Farmers26,22171%83%
Tattoo Shops16,94285%97%
Animal Shelters4,32094%75%
Animal Feed Suppliers3,03261%50%

Sole traders or corporations: how they are organised

One in thirteen US tattoo shops work as sole traders, against 5% of all US companies. Half are corporations and LLCs.
Sole traders: 1,287, 8% · 21 October 2026Partnerships: 139, 0.8% · 21 October 2026Corporations and LLCs: 8,249, 49% · 21 October 2026No form on record or other: 7,267, 43% · 21 October 202616,942companies
  • Sole traders1,2878%
  • Partnerships1390.8%
  • Corporations and LLCs8,24949%
  • No form on record or other7,26743%
Single-site
98%
Head offices
165
Branches
250

All US companies: 5% sole traders, 1% partnerships, 68% corporations and LLCs.

The oldest firms in the USA

Our data holds 0 US tattoo shops from before 1900, 3 from before 1950 and 157 from before 1990.
  1. 1949
    1. San Diego
  2. 1952
    1. Philadelphia
  3. 1961
    1. St. Petersburg
  4. 1962
    1. Madison
  5. 1966
    1. Cincinnati
  6. 1968
    1. Providence

Fewer than five firms date from before 1950, so the timeline starts with the oldest firms before 1990.

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

157

US tattoo shops date from before 1990

37

were entered in 1990

Newcomers in the USA in 2026

305 tattoo shops were entered in the US register so far in 2026, about one per working day, after 598 in 2025. The USA as a whole saw 2,970,531 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes <0.1% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 7532022
  2. 1,0002023
  3. 8102024
  4. 5982025
  5. 3052026 so far

300 of this year's 305 are corporations and LLCs.

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1Grand Rapids5 staff
  2. 2Oklahoma City4 staff
  3. 3Colorado Springs2 staff
  4. 4Houston2 staff
  5. 5Charleston2 staff

How reachable are they?

Tattoo shops are easier to reach than the average US company: 97% list a phone number and 85% a website.
  • Email11,279 67%
  • Phone16,390 97%
  • Website14,413 85%

Grey line: all US companies (email 15%, phone 42%, website 24%).

Frequently asked questions

How many tattoo shops are there in the USA?

There are 16,942 tattoo shops in the USA in our data, counted on 21 October 2026. That is one in every 3,770 US companies.

Which is the largest tattoo shop in the USA?

Atomic Tattoos - Tampa Bay in Clearwater, with 100 staff. By revenue Eternal Tattoos in Brighton leads with $2.2 million a year.

Which US city has the most tattoo shops?

Portland, with 164, ahead of Las Vegas (147), Houston (145), Brooklyn (142) and Los Angeles (142).

How many tattoo shops are there in Portland?

164, which is <0.1% of all 247,947 Portland companies and 149% above the national share.

How big is a typical tattoo shop?

Small. 97% of the 16,924 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 1 have 50 or more. Most turn over under $100,000 a year.

Are US tattoo shops sole traders or companies?

One in thirteen (1,287) are sole traders, 0.8% are partnerships and 49% (8,249) are corporations and LLCs.

How many tattoo shops started in 2026?

305 were entered in the US register so far in 2026, after 598 in 2025. 300 of them are corporations and LLCs.

What is the oldest tattoo shop in the USA?

Master Tattoo Art Studio in San Diego, 1949, followed by Eddie's Tattooing in Philadelphia (1952) and Kingpin in St. Petersburg (1961). 0 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers tattoo shops?

Our platform filters them on SIC 7299 (miscellaneous personal services, not elsewhere classified).

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 16,942 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of tattoo shops in the USA

All 16,942 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360