Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Animal Shelters in the USA

Last updated

There are 4,320 animal shelters in the USA, one in every 14,785 US companies. Most of them are small: three in four have one to four people, and only 44 firms employ 50 people or more. One in fifty-four animal shelters is based in Phoenix, Chicago, Cleveland, New York and Portland. Below you find the largest animal shelters in the USA, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our US company database or through the Company Data API.

4,320 companies indexed · Data counted on 21 October 2026

Companies4,3201 in14,785 US companiesCities2,457Largest cityPhoenix 21Sole traders3%Employees1-4 (75%)Revenue< $100K (45%)Email81%Phone99%Website94%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 4,320 animal shelters, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Denver Dumb Friends LeagueDenver Dumb Friends League
Showing 25 of 4,320 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Denver Dumb Friends League
USA
Denver
2080 S Quebec St
Denver
80231
*****.org
1910
$92,897,062
195
Corporation
2
19871052717
2
San Diego Humane Society And Spca
USA
San Diego
5500 Gaines St
San Diego
92110
*****.org
1880
$67,557,221
65
Corporation
N/A
0017580
3
North Shore Animal League America, INC.
USA
Port Washington
25 Davis Ave
Nassau
11050-3701
*****.org
1944
$46,442,949
275
Corporation
N/A
44220
4
Humane Society Of Tampa Bay, INC.
USA
Tampa
3607 N Armenia Ave
Hillsborough
33607
*****.org
1964
$42,054,267
35
Corporation
N/A
723896
5
Animal Care And Control Of New York City, INC.
USA
New York
11 Park Pl Ste 805
New York
10007
*****.org
1994
$41,655,330
154
Corporation
3
1846490
6
Oregon Humane Society
USA
Portland
1067 Ne Columbia Blvd
Multnomah
97211
*****.org
1868
$37,463,888
130
Corporation
N/A
363614
7
The Wild Animal Sanctuary A Colorado Non-Profit CORPORATION
USA
Keenesburg
1946 County Road 53
Weld
80643-4209
*****.org
1980
$36,365,923
38
Corporation
N/A
19951094721
8
The Dane County Humane Society
USA
Madison
5132 Voges Rd
Dane
53718
*****.org
1921
$31,846,259
25
Corporation
N/A
6 D07259
9
Humane Society Of Missouri
USA
Saint Louis
1201 Macklind Ave
St. Louis City
63110-1481
*****.org
1870
$31,581,705
180
Corporation
7
430652638
10
Paws Chicago
USA
Chicago
1997 N Clybourn Ave
Cook
60614-4922
*****.org
2001
$25,583,690
6
N/A
N/A
11
Woodward Helen Animal Center
USA
Rancho Santa Fe
6461 el Apajo
San Diego
92067
*****.org
1972
$24,027,619
100
Corporation
2
0662420
12
Washington Humane Society
USA
Washington
71 Oglethorpe St Nw
District of Columbia
20011-2346
*****.org
1870
$23,841,638
70
Corporation
3
N/A
13
Animal Rescue League Of Boston
USA
Boston
10 Chandler St
Suffolk
02116
*****.org
1899
$21,909,126
103
Corporation
5
042103714
14
Humane Society Of The Pikes Peak Region
USA
Colorado Springs
610 Abbot Ln
El Paso
80905
*****.org
1949
$21,526,597
63
Corporation
N/A
19871117137
15
Nebraska Humane Society
USA
Omaha
8929 Fort St
Douglas
68134-2899
*****.org
1874
$20,291,944
90
Corporation
N/A
0324426
16
Connecticut Humane Society
USA
Newington
701 Russell Rd Ste B
Ct
06111-1527
*****.org
1881
$19,442,988
50
Corporation
4
0615062
17
Chester County Spca
USA
West Chester
1212 Phoenixville Pike
Chester
19380-4006
*****.org
1929
$18,358,542
16
Corporation
N/A
231381030
18
Progressive Animal Welfare Society
USA
Lynnwood
15305 44th Ave W
Snohomish
98037
*****.org
1967
$18,325,910
17
Corporation
3
578090971
19
Kentucky Humane Society-Animal Rescue League
USA
Louisville
241 Steedly Dr
Jefferson
40214-2961
*****.org
1943
$17,942,670
30
Corporation
5
0028074
20
Atlanta Humane Society And Society For Prevention Of Cruelty To Animals, INC.
USA
Atlanta
981 Howell Mill Rd Nw
Fulton
30318
*****.org
1873
$17,752,580
50
Corporation
2
0E01038
21
Operation Kindness
USA
Carrollton
3201 Earhart Dr
Dallas
75006-5025
*****.org
1977
$17,631,228
13
Corporation
N/A
0040830401
22
The Humane Society For SEATTLE/KING County
USA
Bellevue
13212 Se Eastgate Way
King
98005-4408
*****.org
1986
$16,306,132
80
Corporation
N/A
178017059
23
Brandywine Valley Society For The Prevention Of Cruelty To Animals
USA
West Chester
1212 Phoenixville Pike
Chester
19380-4045
*****.org
1929
$15,995,612
14
Corporation
N/A
0000064413
24
The Pasadena Humane Society
USA
Pasadena
361 S Raymond Ave
Los Angeles
91105
*****.org
1903
$15,839,886
70
Corporation
N/A
0051472
25
Peaceful Valley Donkey Rescue, INC.
USA
San Angelo
8317 Duckworth Rd
Tom Green
76905-8996
*****.org
2012
$15,710,726
20
Corporation
N/A
2241546

Showing 25 of 4,320 companies

Request Free Sample

Largest animal shelters in the USA

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in Phoenix. Click a name for the record.

North Shore Animal League America is the largest animal shelter in the USA by headcount. 44 firms employ 50 people or more; 13 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Port Washington275 staff
  2. 2Los Angeles223 staff
  3. 3Denver195 staff
  4. 4Saint Louis180 staff
  5. 5Henderson146 staff
  6. 6Fort Lauderdale145 staff
  7. 7Portland130 staff
  8. 8Chicago118 staff
  9. 9Boston103 staff
  10. 10Methuen100 staff

By employee size · 4,317 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-43,247
5-9667
10-19222
20-49137
50-9931
100-19910
200-4993
500-9990
1,000+0

75% have 1 to 4 people; 137 have 20 to 49; 44 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K1,830
$100K-$500K1,411
$500K-$1M291
$1M-$5M407
$5M-$10M58
$10M-$50M43
$50M-$100M2

45% under $100,000; 407 between $1M and $5M; 103 above $5M.

How many animal shelters are there in the USA?

Animal shelters in the USA

4,320

21 October 2026

There are 4,320 animal shelters in the USA in our data (21 October 2026). That is one in every 14,785 US companies. About 2 new firms are entered in the register every month this year (24 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
3,929 91%
Head offices
114
Branch offices
277

Classification

Our platform filter is SIC 0752, 8699, 8399.

Register

2,746 of the 4,320 are corporations and LLCs (64%); 136 are sole traders. They come from the state business registers and our US register data, through the Company Data API.

Firm sizes in the USA

Of the 4,317 US animal shelters with a known headcount, 3,247 (75%) have one to four people, 667 have five to nine, 359 have ten to 49 and 44 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over under $100,000 a year (1,830, 45%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all US companies

  • Micro under 103,914 91%
  • Small 10 to 49359 8%
  • Medium 50 to 24944 1%
  • Large 250+0 0.0%

Grey line: the share among all US companies (96% have under ten staff).

103

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 45 more than $10 million.

24

firms were entered in 2026.

Where in the USA?

Phoenix has the most animal shelters in the USA (21), ahead of Chicago (18), Cleveland (15), New York (13) and Portland (13). Together the five hold one in fifty-four of them.

Cities by number of firms

2,457 US cities have at least one animal shelter; 17 have ten or more; 1,605 have exactly one.

Animal shelters in Phoenix

Phoenix has 21 animal shelters, <0.1% of all 484,691 Phoenix companies and 36% below the national share. Four in five Phoenix firms have fewer than five people; none has 50 or more. 0 new firms were entered in 2026, 3 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
17 · 81%
5-9
2 · 10%
10-19
1 · 5%
20-49
1 · 5%
50+
0 · 0%

Legal form

Sole traders
0 · 0%
Partnerships
0 · 0%
Corporations and LLCs
14 · 67%
Other or none
7 · 33%

Share

Of the US total
0.5%
Of all Phoenix companies
<0.1%
Against the national share
0.6×

New

Entered 2026 so far
0
Entered 2025
0
Of USA's 2026 entries
0.0%

Old

Before 1990
3 · 14%
1990 or later
18 · 86%
Of USA's pre-1990 firms
0.4%

Reachable

Email
17 · 81%
Phone
21 · 100%
Website
21 · 100%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
12 · 57%
$100K-$500K
5 · 24%
$500K-$1M
2 · 10%
$1M and more
2 · 10%

Largest

  1. 134
  2. 219
  3. 310
  4. 45
  5. 54
Free Phoenix sample

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 100 software companies for every animal shelter in the USA.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Software Companies430,96625%84%
Security Companies77,44628%84%
Dance Studios52,63145%92%
Tattoo Shops16,94285%97%
Technical Schools16,44252%73%
Animal Shelters4,32094%75%

In other countries

CountryFirmsPer 1,000 cos.
The USA4,3200.1
The UK3740.0

Newcomers in the USA in 2026

24 animal shelters were entered in the US register so far in 2026, about 2 a month, after 42 in 2025. The USA as a whole saw 2,970,531 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes <0.1% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 542022
  2. 512023
  3. 522024
  4. 422025
  5. 242026 so far

24 of this year's 24 are corporations and LLCs.

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1Archbold5 staff
  2. 2Delphos2 staff
  3. 3Fontana2 staff
  4. 4Longview2 staff
  5. 5Atlanta2 staff

Sole traders or corporations: how they are organised

One in thirty-two US animal shelters work as sole traders, against 5% of all US companies. Two in three are corporations and LLCs.
Sole traders: 136, 3% · 21 October 2026Partnerships: 21, 0.5% · 21 October 2026Corporations and LLCs: 2,746, 64% · 21 October 2026No form on record or other: 1,417, 33% · 21 October 20264,320companies
  • Sole traders1363%
  • Partnerships210.5%
  • Corporations and LLCs2,74664%
  • No form on record or other1,41733%
Single-site
91%
Head offices
114
Branches
277

All US companies: 5% sole traders, 1% partnerships, 68% corporations and LLCs.

The oldest firms in the USA

Our data holds 37 US animal shelters from before 1900, 150 from before 1950 and 727 from before 1990.
  1. 1841
    1. Hawthorne
  2. 1868
    1. Portland
  3. 1868
    1. Philadelphia
  4. 1869
    1. Bangor
  5. 1869
    1. Baltimore
  6. 1870
    1. Saint Louis

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

727

US animal shelters date from before 1990

26

were entered in 1990

How reachable are they?

Animal shelters are easier to reach than the average US company: 99% list a phone number and 94% a website.
  • Email3,503 81%
  • Phone4,265 99%
  • Website4,063 94%

Grey line: all US companies (email 15%, phone 42%, website 24%).

Frequently asked questions

How many animal shelters are there in the USA?

There are 4,320 animal shelters in the USA in our data, counted on 21 October 2026. That is one in every 14,785 US companies.

Which is the largest animal shelter in the USA?

North Shore Animal League America in Port Washington, with 275 staff. By revenue Denver Dumb Friends League in Denver leads with $92.9 million a year.

Which US city has the most animal shelters?

Phoenix, with 21, ahead of Chicago (18), Cleveland (15), New York (13) and Portland (13).

How many animal shelters are there in Phoenix?

21, which is <0.1% of all 484,691 Phoenix companies and 36% below the national share.

How big is a typical animal shelter?

Small. 75% of the 4,317 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 44 have 50 or more. Most turn over under $100,000 a year.

Are US animal shelters sole traders or companies?

One in thirty-two (136) are sole traders, 0.5% are partnerships and 64% (2,746) are corporations and LLCs.

How many animal shelters started in 2026?

24 were entered in the US register so far in 2026, after 42 in 2025. 24 of them are corporations and LLCs.

What is the oldest animal shelter in the USA?

Spcala in Hawthorne, 1841, followed by Oregon Humane Society in Portland (1868) and The Pennsylvania Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals in Philadelphia (1868). 37 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers animal shelters?

Our platform filters them on SIC 0752 (animal specialty services, except veterinary), 8699 (membership organizations, not elsewhere classified) and 8399 (social services, not elsewhere classified).

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 4,320 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of animal shelters in the USA

All 4,320 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360