Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Security Companies in the USA

Last updated

There are 77,446 security companies in the USA, one in every 825 US companies. Most of them are small: four in five have one to four people, and only 1,943 firms employ 50 people or more. One in eighteen security firms is based in Houston, Miami, Phoenix, New York and Los Angeles. Below you find the largest security firms in the USA, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our US company database or through the Company Data API.

77,446 companies indexed · Data counted on 21 October 2026

Companies77,4461 in825 US companiesCities7,100Largest cityHouston 1,132Sole traders8%Employees1-4 (84%)Revenue< $100K (67%)Email16%Phone54%Website28%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 77,446 security firms, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Securitas Holdings, INC.Securitas Holdings, INC.
Showing 25 of 77,446 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Securitas Holdings, INC.
USA
Parsippany
9 Campus Dr
Morris
07054-4499
*****.com
1989
$1,688,202,934
250,000
Corporation
1956
N/A
2
Securitas Services, INC.
USA
Parsippany
9 Campus Dr
Morris
07054-4499
*****.com
2003
$1,613,596,458
130,000
Corporation
1956
3633493
3
Southwestern Teamsters Security Fund
USA
Phoenix
2400 W Dunlap Ave Ste 250
Maricopa
85021-2811
N/A
2009
$1,286,313,579
4
Proprietorship
N/A
866052021
4
Constellis Holdings, LLC
USA
Herndon
13530 Dulles Technology Dr Ste 500
Fairfax County
20171-4642
*****.com
2016
$1,230,000,000
15,000
Corporation
56
4879156
5
Universal Services Of America, LP
USA
Irvine
450 Exchange
Orange
92602-5002
*****.com
2016
$1,215,770,679
150,089
Partnership of unknown type
363
N/A
6
Allied Security Holdings LLC
USA
Conshohocken
161 Washington St Ste 600
Montgomery
19428-2083
*****.com
2004
$946,477,390
53,760
Corporation
217
3817944
7
Brink's, Incorporated
USA
Richmond
1801 Bayberry Ct Ste 400
Richmond City
23226-3771
*****.com
1960
$836,959,958
45,000
Corporation
810
0548002
8
The Adt Security CORPORATION
USA
Boca Raton
1501 W Yamato Rd
Palm Beach
33431-4438
*****.com
2012
$729,473,209
17,100
Corporation
386
660781524
9
Inter-Con Security Systems, INC.
USA
Pasadena
210 S de Lacey Ave
Los Angeles
91105-2048
*****.com
1973
$636,023,452
25,000
Corporation
51
953020192
10
Allied Universal Manager LLC
USA
Conshohocken
161 Washington St Ste 600
Montgomery
19428-2083
*****.com
2016
$596,889,175
250,010
Corporation
198
6037353
11
Securitas Security Services USA, INC.
USA
Parsippany
9 Campus Dr
Morris
07054-4499
*****.com
2002
$536,476,519
100,000
Corporation
1956
3500796
12
Alliedbarton Security Services LLC
USA
Conshohocken
161 Washington St Ste 600
Montgomery
19428-2083
*****.com
2016
$474,181,682
2,010
Corporation
198
3889430
13
Universal Protection Service, LP
USA
Irvine
450 Exchange
Orange
92602
*****.com
2009
$471,368,968
10,730
Partnership of unknown type
363
330973846
14
Gardaworld Cash Services, INC.
USA
Boca Raton
2000 Nw Corporate Blvd
Palm Beach
33431
*****.com
2019
$437,236,315
3,000
Corporation
353
3217691
15
Northern California General Teamsters Security Fund
USA
Stockton
1234 W Oak St
San Joaquin
95203-2606
N/A
2010
$423,808,401
5
N/A
946073033
16
Prosegur Services Group, INC.
USA
Deerfield Beach
598 Hillsboro Technology Dr Bldg F
Broward
33441-7732
*****.us
1980
$373,073,841
4,900
Corporation
34
626719
17
Prosegur Security USA, INC.
USA
Deerfield Beach
598 Hillsboro Technology Dr Ste F
Broward
33441-7732
*****.us
2020
$373,073,841
4,907
Corporation
34
3353028
18
Signal 88, LLC
USA
Omaha
3880 S 149th St Ste 102
Douglas
68144-5568
*****.com
2014
$350,842,781
1,000
Corporation
2
X001219374
19
Soc LLC
USA
Reston
11911 Freedom Dr Ste 900
Fairfax County
20190-5631
*****.com
2015
$350,000,000
1,200
Corporation
152
4456495
20
Security Service
USA
San Antonio
4810 W Military Dr
Bexar
78242-1415
N/A
2015
$343,790,033
4
N/A
N/A
21
Sunstates Security, LLC
USA
Raleigh
801 Corporate Center Dr Ste 300
Wake
27607-5243
*****.com
1999
$315,000,000
6,200
Corporation
11
2012081700100
22
Guardsmark, LLC
USA
Santa Ana
1551 N Tustin Ave Ste 650
Orange
92705-8664
*****.com
2015
$195,147,767
3,500
Corporation
363
0860835
23
Dunbar Armored, INC.
USA
Hunt Valley
50 Schilling Rd
Baltimore County
21031-1418
*****.com
2018
$158,754,435
4,075
Corporation
810
D00099861
24
Contemporary Services CORPORATION
USA
Northridge South
17101 Superior St
Los Angeles
91325-1961
*****.com
1972
$154,550,298
5,000
Corporation
34
952832166
25
Metropolitan Security Services, INC.
USA
Chattanooga
100 E 10th St Ste 400
Hamilton
37402-4218
*****.com
1990
$133,239,527
2,500
Corporation
10
621448519

Showing 25 of 77,446 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

Where in the USA?

Houston has the most security companies in the USA (1,132), ahead of Miami (1,102), Phoenix (741), New York (712) and Los Angeles (656). Together the five hold one in eighteen of them. Relative to their size, Naples, Fort Myers and Staten Island have the most: 2.2 to 3.8 times the national share.

Cities by number of firms

7,100 US cities have at least one security firm; 1,483 have ten or more; 2,396 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

Only here

Where they cluster

Security firms per 100 companies, in cities with at least 100 of them. The national share is 0.12. Naples has 3.8 times the national share.

  • 3.8×
  • 2.8×
  • 2.2×
  • 1.8×
  • 1.7×
  • 1.6×
  • 1.6×
  • 1.6×
  • 1.5×
  • 1.4×
  • 1.4×
  • 1.4×
  • 1.4×
  • 1.4×

Dashed line: the national share. A filled dot is twice the national share or more.

By county 1,525 counties

CountyShareFirms%
Los Angeles3,171
Maricopa1,965
Orange1,892
Miami-Dade1,760
Harris1,423
Broward1,190
Palm Beach1,006
Cook908
Jefferson896
Dallas882
Show all 1,525

Security firms in Houston

Houston has 1,132 security companies and security firms, 0.1% of all 881,247 Houston companies and 6% above the national share. Four in five Houston firms have fewer than five people; 35 have 50 or more. 35 new firms were entered in 2026, 26 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
884 · 78%
5-9
128 · 11%
10-19
51 · 5%
20-49
33 · 3%
50+
35 · 3%

Legal form

Sole traders
139 · 12%
Partnerships
34 · 3%
Corporations and LLCs
584 · 52%
Other or none
375 · 33%

Share

Of the US total
1.5%
Of all Houston companies
0.1%
Against the national share
1.1×

New

Entered 2026 so far
35
Entered 2025
57
Of USA's 2026 entries
1.2%

Old

Before 1990
26 · 2%
1990 or later
1,106 · 98%
Of USA's pre-1990 firms
1.0%

Reachable

Email
221 · 20%
Phone
641 · 57%
Website
371 · 33%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
657 · 62%
$100K-$500K
336 · 31%
$500K-$1M
33 · 3%
$1M and more
41 · 4%

Largest

  1. 11,184
  2. 2972
  3. 3864
  4. 4592
  5. 5494

How many are on your street?

Live tool

Without a city chosen the tool answers nationally. Pick a city above to scope it.

Free Houston sample

Firm sizes in the USA

Of the 77,327 US security firms with a known headcount, 65,169 (84%) have one to four people, 6,223 have five to nine, 3,992 have ten to 49 and 1,943 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over under $100,000 a year (49,306, 67%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all US companies

  • Micro under 1071,392 92%
  • Small 10 to 493,992 5%
  • Medium 50 to 2491,743 2%
  • Large 250+200 0.3%

Grey line: the share among all US companies (96% have under ten staff).

385

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 154 more than $10 million.

2,831

firms were entered in 2026.

How many security companies are there in the USA?

Security companies and security firms in the USA

77,446

21 October 2026

There are 77,446 security companies and security firms in the USA in our data (21 October 2026). That is one in every 825 US companies. About 13 new firms are entered in the register every working day this year (2,831 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
72,257 93%
Head offices
1,081
Branch offices
4,108

Classification

Our platform filter is SIC 7381.

Register

46,677 of the 77,446 are corporations and LLCs (60%); 5,974 are sole traders. They come from the state business registers and our US register data, through the Company Data API.

Largest security firms in the USA

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in Houston, the biggest newcomers of 2026 and the oldest firms. Click a name for the record.

Universal Services of America, LP is the largest security firm in the USA by headcount. 1,943 firms employ 50 people or more; 1,191 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Greenwood Village5,180 staff
  2. 2San Diego5,035 staff
  3. 3Salem5,008 staff
  4. 4East Hartford5,002 staff
  5. 5Burbank5,000 staff
  6. 6Carolina4,700 staff
  7. 7San Antonio4,468 staff
  8. 8Gardena4,000 staff
  9. 9Victorville3,906 staff
  10. 10New York3,407 staff

By employee size · 77,327 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-465,169
5-96,223
10-192,215
20-491,777
50-99752
100-199585
200-499406
500-999115
1,000+85

84% have 1 to 4 people; 1,777 have 20 to 49; 1,943 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K49,306
$100K-$500K20,206
$500K-$1M1,846
$1M-$5M1,497
$5M-$10M231
$10M-$50M110
$50M-$100M15
$100M-$500M18
$500M+11

67% under $100,000; 1,497 between $1M and $5M; 385 above $5M.

The oldest firms in the USA

Our data holds 3 US security firms from before 1900, 38 from before 1950 and 2,481 from before 1990.
  1. 1817
    1. North Charleston
  2. 1859
    1. Cleveland
  3. 1885
    1. Blue Ash
  4. 1900
    1. Clark
  5. 1901
    1. Dayton
  6. 1907
    1. Sioux City

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

2,481

US security firms date from before 1990

220

were entered in 1990

How reachable are they?

Security firms are easier to reach than the average US company: 54% list a phone number and 28% a website.
  • Email12,589 16%
  • Phone42,201 54%
  • Website21,978 28%

Grey line: all US companies (email 15%, phone 42%, website 24%).

Newcomers in the USA in 2026

2,831 security firms were entered in the US register so far in 2026, about 13 a working day, after 4,220 in 2025. The USA as a whole saw 2,970,531 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes <0.1% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 2,8942022
  2. 3,5922023
  3. 3,6752024
  4. 4,2202025
  5. 2,8312026 so far

2,803 of this year's 2,831 are corporations and LLCs.

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1San Antonio150 staff
  2. 2Kannapolis45 staff
  3. 3Livonia35 staff
  4. 4New Eagle20 staff
  5. 5Fayetteville10 staff

Sole traders or corporations: how they are organised

One in thirteen US security firms work as sole traders, against 5% of all US companies. Three in five are corporations and LLCs.
Sole traders: 5,974, 8% · 21 October 2026Partnerships: 770, 1.0% · 21 October 2026Corporations and LLCs: 46,677, 60% · 21 October 2026No form on record or other: 24,025, 31% · 21 October 202677,446companies
  • Sole traders5,9748%
  • Partnerships7701.0%
  • Corporations and LLCs46,67760%
  • No form on record or other24,02531%
Single-site
93%
Head offices
1,081
Branches
4,108

All US companies: 5% sole traders, 1% partnerships, 68% corporations and LLCs.

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 2 engineering companies for every security firm in the USA.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Engineering Companies193,43540%75%
Employment Agencies137,77731%82%
Security Companies77,44628%84%
Drycleaners32,82959%81%
Event Companies14,49487%86%
Driving Schools7,13892%84%

In other countries

The USA has more security firms than South Africa or the UK.

CountryFirmsPer 1,000 cos.
The USA77,4461.2
South Africa19,9612.6
The UK18,2412.1
India13,7200.4
Germany11,7131.7

Frequently asked questions

How many security companies are there in the USA?

There are 77,446 security companies and security firms in the USA in our data, counted on 21 October 2026. That is one in every 825 US companies.

Which is the largest security firm in the USA?

Universal Services of America, LP in Greenwood Village, with 5,180 staff. By revenue Securitas Services in Parsippany leads with $1.6 billion a year.

Which US city has the most security companies?

Houston, with 1,132, ahead of Miami (1,102), Phoenix (741), New York (712) and Los Angeles (656). Relative to its size, Naples has the most: 3.8 times the national share.

How many security firms are there in Houston?

1,132, which is 0.1% of all 881,247 Houston companies and 6% above the national share.

How big is a typical security firm?

Small. 84% of the 77,327 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 1,943 have 50 or more. Most turn over under $100,000 a year.

Are US security companies sole traders or companies?

One in thirteen (5,974) are sole traders, 1.0% are partnerships and 60% (46,677) are corporations and LLCs.

How many security firms started in 2026?

2,831 were entered in the US register so far in 2026, after 4,220 in 2025. 2,803 of them are corporations and LLCs.

What is the oldest security firm in the USA?

Sumter Guards of Charleston in North Charleston, 1817, followed by Cleveland Brink's Coin in Cleveland (1859) and Merchants Security Systems in Blue Ash (1885). 3 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers security companies?

Our platform filters them on SIC 7381 (detective, guard, and armored car services).

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 77,446 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of security companies in the USA

All 77,446 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360