Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Security Companies in Germany

Last updated

There are 11,971 security companies in Germany, one in every 567 German companies. Most of them are small: two in three have one to four people, and only 707 firms employ 50 people or more. One in five security firms is based in Berlin, Hamburg, Frankfurt am Main, München and Köln. Below you find the largest security firms in Germany, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our German company database or through the Handelsregister API.

11,971 companies indexed · Data counted on 21 October 2026

Companies11,9711 in567 German companiesCities2,429Largest cityBerlin 1,304Sole traders33%Employees1-4 (66%)Revenue$100-500K (62%)Email64%Phone52%Website64%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 11,971 security firms, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Af Security GMBHAf Security GMBH
Showing 25 of 11,949 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Af Security GMBH
Germany
Neutraubling
Waldkraiburger Str. 3
Regensburg
93073
af-security.*****
2010
$4,731,779,846
724
Corporation
2
93049B11963
2
Kötter GMBH & CO. KG Verwaltungsdienstleistungen
Germany
Essen (oldenburg)
Wilhelm-beckmann-str. 7
Essen, Stadt
45307
koetter.*****
1934
$979,653,144
14,800
Corporation
54
45130A6316
3
Cerberus-Sicherheit GMBH
Germany
Recklinghausen
Friedrich-ebert-str. 23
Recklinghausen
45659
cerberusbildung.*****
2022
$966,909,305
25
Corporation
N/A
45657B9141
4
Niedersächsische Wach- Und Schliessgesellschaft Eggeling U. Schorling K.G.
Germany
Hannover
Vahrenwalder Str. 136
Region Hannover
30165
nwsg.*****
1901
$334,527,480
5,250
Corporation
98
30175A17162
5
Prosegur Cash Services Germany GMBH
Germany
Ratingen
Homberger Str. 25
Mettmann
40882
prosegur.*****
2016
$312,558,057
4,294
Corporation
669
40227B60083
6
Wisag Sicherheit & Service Holding GMBH & CO. KG
Germany
Frankfurt am Main
Herriotstr. 3
Frankfurt am Main, Stadt
60528
wisag.*****
2021
$299,481,744
4,700
Corporation
668
60313A28158
7
Pond Security Service GMBH
Germany
Erlensee
Ruckinger Str. 12
Main-kinzig-kreis
63526
pond-security.*****
1983
$235,394,339
3,020
Corporation
2
63450B3850
8
W.i.s.sicherheit + Service GMBH & Co.kg
Germany
Köln
Industriestr. 171
Köln, Stadt
50999
wis-sicherheit.*****
2014
$223,018,320
3,500
Corporation
56
50670A17837
9
Frasec Fraport Security Services GMBH
Germany
Frankfurt am Main
Hugo-eckener-ring, Gebäude 234
Frankfurt am Main, Stadt
60549
frasec.*****
2009
$220,583,274
4,243
Corporation
74
60313B79714
10
Frasec Aviation Security GMBH
Germany
Frankfurt am Main
Hugo-eckener-ring
Frankfurt am Main, Stadt
60549
frasec.*****
2023
$191,386,327
2,778
Corporation
42
60313B121505
11
Ziemann Cashservice GMBH
Germany
Schallstadt
Gewerbestr. 19-23
Breisgau-hochschwarzwald
79227
ziemann-gruppe.*****
2024
$166,690,264
2,581
Corporation
38
79098B710348
12
Nurnberger Wach- Und Schließgesellschaft Mit Beschränkter Haftung
Germany
Nürnberg
Fraunhoferstr. 10
Nürnberg
90409
nwsgmbh.*****
2024
$125,732,441
1,923
Corporation
38
90402B51
13
Siba Security Service GMBH
Germany
Karlsruhe
Haid-und-neu-str. 3-5
Karlsruhe
76131
siba-security.*****
1974
$122,762,235
2,039
Corporation
9
68159B731376
14
Securitas Sicherheitsdienste GMBH & CO. KG
Germany
Dresden
Lockwitzer Str. 23-27
Dresden, Stadt
01219
securitas.*****
2020
$114,695,136
705
Corporation
1959
01067A4473
15
Westdeutscher Wach- Und Schutzdienst Fritz Kötter SE & CO. KG
Germany
Essen (oldenburg)
Am Zehnthof 66
Essen, Stadt
45307
koetter.*****
1934
$112,526,478
2,197
Partnership of unknown type
4
45130A2490
16
Teamflex Solutions GMBH
Germany
Berlin
Thuringer Allee 12
Berlin, Stadt
14052
teamflex-solutions.*****
2024
$103,738,190
359
Corporation
363
10623B174688B
17
Wwd Dienstleistung GMBH
Germany
München
Aschauer Str. 30
München
81549
wwd-sicherheit.*****
2016
$99,324,489
112
Corporation
31
80333B82726
18
Wisag Sicherheit & Service Hessen GMBH & CO. KG
Germany
Frankfurt am Main
Berner Str. 35
Frankfurt am Main, Stadt
60437
wisag.*****
2020
$89,313,527
1,400
Corporation
668
60313A27992
19
Power Personen-Objekt-Werkschutz GMBH
Germany
Hamburg
Beim Strohhause 34
Hamburg, Freie Und Hansestadt
20097
power-gmbh.*****
1980
$85,626,356
2,086
Corporation
21
20355B27218
20
Wewatch Security Service GMBH
Germany
Berlin
Salzufer 15/16
Berlin, Stadt
10587
wewatch-security.*****
2024
$84,152,752
561
Corporation
6
10623B150081B
21
Veranstaltungsdienst Paul Mayr-Gmbh & CO. KG
Germany
München
Poccistr. 8
München
80336
vd-mayr.*****
1892
$83,939,517
1,190
Corporation
N/A
80333A8437
22
All-Service Sicherheitsdienste GMBH
Germany
Frankfurt am Main
Karl-von-drais-str. 16-18
Frankfurt am Main, Stadt
60435
all-service.*****
1988
$80,867,030
1,498
Corporation
11
60313B29585
23
Securitas GMBH Sicherheitsdienste
Germany
Berlin
Potsdamer Str. 88
Berlin, Stadt
10785
securitas.*****
2014
$79,431,336
1,340
Corporation
1959
10623B153729B
24
City Schutz GMBH
Germany
Schönburg
Gewerbegebietsstraße 24
Burgenlandkreis
06618
city-schutz.*****
1990
$79,409,214
1,162
Corporation
7
39576B204843
25
Sitec Dienstleistungs GMBH
Germany
Kerpen (eifel)
Heinrich-hertz-str. 30
Rhein-erft-kreis
50170
sitec-dienstleistung.*****
2009
$79,263,702
1,600
Corporation
31
50670B57056

Showing 25 of 11,949 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

Largest security firms in Germany

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in Berlin, the biggest newcomers of 2026 and the oldest firms. Click a name for the record.

Niedersächsische Wach- und Schliessgesellschaft Eggeling U. Schorling K.G. is the largest security firm in Germany by headcount. 707 firms employ 50 people or more; 403 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Hannover5,250 staff
  2. 2Frankfurt am Main4,700 staff
  3. 3Ratingen4,294 staff
  4. 4Frankfurt am Main4,243 staff
  5. 5Berlin4,200 staff
  6. 6Köln3,500 staff
  7. 7Düsseldorf3,270 staff
  8. 8Erlensee3,020 staff
  9. 9Frankfurt am Main2,778 staff
  10. 10Schallstadt2,581 staff

By employee size · 11,502 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-47,600
5-9644
10-19693
20-491,858
50-99304
100-199186
200-499151
500-99941
1,000+25

66% have 1 to 4 people; 1,858 have 20 to 49; 707 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K63
$100K-$500K6,627
$500K-$1M1,405
$1M-$5M2,128
$5M-$10M185
$10M-$50M163
$50M-$100M21
$100M-$500M13
$500M+3

62% between $100,000 and $500,000; 2,128 between $1M and $5M; 385 above $5M.

Firm sizes in Germany

Of the 11,502 German security firms with a known headcount, 7,600 (66%) have one to four people, 644 have five to nine, 2,551 have ten to 49 and 707 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year (6,627, 62%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all German companies

  • Micro under 108,244 72%
  • Small 10 to 492,551 22%
  • Medium 50 to 249641 6%
  • Large 250+66 0.6%

Grey line: the share among all German companies (92% have under ten staff).

385

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 200 more than $10 million.

453

firms were entered in 2026.

Security firms in Berlin

Berlin has 1,304 security companies and security firms, 0.4% of all 360,869 Berlin companies and 105% above the national share. Three in five Berlin firms have fewer than five people; 47 have 50 or more. 58 new firms were entered in 2026, 13 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
713 · 56%
5-9
71 · 6%
10-19
66 · 5%
20-49
379 · 30%
50+
47 · 4%

Legal form

Sole traders
195 · 15%
Partnerships
13 · 1.0%
GmbH and AG
1,006 · 77%
Other or none
90 · 7%

Share

Of the German total
10.9%
Of all Berlin companies
0.4%
Against the national share
2.0×

New

Entered 2026 so far
58
Entered 2025
127
Of Germany's 2026 entries
12.8%

Old

Before 1990
13 · 1.0%
1990 or later
1,291 · 99%
Of Germany's pre-1990 firms
3.7%

Reachable

Email
862 · 66%
Phone
491 · 38%
Website
688 · 53%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
6 · 0.5%
$100K-$500K
659 · 54%
$500K-$1M
120 · 10%
$1M and more
434 · 36%

Largest

  1. 14,200
  2. 21,340
  3. 31,172
  4. 4723
  5. 5651

How many are on your street?

Live tool

Without a city chosen the tool answers nationally. Pick a city above to scope it.

Try:
Free Berlin sample

How many security companies are there in Germany?

Security companies and security firms in Germany

11,971

21 October 2026

There are 11,971 security companies and security firms in Germany in our data (21 October 2026). That is one in every 567 German companies. About 2 new firms are entered in the register every working day this year (453 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
9,900 83%
Head offices
712
Branch offices
1,359

Classification

WZ 2008 codes 8010 and 8020, identical to NACE Rev. 2 8010 and 8020. Our platform filter is SIC 7381, 7382.

Register

6,392 of the 11,971 are GmbH and AG (53%); 3,983 are sole traders. They come from the Handelsregister and our German register data, through the Handelsregister API.

Where in Germany?

Berlin has the most security companies in Germany (1,304), ahead of Hamburg (479), Frankfurt am Main (368), München (277) and Köln (255). Together the five hold one in five of them. Relative to their size, Frankfurt am Main, Berlin and Essen have the most: 1.8 to 2.4 times the national share.

Cities by number of firms

2,429 German cities have at least one security firm; 163 have ten or more; 1,205 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

Only here

Where they cluster

Security firms per 100 companies, in cities with at least 100 of them. The national share is 0.18. Frankfurt am Main has 2.4 times the national share.

  • 2.4×
  • 2.0×
  • 1.8×
  • 1.7×
  • 1.6×
  • 1.5×
  • 1.5×
  • 1.4×
  • 1.3×
  • 1.2×
  • 0.9×

Dashed line: the national share. A filled dot is twice the national share or more.

By district 313 districts

DistrictShareFirms%
München403
Region Hannover206
Offenbach101
Stuttgart97
Recklinghausen97
Nürnberg95
Rhein-Sieg-Kreis92
Mannheim90
Mettmann90
Augsburg89
Show all 313

Newcomers in Germany in 2026

453 security firms were entered in the German register so far in 2026, about 2 a working day, after 883 in 2025. Germany as a whole saw 121,844 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes 0.4% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 6292022
  2. 7102023
  3. 8222024
  4. 8832025
  5. 4532026 so far

420 of this year's 453 are GmbH and AG.

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1Hamburg373 staff
  2. 2Dresden280 staff
  3. 3Backnang249 staff
  4. 4Worms209 staff
  5. 5Berlin145 staff

The oldest firms in Germany

Our data holds 1 German security firms from before 1900, 47 from before 1950 and 354 from before 1990.
  1. 1892
    1. München
  2. 1900
    1. Bremen
  3. 1901
    1. Hannover
  4. 1902
    1. Hamburg
  5. 1902
    1. Wuppertal
  6. 1903
    1. Münster

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

354

German security firms date from before 1990

85

were entered in 1990

How reachable are they?

Security firms are harder to reach than the average German company: 52% list a phone number and 64% a website.
  • Email7,668 64%
  • Phone6,171 52%
  • Website7,641 64%

Grey line: all German companies (email 52%, phone 63%, website 61%).

Sole traders or GmbH: how they are organised

One in three German security firms work as sole traders, against 46% of all German companies. Half are GmbH and AG.
Sole traders (Einzelunternehmen): 3,983, 33% · 21 October 2026Partnerships (OHG and KG): 179, 1% · 21 October 2026GmbH and AG: 6,392, 53% · 21 October 2026No form on record or other: 1,417, 12% · 21 October 202611,971companies
  • Sole traders (Einzelunternehmen)3,98333%
  • Partnerships (OHG and KG)1791%
  • GmbH and AG6,39253%
  • No form on record or other1,41712%
Single-site
83%
Head offices
712
Branches
1,359

All German companies: 46% sole traders, 6% partnerships, 29% GmbH and AG.

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 3 rental companies for every security firm in Germany.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Rental Companies36,10567%82%
Security Companies11,97164%63%
Event Companies8,50291%80%
Translation Companies5,94084%95%
Interior Designers2,65689%92%
Interpreters34259%97%

In other countries

CountryFirmsPer 1,000 cos.
The USA116,2471.8
Brazil51,4641.8
India43,8481.1
The UK24,8322.8
South Africa20,8192.7
Germany11,9711.8

Frequently asked questions

How many security companies are there in Germany?

There are 11,971 security companies and security firms in Germany in our data, counted on 21 October 2026. That is one in every 567 German companies.

Which is the largest security firm in Germany?

Niedersächsische Wach- und Schliessgesellschaft Eggeling U. Schorling K.G. in Hannover, with 5,250 staff. By revenue Af Security in Neutraubling leads with $4.7 billion a year.

Which German city has the most security companies?

Berlin, with 1,304, ahead of Hamburg (479), Frankfurt am Main (368), München (277) and Köln (255). Relative to its size, Frankfurt am Main has the most: 2.4 times the national share.

How many security firms are there in Berlin?

1,304, which is 0.4% of all 360,869 Berlin companies and 105% above the national share.

How big is a typical security firm?

Small. 66% of the 11,502 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 707 have 50 or more. Most turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year.

Are German security companies sole traders or companies?

One in three (3,983) are sole traders, 1% are partnerships and 53% (6,392) are GmbH and AG.

How many security firms started in 2026?

453 were entered in the German register so far in 2026, after 883 in 2025. 420 of them are GmbH and AG.

What is the oldest security firm in Germany?

Veranstaltungsdienst Paul Mayr-GmbH & Co. KG in München, 1892, followed by Norddeutsches Bewachungs-Institut Hans Joppien GmbH & Co. KG in Bremen (1900) and Niedersächsische Wach- und Schliessgesellschaft Eggeling U. Schorling K.G. in Hannover (1901). 1 firm dates from before 1900.

Which industry code covers security companies?

German security companies are classified under WZ 2008 codes 8010 and 8020, identical to NACE Rev. 2 codes 8010 and 8020. Our platform filters them on SIC 7381 (detective, guard, and armored car services) and 7382 (security systems services).

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 11,971 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of security companies in Germany

All 11,971 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360