Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Software Companies in the USA

Last updated

There are 430,966 software companies in the USA, one in every 148 US companies. Most of them are small: four in five have one to four people, and only 7,141 firms employ 50 people or more. One in eleven software firms is based in New York, San Francisco, Austin, Dover and Miami. Below you find the largest software firms in the USA, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our US company database or through the Company Data API.

430,966 companies indexed · Data counted on 21 October 2026

Companies430,9661 in148 US companiesCities9,682Largest cityNew York 12,153Sole traders3%Employees1-4 (84%)Revenue$100-500K (45%)Email13%Phone59%Website25%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 430,966 software firms, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Alphabet INC.Alphabet INC.
Showing 25 of 430,950 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Alphabet INC.
USA
Mountain View
1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy
San Bernardino
94043-1351
abc.*****
1998
$402,836,000,000
190,820
Corporation
515
5786925
2
Microsoft CORPORATION
USA
Redmond
1 Microsoft Way
King
98052-8300
microsoft.*****
1975
$281,724,000,000
228,000
Corporation
1122
600413485
3
Nvidia CORPORATION
USA
Santa Clara
2788 San Tomas Expy
Santa Clara
95051-0952
nvidia.*****
1993
$215,938,000,000
42,000
Corporation
114
2862596
4
Oracle CORPORATION
USA
Austin
2300 Oracle Way
Travis
78741-1400
oracle.*****
1977
$67,357,000,000
141,000
Corporation
1287
4028125
5
Salesforce, INC.
USA
San Francisco
415 Mission St Fl 3
San Francisco
94105-2504
salesforce.*****
1999
$41,525,000,000
83,334
Corporation
173
2991326
6
Block, INC.
USA
Oakland
1955 Broadway Ste 600
Alameda
94612
block.*****
2009
$24,193,683,000
10,205
Corporation
21
4699855
7
Adobe INC.
USA
San Jose
345 Park Ave
Santa Clara
95110-2704
lynbishop.*****
1982
$23,769,000,000
31,360
Corporation
168
2748129
8
Cognizant Technology Solutions CORPORATION
USA
Teaneck
300 Frank W Burr Blvd Ste 36
Bergen
07666-6821
cognizant.*****
1988
$21,108,000,000
351,600
Corporation
656
2156937
9
Intuit INC.
USA
Mountain View
2700 Coast Ave
San Bernardino
94043-1140
about.*****
1983
$18,831,000,000
18,204
Corporation
124
2324451
10
State Of West Virginia
USA
Charleston
1900 Kanawha Blvd E
Kanawha
25305-0009
wvsao.*****
1863
$17,027,191,000
19,357
Corporation
1317
N/A
11
Vmware LLC
USA
Palo Alto
3421 Hillview Ave
Santa Clara
94304-1320
vmware.*****
2023
$13,350,000,000
33,000
Corporation
618
2853894
12
Openai Group Pbc
USA
San Francisco
1455 3rd St
San Francisco
94158-2210
openai.*****
2025
$13,010,081,683
7,300
Corporation
15
10381551
13
Oai International, INC.
USA
San Francisco
1455 3rd St
San Francisco
94158
N/A
2020
$13,000,000,000
5,298
Corporation
15
3692745
14
Sdg Impact Fund, INC.
USA
Cartersville
475 E Main St 154
Bartow
30121-3353
N/A
2020
$9,860,933,786
4
Corporation
N/A
13394661
15
Workday, INC.
USA
Pleasanton
6110 Stoneridge Mall Rd
Alameda
94588-3211
workday.*****
2005
$9,552,000,000
21,000
Corporation
101
4762854
16
Roper Technologies, INC.
USA
Sarasota
6496 University Pkwy
Sarasota
34240-9051
ropertech.*****
1981
$7,902,500,000
19,400
Corporation
412
928578
17
Global Payments INC.
USA
Atlanta
3550 Lenox Rd Ne
Fulton
30326-4334
gozego.*****
1967
$7,705,878,000
26,000
Corporation
627
0039354
18
Electronic Arts INC.
USA
Redwood Shores
209 Redwood Shores Pkwy
San Mateo
94065-1175
ea.*****
1982
$7,531,000,000
14,600
Corporation
110
2262497
19
Activision Blizzard, INC.
USA
Santa Monica
2701 Olympic Blvd Bldg B
Los Angeles
90404-4183
activisionblizzard.*****
2023
$7,528,000,000
13,000
Corporation
1122
3179148
20
Autodesk, INC.
USA
San Francisco
1 Market St Ste 400
San Francisco
94105-1336
autodesk.*****
1982
$7,206,000,000
14,300
Corporation
200
2401504
21
Oc Acquisition LLC
USA
Redwood Shores
500 Oracle Pkwy
San Mateo
94065-1677
N/A
2011
$7,165,688,078
25,150
Partnership of unknown type
1287
4998226
22
Take-Two Interactive Software, INC.
USA
New York
110 W 44th St
New York
10036-4011
take2games.*****
1993
$6,656,400,000
12,909
Corporation
172
2353224
23
SS&C Technologies Holdings, INC.
USA
Windsor
80 Lamberton Rd
Ct
06095-2136
ssctech.*****
1986
$6,272,200,000
28,800
Corporation
292
4004678
24
Snap INC.
USA
Santa Monica
3000 31st St Ste C
Los Angeles
90405-3046
snapchat.*****
2010
$5,931,447,000
5,261
Corporation
57
5159776
25
Applovin CORPORATION
USA
Palo Alto
1100 Page Mill Rd
Santa Clara
94304-1047
applovin.*****
2011
$5,480,717,000
898
Corporation
10
5012233

Showing 25 of 430,950 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

Firm sizes in the USA

Of the 428,548 US software firms with a known headcount, 359,859 (84%) have one to four people, 34,457 have five to nine, 27,091 have ten to 49 and 7,141 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year (185,795, 45%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all US companies

  • Micro under 10394,316 92%
  • Small 10 to 4927,091 6%
  • Medium 50 to 2496,694 2%
  • Large 250+447 0.1%

Grey line: the share among all US companies (96% have under ten staff).

5,999

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 3,079 more than $10 million.

40,565

firms were entered in 2026.

Where in the USA?

New York has the most software companies in the USA (12,153), ahead of San Francisco (9,386), Austin (8,076), Dover (5,259) and Miami (5,055). Together the five hold one in eleven of them. Relative to their size, Lewes, Dover and Wilmington Manor have the most: 11.6 to 27.7 times the national share.

Cities by number of firms

9,682 US cities have at least one software firm; 3,377 have ten or more; 2,554 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

Only here

Where they cluster

Software firms per 100 companies, in cities with at least 100 of them. The national share is 0.67. Lewes has 27.7 times the national share.

  • 27.7×
  • 15.8×
  • 11.6×
  • 10.6×
  • 6.7×
  • 6.3×
  • 5.2×
  • 4.3×
  • 3.5×
  • 3.2×
  • 3.2×
  • 3.0×
  • 2.8×
  • 2.8×

Dashed line: the national share. A filled dot is twice the national share or more.

By county 1,721 counties

CountyShareFirms%
Los Angeles16,050
New York12,162
Orange9,853
San Francisco9,388
New Castle9,003
Santa Clara8,822
Travis8,447
Maricopa8,003
Miami-Dade7,911
King7,478
Show all 1,721

Largest software firms in the USA

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in New York, the biggest newcomers of 2026 and the oldest firms. Click a name for the record.

Cognizant Technology Solutions is the largest software firm in the USA by headcount. 7,141 firms employ 50 people or more; 3,256 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Teaneck351,600 staff
  2. 2Redmond228,000 staff
  3. 3Austin141,000 staff
  4. 4Round Rock111,300 staff
  5. 5Santa Clara42,000 staff
  6. 6Atlanta26,000 staff
  7. 7Tampa12,264 staff
  8. 8Palo Alto11,300 staff
  9. 9Verona9,900 staff
  10. 10San Ramon9,700 staff

By employee size · 428,548 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-4359,859
5-934,457
10-1916,361
20-4910,730
50-993,885
100-1991,773
200-4991,036
500-999267
1,000+180

84% have 1 to 4 people; 10,730 have 20 to 49; 7,141 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K174,229
$100K-$500K185,795
$500K-$1M24,844
$1M-$5M24,012
$5M-$10M2,920
$10M-$50M2,290
$50M-$100M240
$100M-$500M305
$500M+244

45% between $100,000 and $500,000; 24,012 between $1M and $5M; 5,999 above $5M.

Software firms in New York

New York has 12,153 software companies and software firms, 1.7% of all 732,093 New York companies and 146% above the national share. Seven in ten New York firms have fewer than five people; 376 have 50 or more. 479 new firms were entered in 2026, 103 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
8,706 · 72%
5-9
1,587 · 13%
10-19
863 · 7%
20-49
601 · 5%
50+
376 · 3%

Legal form

Sole traders
195 · 2%
Partnerships
137 · 1%
Corporations and LLCs
10,551 · 87%
Other or none
1,270 · 10%

Share

Of the US total
2.8%
Of all New York companies
1.7%
Against the national share
2.5×

New

Entered 2026 so far
479
Entered 2025
914
Of USA's 2026 entries
1.2%

Old

Before 1990
103 · 0.8%
1990 or later
12,050 · 99%
Of USA's pre-1990 firms
1.5%

Reachable

Email
1,825 · 15%
Phone
8,697 · 72%
Website
3,803 · 31%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
3,761 · 32%
$100K-$500K
5,124 · 44%
$500K-$1M
1,041 · 9%
$1M and more
1,693 · 15%

Largest

  1. 165,000
  2. 212,909
  3. 35,636
  4. 45,156
  5. 53,300

How many are on your street?

Live tool

Without a city chosen the tool answers nationally. Pick a city above to scope it.

Free New York sample

How many software companies are there in the USA?

Software companies and software firms in the USA

430,966

21 October 2026

There are 430,966 software companies and software firms in the USA in our data (21 October 2026). That is one in every 148 US companies. About 193 new firms are entered in the register every working day this year (40,565 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
403,405 94%
Head offices
13,590
Branch offices
13,971

Classification

Our platform filter is SIC 7371, 7372.

Register

365,031 of the 430,966 are corporations and LLCs (85%); 12,363 are sole traders. They come from the state business registers and our US register data, through the Company Data API.

Newcomers in the USA in 2026

40,565 software firms were entered in the US register so far in 2026, about 193 a working day, after 44,704 in 2025. The USA as a whole saw 2,970,531 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes 1.4% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 22,7752022
  2. 29,1332023
  3. 33,7482024
  4. 44,7042025
  5. 40,5652026 so far

39,703 of this year's 40,565 are corporations and LLCs.

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1Wilmington Manor800 staff
  2. 2Louisville600 staff
  3. 3Scottsdale533 staff
  4. 4San Francisco391 staff
  5. 5Redwood Shores391 staff

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 72 software firms for every one of the private detectives in the USA.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Software Companies430,96625%84%
Secondary Schools312,26363%45%
Security Companies77,44628%84%
Dance Studios52,63145%92%
Tattoo Shops16,94285%97%
Private Detectives6,01971%83%

In other countries

The USA has more software firms than Poland or France.

CountryFirmsPer 1,000 cos.
The USA430,9666.7
Poland183,97129.1
France180,03112.5
The UK134,08715.2
Brazil120,3264.2

Sole traders or corporations: how they are organised

One in thirty-five US software firms work as sole traders, against 5% of all US companies. Four in five are corporations and LLCs.
Sole traders: 12,363, 3% · 21 October 2026Partnerships: 4,096, 1.0% · 21 October 2026Corporations and LLCs: 365,031, 85% · 21 October 2026No form on record or other: 49,476, 11% · 21 October 2026430,966companies
  • Sole traders12,3633%
  • Partnerships4,0961.0%
  • Corporations and LLCs365,03185%
  • No form on record or other49,47611%
Single-site
94%
Head offices
13,590
Branches
13,971

All US companies: 5% sole traders, 1% partnerships, 68% corporations and LLCs.

How reachable are they?

Software firms are easier to reach than the average US company: 59% list a phone number and 25% a website.
  • Email54,194 13%
  • Phone255,990 59%
  • Website106,084 25%

Grey line: all US companies (email 15%, phone 42%, website 24%).

The oldest firms in the USA

Our data holds 5 US software firms from before 1900, 55 from before 1950 and 7,041 from before 1990.
  1. 1826
    1. Canton
  2. 1854
    1. Davenport
  3. 1863
    1. Charleston
  4. 1884
    1. Atlanta
  5. 1898
    1. San Diego

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

7,041

US software firms date from before 1990

841

were entered in 1990

Frequently asked questions

How many software companies are there in the USA?

There are 430,966 software companies and software firms in the USA in our data, counted on 21 October 2026. That is one in every 148 US companies.

Which is the largest software firm in the USA?

Cognizant Technology Solutions in Teaneck, with 351,600 staff. By revenue Alphabet in Mountain View leads with $402.8 billion a year.

Which US city has the most software companies?

New York, with 12,153, ahead of San Francisco (9,386), Austin (8,076), Dover (5,259) and Miami (5,055). Relative to its size, Lewes has the most: 27.7 times the national share.

How many software firms are there in New York?

12,153, which is 1.7% of all 732,093 New York companies and 146% above the national share.

How big is a typical software firm?

Small. 84% of the 428,548 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 7,141 have 50 or more. Most turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year.

Are US software companies sole traders or companies?

One in thirty-five (12,363) are sole traders, 1.0% are partnerships and 85% (365,031) are corporations and LLCs.

How many software firms started in 2026?

40,565 were entered in the US register so far in 2026, after 44,704 in 2025. 39,703 of them are corporations and LLCs.

What is the oldest software firm in the USA?

Canton Rescue Squad in Canton, 1826, followed by Fidlar Technologies in Davenport (1854) and State of West Virginia in Charleston (1863). 5 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers software companies?

Our platform filters them on SIC 7371 (computer programming services) and 7372 (prepackaged software).

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 430,966 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of software companies in the USA

All 430,966 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360