Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Secondary Schools in the USA

Last updated

There are 312,263 secondary schools in the USA, one in every 205 US companies. One in twenty-four secondary schools is based in Houston, Chicago, Philadelphia, Los Angeles and Brooklyn. Below you find the largest secondary schools in the USA, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our US company database or through the Company Data API.

312,263 companies indexed · Data counted on 21 October 2026

Companies312,2631 in205 US companiesCities9,999Largest cityHouston 3,046Sole traders0.8%Employees1-4 (45%)Revenue< $100K (50%)Email49%Phone73%Website63%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 312,263 secondary schools, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

City Of New York Board Of EducationCity Of New York Board Of Education
Showing 25 of 312,982 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
City Of New York Board Of Education
USA
Staten Island
715 Ocean Ter
Richmond
10301-4542
insideschools.*****
1900
$38,925,087,000
135,000
Corporation
1497
N/A
2
Wheatland Union High School Grad Night, INC
USA
Wheatland
1010 Wheatland Rd
Yuba
95692-9798
wheatlandhigh.*****
1964
$35,612,888,000
76
Corporation
3
4132693
3
Los Angeles Unified School District
USA
Los Angeles
333 S Beaudry Ave Ste 209
Los Angeles
90017-5141
lausd.*****
1853
$12,394,768,000
83,307
Corporation
1293
N/A
4
Board Of Education Of City Of Chicago
USA
Chicago
42 W Madison St Fl 2
Cook
60602-4309
cpsboe.*****
1883
$9,311,515,000
155
Corporation
5
N/A
5
Bayshore Elementary School District
USA
Daly City
155 Oriente St
San Mateo
94014-3331
thebayshoreschool.*****
2002
$8,834,762,000
40
Corporation
2
N/A
6
The School Board Of Miami-Dade County
USA
Miami
1450 Ne 2nd Ave
Miami-dade
33132-1308
dadeschools.*****
2009
$5,688,740,000
9
Corporation
N/A
N/A
7
Miami Dade County Public Schools
USA
Doral
3349 Torremolinos Ave
Miami-dade
33178-2962
N/A
2015
$5,668,838,087
5
N/A
N/A
8
Clark County School District
USA
Las Vegas
5100 W Sahara Ave
Clark
89146-3406
ccsd.*****
1956
$5,407,696,980
37,361
Corporation
386
886000030
9
The School District Of Philadelphia
USA
Philadelphia
440 N Broad St
Philadelphia
19130-4090
philasd.*****
1818
$5,107,328,000
21,065
Corporation
362
N/A
10
School Board Of Broward County, The (INC)
USA
Fort Lauderdale
600 Se 3rd Ave
Broward
33301-3125
browardschools.*****
1948
$3,824,797,000
180
Corporation
N/A
N/A
11
The School District Of West Palm Beach County
USA
West Palm Beach
3300 Forest Hill Blvd Ste A323
Palm Beach
33406-5813
palmbeachschools.*****
2015
$3,705,546,000
1,484
Corporation
293
N/A
12
School District Of Palm Beach
USA
West Palm Beach
5656 140th Way
Palm Beach
33411
N/A
2017
$3,690,423,000
1
Corporation
N/A
N/A
13
Hillsborough County School District
USA
Tampa
901 E Kennedy Blvd
Hillsborough
33602-3502
sdhc.*****
1934
$3,270,928,000
25,000
Corporation
334
737005
14
Hillsborough County Public Schools
USA
Tampa
901 E Kennedy Blvd
Hillsborough
33601
hillsboroughschools.*****
2015
$3,270,928,000
26,000
Corporation
334
N/A
15
Gwinnett County Board Of Education
USA
Suwanee
437 Old Peachtree Rd Nw
Gwinnett
30024-2978
gcpsk12.*****
1890
$3,221,309,558
52
Corporation
N/A
N/A
16
Houston Independent School District
USA
Houston
4400 W 18th St
Harris
77092-8501
houstonisd.*****
1923
$3,185,179,427
22,440
Corporation
318
0126121301
17
Gwinnett County Public Schools
USA
Suwanee
437 Old Peachtree Rd Nw
Gwinnett
30024
gcpsk12.*****
2014
$3,070,712,642
20,000
Corporation
152
N/A
18
Board Of Education Of Montgomery County
USA
Rockville
850 Hungerford Dr Rm 149
Montgomery
20850-1745
montgomeryschoolsmd.*****
1858
$2,683,674,835
47
Corporation
N/A
N/A
19
Dallas Independent School District
USA
Dallas
9400 N Central Expy Ste 1510
Dallas
75231-5027
dallasisd.*****
1867
$2,534,786,578
24,937
Corporation
250
N/A
20
Stride, INC.
USA
Reston
11720 Plaza America Dr Ste 900
Fairfax County
20190-6710
tutoring.*****
1999
$2,405,317,000
9,100
Corporation
37
3150167
21
Cobb County School District
USA
Marietta
514 Glover St Se
Cobb
30060-2750
cobbk12.*****
2010
$2,056,041,000
105
N/A
421590406
22
School District Of Hillsborugh County
USA
Temple Terrace
129 Glen Ridge Ave
Hillsborough
33617-4101
N/A
2010
$1,984,460,000
3
N/A
N/A
23
Austin Independent School District (INC)
USA
Austin
4000 S Ih 35 Frontage Rd
Travis
78704
austinisd.*****
1945
$1,982,769,057
9,200
Corporation
139
N/A
24
Dekalb County School District
USA
Stone Mountain
1701 Mountain Industrial Blvd
Dekalb
30083-1027
dekalbschoolsga.*****
2015
$1,963,490,902
15,000
Corporation
177
N/A
25
Cobb County Board Of Education
USA
Marietta
514 Glover St Se
Cobb
30060-2750
cobbk12.*****
1881
$1,944,045,000
44
Corporation
N/A
N/A

Showing 25 of 312,982 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

Where in the USA?

Houston has the most secondary schools in the USA (3,046), ahead of Chicago (2,567), Philadelphia (2,499), Los Angeles (2,403) and Brooklyn (2,324). Together the five hold one in twenty-four of them. Relative to their size, Memphis, Milwaukee and San Jose have the most: 1.4 to 1.8 times the national share.

Cities by number of firms

9,999 US cities have at least one secondary school; 4,859 have ten or more; 0 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

Only here

Where they cluster

Secondary schools per 100 companies, in cities with at least 100 of them. The national share is 0.49. Memphis has 1.8 times the national share.

  • 1.8×
  • 1.8×
  • 1.4×
  • 1.4×
  • 1.4×
  • 1.4×
  • 1.3×
  • 1.3×
  • 1.3×
  • 1.3×
  • 1.2×
  • 1.2×
  • 1.1×
  • 1.1×

Dashed line: the national share. A filled dot is twice the national share or more.

By county 1,950 counties

CountyShareFirms%
Los Angeles8,922
Orange5,255
Cook4,641
Maricopa4,608
Harris4,150
Miami-Dade3,604
Jefferson3,419
Montgomery3,358
Ct3,310
San Diego2,829
Show all 1,950

Largest secondary schools in the USA

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in Houston, the biggest newcomers of 2026 and the oldest firms. Click a name for the record.

Hillsborough County School District is the largest secondary school in the USA by headcount. 59,133 firms employ 50 people or more; 12,543 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Tampa24,460 staff
  2. 2Land O' Lakes19,000 staff
  3. 3Orlando14,583 staff
  4. 4Louisville14,000 staff
  5. 5Lexington5,800 staff
  6. 6San Antonio5,755 staff
  7. 7Bronx5,008 staff
  8. 8Surgoinsville5,008 staff
  9. 9Panama City5,000 staff
  10. 10Perry5,000 staff

By employee size · 311,723 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-4141,811
5-938,485
10-1921,958
20-4950,336
50-9946,590
100-19910,039
200-4991,876
500-999437
1,000+191

45% have 1 to 4 people; 50,336 have 20 to 49; 59,133 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K95,007
$100K-$500K63,575
$500K-$1M6,345
$1M-$5M10,296
$5M-$10M4,142
$10M-$50M8,496
$50M-$100M1,989
$100M-$500M1,693
$500M+245

50% under $100,000; 10,296 between $1M and $5M; 16,565 above $5M.

How many secondary schools are there in the USA?

Secondary schools in the USA

312,263

21 October 2026

There are 312,263 secondary schools in the USA in our data (21 October 2026). That is one in every 205 US companies. About 40 new firms are entered in the register every working day this year (8,490 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
176,122 56%
Head offices
16,072
Branch offices
120,069

Classification

Our platform filter is SIC 8211.

Register

126,676 of the 312,263 are corporations and LLCs (41%); 2,647 are sole traders. They come from the state business registers and our US register data, through the Company Data API.

Secondary schools in Houston

Houston has 3,046 secondary schools, 0.3% of all 881,247 Houston companies and 29% below the national share. Three in five Houston firms have fewer than five people; 646 have 50 or more. 102 new firms were entered in 2026, 102 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
1,712 · 56%
5-9
350 · 12%
10-19
143 · 5%
20-49
191 · 6%
50+
646 · 21%

Legal form

Sole traders
209 · 7%
Partnerships
46 · 2%
Corporations and LLCs
1,294 · 42%
Other or none
1,497 · 49%

Share

Of the US total
1.0%
Of all Houston companies
0.3%
Against the national share
0.7×

New

Entered 2026 so far
102
Entered 2025
170
Of USA's 2026 entries
1.2%

Old

Before 1990
102 · 3%
1990 or later
2,944 · 97%
Of USA's pre-1990 firms
0.4%

Reachable

Email
1,253 · 41%
Phone
1,949 · 64%
Website
1,558 · 51%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
1,219 · 56%
$100K-$500K
769 · 35%
$500K-$1M
72 · 3%
$1M and more
133 · 6%

Largest

  1. 17,000
  2. 23,000
  3. 31,609
  4. 4512
  5. 5350

How many are on your street?

Live tool

Without a city chosen the tool answers nationally. Pick a city above to scope it.

Free Houston sample

Firm sizes in the USA

Of the 311,723 US secondary schools with a known headcount, 141,811 (45%) have one to four people, 38,485 have five to nine, 72,294 have ten to 49 and 59,133 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over under $100,000 a year (95,007, 50%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all US companies

  • Micro under 10180,296 58%
  • Small 10 to 4972,294 23%
  • Medium 50 to 24958,505 19%
  • Large 250+628 0.2%

Grey line: the share among all US companies (96% have under ten staff).

16,565

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 12,423 more than $10 million.

8,490

firms were entered in 2026.

Newcomers in the USA in 2026

8,490 secondary schools were entered in the US register so far in 2026, about 40 a working day, after 11,186 in 2025. The USA as a whole saw 2,970,531 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes 0.3% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 6,7972022
  2. 7,4752023
  3. 8,8342024
  4. 11,1862025
  5. 8,4902026 so far

8,453 of this year's 8,490 are corporations and LLCs.

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1Cherokee204 staff
  2. 2Alhambra39 staff
  3. 3Las Vegas35 staff
  4. 4Handley25 staff
  5. 5Richmond Hill16 staff

The oldest firms in the USA

Our data holds 3,145 US secondary schools from before 1900, 10,195 from before 1950 and 23,151 from before 1990.
  1. 1801
    1. Charles Town
  2. 1804
    1. Lyndhurst
  3. 1805
    1. Randolph
  4. 1805
    1. Tazewell
  5. 1814
    1. Derry
  6. 1827
    1. Ozark

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

23,151

US secondary schools date from before 1990

505

were entered in 1990

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 45 secondary schools for every one of the civil rights lawyers in the USA.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Secondary Schools312,26363%45%
Daycares289,19134%76%
Dogs and Cat Groomers23,47583%94%
Farm Shops20,78957%87%
Direct Mail Companies9,99146%75%
Civil Rights Lawyers6,90097%79%

In other countries

The USA has more secondary schools than the UK or Germany.

CountryFirmsPer 1,000 cos.
The USA312,2634.9
The UK71,2168.1
Germany68,07810.0
France66,2814.6
Brazil51,9771.8

How reachable are they?

Secondary schools are easier to reach than the average US company: 73% list a phone number and 63% a website.
  • Email152,385 49%
  • Phone229,305 73%
  • Website196,304 63%

Grey line: all US companies (email 15%, phone 42%, website 24%).

Sole traders or corporations: how they are organised

One in 118 US secondary schools work as sole traders, against 5% of all US companies. Two in five are corporations and LLCs.
Sole traders: 2,647, 0.8% · 21 October 2026Partnerships: 1,428, 0.5% · 21 October 2026Corporations and LLCs: 126,676, 41% · 21 October 2026No form on record or other: 181,512, 58% · 21 October 2026312,263companies
  • Sole traders2,6470.8%
  • Partnerships1,4280.5%
  • Corporations and LLCs126,67641%
  • No form on record or other181,51258%
Single-site
56%
Head offices
16,072
Branches
120,069

All US companies: 5% sole traders, 1% partnerships, 68% corporations and LLCs.

Frequently asked questions

How many secondary schools are there in the USA?

There are 312,263 secondary schools in the USA in our data, counted on 21 October 2026. That is one in every 205 US companies.

Which is the largest secondary school in the USA?

Hillsborough County School District in Tampa, with 24,460 staff. By revenue City of New York Board of Education in Staten Island leads with $38.9 billion a year.

Which US city has the most secondary schools?

Houston, with 3,046, ahead of Chicago (2,567), Philadelphia (2,499), Los Angeles (2,403) and Brooklyn (2,324). Relative to its size, Memphis has the most: 1.8 times the national share.

How many secondary schools are there in Houston?

3,046, which is 0.3% of all 881,247 Houston companies and 29% below the national share.

How big is a typical secondary school?

45% of the 311,723 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 59,133 have 50 or more. Most turn over under $100,000 a year.

Are US secondary schools sole traders or companies?

One in 118 (2,647) are sole traders, 0.5% are partnerships and 41% (126,676) are corporations and LLCs.

How many secondary schools started in 2026?

8,490 were entered in the US register so far in 2026, after 11,186 in 2025. 8,453 of them are corporations and LLCs.

What is the oldest secondary school in the USA?

Jefferson County Board of Education in Charles Town, 1801, followed by Lyndhurst Board of Education in Lyndhurst (1804) and Randolph Township Board of Education in Randolph (1805). 3,145 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers secondary schools?

Our platform filters them on SIC 8211 (elementary and secondary schools).

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 312,263 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of secondary schools in the USA

All 312,263 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360