Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Universities in the USA

Last updated

There are 27,728 universities in the USA, one in every 2,303 US companies. One in fourteen universities is based in New York, Los Angeles, Chicago, Philadelphia and Houston. Below you find the largest universities in the USA, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our US company database or through the Company Data API.

27,728 companies indexed · Data counted on 21 October 2026

Companies27,7281 in2,303 US companiesCities3,461Largest cityNew York 599Sole traders1%Employees1-4 (42%)Revenue$100-500K (45%)Email72%Phone98%Website92%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 27,728 universities, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Qualcomm IncorporatedQualcomm Incorporated
Showing 25 of 28,032 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Qualcomm Incorporated
USA
San Diego
5775 Morehouse Dr
San Diego
92121-1714
qualcomm.*****
1985
$44,284,000,000
52,000
Corporation
231
2271160
2
University Of Texas System
USA
Austin
210 W 7th St
Travis
78701-2903
utsystem.*****
1883
$26,058,040,000
104,000
Corporation
1009
N/A
3
New York University
USA
New York
70 Washington Sq S
New York
10012-1019
nyu.*****
1831
$19,815,199,000
21,000
Corporation
306
60
4
Leland Stanford Junior University
USA
Stanford
450 Jane Stanford Way
Santa Clara
94305-2004
stanford.*****
1891
$19,391,307,000
15,000
Corporation
375
1264149
5
University Of Pennsylvania
USA
Philadelphia
3451 Walnut St Rm 100
Philadelphia
19104-6243
upenn.*****
1740
$15,791,012,000
70
Corporation
479
N/A
6
The Trustees Of The University Of Pennsylvania
USA
Philadelphia
3451 Walnut St Ste 421
Philadelphia
19104-6205
upenn.*****
1751
$9,925,251,000
20,433
Corporation
479
0000363867
7
The Pennsylvania State University
USA
University Park
201 Old Main
Centre
16802-1503
psu.*****
1855
$9,726,044,000
44,000
Corporation
551
0000274408
8
The Ohio State University
USA
Columbus
281 W Lane Ave
Franklin
43210-1132
osu.*****
1870
$8,519,415,000
40,000
Corporation
2531
N/A
9
Board Of Regents Of The University System Of Georgia
USA
Atlanta
270 Washington St Sw
Fulton
30334-9056
usg.*****
1932
$8,276,014,441
40,000
Corporation
776
N/A
10
University Of California, San Francisco
USA
San Francisco
513 Parnassus Ave 115f
San Francisco
94122
ucsf.*****
2007
$7,618,398,000
16,202
Corporation
7675
N/A
11
University Of Southern California
USA
Los Angeles
3551 Trousdale Pkwy Ste 102
Los Angeles
90007
usc.*****
1895
$7,521,509,000
22,700
Corporation
298
0024916
12
Emory University
USA
Atlanta
201 Dowman Dr Ne
Fulton
30322-1061
play.*****
1915
$7,310,968,615
23,511
Corporation
188
H103820
13
The University Of Utah
USA
Salt Lake City
201 Presidents Cir
Salt Lake
84112-9049
utah.*****
1850
$7,262,213,000
18,000
Corporation
168
N/A
14
Cornell University
USA
Ithaca
950 Danby Rd Ste 150
Tompkins
14850-5793
cornell.*****
1987
$5,758,363,000
12,207
Corporation
417
N/A
15
The University Of Iowa
USA
Iowa City
125 N Madison St
Johnson
52242
uiowa.*****
1847
$5,553,840,000
17,000
Corporation
237
N/A
16
Syneos Health, INC.
USA
Morrisville
1030 Sync St
Wake
27560-5468
syneoshealth.*****
1998
$5,393,082,000
30,000
Corporation
230
4858554
17
Massachusetts Institute Of Technology
USA
Cambridge
77 Massachusetts Ave
Worcester
02139-4307
web.*****
1861
$5,372,823,000
12,000
Corporation
139
042103594
18
Oregon Health & Science University Medical Group
USA
Portland
3181 Sw Sam Jackson Park Rd
Multnomah
97239-3079
ohsu.*****
2009
$5,355,084,000
19,500
Corporation
96
66777187
19
The Washington University
USA
Saint Louis
1 Brookings Dr
St. Louis City
63130-4899
wustl.*****
1853
$5,233,476,000
9,600
Corporation
178
B00014480
20
University Of Virginia
USA
Charlottesville
2400 Old Ivy Rd
Charlottesville
22904
coopercenter.*****
2000
$5,150,410,000
51
Corporation
15
N/A
21
University Of Colorado
USA
Denver
1800 N Grant St Ste 800
Denver
80203
cufund.*****
2009
$5,012,277,000
8,921
Corporation
319
N/A
22
Temple University-Of The Commonwealth System Of Higher Education
USA
Philadelphia
1801 N Broad St
Philadelphia
19122-6003
temple.*****
1884
$4,700,888,000
9,061
Corporation
171
0000354000
23
University Of California, Los Angeles
USA
Los Angeles
405 Hilgard Ave
Los Angeles
90095-9000
ucla.*****
1869
$4,229,576,000
3,326
Corporation
7675
N/A
24
Regents Of The University Of Minnesota
USA
Minneapolis
100 Church St Se Se202
Hennepin
55455
umn.*****
1851
$4,211,131,219
25,976
Corporation
776
N/A
25
University Of Missouri System
USA
Columbia
1 Hospital Dr
Boone
65212-1000
umsl.*****
1839
$4,012,048,000
30,282
Corporation
507
N/A

Showing 25 of 28,032 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

Universities in New York

New York has 599 universities, <0.1% of all 732,093 New York companies and 88% above the national share. Two in five New York firms have fewer than five people; 75 have 50 or more. 0 new firms were entered in 2026, 45 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
251 · 42%
5-9
133 · 22%
10-19
56 · 9%
20-49
84 · 14%
50+
75 · 13%

Legal form

Sole traders
7 · 1%
Partnerships
4 · 0.7%
Corporations and LLCs
175 · 29%
Other or none
413 · 69%

Share

Of the US total
2.2%
Of all New York companies
<0.1%
Against the national share
1.9×

New

Entered 2026 so far
0
Entered 2025
3
Of USA's 2026 entries
0.0%

Old

Before 1990
45 · 8%
1990 or later
554 · 92%
Of USA's pre-1990 firms
1.9%

Reachable

Email
407 · 68%
Phone
574 · 96%
Website
539 · 90%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
98 · 29%
$100K-$500K
170 · 50%
$500K-$1M
16 · 5%
$1M and more
54 · 16%

Largest

  1. 121,000
  2. 24,600
  3. 34,500
  4. 41,014
  5. 5855

How many are on your street?

Live tool

Without a city chosen the tool answers nationally. Pick a city above to scope it.

Free New York sample

How many universities are there in the USA?

Universities in the USA

27,728

21 October 2026

There are 27,728 universities in the USA in our data (21 October 2026). That is one in every 2,303 US companies. About 2 new firms are entered in the register every week this year (90 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
12,350 45%
Head offices
1,412
Branch offices
13,966

Classification

Our platform counts them on the CompanyData industry label 012145.

Register

6,789 of the 27,728 are corporations and LLCs (24%); 337 are sole traders. They come from the state business registers and our US register data, through the Company Data API.

Largest universities in the USA

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in New York, the biggest newcomers of 2026 and the oldest firms. Click a name for the record.

The Ohio State University is the largest university in the USA by headcount. 4,153 firms employ 50 people or more; 2,324 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Columbus40,000 staff
  2. 2Laurel37,600 staff
  3. 3Seattle27,228 staff
  4. 4Nashville21,000 staff
  5. 5Portland19,500 staff
  6. 6Little Rock14,025 staff
  7. 7Tallahassee13,497 staff
  8. 8Cambridge12,000 staff
  9. 9Boston10,400 staff
  10. 10Chandler10,330 staff

By employee size · 27,666 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-411,492
5-95,521
10-193,221
20-493,279
50-991,829
100-199982
200-499797
500-999316
1,000+229

42% have 1 to 4 people; 3,279 have 20 to 49; 4,153 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K4,403
$100K-$500K6,159
$500K-$1M718
$1M-$5M942
$5M-$10M254
$10M-$50M497
$50M-$100M248
$100M-$500M310
$500M+142

45% between $100,000 and $500,000; 942 between $1M and $5M; 1,451 above $5M.

Where in the USA?

New York has the most universities in the USA (599), ahead of Los Angeles (398), Chicago (370), Philadelphia (306) and Houston (288). Together the five hold one in fourteen of them. Relative to their size, College Station, Cambridge and Ann Arbor have the most: 10.6 to 19.6 times the national share.

Cities by number of firms

3,461 US cities have at least one university; 491 have ten or more; 1,453 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

Only here

Where they cluster

Universities per 100 companies, in cities with at least 100 of them. The national share is 0.04. College Station has 19.6 times the national share.

  • 19.6×
  • 11.2×
  • 10.6×
  • 9.3×
  • 6.4×
  • 6.3×
  • 5.7×
  • 4.8×
  • 3.9×
  • 3.6×
  • 3.5×
  • 3.2×
  • 3.1×
  • 3.0×

Dashed line: the national share. A filled dot is twice the national share or more.

By county 1,220 counties

CountyShareFirms%
Los Angeles810
New York599
Cook546
Orange476
Ct378
Miami-Dade331
Santa Clara330
Harris314
Maricopa309
Philadelphia306
Show all 1,220

Firm sizes in the USA

Of the 27,666 US universities with a known headcount, 11,492 (42%) have one to four people, 5,521 have five to nine, 6,500 have ten to 49 and 4,153 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year (6,159, 45%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all US companies

  • Micro under 1017,013 61%
  • Small 10 to 496,500 23%
  • Medium 50 to 2493,608 13%
  • Large 250+545 2%

Grey line: the share among all US companies (96% have under ten staff).

1,451

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 1,197 more than $10 million.

90

firms were entered in 2026.

The oldest firms in the USA

Our data holds 502 US universities from before 1900, 1,010 from before 1950 and 2,310 from before 1990.
  1. 1801
    1. Columbia
  2. 1804
    1. Athens
  3. 1818
    1. Saint Louis
  4. 1819
    1. Hamilton
  5. 1820
    1. Bloomington
  6. 1824
    1. Troy

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

2,310

US universities date from before 1990

80

were entered in 1990

How reachable are they?

Universities are easier to reach than the average US company: 98% list a phone number and 92% a website.
  • Email19,913 72%
  • Phone27,104 98%
  • Website25,618 92%

Grey line: all US companies (email 15%, phone 42%, website 24%).

Sole traders or corporations: how they are organised

One in eighty-two US universities work as sole traders, against 5% of all US companies. Only one firm in four is a corporations or LLCs.
Sole traders: 337, 1% · 21 October 2026Partnerships: 163, 0.6% · 21 October 2026Corporations and LLCs: 6,789, 24% · 21 October 2026No form on record or other: 20,439, 74% · 21 October 202627,728companies
  • Sole traders3371%
  • Partnerships1630.6%
  • Corporations and LLCs6,78924%
  • No form on record or other20,43974%
Single-site
45%
Head offices
1,412
Branches
13,966

All US companies: 5% sole traders, 1% partnerships, 68% corporations and LLCs.

Newcomers in the USA in 2026

90 universities were entered in the US register so far in 2026, about 2 a week, after 169 in 2025. The USA as a whole saw 2,970,531 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes <0.1% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 1522022
  2. 2062023
  3. 1582024
  4. 1692025
  5. 902026 so far

88 of this year's 90 are corporations and LLCs.

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1Evanston5 staff
  2. 2San Juan4 staff
  3. 3Chicago4 staff
  4. 4Raleigh2 staff
  5. 5Las Vegas2 staff

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 11 secondary schools for every university in the USA.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Secondary Schools312,26363%45%
Universities27,72892%41%
Massage Therapists21,26186%98%
Private Detectives6,01971%83%
PR Companies3,28587%63%
Piercing Studios1,18991%84%

In other countries

The USA has more universities than the UK or Denmark.

CountryFirmsPer 1,000 cos.
The USA27,7280.4
The UK3,8990.4
Denmark7560.8

Frequently asked questions

How many universities are there in the USA?

There are 27,728 universities in the USA in our data, counted on 21 October 2026. That is one in every 2,303 US companies.

Which is the largest university in the USA?

The Ohio State University in Columbus, with 40,000 staff. By revenue Qualcomm in San Diego leads with $44.3 billion a year.

Which US city has the most universities?

New York, with 599, ahead of Los Angeles (398), Chicago (370), Philadelphia (306) and Houston (288). Relative to its size, College Station has the most: 19.6 times the national share.

How many universities are there in New York?

599, which is <0.1% of all 732,093 New York companies and 88% above the national share.

How big is a typical university?

42% of the 27,666 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 4,153 have 50 or more. Most turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year.

Are US universities sole traders or companies?

One in eighty-two (337) are sole traders, 0.6% are partnerships and 24% (6,789) are corporations and LLCs.

How many universities started in 2026?

90 were entered in the US register so far in 2026, after 169 in 2025. 88 of them are corporations and LLCs.

What is the oldest university in the USA?

University of South Carolina in Columbia, 1801, followed by Ohio University in Athens (1804) and Saint Louis University in Saint Louis (1818). 502 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers universities?

Our platform counts them on the CompanyData industry label 012145.

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 27,728 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Discover more: related industries, by city, in other countries

The lists closest to this one. Every industry and city in the USA is on the USA page.

Get the full list of universities in the USA

All 27,728 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360