Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Website Designers in the USA

Last updated

There are 12,831 website designers in the USA, one in every 4,978 US companies. Most of them are small: nine in ten have one to four people, and only 62 firms employ 50 people or more. One in six web design agencies is based in Kalispell, New York, Houston, Austin and San Diego. Below you find the largest web design agencies in the USA, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our US company database or through the Company Data API.

12,831 companies indexed · Data counted on 21 October 2026

Companies12,8311 in4,978 US companiesCities3,014Largest cityKalispell 1,680Sole traders6%Employees1-4 (87%)Revenue$100-500K (52%)Email65%Phone99%Website94%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 12,831 web design agencies, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Digitalocean Holdings, INC.Digitalocean Holdings, INC.
Showing 25 of 12,831 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Digitalocean Holdings, INC.
USA
Broomfield
105 Edgeview Dr Ste 425
Broomfield
80021-8003
*****.com
2016
$901,427,000
1,462
Corporation
19
6032173
2
Infojini, INC.
USA
Columbia
10015 Old Columbia Rd Ste B215
Howard
21046
*****.com
2006
$91,897,875
11
Corporation
3
D11368461
3
Digitalocean, LLC
USA
New York
101 Avenue of the Americas Fl 10
New York
10013-1905
*****.co
2011
$65,757,490
250
Corporation
19
5118787
4
Evodc, LLC
USA
La Palma
26 Centerpointe Dr
Orange
90623
*****.com
2017
$47,168,983
82
Corporation
8
201701210306
5
Discord INC.
USA
San Francisco
444 de Haro St Ste 200
San Francisco
94107-2578
*****.com
2014
$43,228,660
150
Corporation
N/A
N/A
6
Ness Technologies, INC.
USA
New York
285 Fulton St Fl 83
New York
10007
*****.com
2022
$42,831,725
4,000
Corporation
2127
3013376
7
Liquid Web, LLC
USA
Lansing
2703 Ena Dr
Ingham
48917
*****.com
2023
$40,915,791
580
Corporation
16
800569699
8
Databank Networks LLC
USA
Dallas
400 S Akard St Ste 100
Dallas
75202-5326
*****.com
2016
$36,318,699
100
Corporation
281
0800702014
9
Revalize, INC.
USA
Jacksonville
50 N Laura St Ste 2500
Duval
32202-3646
*****.com
2021
$32,812,324
83
Corporation
28
N/A
10
Svanaco, INC.
USA
Des Plaines
2600 S River Rd
Cook
60018-3203
*****.com
1984
$28,529,161
250
Corporation
6
52495911
11
Rightworks, LLC
USA
Nashua
300 Innovative Way Ste 2340
Hillsborough
03062-5753
*****.com
2006
$25,586,536
55
Corporation
5
557412
12
Contegix, LLC
USA
Saint Louis
210 N Tucker Blvd Ste 600
St. Louis City
63101-1912
*****.com
2024
$24,210,923
248
Corporation
21
LC0588274
13
Point-Of-Rental, INC.
USA
Fort Worth
14401 Statler Blvd
Tarrant
76155-2861
*****.com
1982
$24,050,857
250
Corporation
3
0060297700
14
Allegiance Fundraising, LLC
USA
Fargo
4840 Amber Valley Pkwy S
Cass
58104-8400
*****.com
2017
$23,904,443
143
Corporation
2
6569664
15
Opus Interactive, INC.
USA
Hillsboro
8135 Ne Evergreen Pkwy
Washington
97124-7823
*****.com
2008
$22,790,584
35
Corporation
4
51487297
16
Leaseweb USA, INC.
USA
Manassas
9301 Innovation Dr Ste 100
Manassas
20110-2223
*****.com
2010
$21,683,402
45
Corporation
31
4863637
17
Namecheap, INC.
USA
Phoenix
4600 E Washington St Ste 305
Maricopa
85034-1908
*****.com
2000
$18,330,258
1,000
Corporation
2
N/A
18
Databank Holdings LTD.
USA
Dallas
400 S Akard St Ste 100
Dallas
75202-5326
*****.com
2004
$18,075,665
39
Partnership of unknown type
281
0800396166
19
Ness USA, INC.
USA
New York
285 Fulton St Fl 83 Ste E
New York
10007
*****.com
1997
$14,748,007
388
Corporation
2127
0002771742
20
Yahoo Cv, LLC
USA
Sunnyvale
701 First Ave
Santa Clara
94089-1019
*****.com
2017
$13,905,748
47
Corporation
3498
N/A
21
Cloud South INC
USA
West Palm Beach
424 Hampton Rd
Palm Beach
33405-1523
*****.com
2012
$11,469,137
25
Corporation
N/A
6797670
22
Rms Computer CORP.
USA
New York
1185 Avenue of the Americas Fl 32
New York
10036-2603
*****.com
1985
$11,158,026
350
Corporation
N/A
1037941
23
Atlantic.net, INC.
USA
Orlando
440 W Kennedy Blvd Ste 3
Orange
32810-6277
*****.net
1994
$10,981,551
30
Corporation
N/A
S7193818
24
Radgov, INC.
USA
Fort Lauderdale
6750 N Andrews Ave Ste 200
Broward
33309-2180
*****.com
2005
$10,831,088
130
Corporation
2
P05000061907
25
Dealer E Process, LLC
USA
Lisle
701 Warrenville Rd Ste 300
Dupage
60532-1371
*****.com
2007
$10,553,911
118
Corporation
N/A
02385848

Showing 25 of 12,831 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

How many website designers are there in the USA?

Website designers and web design agencies in the USA

12,831

21 October 2026

There are 12,831 website designers and web design agencies in the USA in our data (21 October 2026). That is one in every 4,978 US companies. About one new firm is entered in the register every working day this year (287 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
12,324 96%
Head offices
253
Branch offices
254

Classification

Our platform filter is SIC 7374, 7379, 7371, 7389 and 2 more.

Register

8,471 of the 12,831 are corporations and LLCs (66%); 788 are sole traders. They come from the state business registers and our US register data, through the Company Data API.

Where in the USA?

Kalispell has the most website designers in the USA (1,680), ahead of New York (168), Houston (121), Austin (108) and San Diego (99). Together the five hold one in six of them.

Cities by number of firms

3,014 US cities have at least one web design agency; 198 have ten or more; 1,482 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

By county 942 counties

CountyShareFirms%
Flathead1,681
Los Angeles369
Orange259
Maricopa259
San Diego174
New York168
Harris158
Miami-Dade146
King139
Cook137
Show all 942

Firm sizes in the USA

Of the 12,819 US web design agencies with a known headcount, 11,120 (87%) have one to four people, 1,074 have five to nine, 563 have ten to 49 and 62 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year (6,487, 52%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all US companies

  • Micro under 1012,194 95%
  • Small 10 to 49563 4%
  • Medium 50 to 24959 0.5%
  • Large 250+3 <0.1%

Grey line: the share among all US companies (96% have under ten staff).

59

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 29 more than $10 million.

287

firms were entered in 2026.

Largest web design agencies in the USA

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in Kalispell, the biggest newcomers of 2026 and the oldest firms. Click a name for the record.

ZSL USA is the largest web design agency in the USA by headcount. 62 firms employ 50 people or more; 26 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Edison1,500 staff
  2. 2Broomfield1,462 staff
  3. 3Phoenix1,000 staff
  4. 4Lansing580 staff
  5. 5Overland Park400 staff
  6. 6New York388 staff
  7. 7New York350 staff
  8. 8Fort Worth250 staff
  9. 9Des Plaines250 staff
  10. 10Bridgeville200 staff

By employee size · 12,819 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-411,120
5-91,074
10-19367
20-49196
50-9936
100-19918
200-4995
500-9992
1,000+1

87% have 1 to 4 people; 196 have 20 to 49; 62 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K5,360
$100K-$500K6,487
$500K-$1M372
$1M-$5M290
$5M-$10M30
$10M-$50M26
$50M-$100M2
$500M+1

52% between $100,000 and $500,000; 290 between $1M and $5M; 59 above $5M.

Web design agencies in Kalispell

Kalispell has 1,680 website designers and web design agencies, 2.2% of all 77,096 Kalispell companies and 10747% above the national share. Nearly all Kalispell firms have fewer than five people; none has 50 or more. 165 new firms were entered in 2026, 0 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
1,679 · 100%
5-9
0 · 0%
10-19
1 · <0.1%
20-49
0 · 0%
50+
0 · 0%

Legal form

Sole traders
1 · <0.1%
Partnerships
0 · 0%
Corporations and LLCs
1,677 · 100%
Other or none
2 · 0.1%

Share

Of the US total
13.1%
Of all Kalispell companies
2.2%
Against the national share
108.5×

New

Entered 2026 so far
165
Entered 2025
1,422
Of USA's 2026 entries
57.5%

Old

Before 1990
0 · 0%
1990 or later
1,680 · 100%
Of USA's pre-1990 firms
0.0%

Reachable

Email
1,674 · 100%
Phone
1,680 · 100%
Website
1,680 · 100%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
29 · 2%
$100K-$500K
1,649 · 98%
$500K-$1M
2 · 0.1%
$1M and more
0 · 0%

Largest

  1. 110
  2. 24
  3. 34
  4. 43
  5. 53

How many are on your street?

Live tool

Without a city chosen the tool answers nationally. Pick a city above to scope it.

Free Kalispell sample

Sole traders or corporations: how they are organised

One in sixteen US web design agencies work as sole traders, against 5% of all US companies. Two in three are corporations and LLCs.
Sole traders: 788, 6% · 21 October 2026Partnerships: 149, 1% · 21 October 2026Corporations and LLCs: 8,471, 66% · 21 October 2026No form on record or other: 3,423, 27% · 21 October 202612,831companies
  • Sole traders7886%
  • Partnerships1491%
  • Corporations and LLCs8,47166%
  • No form on record or other3,42327%
Single-site
96%
Head offices
253
Branches
254

All US companies: 5% sole traders, 1% partnerships, 68% corporations and LLCs.

The oldest firms in the USA

Our data holds 0 US web design agencies from before 1900, 0 from before 1950 and 164 from before 1990.
  1. 1960
    1. Phillipsburg
  2. 1965
    1. Milford
  3. 1969
    1. Dallas
  4. 1969
    1. Portland
  5. 1970
    1. Tulsa
  6. 1970
    1. South Amboy

Fewer than five firms date from before 1950, so the timeline starts with the oldest firms before 1990.

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

164

US web design agencies date from before 1990

20

were entered in 1990

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 71 churches for every web design agency in the USA.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Churches910,27745%88%
Cleaning Companies277,98821%89%
Universities27,72892%41%
Computer Maintenance and Repair23,49649%88%
Website Designers12,83194%87%
Civil Engineers1,53363%78%

In other countries

CountryFirmsPer 1,000 cos.
The USA12,8310.2
The UK7,8980.9

How reachable are they?

Web design agencies are easier to reach than the average US company: 99% list a phone number and 94% a website.
  • Email8,345 65%
  • Phone12,733 99%
  • Website12,068 94%

Grey line: all US companies (email 15%, phone 42%, website 24%).

Newcomers in the USA in 2026

287 web design agencies were entered in the US register so far in 2026, about one per working day, after 1,652 in 2025. The USA as a whole saw 2,970,531 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes <0.1% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 2512022
  2. 3072023
  3. 2662024
  4. 1,6522025
  5. 2872026 so far

281 of this year's 287 are corporations and LLCs.

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1Oakdale20 staff
  2. 2Mckinney3 staff
  3. 3Springfield3 staff
  4. 4West Hills3 staff
  5. 5Blanchard2 staff

Frequently asked questions

How many website designers are there in the USA?

There are 12,831 website designers and web design agencies in the USA in our data, counted on 21 October 2026. That is one in every 4,978 US companies.

Which is the largest web design agency in the USA?

ZSL USA in Edison, with 1,500 staff. By revenue Digitalocean Holdings in Broomfield leads with $901.4 million a year.

Which US city has the most website designers?

Kalispell, with 1,680, ahead of New York (168), Houston (121), Austin (108) and San Diego (99).

How many web design agencies are there in Kalispell?

1,680, which is 2.2% of all 77,096 Kalispell companies and 10747% above the national share.

How big is a typical web design agency?

Small. 87% of the 12,819 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 62 have 50 or more. Most turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year.

Are US website designers sole traders or companies?

One in sixteen (788) are sole traders, 1% are partnerships and 66% (8,471) are corporations and LLCs.

How many web design agencies started in 2026?

287 were entered in the US register so far in 2026, after 1,652 in 2025. 281 of them are corporations and LLCs.

What is the oldest web design agency in the USA?

D C Helms in Phillipsburg, 1960, followed by Virginia Kidd Agency in Milford (1965) and Astro Professional Services in Dallas (1969). 0 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers website designers?

Our platform filters them on SIC 7374 (computer processing and data preparation and processing services), 7379 (computer related services, not elsewhere classified), 7371 (computer programming services) and 7389 (business services, not elsewhere classified) and 2 more.

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 12,831 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Discover more: related industries, by city, in other countries

The lists closest to this one. Every industry and city in the USA is on the USA page.

Get the full list of website designers in the USA

All 12,831 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360