Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Churches in the USA

Last updated

There are 910,277 churches in the USA, one in every 70 US companies. Most of them are small: nine in ten have one to four people, and only 2,596 firms employ 50 people or more. One in twenty-three churches is based in Houston, Brooklyn, Philadelphia, Los Angeles and Chicago. Below you find the largest churches in the USA, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our US company database or through the Company Data API.

910,277 companies indexed · Data counted on 21 October 2026

Companies910,2771 in70 US companiesCities9,999Largest cityHouston 10,270Sole traders1%Employees1-4 (88%)Revenue< $100K (69%)Email33%Phone61%Website45%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 910,277 churches, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

The Salvation Army National CORPORATIONThe Salvation Army National CORPORATION
Showing 25 of 915,823 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
The Salvation Army National CORPORATION
USA
Alexandria
615 Slaters Ln
Alexandria
22314-1112
salvationarmyusa.*****
1880
$1,554,377,327
16,170
Corporation
3313
222406433
2
The Church Of Jesus Christ Of Latter-Day Saints
USA
Salt Lake City
50 E North Temple
Salt Lake
84150-9001
careers.*****
2023
$1,093,759,972
11,827
Corporation
8621
N/A
3
Methodist West Houston Hospital
USA
Houston
18500 Katy Fwy
Harris
77094-1110
houstonmethodist.*****
2011
$670,558,057
98
Corporation
N/A
N/A
4
Gcu
USA
Beaver
5400 Tuscarawas Rd
Beaver
15009-9513
portal.*****
1892
$486,414,629
76
Corporation
5
0000146420
5
Feed The Children, INC.
USA
Oklahoma City
333 N Meridian Ave
Oklahoma
73107-6568
feedthechildren.*****
1964
$408,871,015
160
Corporation
8
2100189160
6
International Fellowship Of Christians & Jews, INC.
USA
Chicago
303 E Wacker Dr Ste 2300
Cook
60601-5224
ifcj.*****
1983
$318,221,645
42
Corporation
N/A
53088554
7
Permanent Endowment Fund Of Moody Memorial First United Methodist Church
USA
Galveston
2803 53rd St
Galveston
77551-5914
moody.*****
2000
$312,657,414
13
Corporation
N/A
0159406301
8
Concordia Health Plan
USA
Saint Louis
1333 S Kirkwood Rd
St. Louis City
63122-7226
concordiaplans.*****
2001
$286,539,630
1
Corporation
N/A
N/A
9
Church World Service, INC.
USA
New York
475 Riverside Dr Ste 700
New York
10115-0050
churchworldservice.*****
1946
$283,783,530
71
Corporation
29
47222
10
The Christian Broadcasting Network INC
USA
Virginia Beach
977 Centerville Tpke
Virginia Beach
23463
cbn.*****
1960
$282,362,500
941
Corporation
12
00857813
11
Matthew 25 Ministries INC
USA
Cincinnati
11060 Kenwood Rd
Hamilton
45242
m25m.*****
1991
$279,440,386
16
Corporation
N/A
805187
12
Southern Union Conference Of Seventh-Day Adventists
USA
Norcross
302 Research Dr
Gwinnett
30092-2902
southernunion.*****
1910
$273,164,896
2,500
Corporation
1374
N/A
13
Christ Apostolic Church, Power House, INC.
USA
Powder Springs
4967 Brownsville Rd
Cobb
30127-3047
N/A
2011
$248,745,000
8
Corporation
N/A
11052079
14
Wycliffe Bible Translators, INC.
USA
Orlando
11221 John Wycliffe Blvd
Orange
32832-7013
wycliffeassociates.*****
1942
$238,064,000
4,000
Corporation
12
N23000009807
15
Christian Appalachian Project
USA
Paintsville
485 Ponderosa Dr
Johnson
41240
christianapp.*****
1964
$237,184,582
9
Corporation
N/A
0008914
16
National Association Of Evangelicals
USA
Baltimore
7 E Baltimore St
Baltimore City
21202-1602
worldrelief.*****
1942
$163,081,631
500
Corporation
25
560766
17
World Relief CORPORATION Of National Association Of Evangelicals
USA
Baltimore
7 E Baltimore St
Baltimore City
21202-1602
nae.*****
1944
$163,081,631
500
Corporation
25
0607326
18
Iglesia Episcopal Puertorriquea, INC.
USA
San Juan
1409 Ave Ponce de Leon Ste 4
San Juan
00907-4028
episcopalpr.*****
1971
$162,424,911
1,350
Corporation
7
660197834
19
Second Baptist Church
USA
Houston
6400 Woodway Dr
Harris
77057-1699
second.*****
1927
$138,000,000
1,100
Corporation
2
0005025601
20
The Sisters Of The Third Order Of St Francis
USA
East Peoria
1175 Saint Francis Ln
Tazewell
61611-1298
franciscansisterspeoria.*****
1877
$133,368,387
10,145
Corporation
127
55586861
21
Pacific Union Conference Of Seventh-Day Adventists
USA
Thousand Oaks
2686 Townsgate Rd
Santa Clara
91361-2794
adventistfaith.*****
1933
$126,904,420
2,200
Corporation
935
0156740
22
American Jewish Committee
USA
New York
165 E 56th St
New York
10022-2746
ajc.*****
1906
$126,680,875
220
Corporation
37
44
23
Christian Community Foundation Of Memphis & The Mid-South INC
USA
Memphis
6075 Poplar Ave Ste 130
Shelby
38119-4702
ccfmemphis.*****
1998
$125,427,924
4
Corporation
N/A
000356630
24
Jewish Community Federation Of San Francisco, The Peninsula, Marin And Sonoma Counties
USA
San Francisco
121 Steuart St
San Francisco
94105-1236
jewishfed.*****
1921
$124,934,665
110
Corporation
3
0094835
25
The Moody Bible Institute Of Chicago
USA
Chicago
820 N la Salle Dr
Cook
60610-3263
moody.*****
1886
$119,294,298
605
Corporation
25
03803490

Showing 25 of 915,823 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

How many churches are there in the USA?

Churches in the USA

910,277

21 October 2026

There are 910,277 churches in the USA in our data (21 October 2026). That is one in every 70 US companies. About 67 new firms are entered in the register every working day this year (14,060 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
865,920 95%
Head offices
7,655
Branch offices
36,702

Classification

Our platform filter is SIC 8661.

Register

588,356 of the 910,277 are corporations and LLCs (65%); 12,570 are sole traders. They come from the state business registers and our US register data, through the Company Data API.

Churches in Houston

Houston has 10,270 churches, 1.2% of all 881,247 Houston companies and 18% below the national share. Nine in ten Houston firms have fewer than five people; 44 have 50 or more. 203 new firms were entered in 2026, 1,096 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
9,096 · 89%
5-9
870 · 8%
10-19
158 · 2%
20-49
92 · 0.9%
50+
44 · 0.4%

Legal form

Sole traders
597 · 6%
Partnerships
140 · 1%
Corporations and LLCs
6,549 · 64%
Other or none
2,984 · 29%

Share

Of the US total
1.1%
Of all Houston companies
1.2%
Against the national share
0.8×

New

Entered 2026 so far
203
Entered 2025
355
Of USA's 2026 entries
1.4%

Old

Before 1990
1,096 · 11%
1990 or later
9,174 · 89%
Of USA's pre-1990 firms
0.7%

Reachable

Email
2,521 · 25%
Phone
5,615 · 55%
Website
3,598 · 35%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
7,030 · 70%
$100K-$500K
2,737 · 27%
$500K-$1M
128 · 1%
$1M and more
129 · 1%

Largest

  1. 11,100
  2. 2367
  3. 3292
  4. 4271
  5. 5200

How many are on your street?

Live tool

Without a city chosen the tool answers nationally. Pick a city above to scope it.

Free Houston sample

Largest churches in the USA

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in Houston, the biggest newcomers of 2026 and the oldest firms. Click a name for the record.

The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints is the largest church in the USA by headcount. 2,596 firms employ 50 people or more; 837 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Piedmont11,821 staff
  2. 2Orlando7,688 staff
  3. 3Richmond4,686 staff
  4. 4Orlando4,000 staff
  5. 5Miami3,000 staff
  6. 6Fall River3,000 staff
  7. 7Camden3,000 staff
  8. 8Annapolis2,616 staff
  9. 9Seal Beach2,572 staff
  10. 10Chicago2,500 staff

By employee size · 909,512 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-4803,140
5-981,710
10-1915,269
20-496,797
50-991,759
100-199548
200-499225
500-99937
1,000+27

88% have 1 to 4 people; 6,797 have 20 to 49; 2,596 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K603,980
$100K-$500K253,999
$500K-$1M8,121
$1M-$5M5,717
$5M-$10M536
$10M-$50M493
$50M-$100M47
$100M-$500M28
$500M+3

69% under $100,000; 5,717 between $1M and $5M; 1,107 above $5M.

Where in the USA?

Houston has the most churches in the USA (10,270), ahead of Brooklyn (9,296), Philadelphia (7,145), Los Angeles (6,317) and Chicago (6,084). Together the five hold one in twenty-three of them. Relative to their size, Memphis, Fayetteville and Greensboro have the most: 1.7 to 2.0 times the national share.

Cities by number of firms

9,999 US cities have at least one church; 8,214 have ten or more; 0 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

Only here

Where they cluster

Churches per 100 companies, in cities with at least 100 of them. The national share is 1.43. Memphis has 2.0 times the national share.

  • 2.0×
  • 1.9×
  • 1.7×
  • 1.7×
  • 1.7×
  • 1.7×
  • 1.6×
  • 1.6×
  • 1.5×
  • 1.5×
  • 1.4×
  • 1.4×
  • 1.4×
  • 1.4×

Dashed line: the national share. A filled dot is twice the national share or more.

By county 1,957 counties

CountyShareFirms%
Los Angeles20,344
Harris13,557
Orange13,188
Jefferson11,805
Cook10,445
Dallas10,412
Montgomery10,391
Kings9,452
Maricopa9,424
Miami-Dade8,598
Show all 1,957

Firm sizes in the USA

Of the 909,512 US churches with a known headcount, 803,140 (88%) have one to four people, 81,710 have five to nine, 22,066 have ten to 49 and 2,596 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over under $100,000 a year (603,980, 69%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all US companies

  • Micro under 10884,850 97%
  • Small 10 to 4922,066 2%
  • Medium 50 to 2492,532 0.3%
  • Large 250+64 <0.1%

Grey line: the share among all US companies (96% have under ten staff).

1,107

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 571 more than $10 million.

14,060

firms were entered in 2026.

The oldest firms in the USA

Our data holds 31,158 US churches from before 1900, 66,527 from before 1950 and 152,636 from before 1990.
  1. 1811
    1. Franklin
  2. 1817
    1. Emmitsburg
  3. 1820
    1. New York
  4. 1820
    1. Richmond
  5. 1821
    1. Columbia
  6. 1824
    1. Watchung

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

152,636

US churches date from before 1990

5,692

were entered in 1990

How reachable are they?

Churches are easier to reach than the average US company: 61% list a phone number and 45% a website.
  • Email301,667 33%
  • Phone555,304 61%
  • Website410,185 45%

Grey line: all US companies (email 15%, phone 42%, website 24%).

Newcomers in the USA in 2026

14,060 churches were entered in the US register so far in 2026, about 67 a working day, after 25,499 in 2025. The USA as a whole saw 2,970,531 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes 0.5% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 24,4802022
  2. 29,2622023
  3. 26,5172024
  4. 25,4992025
  5. 14,0602026 so far

14,015 of this year's 14,060 are corporations and LLCs.

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1Lee's Summit400 staff
  2. 2Racine60 staff
  3. 3Sun City Center45 staff
  4. 4Bradenton21 staff
  5. 5Westlake Village20 staff

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 300 churches for every one of the animal feed suppliers in the USA.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Churches910,27745%88%
Barbers108,23239%98%
Architects79,76947%81%
Animal Shelters4,32094%75%
Auctions4,06593%80%
Animal Feed Suppliers3,03261%50%

In other countries

The USA has more churches than Brazil or Canada, and more per company than either.

CountryFirmsPer 1,000 cos.
The USA910,27714.3
Brazil205,7287.1
Canada54,09612.7
The UK44,0615.0
Australia32,6473.8

Sole traders or corporations: how they are organised

One in seventy-two US churches work as sole traders, against 5% of all US companies. Two in three are corporations and LLCs.
Sole traders: 12,570, 1% · 21 October 2026Partnerships: 3,018, 0.3% · 21 October 2026Corporations and LLCs: 588,356, 65% · 21 October 2026No form on record or other: 306,333, 34% · 21 October 2026910,277companies
  • Sole traders12,5701%
  • Partnerships3,0180.3%
  • Corporations and LLCs588,35665%
  • No form on record or other306,33334%
Single-site
95%
Head offices
7,655
Branches
36,702

All US companies: 5% sole traders, 1% partnerships, 68% corporations and LLCs.

Frequently asked questions

How many churches are there in the USA?

There are 910,277 churches in the USA in our data, counted on 21 October 2026. That is one in every 70 US companies.

Which is the largest church in the USA?

The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints in Piedmont, with 11,821 staff. By revenue The Salvation Army National in Alexandria leads with $1.6 billion a year.

Which US city has the most churches?

Houston, with 10,270, ahead of Brooklyn (9,296), Philadelphia (7,145), Los Angeles (6,317) and Chicago (6,084). Relative to its size, Memphis has the most: 2.0 times the national share.

How many churches are there in Houston?

10,270, which is 1.2% of all 881,247 Houston companies and 18% below the national share.

How big is a typical church?

Small. 88% of the 909,512 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 2,596 have 50 or more. Most turn over under $100,000 a year.

Are US churches sole traders or companies?

One in seventy-two (12,570) are sole traders, 0.3% are partnerships and 65% (588,356) are corporations and LLCs.

How many churches started in 2026?

14,060 were entered in the US register so far in 2026, after 25,499 in 2025. 14,015 of them are corporations and LLCs.

What is the oldest church in the USA?

Parish of St Mary in Franklin, 1811, followed by Daughters of Charity Ministries in Emmitsburg (1817) and Domestic and Foreign Missionary Society of the Protestant Episcopal Church in the USA in New York (1820). 31,158 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers churches?

Our platform filters them on SIC 8661 (religious organizations).

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 910,277 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of churches in the USA

All 910,277 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360