Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Animal Feed Suppliers in the USA

Last updated

There are 3,032 animal feed suppliers in the USA, one in every 21,065 US companies. One in forty-four animal feed suppliers is based in Minneapolis, Omaha, Kansas City, Columbus and Lancaster. Below you find the largest animal feed suppliers in the USA, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our US company database or through the Company Data API.

3,032 companies indexed · Data counted on 21 October 2026

Companies3,0321 in21,065 US companiesCities1,765Largest cityMinneapolis 15Sole traders5%Employees1-4 (50%)Revenue$100-500K (43%)Email41%Phone82%Website61%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 3,032 animal feed suppliers, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

AG Processing INC A CooperativeAG Processing INC A Cooperative
Showing 25 of 3,034 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
AG Processing INC A Cooperative
USA
Omaha
12700 W Dodge Rd
Douglas
68154-2154
agp.*****
1943
$5,836,044,000
1,456
Corporation
45
420615016
2
Purina Animal Nutrition LLC
USA
Arden Hills
4001 Lexington Ave N
Ramsey
55126-2934
lolmilkreplacer.*****
2000
$943,396,599
2,310
Corporation
461
364939
3
The Lauridsen Group INC
USA
Ankeny
2425 Se Oak Tree Ct
Polk
50021-7102
lauridsengroupinc.*****
1994
$512,673,497
750
Corporation
79
179460
4
Blue Buffalo Pet Products, INC.
USA
Minneapolis
1 General Mills Blvd
Hennepin
55426-1347
N/A
2018
$507,348,456
1,800
Corporation
563
5180629
5
Manna Pro Products, LLC
USA
Chesterfield
1350 Timberlake Manor Pkwy Ste 100
St. Louis County
63017-6047
companapetbrands.*****
2020
$496,860,394
399
Corporation
36
LC0763052
6
Purina Mills, LLC
USA
Saint Louis
555 Maryville University Dr Ste 200
St. Louis City
63141-5805
N/A
2001
$432,158,995
2,300
Corporation
461
431359249
7
Farmers Co-Operative Society, Sioux Center, Iowa
USA
Sioux Center
317 3rd St Nw
Sioux
51250-1856
farmerscoopsociety.*****
1907
$380,000,000
160
Corporation
17
420243080
8
Furst-Mcness Company
USA
Rockford
1252 Bell Valley Rd Ste 220
Winnebago
61108-4439
mcness.*****
2021
$345,262,200
219
Corporation
43
10515297
9
Southern States Cooperative, Incorporated
USA
Richmond
6606 W Broad St Ste B
Richmond City
23230-1717
southernstates.*****
1923
$331,493,254
4,000
Corporation
278
N/A
10
Vp Holdings CORPORATION
USA
Madison
2514 Fish Hatchery Rd
Dane
53713-2424
vitaplus.*****
1999
$277,041,685
600
Corporation
26
V 017477
11
Ridley USA INC.
USA
Mankato
111 W Cherry St Ste 500
Blue Earth
56001-2695
ridleyinc.*****
2015
$246,339,315
600
Corporation
204
9Q-144
12
Kalmbach Feeds, INC.
USA
Upper Sandusky
7148 State Highway 199
Wyandot
43351-9359
kalmbachtruckwash.*****
1963
$241,823,495
772
Corporation
7
645910
13
Associated Feed & Supply CO.
USA
Turlock
5213 W Main St
Stanislaus
95381
associatedfeed.*****
1971
$157,058,576
450
Corporation
8
N/A
14
Novus International, INC.
USA
Chesterfield
17988 Edison Ave
St. Louis County
63005
novusint.*****
1991
$142,011,935
350
Corporation
2169
2263361
15
Trouw Nutrition USA, LLC
USA
Highland
115 Executive Dr
Madison
62249
trouwnutritionusa.*****
2001
$128,661,169
816
Corporation
1483
3355639
16
Kent Nutrition Group, INC.
USA
Muscatine
2905 N Highway 61
Muscatine
52761-5809
kentfeeds.*****
1946
$116,001,966
400
Corporation
82
420640696
17
Prince Agri Products, INC.
USA
Teaneck
300 Frank W Burr Blvd Ste 21
Bergen
07666-6712
pahc.*****
1963
$108,910,175
1,500
Corporation
80
595502
18
Quali Tech, INC.
USA
Chaska
150 N Jonathan Blvd
Carver
55318-2341
qualitechco.*****
2023
$99,440,294
225
Corporation
27
1L-770
19
Vita Plus CORPORATION
USA
Madison
2514 Fish Hatchery Rd
Dane
53725
vitaplus.*****
1948
$98,196,690
450
Corporation
26
1 V01012
20
The Wenger Group INC
USA
Lancaster
3050 Hempland Rd
Lancaster
17601-1310
thewengergroup.*****
2015
$95,028,531
3
Corporation
26
0006297379
21
Brightpet Nutrition Group LLC
USA
Lisbon
38251 Industrial Park Rd
Columbiana
44432-8325
ohiopetfoods.*****
2016
$86,584,027
210
Corporation
13
6017472
22
Nutra-Blend, L.L.C.
USA
Neosho
3200 2nd St
Newton
64850-7738
nutrablend.*****
1994
$85,848,294
494
Corporation
461
431699920
23
United Animal Health, INC.
USA
Sheridan
322 S Main St
Hamilton
46069
unitedanh.*****
1956
$78,602,083
539
Corporation
28
194017B129
24
Pan American Grain Company, INC.
USA
Guaynabo
Calle Claudia #9 Esq Beatriz Parque Industrial Amelia
Guaynabo
00968
N/A
1980
$68,636,643
198
Corporation
9
46360
25
Farmers Union Industries, LLC
USA
Redwood Falls
220 Ponderosa Rd
Redwood
56283-2623
fuillc.*****
2005
$67,726,120
550
Corporation
11
1395107-3

Showing 25 of 3,034 companies

Request Free Sample

Firm sizes in the USA

Of the 3,030 US animal feed suppliers with a known headcount, 1,501 (50%) have one to four people, 650 have five to nine, 681 have ten to 49 and 198 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year (836, 43%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all US companies

  • Micro under 102,151 71%
  • Small 10 to 49681 22%
  • Medium 50 to 249190 6%
  • Large 250+8 0.3%

Grey line: the share among all US companies (96% have under ten staff).

283

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 151 more than $10 million.

16

firms were entered in 2026.

Where in the USA?

Minneapolis has the most animal feed suppliers in the USA (15), ahead of Omaha (14), Kansas City (14), Columbus (13) and Lancaster (13). Together the five hold one in forty-four of them.

Cities by number of firms

1,765 US cities have at least one animal feed supplier; 17 have ten or more; 1,209 have exactly one.

Animal feed suppliers in Minneapolis

Minneapolis has 15 animal feed suppliers, <0.1% of all 178,957 Minneapolis companies and 77% above the national share. One in four Minneapolis firms have fewer than five people; 4 have 50 or more. 0 new firms were entered in 2026, 1 dates from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
4 · 27%
5-9
2 · 13%
10-19
3 · 20%
20-49
2 · 13%
50+
4 · 27%

Legal form

Sole traders
2 · 13%
Partnerships
0 · 0%
Corporations and LLCs
4 · 27%
Other or none
9 · 60%

Share

Of the US total
0.5%
Of all Minneapolis companies
<0.1%
Against the national share
1.8×

New

Entered 2026 so far
0
Entered 2025
1
Of USA's 2026 entries
0.0%

Old

Before 1990
1 · 7%
1990 or later
14 · 93%
Of USA's pre-1990 firms
0.2%

Reachable

Email
6 · 40%
Phone
12 · 80%
Website
9 · 60%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
1 · 17%
$100K-$500K
3 · 50%
$500K-$1M
0 · 0%
$1M and more
2 · 33%

Largest

  1. 11,800
  2. 2200
  3. 350
  4. 430
  5. 517
Free Minneapolis sample

Largest animal feed suppliers in the USA

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in Minneapolis. Click a name for the record.

O.K. Industries is the largest animal feed supplier in the USA by headcount. 198 firms employ 50 people or more; 74 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Fort Smith4,000 staff
  2. 2Hazelwood2,508 staff
  3. 3Saint Louis2,300 staff
  4. 4Albany1,540 staff
  5. 5Short Hills1,500 staff
  6. 6Teaneck1,500 staff
  7. 7Omaha1,456 staff
  8. 8Harrisonburg1,147 staff
  9. 9Waynesboro1,000 staff
  10. 10Upper Sandusky772 staff

By employee size · 3,030 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-41,501
5-9650
10-19383
20-49298
50-99124
100-19937
200-49929
500-9992
1,000+6

50% have 1 to 4 people; 298 have 20 to 49; 198 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K350
$100K-$500K836
$500K-$1M200
$1M-$5M285
$5M-$10M132
$10M-$50M122
$50M-$100M13
$100M-$500M12
$500M+4

43% between $100,000 and $500,000; 285 between $1M and $5M; 283 above $5M.

How many animal feed suppliers are there in the USA?

Animal feed suppliers in the USA

3,032

21 October 2026

There are 3,032 animal feed suppliers in the USA in our data (21 October 2026). That is one in every 21,065 US companies. About 2 new firms are entered in the register every month this year (16 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
1,655 55%
Head offices
300
Branch offices
1,077

Classification

Our platform filter is SIC 2048.

Register

1,497 of the 3,032 are corporations and LLCs (49%); 160 are sole traders. They come from the state business registers and our US register data, through the Company Data API.

Sole traders or corporations: how they are organised

One in nineteen US animal feed suppliers work as sole traders, against 5% of all US companies. Half are corporations and LLCs.
Sole traders: 160, 5% · 21 October 2026Partnerships: 53, 2% · 21 October 2026Corporations and LLCs: 1,497, 49% · 21 October 2026No form on record or other: 1,322, 44% · 21 October 20263,032companies
  • Sole traders1605%
  • Partnerships532%
  • Corporations and LLCs1,49749%
  • No form on record or other1,32244%
Single-site
55%
Head offices
300
Branches
1,077

All US companies: 5% sole traders, 1% partnerships, 68% corporations and LLCs.

The oldest firms in the USA

Our data holds 11 US animal feed suppliers from before 1900, 92 from before 1950 and 516 from before 1990.
  1. 1845
    1. Albany
  2. 1848
    1. Loose Creek
  3. 1856
    1. Afton
  4. 1867
    1. Chillicothe
  5. 1871
    1. Landisburg
  6. 1884
    1. Bagdad

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

516

US animal feed suppliers date from before 1990

24

were entered in 1990

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 27 manicurists for every animal feed supplier in the USA.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Manicurists81,49187%97%
Market Research Companies37,87028%85%
Marketing Companies22,28090%75%
Massage Therapists21,26186%98%
Animal Feed Suppliers3,03261%50%
Piercing Studios1,18991%84%

How reachable are they?

Animal feed suppliers are easier to reach than the average US company: 82% list a phone number and 61% a website.
  • Email1,253 41%
  • Phone2,485 82%
  • Website1,841 61%

Grey line: all US companies (email 15%, phone 42%, website 24%).

Frequently asked questions

How many animal feed suppliers are there in the USA?

There are 3,032 animal feed suppliers in the USA in our data, counted on 21 October 2026. That is one in every 21,065 US companies.

Which is the largest animal feed supplier in the USA?

O.K. Industries in Fort Smith, with 4,000 staff. By revenue AG Processing Inc A Cooperative in Omaha leads with $5.8 billion a year.

Which US city has the most animal feed suppliers?

Minneapolis, with 15, ahead of Omaha (14), Kansas City (14), Columbus (13) and Lancaster (13).

How many animal feed suppliers are there in Minneapolis?

15, which is <0.1% of all 178,957 Minneapolis companies and 77% above the national share.

How big is a typical animal feed supplier?

50% of the 3,030 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 198 have 50 or more. Most turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year.

Are US animal feed suppliers sole traders or companies?

One in nineteen (160) are sole traders, 2% are partnerships and 49% (1,497) are corporations and LLCs.

How many animal feed suppliers started in 2026?

16 were entered in the US register so far in 2026, after 51 in 2025. 15 of them are corporations and LLCs.

What is the oldest animal feed supplier in the USA?

Lindsay Farms in Albany, 1845, followed by Lock's Mill in Loose Creek (1848) and Wholesale Feed & Grain in Afton (1856). 11 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers animal feed suppliers?

Our platform filters them on SIC 2048 (prepared feed and feed ingredients for animals and fowls, except dogs and cats).

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 3,032 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of animal feed suppliers in the USA

All 3,032 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360