Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Manicurists in the USA

Last updated

There are 81,491 manicurists in the USA, one in every 784 US companies. Most of them are small: nearly all have one to four people, and only 9 firms employ 50 people or more. One in twenty-one nail salons is based in Houston, Brooklyn, Chicago, New York and Philadelphia. Below you find the largest nail salons in the USA, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our US company database or through the Company Data API.

81,491 companies indexed · Data counted on 21 October 2026

Companies81,4911 in784 US companiesCities5,743Largest cityHouston 1,046Sole traders11%Employees1-4 (97%)Revenue< $100K (83%)Email47%Phone99%Website87%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 81,491 nail salons, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Rn Downtown LLCRn Downtown LLC
Showing 25 of 81,491 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Rn Downtown LLC
USA
Baton Rouge
222 Convention St Ste 400
East Baton Rouge
70801-1603
*****.com
2012
$24,536,757
8
Corporation
N/A
N/A
2
Miniluxe, INC.
USA
Boston
1 Faneuil Hall Sq Fl 7
Suffolk
02109-1612
*****.com
2006
$23,708,918
500
Corporation
16
P22000037985
3
Davi Nails Salon And SPA, L.L.C.
USA
West Valley City
1559 W 3860 S
Salt Lake
84119-6291
*****.com
2006
$17,626,680
15
238
N/A
4
Revel Nail LLC
USA
Blackwood
90 Coles Rd
Camden
08012-4683
*****.com
2014
$5,814,606
31
Corporation
N/A
0400666113
5
The W Nail Bar LLC
USA
Westerville
4151 Executive Pkwy Ste 300
Franklin
43081-3871
*****.com
2014
$4,963,990
56
Corporation
N/A
2295044
6
Pro Nails
USA
Bridgeton
11977 Saint Charles Rock Rd
St. Louis County
63044-2642
*****.net
1996
$2,760,853
44
Proprietorship
67
N/A
7
Young Nails, INC.
USA
Anaheim
1149 N Patt St
Orange
92801-2568
*****.com
2000
$2,640,697
18
Corporation
N/A
2200774
8
Dashing Diva Franchise CORP.
USA
Port Washington
1 Harbor Park Dr
Nassau
11050-4601
*****.com
2002
$2,484,398
20
Corporation
2
2809976
9
Amour International, INC.
USA
Katy
22522 Franz Rd Bldg 10
Harris
77449-2721
*****.com
2018
$2,371,893
1
Corporation
N/A
N/A
10
Prestige Nails And SPA, INC.
USA
San Diego
11835 Carmel Mountain Rd Ste 1309
San Diego
92128-4609
*****.com
2001
$2,091,464
162
Corporation
20
2279938
11
Ascension Visual Group LLC
USA
Houston
504 W Gray St # B
Harris
77019-4445
*****.bar
2019
$1,998,548
11
Corporation
N/A
N/A
12
Venus Nails
USA
Dagsboro
29882 Colony Dr
Sussex
19939-3317
*****.com
2005
$1,470,419
3
N/A
N/A
13
Song's Nails CORPORATION
USA
Taylorsville
3159 W 5400 S
Salt Lake
84129-2271
*****.com
2001
$1,449,189
2
Corporation
N/A
2450579-0142
14
New York Nails & SPA 3 INC
USA
Jacksonville
334 Jacksonville Mall
Onslow
28546-7352
*****.net
2020
$1,392,481
9
Corporation
N/A
2003784
15
Life Moving Forward LLC
USA
Columbus
1013 W 5th Ave
Franklin
43212-2637
*****.com
2013
$1,326,306
10
Corporation
2
2191400
16
Clarity Nails & SPA, INC.
USA
Poway
13323 Poway Rd
San Diego
92064-4625
*****.com
2019
$1,301,659
5
Corporation
N/A
4155105
17
Nguyen Tho Trung
USA
Corona del Mar
5 San Mateo Way
Orange
92625
*****.com
2008
$1,218,462
511
237
N/A
18
Valentine Nails
USA
Jonesboro
1841 E Highland Dr Unit 6118
Craighead
72401-6125
*****.com
2015
$1,100,000
20
Proprietorship
N/A
N/A
19
Cocobay Nail Bar By Vinton, LLC
USA
Waldorf
2875 Crain Hwy Ste 3
Charles
20601-2841
*****.com
2018
$1,088,420
6
Corporation
2
W19116581
20
Lush Beauty, LLC
USA
Northborough
318 Main St
Worcester
01532-3609
*****.com
2017
$1,071,320
10
Corporation
N/A
001268604
21
Venetian Nail SPA Green Hills INC.
USA
Nashville
2114 Green Hills Village Dr
Davidson
37215-2602
*****.com
2011
$1,069,827
30
Corporation
7
2017167
22
V.V.D LLC
USA
Waco
514 N New Rd
Mclennan
76710-6033
N/A
2015
$1,065,613
1
Corporation
N/A
0802326415
23
Brandon Tatum
USA
Selbyville
36666 Bluewater Run W Unit 7
Sussex
19975-4392
*****.com
2016
$1,045,428
5
N/A
N/A
24
Pureluxe, INC.
USA
Newton
118 Needham St
Barnstable
02464-1598
*****.com
2017
$981,490
6
Corporation
N/A
001290183
25
Luc LLC
USA
Pembroke Pines
9149 Taft St
Broward
33024-4652
N/A
2017
$974,908
5
Corporation
N/A
L17000046347

Showing 25 of 81,491 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

Where in the USA?

Houston has the most manicurists in the USA (1,046), ahead of Brooklyn (857), Chicago (713), New York (664) and Philadelphia (633). Together the five hold one in twenty-one of them. Relative to their size, Staten Island, Bronx and Long Beach have the most: 1.7 to 2.1 times the national share.

Cities by number of firms

5,743 US cities have at least one nail salon; 1,865 have ten or more; 1,248 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

Only here

Where they cluster

Nail salons per 100 companies, in cities with at least 100 of them. The national share is 0.13. Staten Island has 2.1 times the national share.

  • 2.1×
  • 1.9×
  • 1.7×
  • 1.7×
  • 1.7×
  • 1.6×
  • 1.6×
  • 1.5×
  • 1.5×
  • 1.5×
  • 1.4×
  • 1.3×
  • 1.3×
  • 1.3×

Dashed line: the national share. A filled dot is twice the national share or more.

By county 1,441 counties

CountyShareFirms%
Los Angeles2,719
Orange1,792
Maricopa1,559
Harris1,522
Cook1,314
Ct1,213
Jefferson1,025
Montgomery974
Suffolk902
Kings880
Show all 1,441

Firm sizes in the USA

Of the 81,422 US nail salons with a known headcount, 79,153 (97%) have one to four people, 2,035 have five to nine, 225 have ten to 49 and 9 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over under $100,000 a year (66,896, 83%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all US companies

  • Micro under 1081,188 100%
  • Small 10 to 49225 0.3%
  • Medium 50 to 2499 <0.1%
  • Large 250+0 0.0%

Grey line: the share among all US companies (96% have under ten staff).

4

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 3 more than $10 million.

1,581

firms were entered in 2026.

Nail salons in Houston

Houston has 1,046 manicurists and nail salons, 0.1% of all 881,247 Houston companies and 7% below the national share. Nearly all Houston firms have fewer than five people; none has 50 or more. 6 new firms were entered in 2026, 16 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
1,006 · 96%
5-9
33 · 3%
10-19
7 · 0.7%
20-49
0 · 0%
50+
0 · 0%

Legal form

Sole traders
247 · 24%
Partnerships
16 · 2%
Corporations and LLCs
304 · 29%
Other or none
479 · 46%

Share

Of the US total
1.3%
Of all Houston companies
0.1%
Against the national share
0.9×

New

Entered 2026 so far
6
Entered 2025
12
Of USA's 2026 entries
0.4%

Old

Before 1990
16 · 2%
1990 or later
1,030 · 98%
Of USA's pre-1990 firms
1.9%

Reachable

Email
415 · 40%
Phone
1,042 · 100%
Website
890 · 85%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
857 · 83%
$100K-$500K
171 · 17%
$500K-$1M
3 · 0.3%
$1M and more
1 · <0.1%

Largest

  1. 111
  2. 211
  3. 310
  4. 410
  5. 510

How many are on your street?

Live tool

Without a city chosen the tool answers nationally. Pick a city above to scope it.

Free Houston sample

How many manicurists are there in the USA?

Manicurists and nail salons in the USA

81,491

21 October 2026

There are 81,491 manicurists and nail salons in the USA in our data (21 October 2026). That is one in every 784 US companies. About 8 new firms are entered in the register every working day this year (1,581 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
80,015 98%
Head offices
390
Branch offices
1,086

Classification

Our platform filter is SIC 7231.

Register

40,075 of the 81,491 are corporations and LLCs (49%); 9,264 are sole traders. They come from the state business registers and our US register data, through the Company Data API.

Largest nail salons in the USA

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in Houston, the biggest newcomers of 2026 and the oldest firms. Click a name for the record.

Nguyen Tho Trung is the largest nail salon in the USA by headcount. 9 firms employ 50 people or more; 2 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Corona Del Mar511 staff
  2. 2Boston500 staff
  3. 3Coral Springs177 staff
  4. 4San Diego162 staff
  5. 5San Francisco124 staff
  6. 6Westerville56 staff
  7. 7Boca Raton52 staff
  8. 8Pearland50 staff
  9. 9Brea46 staff
  10. 10Crandall45 staff

By employee size · 81,422 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-479,153
5-92,035
10-19185
20-4940
50-997
100-1992
200-4990
500-9990
1,000+0

97% have 1 to 4 people; 40 have 20 to 49; 9 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K66,896
$100K-$500K13,308
$500K-$1M124
$1M-$5M19
$5M-$10M1
$10M-$50M3

83% under $100,000; 19 between $1M and $5M; 4 above $5M.

Newcomers in the USA in 2026

1,581 nail salons were entered in the US register so far in 2026, about 8 a working day, after 3,165 in 2025. The USA as a whole saw 2,970,531 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes <0.1% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 3,7212022
  2. 4,0422023
  3. 3,6272024
  4. 3,1652025
  5. 1,5812026 so far

1,571 of this year's 1,581 are corporations and LLCs.

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1Bryn Mawr11 staff
  2. 2San Anselmo8 staff
  3. 3Sterling5 staff
  4. 4Lehighton5 staff
  5. 5Hollywood4 staff

The oldest firms in the USA

Our data holds 0 US nail salons from before 1900, 8 from before 1950 and 854 from before 1990.
  1. 1922
    1. Vermillion
  2. 1938
    1. Doylestown
  3. 1948
    1. Boaz
  4. 1948
    1. Lancaster
  5. 1948
    1. Philadelphia
  6. 1948
    1. Kalamazoo

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

854

US nail salons date from before 1990

217

were entered in 1990

How reachable are they?

Nail salons are easier to reach than the average US company: 99% list a phone number and 87% a website.
  • Email38,065 47%
  • Phone80,390 99%
  • Website71,022 87%

Grey line: all US companies (email 15%, phone 42%, website 24%).

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 46 real estate companies for every nail salon in the USA.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Real Estate Companies3,769,31417%95%
Daycares289,19134%76%
Manicurists81,49187%97%
Dogs and Cat Groomers23,47583%94%
Farm Shops20,78957%87%
Direct Mail Companies9,99146%75%

Sole traders or corporations: how they are organised

One in nine US nail salons work as sole traders, against 5% of all US companies. Half are corporations and LLCs.
Sole traders: 9,264, 11% · 21 October 2026Partnerships: 523, 0.6% · 21 October 2026Corporations and LLCs: 40,075, 49% · 21 October 2026No form on record or other: 31,629, 39% · 21 October 202681,491companies
  • Sole traders9,26411%
  • Partnerships5230.6%
  • Corporations and LLCs40,07549%
  • No form on record or other31,62939%
Single-site
98%
Head offices
390
Branches
1,086

All US companies: 5% sole traders, 1% partnerships, 68% corporations and LLCs.

Frequently asked questions

How many manicurists are there in the USA?

There are 81,491 manicurists and nail salons in the USA in our data, counted on 21 October 2026. That is one in every 784 US companies.

Which is the largest nail salon in the USA?

Nguyen Tho Trung in Corona Del Mar, with 511 staff. By revenue RN Downtown in Baton Rouge leads with $24.5 million a year.

Which US city has the most manicurists?

Houston, with 1,046, ahead of Brooklyn (857), Chicago (713), New York (664) and Philadelphia (633). Relative to its size, Staten Island has the most: 2.1 times the national share.

How many nail salons are there in Houston?

1,046, which is 0.1% of all 881,247 Houston companies and 7% below the national share.

How big is a typical nail salon?

Small. 97% of the 81,422 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 9 have 50 or more. Most turn over under $100,000 a year.

Are US manicurists sole traders or companies?

One in nine (9,264) are sole traders, 0.6% are partnerships and 49% (40,075) are corporations and LLCs.

How many nail salons started in 2026?

1,581 were entered in the US register so far in 2026, after 3,165 in 2025. 1,571 of them are corporations and LLCs.

What is the oldest nail salon in the USA?

Vermillion Beauty Salon in Vermillion, 1922, followed by The Fifth Dimension in Doylestown (1938) and Boaz Nails & Tanning in Boaz (1948). 0 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers manicurists?

Our platform filters them on SIC 7231 (beauty shops).

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 81,491 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of manicurists in the USA

All 81,491 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360