Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Real Estate Companies in the USA

Last updated

There are 3,769,314 real estate companies in the USA, one in every 17 US companies. Most of them are small: nearly all have one to four people, and only 6,996 firms employ 50 people or more. One in nineteen real estate firms is based in New York, Houston, Brooklyn, Los Angeles and Miami. Below you find the largest real estate firms in the USA, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our US company database or through the Company Data API.

3,769,314 companies indexed · Data counted on 21 October 2026

Companies3,769,3141 in17 US companiesCities9,999Largest cityNew York 43,436Sole traders2%Employees1-4 (95%)Revenue$100-500K (54%)Email11%Phone32%Website17%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 3,769,314 real estate firms, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Cbre Group, INC.Cbre Group, INC.
Showing 25 of 3,769,314 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Cbre Group, INC.
USA
Dallas
2121 N Pearl St Ste 300
Dallas
75201-2494
*****.com
1906
$40,550,000,000
155,000
Corporation
2482
3358676
2
Jones Lang Lasalle Incorporated
USA
Chicago
200 E Randolph St
Cook
60601-6537
*****.com
1968
$26,115,600,000
113,200
Corporation
1081
D04667689
3
Ford Holdings LLC
USA
Dearborn
American Rd
Wayne
48121
*****.com
1989
$13,275,567,635
31,400
Corporation
765
2206682
4
Compass, INC.
USA
New York
110 5th Ave Fl 4
New York
10011-5643
*****.com
2012
$6,961,600,000
3,200
Corporation
1412
5222809
5
Anywhere Real Estate INC.
USA
Madison
175 Park Ave
Morris
07940-1123
*****.com
2026
$5,692,000,000
2,570
Corporation
1412
4267926
6
Gilbane, INC.
USA
Providence
7 Jackson Walkway
Providence
02903-3694
*****.com
1908
$5,604,901,562
2,500
Corporation
134
000010771
7
Lineage, INC.
USA
Novi
46500 Humboldt Dr
Oakland
48377-2434
*****.com
2017
$5,355,000,000
24,000
Corporation
401
D17955733
8
Sekisui House Us Holdings, LLC
USA
Manhattan Beach
1230 Rosecrans Ave Ste 560
Los Angeles
90266-2500
N/A
2017
$5,103,999,147
1,826
Corporation
1581
6301646
9
Sh Residential Holdings, LLC
USA
Salt Lake City
460 W 50 N Ste 450
Salt Lake
84101-1025
*****.com
2017
$5,098,373,000
1,826
Corporation
1581
6301655
10
Marriott Vacations Worldwide CORPORATION
USA
Orlando
7812 Palm Pkwy
Orange
32836-6418
*****.com
1984
$5,032,000,000
21,100
Corporation
439
4982818
11
Exp World Holdings, INC.
USA
Bellingham
2219 Rimland Dr Ste 301
Whatcom
98226-8759
*****.com
2008
$4,772,311,000
18,461
Corporation
46
4581575
12
Opendoor Technologies INC.
USA
Tempe
1295 W Washington St Ste 115
Maricopa
85288-1233
*****.com
2013
$4,371,000,000
1,042
Corporation
66
3649109
13
Newmark Group, INC.
USA
New York
125 Park Ave Fl 12
New York
10017-5690
*****.com
2016
$3,294,024,000
8,800
Corporation
808
6220800
14
Wework INC.
USA
New York
71 5th Ave Fl 2
New York
10003-3004
*****.com
2020
$3,245,000,000
4,300
Corporation
479
7977115
15
Cushman & Wakefield Holdings, INC.
USA
New York
1290 Avenue of the Americas
New York
10104-6178
*****.com
2015
$3,227,532,247
43,000
Corporation
1166
2939811
16
Invitation Homes INC.
USA
Dallas
5420 Lyndon B Johnson Fwy Ste 600
Dallas
75240
*****.com
2012
$2,729,296,000
1,725
Corporation
210
N/A
17
Cbre, INC.
USA
Dallas
2100 Mckinney Ave Ste 300
Dallas
75201-1803
*****.com
1971
$2,583,587,879
12,617
Corporation
2482
0777218
18
Berwind CORPORATION
USA
Philadelphia
2929 Walnut St Ste 900
Philadelphia
19104
*****.com
1870
$2,256,635,263
4,500
Corporation
196
0000034594
19
Homeservices Of America, INC.
USA
Minneapolis
6800 France Ave S Ste 600
Hennepin
55435-2017
*****.com
1998
$2,106,511,574
4,186
Corporation
8816
3050064
20
Welltower Op LLC
USA
Toledo
4500 Dorr St
Lucas
43615-4040
*****.com
1970
$1,906,260,776
423
Corporation
1611
04603704
21
Anywhere Real Estate Group LLC
USA
Madison
175 Park Ave
Morris
07940
*****.com
2006
$1,887,555,865
7,904
Corporation
1412
4099368
22
Essex Portfolio, L.P.
USA
San Mateo
1100 Park Pl Ste 200
San Mateo
94403
*****.com
1994
$1,887,345,000
1,689
Partnership of unknown type
556
199407700013
23
Essex Property Trust, INC.
USA
San Mateo
1100 Park Pl Ste 200
San Mateo
94403
*****.com
1971
$1,887,345,000
1,689
Corporation
556
D03842895
24
Genworks Group, INC.
USA
Cary
110 Mackenan Dr Ste 300
Wake
27511-7901
*****.com
1959
$1,805,734,932
230
Corporation
8
0024913
25
Forestar Group INC.
USA
Arlington
2221 E Lamar Blvd Ste 790
Tarrant
76006-7458
*****.com
2017
$1,662,400,000
433
Corporation
828
4085648

Showing 25 of 3,769,314 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

Real estate firms in New York

New York has 43,436 real estate companies and real estate firms, 5.9% of all 732,093 New York companies and on the national share. Nine in ten New York firms have fewer than five people; 279 have 50 or more. 686 new firms were entered in 2026, 2,724 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
39,520 · 91%
5-9
2,222 · 5%
10-19
894 · 2%
20-49
506 · 1%
50+
279 · 0.6%

Legal form

Sole traders
525 · 1%
Partnerships
1,811 · 4%
Corporations and LLCs
34,758 · 80%
Other or none
6,342 · 15%

Share

Of the US total
1.2%
Of all New York companies
5.9%
Against the national share
1.0×

New

Entered 2026 so far
686
Entered 2025
1,452
Of USA's 2026 entries
0.5%

Old

Before 1990
2,724 · 6%
1990 or later
40,712 · 94%
Of USA's pre-1990 firms
2.0%

Reachable

Email
5,985 · 14%
Phone
15,639 · 36%
Website
10,279 · 24%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
10,245 · 25%
$100K-$500K
27,016 · 65%
$500K-$1M
2,998 · 7%
$1M and more
1,536 · 4%

Largest

  1. 143,000
  2. 26,500
  3. 36,000
  4. 43,200
  5. 52,250

How many are on your street?

Live tool

Without a city chosen the tool answers nationally. Pick a city above to scope it.

Free New York sample

Firm sizes in the USA

Of the 3,761,281 US real estate firms with a known headcount, 3,591,563 (95%) have one to four people, 116,044 have five to nine, 46,678 have ten to 49 and 6,996 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year (1,990,764, 54%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all US companies

  • Micro under 103,707,607 99%
  • Small 10 to 4946,678 1%
  • Medium 50 to 2496,700 0.2%
  • Large 250+296 <0.1%

Grey line: the share among all US companies (96% have under ten staff).

4,334

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 2,237 more than $10 million.

142,165

firms were entered in 2026.

Largest real estate firms in the USA

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in New York, the biggest newcomers of 2026 and the oldest firms. Click a name for the record.

Jones Lang Lasalle is the largest real estate firm in the USA by headcount. 6,996 firms employ 50 people or more; 2,513 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Chicago113,200 staff
  2. 2Spring5,064 staff
  3. 3Orlando5,009 staff
  4. 4Tyler5,005 staff
  5. 5San Diego4,791 staff
  6. 6Dublin4,680 staff
  7. 7Salem3,918 staff
  8. 8Hillsdale3,900 staff
  9. 9Taunton3,900 staff
  10. 10Fort Smith3,691 staff

By employee size · 3,761,281 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-43,591,563
5-9116,044
10-1931,204
20-4915,474
50-994,483
100-1991,486
200-499731
500-999181
1,000+115

95% have 1 to 4 people; 15,474 have 20 to 49; 6,996 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K1,561,664
$100K-$500K1,990,764
$500K-$1M96,719
$1M-$5M32,408
$5M-$10M2,097
$10M-$50M1,872
$50M-$100M170
$100M-$500M139
$500M+56

54% between $100,000 and $500,000; 32,408 between $1M and $5M; 4,334 above $5M.

How many real estate companies are there in the USA?

Real estate companies and real estate firms in the USA

3,769,314

21 October 2026

There are 3,769,314 real estate companies and real estate firms in the USA in our data (21 October 2026). That is one in every 17 US companies. About 677 new firms are entered in the register every working day this year (142,165 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
3,650,500 97%
Head offices
42,149
Branch offices
76,665

Classification

Our platform filter is SIC major group 65.

Register

2,971,700 of the 3,769,314 are corporations and LLCs (79%); 93,133 are sole traders. They come from the state business registers and our US register data, through the Company Data API.

Where in the USA?

New York has the most real estate companies in the USA (43,436), ahead of Houston (43,081), Brooklyn (40,668), Los Angeles (34,874) and Miami (32,928). Together the five hold one in nineteen of them. Relative to their size, Scottsdale, Boston and Raleigh have the most: 1.4 to 1.6 times the national share.

Cities by number of firms

9,999 US cities have at least one real estate firm; 9,999 have ten or more; 0 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

Only here

Where they cluster

Real estate firms per 100 companies, in cities with at least 100 of them. The national share is 5.90. Scottsdale has 1.6 times the national share.

  • 1.6×
  • 1.4×
  • 1.4×
  • 1.4×
  • 1.3×
  • 1.3×
  • 1.3×
  • 1.3×
  • 1.2×
  • 1.2×
  • 1.2×
  • 1.2×
  • 1.2×
  • 1.2×

Dashed line: the national share. A filled dot is twice the national share or more.

By county 1,954 counties

CountyShareFirms%
Los Angeles126,402
Maricopa100,007
Orange75,382
Miami-Dade57,944
Harris55,801
Jefferson46,243
Cook46,187
New York43,598
Ct43,097
Dallas42,750
Show all 1,954

Newcomers in the USA in 2026

142,165 real estate firms were entered in the US register so far in 2026, about 677 a working day, after 244,888 in 2025. The USA as a whole saw 2,970,531 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes 4.8% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 238,2362022
  2. 236,9292023
  3. 234,4322024
  4. 244,8882025
  5. 142,1652026 so far

140,860 of this year's 142,165 are corporations and LLCs.

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1Honolulu946 staff
  2. 2Denver550 staff
  3. 3Bordentown337 staff
  4. 4Jeffersonville200 staff
  5. 5Carlsbad69 staff

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 254 real estate firms for every one of the debt collection agencies in the USA.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Real Estate Companies3,769,31417%95%
Real Estate Agents1,355,54323%94%
Financial Brokers75,15251%82%
Banks42,74983%39%
Finance Companies31,64663%83%
Debt Collection Agencies14,83431%79%

In other countries

The USA has more real estate firms than France or the UK.

CountryFirmsPer 1,000 cos.
The USA3,769,31459.0
France3,544,359246.6
The UK915,083103.6
Brazil876,90230.4
Spain661,675121.6

How reachable are they?

Real estate firms are harder to reach than the average US company: 32% list a phone number and 17% a website.
  • Email407,300 11%
  • Phone1,200,001 32%
  • Website657,291 17%

Grey line: all US companies (email 15%, phone 42%, website 24%).

The oldest firms in the USA

Our data holds 1,310 US real estate firms from before 1900, 6,964 from before 1950 and 135,024 from before 1990.
  1. 1819
    1. New York
  2. 1827
    1. Gainesville
  3. 1831
    1. Cambridge
  4. 1832
    1. Lowell
  5. 1838
    1. Brooklyn
  6. 1841
    1. Dayton

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

135,024

US real estate firms date from before 1990

7,985

were entered in 1990

Sole traders or corporations: how they are organised

One in forty US real estate firms work as sole traders, against 5% of all US companies. Four in five are corporations and LLCs.
Sole traders: 93,133, 2% · 21 October 2026Partnerships: 115,626, 3% · 21 October 2026Corporations and LLCs: 2,971,700, 79% · 21 October 2026No form on record or other: 588,855, 16% · 21 October 20263,769,314companies
  • Sole traders93,1332%
  • Partnerships115,6263%
  • Corporations and LLCs2,971,70079%
  • No form on record or other588,85516%
Single-site
97%
Head offices
42,149
Branches
76,665

All US companies: 5% sole traders, 1% partnerships, 68% corporations and LLCs.

Frequently asked questions

How many real estate companies are there in the USA?

There are 3,769,314 real estate companies and real estate firms in the USA in our data, counted on 21 October 2026. That is one in every 17 US companies.

Which is the largest real estate firm in the USA?

Jones Lang Lasalle in Chicago, with 113,200 staff. By revenue Cbre Group in Dallas leads with $40.5 billion a year.

Which US city has the most real estate companies?

New York, with 43,436, ahead of Houston (43,081), Brooklyn (40,668), Los Angeles (34,874) and Miami (32,928). Relative to its size, Scottsdale has the most: 1.6 times the national share.

How many real estate firms are there in New York?

43,436, which is 5.9% of all 732,093 New York companies and on the national share.

How big is a typical real estate firm?

Small. 95% of the 3,761,281 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 6,996 have 50 or more. Most turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year.

Are US real estate companies sole traders or companies?

One in forty (93,133) are sole traders, 3% are partnerships and 79% (2,971,700) are corporations and LLCs.

How many real estate firms started in 2026?

142,165 were entered in the US register so far in 2026, after 244,888 in 2025. 140,860 of them are corporations and LLCs.

What is the oldest real estate firm in the USA?

Stribling Wells and Gay Associates in New York, 1819, followed by Alachua County Property Appraiser in Gainesville (1827) and Proprietors of the Cemetery of Mount Auburn in Cambridge (1831). 1,310 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers real estate companies?

Our platform filters them on SIC major group 65 (real estate).

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 3,769,314 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of real estate companies in the USA

All 3,769,314 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360