Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Financial Brokers in the USA

Last updated

There are 75,152 financial brokers in the USA, one in every 850 US companies. Most of them are small: four in five have one to four people, and only 1,583 firms employ 50 people or more. One in nine financial brokers is based in New York, Houston, Dallas, Chicago and Miami. Below you find the largest financial brokers in the USA, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our US company database or through the Company Data API.

75,152 companies indexed · Data counted on 21 October 2026

Companies75,1521 in850 US companiesCities6,304Largest cityNew York 4,348Sole traders3%Employees1-4 (82%)Revenue$100-500K (66%)Email38%Phone66%Website51%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 75,152 financial brokers, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

The Goldman Sachs Group INCThe Goldman Sachs Group INC
Showing 25 of 75,639 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
The Goldman Sachs Group INC
USA
New York
200 West St
New York
10282
goldmansachs.*****
1998
$125,097,000,000
46,530
Corporation
450
2923466
2
Morgan Stanley
USA
New York
1585 Broadway
New York
10036
morganstanley.*****
1981
$119,662,000,000
80,000
Corporation
1635
0923632
3
Galaxy Digital INC.
USA
New York
300 Vesey St
New York
10282-5803
galaxy.*****
2018
$61,355,667,000
700
Corporation
N/A
5866067
4
The Charles Schwab CORPORATION
USA
Westlake
3000 Schwab Way
Harris
76262-8104
schwab.*****
1986
$23,921,000,000
33,000
Corporation
1276
2108673
5
Jones Financial Companies, L.l.l.p.
USA
Des Peres
12555 Manchester Rd
St. Louis County
63131-3710
edwardjones.*****
1987
$17,897,000,000
55,000
Partnership of unknown type
15295
LP0000443
6
Lpl Financial Holdings INC.
USA
San Diego
4707 Executive Dr
San Diego
92121
lpl.*****
1989
$16,989,479,000
10,000
Corporation
744
4050142
7
Charles Schwab & CO., INC.
USA
Westlake
3000 Schwab Way
Harris
76262-8104
aboutschwab.*****
1987
$16,161,000,000
5,000
Corporation
1276
N/A
8
Raymond James Financial, INC.
USA
St. Petersburg
880 Carillon Pkwy
Pinellas
33716-1100
raymondjames.*****
1962
$15,912,000,000
19,500
Corporation
3230
444750
9
Morgan Stanley & CO. LLC
USA
New York
1585 Broadway
New York
10036-8293
morganstanley.*****
1935
$14,100,430,827
27,838
Corporation
1635
0735211
10
Jefferies Financial Group INC.
USA
New York
520 Madison Ave
New York
10022-4344
jefferies.*****
1962
$10,823,677,000
7,787
Corporation
253
223833
11
Interactive Brokers Group, INC.
USA
Greenwich
1 Pickwick Plz
Ct
06830-5551
interactivebrokers.*****
1977
$10,424,000,000
3,182
Corporation
50
4251887
12
The Charles Schwab Family Of Funds
USA
San Francisco
211 Main St
San Francisco
94105-1901
schwab.*****
2021
$7,651,350,396
5
Corporation
1276
N/A
13
Ubs Securities LLC
USA
New York
11 Madison Ave
New York
10010-3643
ubs.*****
1996
$5,968,182,828
4,300
Corporation
1796
2561817
14
Raymond James & Associates INC
USA
St. Petersburg
880 Carillon Pkwy
Pinellas
33716-1100
raymondjames.*****
1974
$5,331,000,000
10,000
Corporation
3230
341815
15
Evercore INC.
USA
New York
55 E 52nd St Fl 38
New York
10055-0023
evercore.*****
1996
$3,855,820,000
2,570
Corporation
57
4006016
16
Virtu Financial, INC.
USA
New York
1633 Broadway
New York
10019
virtu.*****
2008
$3,632,118,000
1,027
Corporation
47
5417315
17
Cantor Fitzgerald L P
USA
New York
499 Park Ave
New York
10022-1240
cantor.*****
1992
$3,318,116,343
8,800
Partnership of unknown type
498
2310515
18
Western & Southern Mutual Holding Company
USA
Cincinnati
400 Broadway St
Hamilton
45202-3312
westernsouthern.*****
2000
$3,302,147,000
4,000
Corporation
195
1181732
19
Citigroup Global Markets Holdings INC.
USA
New York
388 Greenwich St
New York
10013-2362
citigroup.*****
1997
$3,251,368,280
39,000
Corporation
7099
424942
20
Navient CORPORATION
USA
Herndon
13865 Sunrise Valley Dr Ste 110
Fairfax County
20171-6188
navient.*****
1973
$3,199,000,000
670
Corporation
49
5427680
21
Bgc Group, INC.
USA
New York
499 Park Ave
New York
10022-1876
bgcg.*****
2023
$2,941,460,000
4,560
Corporation
313
5570842
22
H.I.G. Capital, L.L.C.
USA
Miami
1450 Brickell Ave Fl 31
Miami-dade
33131-3460
hig.*****
1998
$2,812,407,752
3,371
Corporation
585
2927221
23
GWL&A Financial INC.
USA
Greenwood Village
8515 E Orchard Rd
Arapahoe
80111-5002
empower.*****
2014
$2,753,272,000
6,600
Corporation
1087
2943336
24
Robinhood Markets, INC.
USA
Menlo Park
85 Willow Rd
San Mateo
94025-3656
robinhood.*****
2013
$2,628,000,000
2,958
Corporation
20
5417648
25
Royalty Pharma PLC
USA
New York
110 E 59th St
New York
10022-1382
royaltypharma.*****
1996
$2,378,193,000
100
Corporation
5
N/A

Showing 25 of 75,639 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

Largest financial brokers in the USA

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in New York, the biggest newcomers of 2026 and the oldest firms. Click a name for the record.

Morgan Stanley is the largest financial broker in the USA by headcount. 1,583 firms employ 50 people or more; 791 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1New York80,069 staff
  2. 2Des Peres55,000 staff
  3. 3New York46,000 staff
  4. 4New York39,000 staff
  5. 5Westlake33,000 staff
  6. 6New York32,400 staff
  7. 7Canton16,000 staff
  8. 8Weehawken15,505 staff
  9. 9Indianapolis13,840 staff
  10. 10St. Petersburg10,000 staff

By employee size · 75,046 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-461,712
5-97,224
10-192,809
20-491,718
50-99792
100-199462
200-499183
500-99981
1,000+65

82% have 1 to 4 people; 1,718 have 20 to 49; 1,583 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K10,814
$100K-$500K32,657
$500K-$1M2,186
$1M-$5M2,948
$5M-$10M293
$10M-$50M279
$50M-$100M81
$100M-$500M77
$500M+70

66% between $100,000 and $500,000; 2,948 between $1M and $5M; 800 above $5M.

Where in the USA?

New York has the most financial brokers in the USA (4,348), ahead of Houston (1,206), Dallas (1,018), Chicago (933) and Miami (677). Together the five hold one in nine of them. Relative to their size, Greenwich, New York and Boston have the most: 3.8 to 7.1 times the national share.

Cities by number of firms

6,304 US cities have at least one financial broker; 1,417 have ten or more; 1,959 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

Only here

Where they cluster

Financial brokers per 100 companies, in cities with at least 100 of them. The national share is 0.12. Greenwich has 7.1 times the national share.

  • 7.1×
  • 5.0×
  • 3.8×
  • 2.6×
  • 2.4×
  • 2.4×
  • 2.0×
  • 2.0×
  • 1.8×
  • 1.7×
  • 1.6×
  • 1.6×
  • 1.6×
  • 1.6×

Dashed line: the national share. A filled dot is twice the national share or more.

By county 1,512 counties

CountyShareFirms%
New York4,350
Los Angeles2,044
Harris1,450
Cook1,398
Orange1,394
Dallas1,365
Ct1,219
Maricopa1,164
Miami-Dade1,081
Suffolk889
Show all 1,512

How many financial brokers are there in the USA?

Financial brokers in the USA

75,152

21 October 2026

There are 75,152 financial brokers in the USA in our data (21 October 2026). That is one in every 850 US companies. About 6 new firms are entered in the register every working day this year (1,159 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
47,509 63%
Head offices
1,983
Branch offices
25,660

Classification

Our platform filter is SIC 6211.

Register

30,331 of the 75,152 are corporations and LLCs (40%); 2,261 are sole traders. They come from the state business registers and our US register data, through the Company Data API.

Financial brokers in New York

New York has 4,348 financial brokers, 0.6% of all 732,093 New York companies and 405% above the national share. Two in three New York firms have fewer than five people; 244 have 50 or more. 16 new firms were entered in 2026, 296 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
2,904 · 67%
5-9
629 · 14%
10-19
312 · 7%
20-49
256 · 6%
50+
244 · 6%

Legal form

Sole traders
26 · 0.6%
Partnerships
397 · 9%
Corporations and LLCs
2,296 · 53%
Other or none
1,629 · 37%

Share

Of the US total
5.8%
Of all New York companies
0.6%
Against the national share
5.0×

New

Entered 2026 so far
16
Entered 2025
56
Of USA's 2026 entries
1.4%

Old

Before 1990
296 · 7%
1990 or later
4,052 · 93%
Of USA's pre-1990 firms
9.7%

Reachable

Email
1,577 · 36%
Phone
2,910 · 67%
Website
2,401 · 55%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
347 · 9%
$100K-$500K
1,850 · 47%
$500K-$1M
323 · 8%
$1M and more
1,458 · 37%

Largest

  1. 180,069
  2. 246,000
  3. 339,000
  4. 432,400
  5. 58,800

How many are on your street?

Live tool

Without a city chosen the tool answers nationally. Pick a city above to scope it.

Free New York sample

Firm sizes in the USA

Of the 75,046 US financial brokers with a known headcount, 61,712 (82%) have one to four people, 7,224 have five to nine, 4,527 have ten to 49 and 1,583 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year (32,657, 66%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all US companies

  • Micro under 1068,936 92%
  • Small 10 to 494,527 6%
  • Medium 50 to 2491,437 2%
  • Large 250+146 0.2%

Grey line: the share among all US companies (96% have under ten staff).

800

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 507 more than $10 million.

1,159

firms were entered in 2026.

Newcomers in the USA in 2026

1,159 financial brokers were entered in the US register so far in 2026, about 6 a working day, after 1,961 in 2025. The USA as a whole saw 2,970,531 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes <0.1% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 1,4802022
  2. 1,4922023
  3. 1,4222024
  4. 1,9612025
  5. 1,1592026 so far

1,140 of this year's 1,159 are corporations and LLCs.

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1New York652 staff
  2. 2San Francisco330 staff
  3. 3San Francisco300 staff
  4. 4Columbus60 staff
  5. 5New York30 staff

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 6 insurance agents for every financial broker in the USA.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Insurance Agents461,65553%86%
Insurance Companies139,20123%88%
Financial Brokers75,15251%82%
Finance Companies31,64663%83%
Debt Collection Agencies14,83431%79%
Pension Funds2,93850%72%

How reachable are they?

Financial brokers are easier to reach than the average US company: 66% list a phone number and 51% a website.
  • Email28,659 38%
  • Phone49,431 66%
  • Website38,530 51%

Grey line: all US companies (email 15%, phone 42%, website 24%).

Sole traders or corporations: how they are organised

One in thirty-three US financial brokers work as sole traders, against 5% of all US companies. Two in five are corporations and LLCs.
Sole traders: 2,261, 3% · 21 October 2026Partnerships: 2,074, 3% · 21 October 2026Corporations and LLCs: 30,331, 40% · 21 October 2026No form on record or other: 40,486, 54% · 21 October 202675,152companies
  • Sole traders2,2613%
  • Partnerships2,0743%
  • Corporations and LLCs30,33140%
  • No form on record or other40,48654%
Single-site
63%
Head offices
1,983
Branches
25,660

All US companies: 5% sole traders, 1% partnerships, 68% corporations and LLCs.

The oldest firms in the USA

Our data holds 16 US financial brokers from before 1900, 183 from before 1950 and 3,067 from before 1990.
  1. 1854
    1. Lexington
  2. 1863
    1. Richmond
  3. 1863
    1. Fall River
  4. 1866
    1. Norwalk
  5. 1868
    1. New York
  6. 1869
    1. New York

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

3,067

US financial brokers date from before 1990

269

were entered in 1990

Frequently asked questions

How many financial brokers are there in the USA?

There are 75,152 financial brokers in the USA in our data, counted on 21 October 2026. That is one in every 850 US companies.

Which is the largest financial broker in the USA?

Morgan Stanley in New York, with 80,069 staff. By revenue The Goldman Sachs Group in New York leads with $125.1 billion a year.

Which US city has the most financial brokers?

New York, with 4,348, ahead of Houston (1,206), Dallas (1,018), Chicago (933) and Miami (677). Relative to its size, Greenwich has the most: 7.1 times the national share.

How many financial brokers are there in New York?

4,348, which is 0.6% of all 732,093 New York companies and 405% above the national share.

How big is a typical financial broker?

Small. 82% of the 75,046 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 1,583 have 50 or more. Most turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year.

Are US financial brokers sole traders or companies?

One in thirty-three (2,261) are sole traders, 3% are partnerships and 40% (30,331) are corporations and LLCs.

How many financial brokers started in 2026?

1,159 were entered in the US register so far in 2026, after 1,961 in 2025. 1,140 of them are corporations and LLCs.

What is the oldest financial broker in the USA?

Hilliard Lyons in Lexington, 1854, followed by Davenport & Company in Richmond (1863) and Richard Wolfson in Fall River (1863). 16 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers financial brokers?

Our platform filters them on SIC 6211 (security brokers, dealers, and flotation companies).

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 75,152 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Discover more: related industries, by city

The lists closest to this one. Every industry and city in the USA is on the USA page.

Get the full list of financial brokers in the USA

All 75,152 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360