Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Pension Funds in the USA

Last updated

There are 2,938 pension funds in the USA, one in every 21,739 US companies. Most of them are small: seven in ten have one to four people, and only 142 firms employ 50 people or more. One in seven pension funds is based in Houston, New York, Dallas, Austin and Chicago. Below you find the largest pension funds in the USA, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our US company database or through the Company Data API.

2,938 companies indexed · Data counted on 21 October 2026

Companies2,9381 in21,739 US companiesCities1,107Largest cityHouston 125Sole traders2%Employees1-4 (72%)Revenue$100-500K (60%)Email31%Phone69%Website50%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 2,938 pension funds, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

California State Teachers Retirement SystemCalifornia State Teachers Retirement System
Showing 25 of 2,962 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
California State Teachers Retirement System
USA
West Sacramento
100 Waterfront Pl
Yolo
95605-2807
calstrs.*****
1913
$44,441,981,000
535
Corporation
7675
N/A
2
Pacific Mutual Holding Company
USA
Newport Beach
700 Newport Center Dr
Orange
92660
pacificlife.*****
1997
$12,837,875,490
4,000
Corporation
155
2033556
3
Pacific Lifecorp
USA
Newport Beach
700 Newport Center Dr
Orange
92660
pacificlife.*****
1997
$12,837,875,490
3,782
Corporation
155
2786736
4
Central States Southeast & Southwest Areas Health & Welfare Fund
USA
Des Plaines
9377 W Higgins Rd Fl 2
Cook
60018-4973
myteamcare.*****
1950
$5,014,226,146
719
Corporation
N/A
N/A
5
Line Construction Benefit Fund
USA
Lombard
821 Parkview Blvd
Dupage
60148-7019
lineco.*****
1963
$1,097,489,316
50
Corporation
N/A
366066988
6
National Elevator Industry Benefit Plans
USA
Newtown Square
19 Campus Blvd Ste 200
Delaware
19073-3288
neibenefits.*****
1962
$1,075,863,831
18
Corporation
N/A
236209407
7
Motion Picture Industry Health Plan
USA
Studio City
11365 Ventura Blvd Ste 200
Los Angeles
91604-3148
mpiphp.*****
2011
$894,753,428
65
Corporation
N/A
956042583
8
Steelworkers Health & Welfare Fund
USA
Pittsburgh
5 Gateway Ctr Fl 7
Allegheny
15222
usw.*****
1944
$820,594,262
5
Corporation
N/A
231317409
9
Transamerica Life Insurance Company
USA
Cedar Rapids
6400 C St Sw # 1200
Linn
52499-0003
transamerica.*****
1999
$490,867,340
750
Corporation
715
69666
10
Golden State Tobacco Securitiz
USA
Sacramento
1102 Q St Ste 6000
Sacramento
95811-6539
cccco.*****
2005
$446,462,000
3
Corporation
N/A
2479543
11
United Federation Of Teachers Welfare Fund
USA
New York
52 Broadway Fl 7
New York
10004-1624
uft.*****
1966
$434,332,942
8
Corporation
7
N/A
12
Carpenters Welfare Benefit Fund Of New York City (INC)
USA
New York
395 Hudson St Fl 9
New York
10014-7450
nyccbf.*****
1966
$410,408,937
7
Corporation
N/A
N/A
13
California Public Employees' Retirement System
USA
Sacramento
400 Q St
Sacramento
95811-6201
calpers.*****
1932
$409,522,617
1,700
Corporation
7675
N/A
14
Nyc District Council Of Carpenters Welfare Fund
USA
New York
395 Hudson St
New York
10014-3669
nyccbf.*****
2010
$405,915,233
3
N/A
135615576
15
Electrical Insurance Trustees
USA
Chicago
221 N la Salle St Ste 200
Cook
60601-1273
fundoffice.*****
1931
$369,143,380
14
Partnership of unknown type
N/A
361033970
16
Heartland Health & Wellness Fund
USA
Dayton
7250 Poe Ave Ste 300
Montgomery
45414-2698
heartlandwellnessfund.*****
1957
$330,278,227
7
Corporation
N/A
N/A
17
Boilermaker Blacksmith National Pension Trust
USA
Kansas City
12200 N Ambassador Dr Ste 326
Jackson
64163-1200
N/A
1960
$307,756,526
125
Corporation
N/A
366090694
18
Laborers Pension & Welfare Funds
USA
Westchester
11465 W Cermak Rd
Cook
60154-5771
chicagolaborersfunds.*****
1950
$263,903,387
82
Corporation
3
362151212
19
Allegiant Care
USA
Manchester
51 Goffstown Rd Ste 2
Hillsborough
03102-2746
myallegiantcare.*****
1965
$253,708,744
8
Corporation
N/A
026015031
20
Standard General L.P.
USA
New York
767 5th Ave Ste 1200
New York
10153-0064
standardgenerallp.*****
2007
$241,048,963
18,000
Partnership of unknown type
113
4309155
21
Ameritas Life Insurance CORP.
USA
Lincoln
5900 O St
Lancaster
68510-2234
ameritas.*****
1887
$231,129,606
1,300
Corporation
156
10015808
22
1199 Seiu National Benefit Fund
USA
New York
498 Fashion Ave
New York
10018-6798
1199seiubenefits.*****
1947
$176,370,489
1,400
Corporation
N/A
N/A
23
Ohio Operating Engineers Health & Welfare Fund
USA
Columbus
1180 Dublin Rd
Franklin
43215-1008
local18training.*****
1959
$167,826,925
8
Corporation
N/A
314446857
24
Directors Guild Of America - Producer Pension And Health Plans
USA
Los Angeles
5055 Wilshire Blvd Ste 600
Los Angeles
90036-6103
dgaplans.*****
2007
$157,998,383
34
Proprietorship
N/A
N/A
25
Uscw F National Fund
USA
Englewood
66 Grand Ave
Bergen
07631-3545
ufcwnationalfund.*****
1947
$151,016,283
30
Corporation
2
N/A

Showing 25 of 2,962 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

How many pension funds are there in the USA?

Pension funds in the USA

2,938

21 October 2026

There are 2,938 pension funds in the USA in our data (21 October 2026). That is one in every 21,739 US companies. About one new firm is entered in the register every month this year (10 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
2,425 83%
Head offices
126
Branch offices
387

Classification

Our platform filter is SIC 6371.

Register

1,465 of the 2,938 are corporations and LLCs (50%); 73 are sole traders. They come from the state business registers and our US register data, through the Company Data API.

Largest pension funds in the USA

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in Houston. Click a name for the record.

Standard General L.P. is the largest pension fund in the USA by headcount. 142 firms employ 50 people or more; 79 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1New York18,000 staff
  2. 2Spokane2,500 staff
  3. 3Sacramento1,700 staff
  4. 4Indianapolis1,640 staff
  5. 5New York1,400 staff
  6. 6Brooklyn1,333 staff
  7. 7Lincoln1,300 staff
  8. 8Ona897 staff
  9. 9Wauwatosa835 staff
  10. 10Denver805 staff

By employee size · 2,937 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-42,113
5-9387
10-19152
20-49143
50-9963
100-19943
200-49920
500-9999
1,000+7

72% have 1 to 4 people; 143 have 20 to 49; 142 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K503
$100K-$500K1,541
$500K-$1M131
$1M-$5M187
$5M-$10M33
$10M-$50M104
$50M-$100M16
$100M-$500M26
$500M+8

60% between $100,000 and $500,000; 187 between $1M and $5M; 187 above $5M.

Firm sizes in the USA

Of the 2,937 US pension funds with a known headcount, 2,113 (72%) have one to four people, 387 have five to nine, 295 have ten to 49 and 142 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year (1,541, 60%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all US companies

  • Micro under 102,500 85%
  • Small 10 to 49295 10%
  • Medium 50 to 249126 4%
  • Large 250+16 0.5%

Grey line: the share among all US companies (96% have under ten staff).

187

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 154 more than $10 million.

10

firms were entered in 2026.

Where in the USA?

Houston has the most pension funds in the USA (125), ahead of New York (110), Dallas (104), Austin (56) and Chicago (35). Together the five hold one in seven of them.

Cities by number of firms

1,107 US cities have at least one pension fund; 44 have ten or more; 700 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

Pension funds in Houston

Houston has 125 pension funds, <0.1% of all 881,247 Houston companies and 208% above the national share. Nearly all Houston firms have fewer than five people; none has 50 or more. 0 new firms were entered in 2026, 4 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
119 · 95%
5-9
1 · 0.8%
10-19
4 · 3%
20-49
1 · 0.8%
50+
0 · 0%

Legal form

Sole traders
3 · 2%
Partnerships
52 · 42%
Corporations and LLCs
58 · 46%
Other or none
12 · 10%

Share

Of the US total
4.3%
Of all Houston companies
<0.1%
Against the national share
3.1×

New

Entered 2026 so far
0
Entered 2025
0
Of USA's 2026 entries
0.0%

Old

Before 1990
4 · 3%
1990 or later
121 · 97%
Of USA's pre-1990 firms
1.3%

Reachable

Email
51 · 41%
Phone
77 · 62%
Website
59 · 47%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
27 · 22%
$100K-$500K
87 · 71%
$500K-$1M
6 · 5%
$1M and more
3 · 2%

Largest

  1. 138
  2. 214
  3. 312
  4. 411
  5. 510
Free Houston sample

Sole traders or corporations: how they are organised

One in forty US pension funds work as sole traders, against 5% of all US companies. Half are corporations and LLCs.
Sole traders: 73, 2% · 21 October 2026Partnerships: 172, 6% · 21 October 2026Corporations and LLCs: 1,465, 50% · 21 October 2026No form on record or other: 1,228, 42% · 21 October 20262,938companies
  • Sole traders732%
  • Partnerships1726%
  • Corporations and LLCs1,46550%
  • No form on record or other1,22842%
Single-site
83%
Head offices
126
Branches
387

All US companies: 5% sole traders, 1% partnerships, 68% corporations and LLCs.

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 91 accounting companies for every pension fund in the USA.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Accounting Companies267,23034%88%
Tax Consultants158,10837%92%
Banks42,74983%39%
Finance Companies31,64663%83%
Debt Collection Agencies14,83431%79%
Pension Funds2,93850%72%

The oldest firms in the USA

Our data holds 9 US pension funds from before 1900, 77 from before 1950 and 304 from before 1990.
  1. 1867
    1. Galesburg
  2. 1877
    1. Indianapolis
  3. 1881
    1. Wilmington
  4. 1882
    1. Marshall
  5. 1887
    1. Lincoln
  6. 1895
    1. Indianapolis

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

304

US pension funds date from before 1990

6

were entered in 1990

How reachable are they?

Pension funds are easier to reach than the average US company: 69% list a phone number and 50% a website.
  • Email920 31%
  • Phone2,022 69%
  • Website1,476 50%

Grey line: all US companies (email 15%, phone 42%, website 24%).

Frequently asked questions

How many pension funds are there in the USA?

There are 2,938 pension funds in the USA in our data, counted on 21 October 2026. That is one in every 21,739 US companies.

Which is the largest pension fund in the USA?

Standard General L.P. in New York, with 18,000 staff. By revenue Pacific Lifecorp in Newport Beach leads with $12.8 billion a year.

Which US city has the most pension funds?

Houston, with 125, ahead of New York (110), Dallas (104), Austin (56) and Chicago (35).

How many pension funds are there in Houston?

125, which is <0.1% of all 881,247 Houston companies and 208% above the national share.

How big is a typical pension fund?

Small. 72% of the 2,937 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 142 have 50 or more. Most turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year.

Are US pension funds sole traders or companies?

One in forty (73) are sole traders, 6% are partnerships and 50% (1,465) are corporations and LLCs.

How many pension funds started in 2026?

10 were entered in the US register so far in 2026, after 20 in 2025. 9 of them are corporations and LLCs.

What is the oldest pension fund in the USA?

Town of the City of Galesburg in Galesburg, 1867, followed by American United Life Insurance Co in Indianapolis (1877) and Boston & Eastern Mass Carpenters Health & Welfare Fund in Wilmington (1881). 9 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers pension funds?

Our platform filters them on SIC 6371 (pension, health, and welfare funds).

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 2,938 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Discover more: related industries, by city

The lists closest to this one. Every industry and city in the USA is on the USA page.

Get the full list of pension funds in the USA

All 2,938 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360