Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Banks in the USA

Last updated

There are 42,749 banks in the USA, one in every 1,494 US companies. One in nineteen banks is based in New York, Houston, Chicago, San Francisco and Los Angeles. Below you find the largest banks in the USA, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our US company database or through the Company Data API.

42,749 companies indexed · Data counted on 21 October 2026

Companies42,7491 in1,494 US companiesCities6,203Largest cityNew York 587Sole traders0.8%Employees1-4 (39%)Revenue$100-500K (41%)Email72%Phone86%Website83%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 42,749 banks, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Jpmorgan Chase & CO.Jpmorgan Chase & CO.
Showing 25 of 42,739 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Jpmorgan Chase & CO.
USA
New York
270 Park Ave
New York
10017-2014
jpmorganchase.*****
1968
$280,345,000,000
318,512
Corporation
6694
0691011
2
Bank Of America CORPORATION
USA
Charlotte
100 N Tryon St Ste 170
Mecklenburg
28202-4024
locators.*****
1968
$191,567,000,000
213,000
Corporation
4828
2927442
3
Bank Of America, National Association
USA
Charlotte
100 N Tryon St Ste 170
Mecklenburg
28202-4024
locators.*****
1904
$133,701,000,000
137,857
Corporation
4828
F1389198
4
Wells Fargo & Company
USA
San Francisco
420 Montgomery St
San Francisco
94104-1298
wellsfargo.*****
1929
$123,529,000,000
217,000
Corporation
8738
251212
5
Citibank, National Association
USA
Sioux Falls
5800 S Corporate Pl
Minnehaha
57108-5027
online.*****
1998
$114,813,000,000
178,017
Corporation
7099
N/A
6
Wells Fargo Bank, National Association
USA
San Francisco
420 Montgomery St
San Francisco
94104-1298
wellsfargo.*****
2004
$100,137,000,000
1,500
Corporation
8738
N/A
7
Capital One Financial CORPORATION
USA
Mclean
1680 Capital One Dr
Fairfax County
22102-3407
locations.*****
1994
$69,252,000,000
76,300
Corporation
483
2419959
8
Capital One, National Association
USA
Mclean
1680 Capital One Dr
Fairfax County
22102-3407
capitalone.*****
2005
$68,512,923,000
61,734
Corporation
483
647156
9
U.S. Bancorp
USA
Minneapolis
800 Nicollet Mall Ste 1500
Hennepin
55402-7014
usbank.*****
1929
$42,861,000,000
68,520
Corporation
2633
256405
10
U.S. Bank National Association
USA
Cincinnati
425 Walnut St
Hamilton
45202-3989
usbank.*****
1994
$41,843,273,000
67,587
Corporation
2633
042201948
11
Pnc Bancorp, INC.
USA
Wilmington Manor
300 Delaware Ave
New Castle
19801-1601
locator.*****
1995
$34,052,850,639
52,146
Corporation
3052
2232069
12
Pnc Bank, National Association
USA
Pittsburgh
300 5th Ave
Allegheny
15222-2401
pnc.*****
2008
$34,048,775,000
52,146
Corporation
3052
340420310
13
The Pnc Financial Services Group INC
USA
Pittsburgh
300 5th Ave
Allegheny
15222
locator.*****
1983
$33,996,000,000
53,859
Corporation
3052
0000754401
14
Truist Financial CORPORATION
USA
Charlotte
214 N Tryon St
Mecklenburg
28202-1078
truist.*****
1872
$30,438,000,000
38,711
Corporation
2423
0210719
15
Synchrony Financial
USA
Stamford
777 Long Ridge Rd
Ct
06902-1247
synchrony.*****
1932
$23,121,000,000
20,000
Corporation
35
3703204
16
Santander Holdings USA, INC.
USA
Boston
75 State St
Suffolk
02109
santanderbank.*****
2009
$15,917,681,000
10,300
Corporation
9590
07018823
17
Ally Bank
USA
Sandy
200 W Civic Center Dr Ste 201
Salt Lake
84070-4207
ally.*****
2004
$15,402,000,000
9,683
Corporation
259
5621670-0142
18
Bmo Financial CORP.
USA
Chicago
111 W Monroe St
Cook
60603-4096
wealth.*****
2021
$15,239,065,278
20,275
Corporation
2644
2025888
19
Bmo Bankcorp, INC.
USA
Chicago
111 W Monroe St
Cook
60603-4096
harrisbank.*****
1984
$15,166,779,684
20,275
Corporation
2644
0775191
20
Morgan Stanley Domestic Holdings, LLC
USA
New York
1585 Broadway Lowr B
New York
10036-0473
morganstanley.*****
2008
$14,096,620,375
4,122
Corporation
1635
4316398
21
State Street CORPORATION
USA
Boston
1 Congress St
Suffolk
02114-2016
statestreet.*****
1969
$13,944,000,000
52,000
Corporation
285
042456637
22
Huntington Bancshares Incorporated
USA
Columbus
41 S High St
Franklin
43215-3406
41southhigh.*****
1966
$12,485,000,000
20,424
Corporation
1869
D00120733
23
Citizens Bank, National Association
USA
Providence
1 Citizens Plz
Providence
02903-1339
citizensbank.*****
2005
$12,058,165,000
16,938
Corporation
1140
N/A
24
Keycorp
USA
Cleveland
127 Public Sq
Cuyahoga
44114-1306
key.*****
1958
$11,228,000,000
17,883
Corporation
1033
276604
25
Keybank National Association
USA
Cleveland
127 Public Sq Ste 5600
Cuyahoga
44114-1226
key.*****
1958
$10,619,570,000
17,463
Corporation
1033
N/A

Showing 25 of 42,739 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

Firm sizes in the USA

Of the 42,725 US banks with a known headcount, 16,496 (39%) have one to four people, 15,806 have five to nine, 9,578 have ten to 49 and 845 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year (3,614, 41%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all US companies

  • Micro under 1032,302 76%
  • Small 10 to 499,578 22%
  • Medium 50 to 249765 2%
  • Large 250+80 0.2%

Grey line: the share among all US companies (96% have under ten staff).

1,051

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 856 more than $10 million.

94

firms were entered in 2026.

Where in the USA?

New York has the most banks in the USA (587), ahead of Houston (557), Chicago (413), San Francisco (350) and Los Angeles (329). Together the five hold one in nineteen of them. Relative to their size, San Francisco, Minneapolis and Pittsburgh have the most: 1.9 to 2.4 times the national share.

Cities by number of firms

6,203 US cities have at least one bank; 928 have ten or more; 2,279 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

Only here

Where they cluster

Banks per 100 companies, in cities with at least 100 of them. The national share is 0.07. San Francisco has 2.4 times the national share.

  • 2.4×
  • 2.0×
  • 1.9×
  • 1.7×
  • 1.6×
  • 1.6×
  • 1.4×
  • 1.4×
  • 1.3×
  • 1.3×
  • 1.3×
  • 1.2×
  • 1.2×
  • 1.2×

Dashed line: the national share. A filled dot is twice the national share or more.

By county 1,563 counties

CountyShareFirms%
Los Angeles1,390
Cook799
Orange786
Harris772
Maricopa661
New York589
Dallas548
Montgomery542
Miami-Dade520
San Diego458
Show all 1,563

Largest banks in the USA

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in New York, the biggest newcomers of 2026 and the oldest firms. Click a name for the record.

JPMorgan Chase & Co. is the largest bank in the USA by headcount. 845 firms employ 50 people or more; 386 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1New York318,512 staff
  2. 2New York226,000 staff
  3. 3San Francisco217,000 staff
  4. 4Charlotte213,000 staff
  5. 5Mclean77,300 staff
  6. 6Minneapolis68,520 staff
  7. 7Pittsburgh53,859 staff
  8. 8Boston52,000 staff
  9. 9Charlotte38,711 staff
  10. 10Columbus20,424 staff

By employee size · 42,725 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-416,496
5-915,806
10-197,228
20-492,350
50-99459
100-199182
200-499124
500-99928
1,000+52

39% have 1 to 4 people; 2,350 have 20 to 49; 845 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K2,749
$100K-$500K3,614
$500K-$1M418
$1M-$5M1,051
$5M-$10M195
$10M-$50M498
$50M-$100M137
$100M-$500M119
$500M+102

41% between $100,000 and $500,000; 1,051 between $1M and $5M; 1,051 above $5M.

How many banks are there in the USA?

Banks in the USA

42,749

21 October 2026

There are 42,749 banks in the USA in our data (21 October 2026). That is one in every 1,494 US companies. About 2 new firms are entered in the register every week this year (94 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
7,690 18%
Head offices
1,206
Branch offices
33,853

Classification

Our platform filter is SIC 6021.

Register

5,183 of the 42,749 are corporations and LLCs (12%); 327 are sole traders. They come from the state business registers and our US register data, through the Company Data API.

Banks in New York

New York has 587 banks, <0.1% of all 732,093 New York companies and 20% above the national share. Two in five New York firms have fewer than five people; 33 have 50 or more. 2 new firms were entered in 2026, 10 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
262 · 45%
5-9
195 · 33%
10-19
70 · 12%
20-49
27 · 5%
50+
33 · 6%

Legal form

Sole traders
3 · 0.5%
Partnerships
11 · 2%
Corporations and LLCs
116 · 20%
Other or none
457 · 78%

Share

Of the US total
1.4%
Of all New York companies
<0.1%
Against the national share
1.2×

New

Entered 2026 so far
2
Entered 2025
0
Of USA's 2026 entries
2.1%

Old

Before 1990
10 · 2%
1990 or later
577 · 98%
Of USA's pre-1990 firms
1.0%

Reachable

Email
364 · 62%
Phone
490 · 83%
Website
467 · 80%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
34 · 18%
$100K-$500K
76 · 41%
$500K-$1M
15 · 8%
$1M and more
61 · 33%

Largest

  1. 1318,512
  2. 2226,000
  3. 313,500
  4. 43,675
  5. 53,500

How many are on your street?

Live tool

Without a city chosen the tool answers nationally. Pick a city above to scope it.

Free New York sample

Newcomers in the USA in 2026

94 banks were entered in the US register so far in 2026, about 2 a week, after 212 in 2025. The USA as a whole saw 2,970,531 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes <0.1% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 3042022
  2. 3902023
  3. 3072024
  4. 2122025
  5. 942026 so far

94 of this year's 94 are corporations and LLCs.

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1Jacksonville114 staff
  2. 2Council Bluffs32 staff
  3. 3Humboldt7 staff
  4. 4Granton6 staff
  5. 5Manhasset2 staff

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 88 real estate companies for every bank in the USA.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Real Estate Companies3,769,31417%95%
Real Estate Agents1,355,54323%94%
Tax Consultants158,10837%92%
Insurance Companies139,20123%88%
Banks42,74983%39%
Pension Funds2,93850%72%

In other countries

The USA has more banks than France or Italy.

CountryFirmsPer 1,000 cos.
India58,6741.5
The USA42,7490.7
France32,3872.3
Italy20,8203.0
Brazil16,4800.6

Sole traders or corporations: how they are organised

One in 131 US banks work as sole traders, against 5% of all US companies. Only one firm in eight is a corporations or LLCs.
Sole traders: 327, 0.8% · 21 October 2026Partnerships: 122, 0.3% · 21 October 2026Corporations and LLCs: 5,183, 12% · 21 October 2026No form on record or other: 37,117, 87% · 21 October 202642,749companies
  • Sole traders3270.8%
  • Partnerships1220.3%
  • Corporations and LLCs5,18312%
  • No form on record or other37,11787%
Single-site
18%
Head offices
1,206
Branches
33,853

All US companies: 5% sole traders, 1% partnerships, 68% corporations and LLCs.

The oldest firms in the USA

Our data holds 163 US banks from before 1900, 446 from before 1950 and 983 from before 1990.
  1. 1812
    1. New York
  2. 1815
    1. Williamsport
  3. 1817
    1. Warsaw
  4. 1834
    1. Terre Haute
  5. 1834
    1. Evansville
  6. 1839
    1. Delhi

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

983

US banks date from before 1990

27

were entered in 1990

How reachable are they?

Banks are easier to reach than the average US company: 86% list a phone number and 83% a website.
  • Email30,604 72%
  • Phone36,732 86%
  • Website35,276 83%

Grey line: all US companies (email 15%, phone 42%, website 24%).

Frequently asked questions

How many banks are there in the USA?

There are 42,749 banks in the USA in our data, counted on 21 October 2026. That is one in every 1,494 US companies.

Which is the largest bank in the USA?

JPMorgan Chase & Co. in New York, with 318,512 staff.

Which US city has the most banks?

New York, with 587, ahead of Houston (557), Chicago (413), San Francisco (350) and Los Angeles (329). Relative to its size, San Francisco has the most: 2.4 times the national share.

How many banks are there in New York?

587, which is <0.1% of all 732,093 New York companies and 20% above the national share.

How big is a typical bank?

39% of the 42,725 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 845 have 50 or more. Most turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year.

Are US banks sole traders or companies?

One in 131 (327) are sole traders, 0.3% are partnerships and 12% (5,183) are corporations and LLCs.

How many banks started in 2026?

94 were entered in the US register so far in 2026, after 212 in 2025. 94 of them are corporations and LLCs.

What is the oldest bank in the USA?

Citigroup in New York, 1812, followed by American Trust Bank in Williamsport (1815) and Financial Institutions in Warsaw (1817). 163 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers banks?

Our platform filters them on SIC 6021 (national commercial banks).

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 42,749 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of banks in the USA

All 42,749 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360