Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Finance Companies in the USA

Last updated

There are 31,646 finance companies in the USA, one in every 2,018 US companies. Most of them are small: four in five have one to four people, and only 429 firms employ 50 people or more. One in eighteen finance firms is based in Houston, San Antonio, Phoenix, Dallas and New York. Below you find the largest finance firms in the USA, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our US company database or through the Company Data API.

31,646 companies indexed · Data counted on 21 October 2026

Companies31,6461 in2,018 US companiesCities4,129Largest cityHouston 533Sole traders1%Employees1-4 (83%)Revenue$100-500K (66%)Email42%Phone75%Website63%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 31,646 finance firms, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

American Express CompanyAmerican Express Company
Showing 25 of 31,763 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
American Express Company
USA
New York
200 Vesey St
New York
10285-0002
americanexpress.*****
1850
$80,463,000,000
76,800
Corporation
1624
188055
2
General Motors Financial Company, INC.
USA
Fort Worth
801 Cherry St Ste 3500
Tarrant
76102-6854
gminsurance.*****
2010
$17,059,000,000
9,000
Corporation
630
0107735100
3
Toyota Motor Credit CORPORATION
USA
Plano
6565 Headquarters Dr
Collin
75024-5965
toyotafinancial.*****
1982
$13,514,000,000
3,800
Corporation
3186
1123946
4
American Honda Finance CORPORATION
USA
Torrance
1919 Torrance Blvd
Los Angeles
90501-2746
hondafinancialservices.*****
1980
$10,607,000,000
1,360
Corporation
1608
953472715
5
Hyundai Capital America
USA
Irvine
3161 Michelson Dr Ste 1900
Orange
92612-4418
hyundaicapitalamerica.*****
1989
$6,891,396,000
540
Corporation
1160
N/A
6
Onemain Finance CORPORATION
USA
Evansville
601 Nw 2nd St
Vanderburgh
47708-1013
onemainmymoney.*****
2010
$6,174,000,000
9,300
Corporation
1492
192864-040
7
Onemain Holdings, INC.
USA
Evansville
601 Nw 2nd St
Vanderburgh
47708-1013
onemainfinancial.*****
1920
$5,455,000,000
9,300
Corporation
1492
5360256
8
Db USA CORPORATION
USA
New York
1 Columbus Cir
New York
10019-8735
deutschewealth.*****
1999
$4,617,219,583
8,297
Corporation
4237
134060471
9
Credit Acceptance CORPORATION
USA
Southfield
25505 W 12 Mile Rd
Oakland
48034-8316
creditacceptance.*****
1972
$2,317,200,000
2,314
Corporation
32
800020000
10
Nelnet, INC.
USA
Lincoln
121 S 13th St Ste 201
Lancaster
68508-1922
nelnetinc.*****
1977
$2,255,804,000
5,744
Corporation
203
0425737
11
Green Dot CORPORATION
USA
Provo
1675 N Freedom Blvd Ste 1
Utah
84604-2510
greendot.*****
1999
$2,080,491,000
900
Corporation
17
3116253
12
Atlanticus Holdings CORPORATION
USA
Atlanta
5 Concourse Pkwy Ste 300
Fulton
30328-6101
atlanticus.*****
1996
$1,968,399,000
576
Corporation
72
09034855
13
Enova International, INC.
USA
Chicago
175 W Jackson Blvd
Cook
60604-2615
enova.*****
2003
$1,830,241,000
1,836
Corporation
165
5030337
14
Axos Bank
USA
San Diego
4350 la Jolla Village Dr Ste 140
San Diego
92122-1244
axosbank.*****
1998
$1,784,437,000
1,337
Corporation
30
330904883
15
National Rural Utilities Cooperative Finance CORPORATION
USA
Dulles Town Center
20701 Cooperative Way
Loudoun
20166-6691
nrucfc.*****
1969
$1,726,653,000
376
Corporation
2
100231
16
Happen, INC.
USA
San Francisco
88 Kearny St Ste 600
San Francisco
94108-5530
lendingclub.*****
2006
$1,334,719,000
1,075
Corporation
17
4228539
17
Capital One Services, LLC
USA
Mclean
1680 Capital One Dr
Fairfax County
22102-3407
locations.*****
1995
$766,099,928
6,032
Corporation
483
0686080
18
Uplift, INC.
USA
San Francisco
275 Battery St Ste 2300
San Francisco
94111-3366
uplift.*****
2014
$640,000,000
180
Corporation
N/A
2327649
19
Curo Oldco LLC
USA
Chicago
200 W Hubbard St Ste 800
Cook
60654-4992
N/A
1997
$625,593,000
4,300
Corporation
N/A
5285765
20
World Acceptance CORPORATION
USA
Greenville
104 S Main St Ste 400
Greenville
29601
loansbyworld.*****
1962
$564,841,465
2,838
Corporation
1004
F324626
21
Hsbc Investments (north America) INC.
USA
Prospect Heights
2700 Sanders Rd
Cook
60070-2701
kpmg.*****
2003
$554,292,056
15,650
Corporation
4758
3697997
22
Springleaf Financial Holdings, LLC
USA
Evansville
601 Nw 2nd St Ste 300
Vanderburgh
47708-1013
springleaffinancial.*****
1926
$485,605,818
11,400
Corporation
30
N/A
23
Vw Credit, INC.
USA
Herndon
2200 Woodland Pointe Ave
Fairfax County
20171-5874
vwfs.*****
2026
$444,920,476
1,200
Corporation
394
UB962523
24
Consumer Portfolio Services, INC.
USA
Las Vegas
3800 Howard Hughes Pkwy Ste 1400
Clark
89169-5980
consumerportfolio.*****
1991
$434,470,000
928
Corporation
30
1682500
25
Tmx Finance Holdings INC.
USA
Savannah
15 Bull St Ste 200
Chatham
31401-2686
titlemax.*****
2012
$424,464,658
3,820
Corporation
1471
5185806

Showing 25 of 31,763 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

Largest finance firms in the USA

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in Houston, the biggest newcomers of 2026 and the oldest firms. Click a name for the record.

American Express is the largest finance firm in the USA by headcount. 429 firms employ 50 people or more; 280 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1New York76,800 staff
  2. 2Evansville11,400 staff
  3. 3Evansville9,300 staff
  4. 4Riverwoods9,139 staff
  5. 5New York8,297 staff
  6. 6Lincoln5,744 staff
  7. 7Chicago4,300 staff
  8. 8Savannah3,820 staff
  9. 9Plano3,800 staff
  10. 10Washington3,000 staff

By employee size · 31,629 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-426,195
5-93,556
10-19969
20-49480
50-99149
100-199159
200-49976
500-99924
1,000+21

83% have 1 to 4 people; 480 have 20 to 49; 429 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K4,255
$100K-$500K11,822
$500K-$1M667
$1M-$5M930
$5M-$10M115
$10M-$50M131
$50M-$100M15
$100M-$500M34
$500M+21

66% between $100,000 and $500,000; 930 between $1M and $5M; 316 above $5M.

How many finance companies are there in the USA?

Finance companies and finance firms in the USA

31,646

21 October 2026

There are 31,646 finance companies and finance firms in the USA in our data (21 October 2026). That is one in every 2,018 US companies. About 2 new firms are entered in the register every week this year (104 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
17,126 54%
Head offices
869
Branch offices
13,651

Classification

Our platform filter is SIC 6141.

Register

9,712 of the 31,646 are corporations and LLCs (31%); 432 are sole traders. They come from the state business registers and our US register data, through the Company Data API.

Finance firms in Houston

Houston has 533 finance companies and finance firms, <0.1% of all 881,247 Houston companies and 22% above the national share. Nine in ten Houston firms have fewer than five people; 5 have 50 or more. 3 new firms were entered in 2026, 11 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
481 · 90%
5-9
34 · 6%
10-19
11 · 2%
20-49
2 · 0.4%
50+
5 · 0.9%

Legal form

Sole traders
35 · 7%
Partnerships
6 · 1%
Corporations and LLCs
167 · 31%
Other or none
325 · 61%

Share

Of the US total
1.7%
Of all Houston companies
<0.1%
Against the national share
1.2×

New

Entered 2026 so far
3
Entered 2025
10
Of USA's 2026 entries
2.9%

Old

Before 1990
11 · 2%
1990 or later
522 · 98%
Of USA's pre-1990 firms
0.8%

Reachable

Email
211 · 40%
Phone
397 · 74%
Website
332 · 62%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
85 · 23%
$100K-$500K
255 · 70%
$500K-$1M
13 · 4%
$1M and more
12 · 3%

Largest

  1. 1550
  2. 2349
  3. 3206
  4. 480
  5. 570

How many are on your street?

Live tool

Without a city chosen the tool answers nationally. Pick a city above to scope it.

Free Houston sample

Where in the USA?

Houston has the most finance companies in the USA (533), ahead of San Antonio (311), Phoenix (307), Dallas (295) and New York (281). Together the five hold one in eighteen of them. Relative to their size, Savannah, Lincoln and El Paso have the most: 3.5 to 3.8 times the national share.

Cities by number of firms

4,129 US cities have at least one finance firm; 746 have ten or more; 1,367 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

Only here

Where they cluster

Finance firms per 100 companies, in cities with at least 100 of them. The national share is 0.05. Savannah has 3.8 times the national share.

  • 3.8×
  • 3.6×
  • 3.5×
  • 3.3×
  • 2.3×
  • 2.2×
  • 2.1×
  • 2.1×
  • 2.0×
  • 1.7×
  • 1.7×
  • 1.4×
  • 1.4×
  • 1.4×

Dashed line: the national share. A filled dot is twice the national share or more.

By county 1,383 counties

CountyShareFirms%
Los Angeles859
Harris657
Maricopa619
Orange572
Dallas540
Cook448
Jefferson440
Miami-Dade380
Clark328
Bexar325
Show all 1,383

Firm sizes in the USA

Of the 31,629 US finance firms with a known headcount, 26,195 (83%) have one to four people, 3,556 have five to nine, 1,449 have ten to 49 and 429 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year (11,822, 66%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all US companies

  • Micro under 1029,751 94%
  • Small 10 to 491,449 5%
  • Medium 50 to 249384 1%
  • Large 250+45 0.1%

Grey line: the share among all US companies (96% have under ten staff).

316

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 201 more than $10 million.

104

firms were entered in 2026.

How reachable are they?

Finance firms are easier to reach than the average US company: 75% list a phone number and 63% a website.
  • Email13,418 42%
  • Phone23,595 75%
  • Website20,049 63%

Grey line: all US companies (email 15%, phone 42%, website 24%).

The oldest firms in the USA

Our data holds 3 US finance firms from before 1900, 91 from before 1950 and 1,314 from before 1990.
  1. 1850
    1. New York
  2. 1892
    1. New York
  3. 1894
    1. Waterloo
  4. 1900
    1. Des Moines
  5. 1902
    1. Devils Lake
  6. 1905
    1. Montgomery

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

1,314

US finance firms date from before 1990

118

were entered in 1990

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 15 insurance agents for every finance firm in the USA.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Insurance Agents461,65553%86%
Insurance Companies139,20123%88%
Financial Brokers75,15251%82%
Finance Companies31,64663%83%
Debt Collection Agencies14,83431%79%
Pension Funds2,93850%72%

In other countries

CountryFirmsPer 1,000 cos.
The USA31,6460.5
Canada2,5490.6

Sole traders or corporations: how they are organised

One in seventy-three US finance firms work as sole traders, against 5% of all US companies. Three in ten are corporations and LLCs.
Sole traders: 432, 1% · 21 October 2026Partnerships: 294, 0.9% · 21 October 2026Corporations and LLCs: 9,712, 31% · 21 October 2026No form on record or other: 21,208, 67% · 21 October 202631,646companies
  • Sole traders4321%
  • Partnerships2940.9%
  • Corporations and LLCs9,71231%
  • No form on record or other21,20867%
Single-site
54%
Head offices
869
Branches
13,651

All US companies: 5% sole traders, 1% partnerships, 68% corporations and LLCs.

Newcomers in the USA in 2026

104 finance firms were entered in the US register so far in 2026, about 2 a week, after 371 in 2025. The USA as a whole saw 2,970,531 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes <0.1% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 4482022
  2. 5112023
  3. 4622024
  4. 3712025
  5. 1042026 so far

99 of this year's 104 are corporations and LLCs.

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1Harrisburg10 staff
  2. 2Rowlett6 staff
  3. 3Haymarket4 staff
  4. 4Claymont4 staff
  5. 5San Diego3 staff

Frequently asked questions

How many finance companies are there in the USA?

There are 31,646 finance companies and finance firms in the USA in our data, counted on 21 October 2026. That is one in every 2,018 US companies.

Which is the largest finance firm in the USA?

American Express in New York, with 76,800 staff.

Which US city has the most finance companies?

Houston, with 533, ahead of San Antonio (311), Phoenix (307), Dallas (295) and New York (281). Relative to its size, Savannah has the most: 3.8 times the national share.

How many finance firms are there in Houston?

533, which is <0.1% of all 881,247 Houston companies and 22% above the national share.

How big is a typical finance firm?

Small. 83% of the 31,629 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 429 have 50 or more. Most turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year.

Are US finance companies sole traders or companies?

One in seventy-three (432) are sole traders, 0.9% are partnerships and 31% (9,712) are corporations and LLCs.

How many finance firms started in 2026?

104 were entered in the US register so far in 2026, after 371 in 2025. 99 of them are corporations and LLCs.

What is the oldest finance firm in the USA?

American Express in New York, 1850, followed by Hebrew Free Loan Society in New York (1892) and State Bank of Waterloo in Waterloo (1894). 3 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers finance companies?

Our platform filters them on SIC 6141 (personal credit institutions).

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 31,646 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Discover more: related industries, by city, in other countries

The lists closest to this one. Every industry and city in the USA is on the USA page.

Get the full list of finance companies in the USA

All 31,646 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360