Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Computer Maintenance and Repair in the USA

Last updated

There are 23,496 computer maintenance and repair in the USA, one in every 2,718 US companies. Most of them are small: nine in ten have one to four people, and only 122 firms employ 50 people or more. One in twenty-six computer maintenance and repair is based in Houston, Miami, New York, San Antonio and Los Angeles. Below you find the largest computer maintenance and repair in the USA, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our US company database or through the Company Data API.

23,496 companies indexed · Data counted on 21 October 2026

Companies23,4961 in2,718 US companiesCities4,996Largest cityHouston 310Sole traders16%Employees1-4 (88%)Revenue< $100K (63%)Email31%Phone74%Website49%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 23,496 computer maintenance and repair, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Project Heritage Acquisition, LLCProject Heritage Acquisition, LLC
Showing 25 of 23,735 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Project Heritage Acquisition, LLC
USA
Los Angeles
1880 Century Park E Ste 825
Los Angeles
90067-1619
N/A
2021
$696,605,992
11,031
Corporation
68
6490754
2
Compucom Systems, INC.
USA
Fort Mill
8106 Calvin Hall Rd
York
29707-8739
compucom.*****
2017
$613,924,756
10,000
Corporation
68
2191407
3
Sentinel Technologies, INC.
USA
Downers Grove
2550 Warrenville Rd
Dupage
60515-1723
sentinel.*****
1985
$241,877,670
540
Corporation
14
53764711
4
Csat Solutions LP
USA
Houston
4949 Windfern Rd
Harris
77041-7502
csat.*****
1992
$235,523,591
1,000
Partnership of unknown type
6
3433370
5
Pcg Trading, LLC
USA
Peabody
4 Technology Dr
Essex
01960
converge.*****
2003
$197,251,497
350
Corporation
540
3626962
6
Peak Technologies, INC.
USA
Linthicum Heights
901 Elkridge Landing Rd Ste 300
Anne Arundel
21090-2919
peaktech.*****
2021
$169,062,842
480
Corporation
58
55534276
7
Hyundai Autoever America, LLC
USA
Fountain Valley
10550 Talbert Ave 3rd Fl
Orange
92708-6031
haeaus.*****
2004
$106,751,261
346
Corporation
1160
200433510026
8
Sms Infocomm CORPORATION
USA
Grapevine
4051 N Highway 121 Ste 100
Tarrant
76051-2300
smsinfocomm.*****
2002
$89,265,213
860
Corporation
105
0139363300
9
Procurri LLC
USA
Norcross
5825 Peachtree Cors E Ste A
Gwinnett
30092-3404
procurri.*****
2012
$79,000,000
96
Corporation
637
12097858
10
Advanced Micro-Electronics INC.
USA
Vincennes
619 Main St
Knox
47591-2014
theamegroup.*****
1986
$64,242,732
145
Corporation
21
198502-180
11
Executive Personal Computers, INC.
USA
St. Charles
3941 Harry S Truman Blvd
St. Charles
63301-4416
epcusa.*****
1998
$61,059,395
424
Corporation
915
431403523
12
Retail Technology Group, INC.
USA
Fenton
1859 Bowles Ave
St. Louis County
63026-1943
rtgpos.*****
2010
$53,589,172
260
Corporation
9
00531312
13
Ubreakifix CO
USA
Orlando
2121 S Hiawassee Rd Ste 120
Orange
32835-8762
ubreakifix.*****
2009
$52,731,991
500
Corporation
102
P09000036462
14
Pegatron Technology Service INC.
USA
Jeffersonville
121 River Ridge Cir
Clark
47130-8974
pegatroncorp.*****
2001
$48,249,878
413
Corporation
62
N/A
15
Business Communications, INC.
USA
Ridgeland
442 Highland Colony Pkwy
Lafayette
39157-8727
bcianswers.*****
1993
$48,034,367
90
Corporation
8
602303
16
Wistron Greentech Texas CORP
USA
Mckinney
2101 Couch Dr
Collin
75069-7314
greentx.*****
2010
$45,008,674
82
Corporation
105
0801309893
17
Finastra Technology, INC.
USA
Lake Mary
744 Primera Blvd Ste 2000
Seminole
32746-2230
finastra.*****
1997
$44,590,015
350
Corporation
100
1575979
18
Dvl Group, INC.
USA
Bristol
115 Sinclair Rd
Bucks
19007
dvlnet.*****
1985
$43,319,386
220
Corporation
8
0000856008
19
Modcomp INC.
USA
Boca Raton
951 Broken Sound Pkwy Nw
Palm Beach
33487-3507
cspi.*****
1997
$42,340,283
106
Corporation
10
X00186393
20
Government Acquisitions, LLC
USA
Cincinnati
2060 Reading Rd Fl 4
Hamilton
45202-1400
gov-acq.*****
2026
$41,692,773
35
Corporation
174
753016
21
Teleplan Holding USA, INC.
USA
Roseville
8875 Washington Blvd Ste B
Placer
95678-6214
teleplan.*****
2000
$38,057,212
600
Corporation
45
2229953
22
Curvature Technologies LLC
USA
Charlotte
2810 Coliseum Centre Dr
Mecklenburg
28217-3252
curvature.*****
2020
$34,584,268
590
Corporation
176
042779058
23
Csa Service Solutions, LLC
USA
Austin
9208 Waterford Centre Blvd Ste 140
Travis
78758-7682
givaudan.*****
1998
$33,078,335
262
Corporation
4
00455075
24
M-Theory Consulting Group, LLC
USA
Los Angeles
6171 W Century Blvd Ste 350
Los Angeles
90045-5336
mtheorygroup.*****
2008
$27,298,495
46
Corporation
2
200919810297
25
Zeno Digital Solutions, LLC
USA
Houston
8711 Fallbrook Dr
Harris
77064-3318
zenoimaging.*****
1994
$27,198,131
120
Corporation
3
0800467240

Showing 25 of 23,735 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

Firm sizes in the USA

Of the 23,481 US computer maintenance and repair with a known headcount, 20,705 (88%) have one to four people, 1,858 have five to nine, 796 have ten to 49 and 122 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over under $100,000 a year (14,122, 63%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all US companies

  • Micro under 1022,563 96%
  • Small 10 to 49796 3%
  • Medium 50 to 249118 0.5%
  • Large 250+4 <0.1%

Grey line: the share among all US companies (96% have under ten staff).

137

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 60 more than $10 million.

104

firms were entered in 2026.

How many computer maintenance and repair are there in the USA?

Computer maintenance and repair in the USA

23,496

21 October 2026

There are 23,496 computer maintenance and repair in the USA in our data (21 October 2026). That is one in every 2,718 US companies. About 2 new firms are entered in the register every week this year (104 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
22,020 94%
Head offices
455
Branch offices
1,021

Classification

Our platform filter is SIC 7378.

Register

9,999 of the 23,496 are corporations and LLCs (43%); 3,768 are sole traders. They come from the state business registers and our US register data, through the Company Data API.

Computer maintenance and repair in Houston

Houston has 310 computer maintenance and repair, <0.1% of all 881,247 Houston companies and 4% below the national share. Nine in ten Houston firms have fewer than five people; 5 have 50 or more. 1 new firm was entered in 2026, 16 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
271 · 87%
5-9
24 · 8%
10-19
5 · 2%
20-49
5 · 2%
50+
5 · 2%

Legal form

Sole traders
64 · 21%
Partnerships
9 · 3%
Corporations and LLCs
94 · 30%
Other or none
143 · 46%

Share

Of the US total
1.3%
Of all Houston companies
<0.1%
Against the national share
1.0×

New

Entered 2026 so far
1
Entered 2025
7
Of USA's 2026 entries
1.0%

Old

Before 1990
16 · 5%
1990 or later
294 · 95%
Of USA's pre-1990 firms
1.8%

Reachable

Email
77 · 25%
Phone
208 · 67%
Website
125 · 40%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
192 · 66%
$100K-$500K
82 · 28%
$500K-$1M
7 · 2%
$1M and more
9 · 3%

Largest

  1. 11,000
  2. 2200
  3. 3120
  4. 4115
  5. 553

How many are on your street?

Live tool

Without a city chosen the tool answers nationally. Pick a city above to scope it.

Free Houston sample

Largest computer maintenance and repair in the USA

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in Houston, the biggest newcomers of 2026 and the oldest firms. Click a name for the record.

SMS Infocomm is the largest computer maintenance and repair in the USA by headcount. 122 firms employ 50 people or more; 56 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Grapevine860 staff
  2. 2Lowell760 staff
  3. 3Downers Grove540 staff
  4. 4Houston528 staff
  5. 5Chesapeake500 staff
  6. 6Orlando500 staff
  7. 7Linthicum Heights480 staff
  8. 8Anchorage446 staff
  9. 9St. Charles424 staff
  10. 10Jeffersonville413 staff

By employee size · 23,481 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-420,705
5-91,858
10-19517
20-49279
50-9966
100-19929
200-49923
500-9994
1,000+0

88% have 1 to 4 people; 279 have 20 to 49; 122 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K14,122
$100K-$500K7,130
$500K-$1M537
$1M-$5M539
$5M-$10M77
$10M-$50M49
$50M-$100M4
$100M-$500M6
$500M+1

63% under $100,000; 539 between $1M and $5M; 137 above $5M.

Where in the USA?

Houston has the most computer maintenance and repair in the USA (310), ahead of Miami (182), New York (141), San Antonio (139) and Los Angeles (138). Together the five hold one in twenty-six of them. Relative to their size, San Antonio, San Diego and Jacksonville have the most: 1.2 to 1.3 times the national share.

Cities by number of firms

4,996 US cities have at least one computer maintenance and repair; 493 have ten or more; 2,085 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

Only here

Where they cluster

Computer maintenance and repair per 100 companies, in cities with at least 100 of them. The national share is 0.04. San Antonio has 1.3 times the national share.

  • 1.3×
  • 1.3×
  • 1.2×
  • 1.2×
  • 1.0×
  • 0.9×
  • 0.9×
  • 0.7×
  • 0.7×
  • 0.7×
  • 0.7×
  • 0.7×
  • 0.5×
  • 0.5×

Dashed line: the national share. A filled dot is twice the national share or more.

By county 1,358 counties

CountyShareFirms%
Los Angeles668
Orange522
Maricopa419
Harris401
Miami-Dade281
Montgomery275
Jefferson261
San Diego258
Dallas257
Hillsborough236
Show all 1,358

Sole traders or corporations: how they are organised

One in six US computer maintenance and repair work as sole traders, against 5% of all US companies. Two in five are corporations and LLCs.
Sole traders: 3,768, 16% · 21 October 2026Partnerships: 425, 2% · 21 October 2026Corporations and LLCs: 9,999, 43% · 21 October 2026No form on record or other: 9,304, 40% · 21 October 202623,496companies
  • Sole traders3,76816%
  • Partnerships4252%
  • Corporations and LLCs9,99943%
  • No form on record or other9,30440%
Single-site
94%
Head offices
455
Branches
1,021

All US companies: 5% sole traders, 1% partnerships, 68% corporations and LLCs.

Newcomers in the USA in 2026

104 computer maintenance and repair were entered in the US register so far in 2026, about 2 a week, after 365 in 2025. The USA as a whole saw 2,970,531 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes <0.1% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 3512022
  2. 4382023
  3. 4302024
  4. 3652025
  5. 1042026 so far

92 of this year's 104 are corporations and LLCs.

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1Irmo125 staff
  2. 2Gainesville45 staff
  3. 3Cincinnati35 staff
  4. 4Yakima13 staff
  5. 5Anaheim9 staff

The oldest firms in the USA

Our data holds 0 US computer maintenance and repair from before 1900, 4 from before 1950 and 913 from before 1990.
  1. 1956
    1. Salisbury
  2. 1964
    1. Van Nuys
  3. 1969
    1. Wakefield
  4. 1971
    1. Carmel
  5. 1972
    1. Minneapolis
  6. 1973
    1. Amarillo

Fewer than five firms date from before 1950, so the timeline starts with the oldest firms before 1990.

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

913

US computer maintenance and repair date from before 1990

145

were entered in 1990

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 18 software companies for every computer maintenance and repair in the USA.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Software Companies430,96625%84%
Universities27,72892%41%
Computer Maintenance and Repair23,49649%88%
Tattoo Shops16,94285%97%
Technical Schools16,44252%73%
Translation Companies2,83577%83%

How reachable are they?

Computer maintenance and repair are easier to reach than the average US company: 74% list a phone number and 49% a website.
  • Email7,217 31%
  • Phone17,306 74%
  • Website11,486 49%

Grey line: all US companies (email 15%, phone 42%, website 24%).

Frequently asked questions

How many computer maintenance and repair are there in the USA?

There are 23,496 computer maintenance and repair in the USA in our data, counted on 21 October 2026. That is one in every 2,718 US companies.

Which is the largest computer maintenance and repair in the USA?

SMS Infocomm in Grapevine, with 860 staff. By revenue Project Heritage Acquisition in Los Angeles leads with $696.6 million a year.

Which US city has the most computer maintenance and repair?

Houston, with 310, ahead of Miami (182), New York (141), San Antonio (139) and Los Angeles (138). Relative to its size, San Antonio has the most: 1.3 times the national share.

How many computer maintenance and repair are there in Houston?

310, which is <0.1% of all 881,247 Houston companies and 4% below the national share.

How big is a typical computer maintenance and repair?

Small. 88% of the 23,481 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 122 have 50 or more. Most turn over under $100,000 a year.

Are US computer maintenance and repair sole traders or companies?

One in six (3,768) are sole traders, 2% are partnerships and 43% (9,999) are corporations and LLCs.

How many computer maintenance and repair started in 2026?

104 were entered in the US register so far in 2026, after 365 in 2025. 92 of them are corporations and LLCs.

What is the oldest computer maintenance and repair in the USA?

Micro PC in Salisbury, 1956, followed by Edsyn in Van Nuys (1964) and Urs Information Systems in Wakefield (1969). 0 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers computer maintenance and repair?

Our platform filters them on SIC 7378 (computer maintenance and repair).

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 23,496 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of computer maintenance and repair in the USA

All 23,496 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360