Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Automotive in the UK

Last updated

There are 169,115 automotive in the UK, one in every 52 UK companies. Most of them are small: four in five have one to four people, and only 1,049 firms employ 50 people or more. Three in five of all automotive are based in South East, London, North West, East of England and West Midlands. Below you find the largest automotive in the UK, the regions where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our UK company database or through the Companies House API.

169,115 companies indexed · Data counted on 21 October 2026

Companies169,1151 in52 UK companiesRegions12Largest regionSouth East 22,633Sole traders16%Employees1-4 (84%)Revenue$100-500K (41%)Email26%Phone49%Website50%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 169,115 automotive, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Belron Lending UK LIMITEDBelron Lending UK LIMITED
Showing 25 of 169,615 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Belron Lending UK LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Egham
Milton Park
Surrey
TW20 9EL
belron.*****
2017
$22,834,626,423
343
Corporation
4660
11023933
2
Arnold Clark Automobiles LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Summertown
454 Hillington Road
Glasgow City
G52 4FH
arnoldclark.*****
1954
$7,353,930,453
11,743
Corporation
116
SC036386
3
Tvs Motor Company LIMITED UK Branch
Unitedkingdom
Newbold Pacey
The Prince Philip Bulding Warwick Enterprise
Warwickshire
CV35 9EF
N/A
2018
$5,057,891,227
6,522
Foreign company
488
FC035208
4
Kia UK LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Walton-on-thames
Walton Green
Surrey
KT12 1FJ
kia.*****
1944
$3,616,937,606
605
Corporation
865
04415807
5
We Buy Any Car LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Hook
Form 2
Hampshire
RG27 9XA
N/A
2006
$3,332,533,408
1,145
Corporation
567
05727953
6
Hyundai Motor UK LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Leatherhead
Birchwood Building
Surrey
KT22 7LP
hyundai.*****
1993
$3,223,141,066
337
Corporation
1160
05446560
7
Volvo Car UK LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Maidenhead
Scandinavia House
Windsor and Maidenhead
SL6 4FL
volvocars.*****
1993
$3,181,850,217
528
Corporation
677
02281044
8
Peugeot Motor Company PLC
Unitedkingdom
Finham
Pinley House
Coventry, West Midlands
CV3 1ND
stellantisandyou.*****
1917
$2,973,150,373
680
Corporation
1335
00148545
9
Ford Retail LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Highwoods
Charter Court
Essex
CO4 9YA
trustford.*****
1923
$2,736,228,213
2,818
Corporation
768
00191596
10
Evans Halshaw LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Edwalton
2 Oakwood Court
Nottinghamshire
NG15 0DR
lithia.*****
1968
$2,658,893,272
2,497
Corporation
860
01994002
11
Sytner LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Sharnford
2 Penman Way Grove Park
Leicestershire
LE19 1ST
sytner.*****
1969
$2,555,513,805
2,172
Corporation
1243
00813696
12
Greenhous Group (holdings) LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Telford
Greenhous Village
Telford and Wrekin
TF6 6RA
greenhous.*****
2004
$2,471,382,477
1,708
Corporation
20
05270023
13
Lookers Motor Group LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Heron Cross
Lookers Stoke
Stoke-on-trent
ST4 4GU
lookers.*****
1916
$2,412,670,130
2,051
Corporation
206
00143470
14
Yazaki Europe LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Langdon Hills
Beechwood House
Essex
SS15 6EF
yazaki-europe.*****
1980
$2,262,152,064
1,329
Corporation
28
01490660
15
Yamaha Motor Europe N.V., Branch UK
Unitedkingdom
Sheerwater
Unit A2-a3
Surrey
GU21 5SA
yamaha-motor.*****
2014
$2,147,082,815
1,852
Foreign company
27
FC032245
16
Eicher Motors LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Lutterworth
Unit A
Leicestershire
LE17 5QS
royalenfield.*****
1901
$2,126,703,451
19,295
Foreign company
291
FC022643
17
Bca Outsource Solutions LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Hook
Form 2
Hampshire
RG27 9XA
N/A
1985
$2,115,806,321
36
Corporation
567
01487644
18
Vertu Fourth Investments LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Old Ravensworth
Business Park Team
Gateshead, Tyne and Wear
NE11 0XA
vertumotors.*****
1952
$1,979,576,945
2,015
Corporation
149
00522856
19
Volvo Group UK LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Guys Cliffe
Wedgnock Lane
Warwickshire
CV34 5YA
volvogroup.*****
1987
$1,942,010,228
1,278
Corporation
935
02190944
20
Alliance Automotive Procurement LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Cordwainer
90 Chancery Lane
London
WC2A 1EU
allianceautomotivegroup.*****
1989
$1,938,459,752
97
Corporation
3
06763254
21
Jct600 LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Idle
Tordoff House
Bradford, West Yorkshire
BD10 0PQ
jct600.*****
1946
$1,754,349,459
2,148
Corporation
55
00413250
22
Lkq Group (UK) LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Polesworth
T2 Birch Coppice Business Park
Warwickshire
B78 1SE
eurocarparts.*****
1978
$1,641,594,947
9,277
Corporation
1645
02680212
23
Motus Group (UK) LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Wycombe Marsh
Motus
Buckinghamshire
HP11 1JU
motusuk.*****
1960
$1,540,997,310
3,018
Corporation
106
00653665
24
Cl 1 Realisations LTD
Unitedkingdom
Hampstead
40 Churchway
London
NW1 1LW
N/A
2018
$1,489,360,154
2,035
Corporation
6
11624245
25
Motorpoint Group PLC
Unitedkingdom
The Holmes
Champion House
Derby
DE21 6LY
motorpoint.*****
2016
$1,483,953,904
796
Corporation
4
10119755

Showing 25 of 169,615 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

Largest automotive in the UK

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in South East, the biggest newcomers of 2026 and the oldest firms. Click a name for the record.

Eicher Motors is the largest automotive in the UK by headcount. 1,049 firms employ 50 people or more; 484 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1LeicestershireForeign company19,295 staff
  2. 2Warwickshire9,277 staff
  3. 3Worcestershire7,124 staff
  4. 4WarwickshireForeign company6,522 staff
  5. 5Leeds3,457 staff
  6. 6London3,384 staff
  7. 7Buckinghamshire3,018 staff
  8. 8Staffordshire2,825 staff
  9. 9Essex2,818 staff
  10. 10Nottinghamshire2,497 staff

By employee size · 164,891 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-4138,072
5-917,732
10-195,529
20-492,509
50-99565
100-199235
200-499168
500-99941
1,000+40

84% have 1 to 4 people; 2,509 have 20 to 49; 1,049 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K62,901
$100K-$500K67,200
$500K-$1M17,656
$1M-$5M12,931
$5M-$10M1,296
$10M-$50M1,219
$50M-$100M195
$100M-$500M200
$500M+74

41% between $100,000 and $500,000; 12,931 between $1M and $5M; 2,984 above $5M.

Automotive in South East

South East has 22,633 automotive, 1.9% of all 1,188,541 South East companies and on the national share. Four in five South East firms have fewer than five people; 151 have 50 or more. 1,276 new firms were entered in 2026, 2,111 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
17,981 · 82%
5-9
2,651 · 12%
10-19
839 · 4%
20-49
383 · 2%
50+
151 · 0.7%

Legal form

Sole traders
3,960 · 17%
Partnerships
912 · 4%
Ltd and PLC
14,337 · 63%
Other or none
3,424 · 15%

Share

Of the UK total
13.4%
Of all South East companies
1.9%
Against the national share
1.0×

New

Entered 2026 so far
1,276
Entered 2025
1,930
Of UK's 2026 entries
10.6%

Old

Before 1990
2,111 · 9%
1990 or later
20,522 · 91%
Of UK's pre-1990 firms
14.3%

Reachable

Email
6,597 · 29%
Phone
11,921 · 53%
Website
12,523 · 55%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
7,357 · 34%
$100K-$500K
9,404 · 43%
$500K-$1M
2,597 · 12%
$1M and more
2,464 · 11%

Largest

  1. 13,018
  2. 22,418
  3. 3Foreign company1,852
  4. 41,515
  5. 51,293

How many are on your street?

Live tool

Without a region chosen the tool answers nationally. Pick a region above to scope it.

Try:
Free South East sample

Firm sizes in the UK

Of the 164,891 UK automotive with a known headcount, 138,072 (84%) have one to four people, 17,732 have five to nine, 8,038 have ten to 49 and 1,049 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year (67,200, 41%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all UK companies

  • Micro under 10155,804 94%
  • Small 10 to 498,038 5%
  • Medium 50 to 249968 0.6%
  • Large 250+81 <0.1%

Grey line: the share among all UK companies (93% have under ten staff).

2,984

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 1,688 more than $10 million.

11,985

firms were entered in 2026.

Where in the UK?

South East has the most automotive in the UK (22,633), ahead of London (22,193), North West (19,290), East of England (18,227) and West Midlands (18,000). Together the five hold three in five of them. Relative to their size, West Midlands, East Midlands and Yorkshire and the Humber have the most: 1.3 to 1.4 times the national share.

Regions by number of firms

12 UK regions have at least one automotive; 12 have ten or more; 0 have exactly one. Click a region to set the lens.

Only here

Where they cluster

Automotive per 100 companies, in regions with at least 100 of them. The national share is 1.91. West Midlands has 1.4 times the national share.

  • 1.4×
  • 1.3×
  • 1.3×
  • 1.2×
  • 1.1×
  • 1.1×
  • 1.1×
  • 1.1×
  • 1.0×
  • 1.0×
  • 0.9×
  • 0.6×

Dashed line: the national share. A filled dot is twice the national share or more.

How many automotive are there in the UK?

Automotive in the UK

169,115

21 October 2026

There are 169,115 automotive in the UK in our data (21 October 2026). That is one in every 52 UK companies. About 57 new firms are entered in the register every working day this year (11,985 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
161,447 95%
Head offices
2,237
Branch offices
5,431

Classification

Our platform filter is the national code 45.

Register

110,956 of the 169,115 are Ltd and PLC (66%); 27,864 are sole traders. They come from Companies House and our UK register data, through the Companies House API.

How reachable are they?

Automotive are easier to reach than the average UK company: 49% list a phone number and 50% a website.
  • Email43,355 26%
  • Phone82,354 49%
  • Website84,359 50%

Grey line: all UK companies (email 15%, phone 30%, website 30%).

The oldest firms in the UK

Our data holds 31 UK automotive from before 1900, 927 from before 1950 and 14,779 from before 1990.
  1. 1827
    1. South Lanarkshire
  2. 1836
    1. Northumberland
  3. 1836
    1. North Yorkshire
  4. 1840
    1. Worcestershire
  5. 1844
    1. Derbyshire
  6. 1846
    1. Buckinghamshire

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

14,779

UK automotive date from before 1990

878

were entered in 1990

Newcomers in the UK in 2026

11,985 automotive were entered in the UK register so far in 2026, about 57 a working day, after 18,235 in 2025. The UK as a whole saw 534,395 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes 2.2% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 6,4262022
  2. 9,4332023
  3. 11,5122024
  4. 18,2352025
  5. 11,9852026 so far

11,634 of this year's 11,985 are Ltd and PLC.

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1West Berkshire50 staff
  2. 2North Lincolnshire30 staff
  3. 3Cornwall20 staff
  4. 4Newry19 staff
  5. 5Hertfordshire17 staff

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 381 automotive for every one of the shipbuilders in the UK.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Automotive169,11550%82%
Auto Body Shops92,19355%81%
Car Dealers43,85835%88%
Car Parts Companies3,88524%88%
Towing Services Companies1,00189%77%
Shipbuilders44425%79%

Sole traders or Ltd: how they are organised

One in six UK automotive work as sole traders, against 7% of all UK companies. Two in three are Ltd and PLC.
Sole traders: 27,864, 16% · 21 October 2026Partnerships (partnerships and LLPs): 6,360, 4% · 21 October 2026Ltd and PLC: 110,956, 66% · 21 October 2026No form on record or other: 23,935, 14% · 21 October 2026169,115companies
  • Sole traders27,86416%
  • Partnerships (partnerships and LLPs)6,3604%
  • Ltd and PLC110,95666%
  • No form on record or other23,93514%
Single-site
95%
Head offices
2,237
Branches
5,431

All UK companies: 7% sole traders, 3% partnerships, 62% Ltd and PLC.

Frequently asked questions

How many automotive are there in the UK?

There are 169,115 automotive in the UK in our data, counted on 21 October 2026. That is one in every 52 UK companies.

Which is the largest automotive in the UK?

Eicher Motors in Leicestershire, with 19,295 staff. By revenue Arnold Clark Automobiles in Glasgow City leads with $7.4 billion a year.

Which UK region has the most automotive?

South East, with 22,633, ahead of London (22,193), North West (19,290), East of England (18,227) and West Midlands (18,000). Relative to its size, West Midlands has the most: 1.4 times the national share.

How many automotive are there in South East?

22,633, which is 1.9% of all 1,188,541 South East companies and on the national share.

How big is a typical automotive?

Small. 84% of the 164,891 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 1,049 have 50 or more. Most turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year.

Are UK automotive sole traders or companies?

One in six (27,864) are sole traders, 4% are partnerships and 66% (110,956) are Ltd and PLC.

How many automotive started in 2026?

11,985 were entered in the UK register so far in 2026, after 18,235 in 2025. 11,634 of them are Ltd and PLC.

What is the oldest automotive in the UK?

AG Mot in South Lanarkshire, 1827, followed by Bank Top Garage in Northumberland (1836) and Treves UK in North Yorkshire (1836). 31 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers automotive?

Our platform filters them on the national code 45.

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 169,115 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Discover more: related industries, by region, in other countries

The lists closest to this one. Every industry and city in the UK is on the UK page.

Get the full list of automotive in the UK

All 169,115 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360