Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Couriers in the UK

Last updated

There are 11,910 couriers in the UK, one in every 742 UK companies. Most of them are small: three in four have one to four people, and only 26 firms employ 50 people or more. Half of all couriers are based in South East, Scotland, South West, North West and East of England. Below you find the largest couriers in the UK, the regions where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our UK company database or through the Companies House API.

11,910 companies indexed · Data counted on 21 October 2026

Companies11,9101 in742 UK companiesRegions12Largest regionSouth East 1,383Sole traders28%Employees1-4 (76%)Revenue$1M-$5M (46%)Email40%Phone85%Website83%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 11,910 couriers, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Royal Mail Group LIMITEDRoyal Mail Group LIMITED
Showing 25 of 12,028 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Royal Mail Group LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Monument-aldgate-fenchurch Street-tower Hill
185 Farringdon Road
London
EC1A 1AA
royalmailwholesale.*****
2001
$10,370,347,030
126,811
Corporation
3347
04138203
2
Post Office LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Monument-aldgate-fenchurch Street-tower Hill
100 Wood Street
London
EC2V 7ER
corporate.*****
1987
$1,101,801,935
3,604
Corporation
4178
02154540
3
Express Air
Unitedkingdom
Colham Green
Isis 5 Horton Road Poyle
London
SL3 0DF
expressairsameday.*****
2013
$396,370,286
1,000
Proprietorship
N/A
N/A
4
Asendia UK LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Cranford
Unit 9
London
TW4 6NF
asendia.*****
2004
$240,746,228
338
Corporation
36144
05029372
5
Interlink Ireland LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Newtownabbey
5 Trench Road
Antrim and Newtownabbey
BT36 4TY
dpd.*****
1999
$212,800,220
550
Foreign company
36144
NF003451
6
Royal Mail Sameday
Unitedkingdom
Cardiff
Po Box 4219
Cardiff
CF14 8DH
N/A
2001
$155,478,084
400
N/A
N/A
7
Jersey Post
Unitedkingdom
Saint-hélier
Postal Headquarters
Saint Helier
JE1 1AA
N/A
1969
$151,797,981
400
N/A
N/A
8
Jersey Post LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Saint Saviour
Postal Headquarters, la Rue Grellier
Saint Saviour
JE2 7QS
N/A
1969
$134,271,967
350
Corporation
N/A
88764
9
Deutsche Post Global Mail (UK) LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Dedworth
2-3 Green Business Centre
Windsor and Maidenhead
TW18 3AL
ukmail.*****
1987
$98,885,189
40
Corporation
6264
02104109
10
Groupe S E B
Unitedkingdom
Horton
Ditton Park
Windsor and Maidenhead
SL3 9LL
groupeseb.*****
2012
$56,924,242
150
N/A
N/A
11
Isle Of Man Post Office
Unitedkingdom
Strang
Finance Department Post Office
Braddan
IM2 1AA
iompost.*****
1973
$44,801,923
350
153
N/A
12
G S Yuasa
Unitedkingdom
Swindon
Unit 8
Swindon
SN3 5FB
gs-yuasa.*****
2011
$38,657,611
100
Proprietorship
N/A
N/A
13
Dhl Global Match (UK) LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Hayes
Danzas House
London
UB3 1HJ
N/A
2015
$38,205,400
151
Corporation
6264
02110134
14
H Forman & Son
Unitedkingdom
Bow
Forman Field
London
E3 2NT
formans.*****
2011
$37,949,495
100
Proprietorship
N/A
N/A
15
Interpost LTD.
Unitedkingdom
Slough
Slough Trading Estate
Slough
SL1 4RY
interpost.*****
1993
$29,328,899
2
Corporation
2018
02843789
16
Broad System
Unitedkingdom
Gerrards Cross
One Chalfont Park
Buckinghamshire
SL9 0GA
N/A
1994
$28,993,209
75
Proprietorship
N/A
N/A
17
Windwhistle Post Office
Unitedkingdom
Weston-super-mare
7 Loxton Road
North Somerset
BS23 4QX
postoffice.*****
1989
$26,854,392
70
Partnership of unknown type
N/A
N/A
18
Road Runner
Unitedkingdom
West Pottergate
6 Javelin Road
Norfolk
NR6 6HX
roadrunner-express.*****
2009
$25,127,447
65
Proprietorship
N/A
N/A
19
X D P
Unitedkingdom
Motherwell
Unit 1 Biggar Road Industrial Estate, Cleland
North Lanarkshire
ML1 5PB
xdp.*****
2011
$23,194,567
60
N/A
N/A
20
Luvata Welwyn Garden LTD
Unitedkingdom
Welwyn Garden City
Welwyn Garden City Delivery Office
Hertfordshire
AL7 1AA
luvata.*****
1992
$22,495,240
51
Corporation
398
02636865
21
Crawford Cars LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Acton
Unit 8
London
W3 0TR
crawfords.*****
1985
$19,839,146
1
Corporation
N/A
03064934
22
Nyco Leaflet Distribution LTD
Unitedkingdom
Penraevon Industrial Estate
30 Torre Hill
Leeds, West Yorkshire
LS9 6JS
N/A
2015
$19,733,737
52
Corporation
N/A
09399916
23
Go-Betweens
Unitedkingdom
Holborn
Panther Ho
London
WC1X 0AP
gobetweenscouriers.*****
1979
$19,485,479
50
Proprietorship
N/A
N/A
24
UK Mail
Unitedkingdom
Ivybridge
Unit 2
Devon
PL21 9GE
ukmail.*****
1988
$19,181,709
50
Proprietorship
N/A
N/A
25
Northcourt Post Office
Unitedkingdom
Abingdon
39 Northcourt Road
Oxfordshire
OX14 1PJ
postoffice.*****
1977
$18,974,747
50
Proprietorship
N/A
N/A

Showing 25 of 12,028 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

How many couriers are there in the UK?

Couriers in the UK

11,910

21 October 2026

There are 11,910 couriers in the UK in our data (21 October 2026). That is one in every 742 UK companies. About 3 new firms are entered in the register every week this year (123 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
6,863 58%
Head offices
39
Branch offices
5,008

Classification

Our platform filter is the national code 53100, 53200.

Register

1,732 of the 11,910 are Ltd and PLC (15%); 3,385 are sole traders. They come from Companies House and our UK register data, through the Companies House API.

Where in the UK?

South East has the most couriers in the UK (1,383), ahead of Scotland (1,248), South West (1,220), North West (1,211) and East of England (1,142). Together the five hold half of them. Relative to their size, Wales, Scotland and Northern Ireland have the most: 1.6 to 1.8 times the national share.

Regions by number of firms

12 UK regions have at least one courier; 12 have ten or more; 0 have exactly one. Click a region to set the lens.

Only here

Where they cluster

Couriers per 100 companies, in regions with at least 100 of them. The national share is 0.13. Wales has 1.8 times the national share.

  • 1.8×
  • 1.6×
  • 1.6×
  • 1.3×
  • 1.3×
  • 1.2×
  • 1.2×
  • 1.0×
  • 1.0×
  • 1.0×
  • 0.9×
  • 0.4×

Dashed line: the national share. A filled dot is twice the national share or more.

Firm sizes in the UK

Of the 6,968 UK couriers with a known headcount, 5,308 (76%) have one to four people, 1,271 have five to nine, 363 have ten to 49 and 26 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over between $1 million and $5 million a year (3,189, 46%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all UK companies

  • Micro under 106,579 94%
  • Small 10 to 49363 5%
  • Medium 50 to 24922 0.3%
  • Large 250+4 <0.1%

Grey line: the share among all UK companies (93% have under ten staff).

158

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 44 more than $10 million.

123

firms were entered in 2026.

Couriers in South East

South East has 1,383 couriers, 0.1% of all 1,188,541 South East companies and 14% below the national share. Three in four South East firms have fewer than five people; 5 have 50 or more. 11 new firms were entered in 2026, 175 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
609 · 77%
5-9
133 · 17%
10-19
39 · 5%
20-49
8 · 1%
50+
5 · 0.6%

Legal form

Sole traders
398 · 29%
Partnerships
155 · 11%
Ltd and PLC
175 · 13%
Other or none
655 · 47%

Share

Of the UK total
11.6%
Of all South East companies
0.1%
Against the national share
0.9×

New

Entered 2026 so far
11
Entered 2025
14
Of UK's 2026 entries
8.9%

Old

Before 1990
175 · 13%
1990 or later
1,208 · 87%
Of UK's pre-1990 firms
10.6%

Reachable

Email
556 · 40%
Phone
1,207 · 87%
Website
1,181 · 85%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
169 · 21%
$100K-$500K
59 · 7%
$500K-$1M
149 · 19%
$1M and more
412 · 52%

Largest

  1. 1150
  2. 2121
  3. 375
  4. 469
  5. 550

How many are on your street?

Live tool

Without a region chosen the tool answers nationally. Pick a region above to scope it.

Try:
Free South East sample

Largest couriers in the UK

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in South East, the biggest newcomers of 2026 and the oldest firms. Click a name for the record.

Royal Mail Group is the largest courier in the UK by headcount. 26 firms employ 50 people or more; 14 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1London126,811 staff
  2. 2London1,000 staff
  3. 3Coventry · public body747 staff
  4. 4Antrim and NewtownabbeyForeign company550 staff
  5. 5London338 staff
  6. 6London151 staff
  7. 7Windsor and Maidenhead150 staff
  8. 8Slough121 staff
  9. 9Lisburn and Castlereagh101 staff
  10. 10Swindon100 staff

By employee size · 6,968 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-45,308
5-91,271
10-19291
20-4972
50-9912
100-1995
200-4995
500-9992
1,000+2

76% have 1 to 4 people; 72 have 20 to 49; 26 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K1,865
$100K-$500K509
$500K-$1M1,181
$1M-$5M3,189
$5M-$10M114
$10M-$50M34
$50M-$100M2
$100M-$500M6
$500M+2

46% between $1 million and $5 million; 3,189 between $1M and $5M; 158 above $5M.

Newcomers in the UK in 2026

123 couriers were entered in the UK register so far in 2026, about 3 a week, after 236 in 2025. The UK as a whole saw 534,395 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes <0.1% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 942022
  2. 922023
  3. 1322024
  4. 2362025
  5. 1232026 so far

123 of this year's 123 are Ltd and PLC.

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1Birmingham2 staff
  2. 2North Northamptonshire2 staff
  3. 3Lincolnshire2 staff
  4. 4Lincolnshire2 staff
  5. 5Birmingham2 staff

Sole traders or Ltd: how they are organised

Three in ten UK couriers work as sole traders, against 7% of all UK companies. Only one firm in seven is a Ltd or PLC.
Sole traders: 3,385, 28% · 21 October 2026Partnerships (partnerships and LLPs): 1,340, 11% · 21 October 2026Ltd and PLC: 1,732, 15% · 21 October 2026No form on record or other: 5,453, 46% · 21 October 202611,910companies
  • Sole traders3,38528%
  • Partnerships (partnerships and LLPs)1,34011%
  • Ltd and PLC1,73215%
  • No form on record or other5,45346%
Single-site
58%
Head offices
39
Branches
5,008

All UK companies: 7% sole traders, 3% partnerships, 62% Ltd and PLC.

How reachable are they?

Couriers are easier to reach than the average UK company: 85% list a phone number and 83% a website.
  • Email4,757 40%
  • Phone10,179 85%
  • Website9,863 83%

Grey line: all UK companies (email 15%, phone 30%, website 30%).

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 3 logistics companies for every courier in the UK.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Logistics Companies41,00435%76%
Taxi Companies37,31437%83%
Couriers11,91083%45%
Waste Management Companies8,89444%80%
Storage Companies5,45722%90%
Bus Companies2,21353%52%

In other countries

The UK has more couriers than Belgium or Sweden.

CountryFirmsPer 1,000 cos.
The UK11,9101.3
Belgium7,3853.1
Sweden2240.1
The Netherlands1220.0

The oldest firms in the UK

Our data holds 10 UK couriers from before 1900, 109 from before 1950 and 1,649 from before 1990.
  1. 1840
    1. Cambridgeshire
  2. 1850
    1. Lincolnshire
  3. 1880
    1. London
  4. 1888
    1. East Ayrshire
  5. 1890
    1. Manchester
  6. 1892
    1. Hampshire

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

1,649

UK couriers date from before 1990

172

were entered in 1990

Frequently asked questions

How many couriers are there in the UK?

There are 11,910 couriers in the UK in our data, counted on 21 October 2026. That is one in every 742 UK companies.

Which is the largest courier in the UK?

Royal Mail Group in London, with 126,811 staff.

Which UK region has the most couriers?

South East, with 1,383, ahead of Scotland (1,248), South West (1,220), North West (1,211) and East of England (1,142). Relative to its size, Wales has the most: 1.8 times the national share.

How many couriers are there in South East?

1,383, which is 0.1% of all 1,188,541 South East companies and 14% below the national share.

How big is a typical courier?

Small. 76% of the 6,968 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 26 have 50 or more. Most turn over between $1 million and $5 million a year.

Are UK couriers sole traders or companies?

Three in ten (3,385) are sole traders, 11% are partnerships and 15% (1,732) are Ltd and PLC.

How many couriers started in 2026?

123 were entered in the UK register so far in 2026, after 236 in 2025. 123 of them are Ltd and PLC.

What is the oldest courier in the UK?

Swavesey Post Office in Cambridgeshire, 1840, followed by Fulstow Community Primary School Fund in Lincolnshire (1850) and The Royal Tournament in London (1880). 10 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers couriers?

Our platform filters them on the national code 53100 and 53200.

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 11,910 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Discover more: related industries, by region, in other countries

The lists closest to this one. Every industry and city in the UK is on the UK page.

Get the full list of couriers in the UK

All 11,910 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360