Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Manufacturing Companies in the UK

Last updated

There are 68,098 manufacturing companies in the UK, one in every 130 UK companies. Most of them are small: two in three have one to four people, and only 2,951 firms employ 50 people or more. Three in five of all manufacturing firms are based in South East, West Midlands, London, North West and East of England. Below you find the largest manufacturing firms in the UK, the regions where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our UK company database or through the Companies House API.

68,098 companies indexed · Data counted on 21 October 2026

Companies68,0981 in130 UK companiesRegions12Largest regionSouth East 9,220Sole traders12%Employees1-4 (66%)Revenue$100-500K (39%)Email26%Phone61%Website59%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 68,098 manufacturing firms, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Sumitomo Electric Industries, LTD.Sumitomo Electric Industries, LTD.
Showing 25 of 68,691 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Sumitomo Electric Industries, LTD.
Unitedkingdom
Elstree
Unit 220
Hertfordshire
WD6 3SL
sumitomoelectriceurope.*****
1897
$31,298,749,000
202
Foreign company
1128
FC039191
2
British Gas Trading LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Windsor
Millstream
Windsor and Maidenhead
SL4 5GD
britishgas.*****
1995
$18,409,911,845
6,970
Corporation
234
03078711
3
Landesbank Hessen-Thueringen Girozentrale
Unitedkingdom
Monument-aldgate-fenchurch Street-tower Hill
London Branch
London
EC2V 7EE
helaba.*****
1980
$11,134,501,732
6,515
Foreign company
237
FC010509
4
Tti, INC.
Unitedkingdom
Booker
Suite C Artisan
Buckinghamshire
HP12 4HJ
ttieurope.*****
2007
$8,828,272,644
30
Foreign company
8805
FC027572
5
J.C.B. Service
Unitedkingdom
Uttoxeter
World Parts Centre
Staffordshire
ST14 5PA
jcb.*****
1945
$7,356,105,110
14,734
Corporation
83
00564955
6
Canon Europa NV
Unitedkingdom
Attenborough
Paisley Grove Chilwell Meadows Business Park
Nottinghamshire
NG9 6DJ
canon-europe.*****
1983
$6,225,384,625
12,306
Foreign company
1331
FC012104
7
Dyson Technology LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Malmesbury
Tetbury Hill
Wiltshire
SN16 0RP
dyson.*****
1985
$6,192,626,570
2,929
Corporation
171
01959090
8
J.C. Bamford Excavators LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Waterfall
Lakeside Works
Staffordshire
ST14 5JP
jcbinsurance.*****
1945
$6,184,766,942
11,125
Corporation
83
00561597
9
Samsung Electronics (UK) LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Chertsey
Samsung House
Surrey
KT16 0RS
samsung.*****
1995
$4,624,052,752
1,326
Corporation
807
03086621
10
Mitsubishi Electric Europe B.V.
Unitedkingdom
Hatfield
Travellers Lane
Hertfordshire
AL10 8XB
europe.*****
1921
$4,297,325,367
3,839
Foreign company
2148
FC019156
11
IBM United Kingdom LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Worthy Down
Building C, Ibm Hursley Office
Hampshire
SO21 2JN
ibm.*****
1962
$3,859,077,544
6,920
Corporation
1779
00741598
12
Msc Industrial Supply CO
Unitedkingdom
Wednesbury
7 Pacific Avenue,
Sandwell, West Midlands
WS10 7WP
mscdirect.*****
2006
$3,769,521,000
929
Foreign company
206
FC020431
13
Daifuku CO., LTD. UK Branch
Unitedkingdom
Brinklow
Unit 5
Milton Keynes
MK10 0BY
daifuku.*****
2010
$3,736,454,552
3,691
Foreign company
237
FC029551
14
Sensata Technologies Holding PLC
Unitedkingdom
Hook
Interface House Interface Business Park, Bincknoll Lane
Wiltshire
SN4 8SY
N/A
2017
$3,704,500,000
16,700
Corporation
133
10900776
15
Leonardo UK LTD
Unitedkingdom
Queen'S Park
1 Eagle Place
London
SW1Y 6AF
uk.*****
1864
$3,573,822,659
8,966
Corporation
558
02426132
16
Cummins LTD.
Unitedkingdom
Wellingborough
40-44 Rutherford Drive
North Northamptonshire
NN8 6AN
cummins.*****
1952
$3,378,624,799
4,820
Corporation
853
00573951
17
Sony Europe B.V.
Unitedkingdom
Weybridge
The Heights
Surrey
KT13 0XW
sony-semicon.*****
2018
$2,830,004,680
2,719
Foreign company
28
FC035527
18
Spirax Group PLC
Unitedkingdom
Leckhampton
Charlton House
Gloucestershire
GL53 8ER
spiraxgroup.*****
1958
$2,252,218,076
9,951
Corporation
236
00596337
19
Hp INC UK LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Whiteknights
Earley West
Wokingham
RG6 1PT
hp.*****
1961
$2,223,639,478
750
Corporation
592
09408979
20
Cirrus Logic International (UK) LTD
Unitedkingdom
Edinburgh Bioquarter
7b Nightingale Way
City of Edinburgh
EH3 9EG
cirrus.*****
1984
$1,986,173,000
522
Corporation
32
SC089839
21
Black & Decker LIMITED BV
Unitedkingdom
Great Houghton
C/o Stanley Black & Decker, Caswell Road
West Northamptonshire
NN4 7PW
blackanddecker.*****
2018
$1,905,093,118
352
Foreign company
1113
FC035769
22
Exertis (UK) LTD
Unitedkingdom
Hapton
Technology House
Lancashire
BB12 7BF
exertis.*****
1980
$1,812,342,745
1,191
Corporation
191
01511931
23
Fruehauf CORPORATION
Unitedkingdom
Dereham
Rashes Green
Norfolk
NR19 1HE
N/A
1950
$1,786,753,739
26,500
Foreign company
N/A
FC011494
24
Rolls-Royce Submarines LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Spondon
Atlantic House
Derby
DE21 7BE
rolls-royce.*****
1959
$1,750,610,529
4,834
Corporation
362
00620485
25
Palo Alto Networks (UK) LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
City of London
55 Level
London
EC2N 4BQ
N/A
2009
$1,709,660,000
474
Corporation
115
06851390

Showing 25 of 68,691 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

Manufacturing firms in South East

South East has 9,220 manufacturing companies and manufacturing firms, 0.8% of all 1,188,541 South East companies and on the national share. Two in three South East firms have fewer than five people; 393 have 50 or more. 243 new firms were entered in 2026, 1,505 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
5,768 · 65%
5-9
1,188 · 13%
10-19
840 · 10%
20-49
619 · 7%
50+
393 · 4%

Legal form

Sole traders
1,242 · 13%
Partnerships
343 · 4%
Ltd and PLC
6,367 · 69%
Other or none
1,268 · 14%

Share

Of the UK total
13.5%
Of all South East companies
0.8%
Against the national share
1.0×

New

Entered 2026 so far
243
Entered 2025
382
Of UK's 2026 entries
10.2%

Old

Before 1990
1,505 · 16%
1990 or later
7,715 · 84%
Of UK's pre-1990 firms
15.3%

Reachable

Email
2,471 · 27%
Phone
5,853 · 63%
Website
5,865 · 64%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
2,384 · 27%
$100K-$500K
3,262 · 37%
$500K-$1M
892 · 10%
$1M and more
2,210 · 25%

Largest

  1. 16,970
  2. 26,920
  3. 35,629
  4. 4Foreign company3,691
  5. 5Foreign company2,719

How many are on your street?

Live tool

Without a region chosen the tool answers nationally. Pick a region above to scope it.

Try:
Free South East sample

Firm sizes in the UK

Of the 65,225 UK manufacturing firms with a known headcount, 42,893 (66%) have one to four people, 9,184 have five to nine, 10,197 have ten to 49 and 2,951 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year (25,121, 39%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all UK companies

  • Micro under 1052,077 80%
  • Small 10 to 4910,197 16%
  • Medium 50 to 2492,799 4%
  • Large 250+152 0.2%

Grey line: the share among all UK companies (93% have under ten staff).

6,015

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 3,477 more than $10 million.

2,392

firms were entered in 2026.

How many manufacturing companies are there in the UK?

Manufacturing companies and manufacturing firms in the UK

68,098

21 October 2026

There are 68,098 manufacturing companies and manufacturing firms in the UK in our data (21 October 2026). That is one in every 130 UK companies. About 11 new firms are entered in the register every working day this year (2,392 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
60,092 88%
Head offices
4,624
Branch offices
3,382

Classification

Our platform filter is the national code 25, 26, 27, 28.

Register

47,266 of the 68,098 are Ltd and PLC (69%); 8,508 are sole traders. They come from Companies House and our UK register data, through the Companies House API.

Largest manufacturing firms in the UK

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in South East, the biggest newcomers of 2026 and the oldest firms. Click a name for the record.

Fruehauf is the largest manufacturing firm in the UK by headcount. 2,951 firms employ 50 people or more; 1,300 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1NorfolkForeign company26,500 staff
  2. 2NottinghamshireForeign company12,306 staff
  3. 3London8,966 staff
  4. 4Windsor and Maidenhead6,970 staff
  5. 5Hampshire6,920 staff
  6. 6LondonForeign company6,515 staff
  7. 7Reading5,629 staff
  8. 8Derby4,834 staff
  9. 9North Northamptonshire4,820 staff
  10. 10London4,172 staff

By employee size · 65,225 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-442,893
5-99,184
10-195,636
20-494,561
50-991,651
100-199766
200-499382
500-99990
1,000+62

66% have 1 to 4 people; 4,561 have 20 to 49; 2,951 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K17,684
$100K-$500K25,121
$500K-$1M6,283
$1M-$5M9,593
$5M-$10M2,538
$10M-$50M2,665
$50M-$100M426
$100M-$500M319
$500M+67

39% between $100,000 and $500,000; 9,593 between $1M and $5M; 6,015 above $5M.

Where in the UK?

South East has the most manufacturing companies in the UK (9,220), ahead of West Midlands (8,533), London (7,737), North West (7,521) and East of England (6,986). Together the five hold three in five of them. Relative to their size, West Midlands, Yorkshire and the Humber and East Midlands have the most: 1.3 to 1.6 times the national share.

Regions by number of firms

12 UK regions have at least one manufacturing firm; 12 have ten or more; 0 have exactly one. Click a region to set the lens.

Only here

Where they cluster

Manufacturing firms per 100 companies, in regions with at least 100 of them. The national share is 0.77. West Midlands has 1.6 times the national share.

  • 1.6×
  • 1.4×
  • 1.3×
  • 1.2×
  • 1.2×
  • 1.1×
  • 1.1×
  • 1.0×
  • 1.0×
  • 1.0×
  • 0.9×
  • 0.5×

Dashed line: the national share. A filled dot is twice the national share or more.

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 190 manufacturing firms for every one of the cheese companies in the UK.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Manufacturing Companies68,09859%63%
Food Companies26,90933%79%
Butchers9,65252%71%
Bakeries7,02741%84%
Meat Companies76437%65%
Cheese Companies35862%56%

In other countries

The UK has more manufacturing firms than Italy or the Netherlands.

CountryFirmsPer 1,000 cos.
The Czech Republic88,44125.1
The UK68,0987.7
Italy67,9439.7
The Netherlands25,0106.5
Belgium22,2419.3

Sole traders or Ltd: how they are organised

One in eight UK manufacturing firms work as sole traders, against 7% of all UK companies. Seven in ten are Ltd and PLC.
Sole traders: 8,508, 12% · 21 October 2026Partnerships (partnerships and LLPs): 2,357, 3% · 21 October 2026Ltd and PLC: 47,266, 69% · 21 October 2026No form on record or other: 9,967, 15% · 21 October 202668,098companies
  • Sole traders8,50812%
  • Partnerships (partnerships and LLPs)2,3573%
  • Ltd and PLC47,26669%
  • No form on record or other9,96715%
Single-site
88%
Head offices
4,624
Branches
3,382

All UK companies: 7% sole traders, 3% partnerships, 62% Ltd and PLC.

Newcomers in the UK in 2026

2,392 manufacturing firms were entered in the UK register so far in 2026, about 11 a working day, after 3,682 in 2025. The UK as a whole saw 534,395 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes 0.4% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 2,1162022
  2. 2,3322023
  3. 2,5282024
  4. 3,6822025
  5. 2,3922026 so far

2,331 of this year's 2,392 are Ltd and PLC.

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1London50 staff
  2. 2Gloucestershire30 staff
  3. 3Brighton and Hove25 staff
  4. 4Hampshire24 staff
  5. 5Cornwall24 staff

The oldest firms in the UK

Our data holds 216 UK manufacturing firms from before 1900, 1,246 from before 1950 and 9,858 from before 1990.
  1. 1810
    1. Fife
  2. 1820
    1. Sandwell
  3. 1826
    1. Bradford
  4. 1828
    1. East Lothian
  5. 1832
    1. Manchester
  6. 1834
    1. Derby

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

9,858

UK manufacturing firms date from before 1990

577

were entered in 1990

How reachable are they?

Manufacturing firms are easier to reach than the average UK company: 61% list a phone number and 59% a website.
  • Email17,597 26%
  • Phone41,309 61%
  • Website40,293 59%

Grey line: all UK companies (email 15%, phone 30%, website 30%).

Frequently asked questions

How many manufacturing companies are there in the UK?

There are 68,098 manufacturing companies and manufacturing firms in the UK in our data, counted on 21 October 2026. That is one in every 130 UK companies.

Which is the largest manufacturing firm in the UK?

Fruehauf in Norfolk, with 26,500 staff. By revenue British Gas Trading in Windsor and Maidenhead leads with $18.4 billion a year.

Which UK region has the most manufacturing companies?

South East, with 9,220, ahead of West Midlands (8,533), London (7,737), North West (7,521) and East of England (6,986). Relative to its size, West Midlands has the most: 1.6 times the national share.

How many manufacturing firms are there in South East?

9,220, which is 0.8% of all 1,188,541 South East companies and on the national share.

How big is a typical manufacturing firm?

Small. 66% of the 65,225 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 2,951 have 50 or more. Most turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year.

Are UK manufacturing companies sole traders or companies?

One in eight (8,508) are sole traders, 3% are partnerships and 69% (47,266) are Ltd and PLC.

How many manufacturing firms started in 2026?

2,392 were entered in the UK register so far in 2026, after 3,682 in 2025. 2,331 of them are Ltd and PLC.

What is the oldest manufacturing firm in the UK?

Pfaudler in Fife, 1810, followed by William King in Sandwell (1820) and Bekaert Bradford UK in Bradford (1826). 216 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers manufacturing companies?

Our platform filters them on the national code 25, 26, 27 and 28.

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 68,098 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of manufacturing companies in the UK

All 68,098 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360