Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Software Companies in the UK

Last updated

There are 103,426 software companies in the UK, one in every 85 UK companies. Most of them are small: nine in ten have one to four people, and only 1,006 firms employ 50 people or more. Three in four of all software firms are based in London, South East, East of England, North West and South West. Below you find the largest software firms in the UK, the regions where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our UK company database or through the Companies House API.

103,426 companies indexed · Data counted on 21 October 2026

Companies103,4261 in85 UK companiesRegions12Largest regionLondon 42,419Sole traders3%Employees1-4 (91%)Revenue< $100K (57%)Email11%Phone21%Website26%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 103,426 software firms, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Infosys LIMITEDInfosys LIMITED
Showing 25 of 101,653 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Infosys LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Holborn
6775 Shelton Street
London
WC2H 9JQ
infosys.*****
1997
$18,698,212,800
348,596
Foreign company
422
FC020086
2
Entuity LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Charlton
6 Mitre Passage
London
SE10 0ER
N/A
1996
$5,485,452,702
36
Corporation
176
03204761
3
Amdocs LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Saint Peter Port
Hirzel House
Guernsey
GY1 2NG
N/A
1988
$4,887,550,000
30,000
Corporation
179
19528
4
Intel CORPORATION (UK) LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Media City UK
Law Debenture Corporate Services Ltd
Manchester, Greater Manchester
M3 5GS
intel.*****
1973
$3,336,828,000
433
Corporation
360
01134945
5
Oracle CORPORATION UK LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Whiteknights
Oracle Parkway
Wokingham
RG6 1RA
oracle.*****
1977
$3,148,547,829
2,489
Corporation
1287
01782505
6
Qualcomm Technologies International, LTD.
Unitedkingdom
Sydenham Intake
Unit 2
Belfast
BT3 9DT
qualcomm.*****
1998
$2,895,621,000
615
Corporation
231
03665875
7
Salesforce UK LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Monument-aldgate-fenchurch Street-tower Hill
110 Bishopsgate
London
EC2N 4AY
salesforce.*****
1999
$2,348,324,645
2,673
Corporation
76
05094083
8
Softcat PLC
Unitedkingdom
Marlow
Softcat
Buckinghamshire
SL7 1LW
softcat.*****
1993
$1,989,298,855
2,639
Corporation
9
02174990
9
Sap (UK) LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Bedfont
Clockhouse Place
London
TW14 8HD
sap.*****
1987
$1,677,853,188
1,716
Corporation
545
02152073
10
Zebra Technologies Europe LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Bourne End
Dukes Meadow
Buckinghamshire
SL8 5XF
zebra.*****
1969
$1,618,725,000
672
Corporation
51
02881068
11
Misys International LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
London
One Kingdom Street
London
W2 6BL
misys.*****
2012
$1,409,267,799
4,720
Corporation
100
07988755
12
Lenovo Technology (united Kingdom) LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Farnborough
25 Templer Avenue
Hampshire
GU14 6FE
lenovo.*****
2003
$1,332,337,520
546
Corporation
536
04912819
13
Apple (UK) LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Monument-aldgate-fenchurch Street-tower Hill
280 Bishopsgate
London
EC2M 4AG
N/A
1981
$1,120,556,371
1,869
Corporation
830
01591116
14
Playtech PLC
Unitedkingdom
Douglas
Sovereign House
Douglas
IM1 2SD
N/A
1999
$946,725,938
5,044
Corporation
14
008505V
15
Playtech PLC
Unitedkingdom
City of London
Mid City Place
London
WC1V 6EA
playtech.*****
2021
$896,766,784
7,094
Foreign company
14
FC039047
16
Bosch Global Software Technologies Private LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Monument-aldgate-fenchurch Street-tower Hill
107 Cheapside
London
EC2V 6DN
N/A
2012
$851,196,801
3
Foreign company
2223
FC031115
17
Sophos LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Abingdon
The Pentagon
Oxfordshire
OX14 3YP
sophos.*****
1987
$837,561,748
622
Corporation
71
02096520
18
Cirrus Logic International Semiconductor LTD.
Unitedkingdom
Edinburgh Bioquarter
7b Nightingale Way
City of Edinburgh
EH3 9EG
cirrus.*****
2015
$792,014,000
1,183
Corporation
32
SC495735
19
Exclusive Networks LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Alton
Alresford House
Hampshire
GU34 2QJ
exclusive-networks.*****
1994
$775,678,297
383
Corporation
88
02900798
20
Sage (UK) LTD
Unitedkingdom
Wallsend
5-6 Cobalt Park Way
North Tyneside, Tyne and Wear
NE28 9EJ
sage.*****
1981
$653,442,507
1,765
Corporation
170
01045967
21
Bell Microsystems LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Southsea
New Hampshire Court
Portsmouth
PO5 4AQ
bell-group.*****
1997
$641,124,758
909
Corporation
7
03102360
22
Sophos Group LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Canary Wharf
C/o Csc Cls UK Ltd
London
E14 5HU
sophos.*****
2015
$640,676,458
2,933
Corporation
71
09608658
23
Vs UK Holdings 2 LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Reading
1st Floor
Reading
RG1 3EU
N/A
2020
$590,632,267
9
Corporation
38
12938336
24
Storm Software PLC
Unitedkingdom
Cardiff
C/o 09509359 - Companies House Default Address
Cardiff
CF14 8LH
aimsoftware.*****
2016
$564,167,338
1,033
Corporation
N/A
09509359
25
I-Logic Technologies Bidco LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Monument-aldgate-fenchurch Street-tower Hill
C/o Ion
London
EC4R 1BE
bidoo.*****
2017
$556,504,000
1,280
Corporation
145
11063542

Showing 25 of 101,653 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

Software firms in London

London has 42,419 software companies and software firms, 2.2% of all 1,945,804 London companies and 86% above the national share. Nine in ten London firms have fewer than five people; 392 have 50 or more. 10,801 new firms were entered in 2026, 214 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
38,868 · 92%
5-9
1,505 · 4%
10-19
946 · 2%
20-49
567 · 1%
50+
392 · 0.9%

Legal form

Sole traders
351 · 0.8%
Partnerships
69 · 0.2%
Ltd and PLC
41,409 · 98%
Other or none
590 · 1%

Share

Of the UK total
41.0%
Of all London companies
2.2%
Against the national share
1.9×

New

Entered 2026 so far
10,801
Entered 2025
9,214
Of UK's 2026 entries
51.6%

Old

Before 1990
214 · 0.5%
1990 or later
42,205 · 99%
Of UK's pre-1990 firms
18.9%

Reachable

Email
5,223 · 12%
Phone
7,944 · 19%
Website
9,871 · 23%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
23,731 · 56%
$100K-$500K
15,184 · 36%
$500K-$1M
1,610 · 4%
$1M and more
1,821 · 4%

Largest

  1. 1Foreign company7,094
  2. 22,673
  3. 32,209
  4. 42,099
  5. 51,869

How many are on your street?

Live tool

Without a region chosen the tool answers nationally. Pick a region above to scope it.

Try:
Free London sample

How many software companies are there in the UK?

Software companies and software firms in the UK

103,426

21 October 2026

There are 103,426 software companies and software firms in the UK in our data (21 October 2026). That is one in every 85 UK companies. About 100 new firms are entered in the register every working day this year (20,939 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
99,919 97%
Head offices
3,110
Branch offices
397

Classification

Our platform filter is the national code 62012.

Register

96,239 of the 103,426 are Ltd and PLC (93%); 2,838 are sole traders. They come from Companies House and our UK register data, through the Companies House API.

Firm sizes in the UK

Of the 102,942 UK software firms with a known headcount, 93,242 (91%) have one to four people, 4,562 have five to nine, 4,132 have ten to 49 and 1,006 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over under $100,000 a year (58,689, 57%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all UK companies

  • Micro under 1097,804 95%
  • Small 10 to 494,132 4%
  • Medium 50 to 249951 0.9%
  • Large 250+55 <0.1%

Grey line: the share among all UK companies (93% have under ten staff).

1,828

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 1,129 more than $10 million.

20,939

firms were entered in 2026.

Where in the UK?

London has the most software companies in the UK (42,419), ahead of South East (13,108), East of England (8,625), North West (7,993) and South West (6,394). Together the five hold three in four of them. Relative to their size, London, South East and East of England have the most: 0.9 to 1.9 times the national share.

Regions by number of firms

12 UK regions have at least one software firm; 12 have ten or more; 0 have exactly one. Click a region to set the lens.

Only here

Where they cluster

Software firms per 100 companies, in regions with at least 100 of them. The national share is 1.17. London has 1.9 times the national share.

  • 1.9×
  • 0.9×
  • 0.9×
  • 0.8×
  • 0.8×
  • 0.7×
  • 0.7×
  • 0.7×
  • 0.6×
  • 0.6×
  • 0.6×
  • 0.6×

Dashed line: the national share. A filled dot is twice the national share or more.

Largest software firms in the UK

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in London, the biggest newcomers of 2026 and the oldest firms. Click a name for the record.

Playtech is the largest software firm in the UK by headcount. 1,006 firms employ 50 people or more; 445 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1LondonForeign company7,094 staff
  2. 2London2,673 staff
  3. 3Wokingham2,489 staff
  4. 4London2,209 staff
  5. 5London2,099 staff
  6. 6North Yorkshire2,025 staff
  7. 7London1,869 staff
  8. 8North Tyneside1,765 staff
  9. 9London1,716 staff
  10. 10LondonForeign company1,710 staff

By employee size · 102,942 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-493,242
5-94,562
10-192,514
20-491,618
50-99561
100-199240
200-499150
500-99933
1,000+22

91% have 1 to 4 people; 1,618 have 20 to 49; 1,006 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K58,689
$100K-$500K36,431
$500K-$1M3,288
$1M-$5M2,762
$5M-$10M699
$10M-$50M846
$50M-$100M135
$100M-$500M118
$500M+30

57% under $100,000; 2,762 between $1M and $5M; 1,828 above $5M.

The oldest firms in the UK

Our data holds 4 UK software firms from before 1900, 67 from before 1950 and 1,133 from before 1990.
  1. 1820
    1. Newry
  2. 1884
    1. Rotherham
  3. 1885
    1. Cumbria
  4. 1895
    1. London
  5. 1900
    1. Stoke-on-Trent
  6. 1900
    1. Reading

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

1,133

UK software firms date from before 1990

162

were entered in 1990

Newcomers in the UK in 2026

20,939 software firms were entered in the UK register so far in 2026, about 100 a working day, after 19,222 in 2025. The UK as a whole saw 534,395 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes 3.9% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 4,1532022
  2. 6,3972023
  3. 8,5862024
  4. 19,2222025
  5. 20,9392026 so far

20,821 of this year's 20,939 are Ltd and PLC.

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1Wokingham99 staff
  2. 2London68 staff
  3. 3London67 staff
  4. 4London42 staff
  5. 5London39 staff

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 16 software firms for every one of the security companies in the UK.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Software Companies103,42626%90%
Recruitment Companies35,60747%72%
Event Companies12,73495%68%
Video Games Companies7,13713%94%
Website Designers6,59796%87%
Security Companies6,58441%84%

Sole traders or Ltd: how they are organised

One in thirty-six UK software firms work as sole traders, against 7% of all UK companies. Nearly all are Ltd and PLC.
Sole traders: 2,838, 3% · 21 October 2026Partnerships (partnerships and LLPs): 437, 0.4% · 21 October 2026Ltd and PLC: 96,239, 93% · 21 October 2026No form on record or other: 3,912, 4% · 21 October 2026103,426companies
  • Sole traders2,8383%
  • Partnerships (partnerships and LLPs)4370.4%
  • Ltd and PLC96,23993%
  • No form on record or other3,9124%
Single-site
97%
Head offices
3,110
Branches
397

All UK companies: 7% sole traders, 3% partnerships, 62% Ltd and PLC.

How reachable are they?

Software firms are harder to reach than the average UK company: 21% list a phone number and 26% a website.
  • Email11,796 11%
  • Phone22,012 21%
  • Website26,415 26%

Grey line: all UK companies (email 15%, phone 30%, website 30%).

Frequently asked questions

How many software companies are there in the UK?

There are 103,426 software companies and software firms in the UK in our data, counted on 21 October 2026. That is one in every 85 UK companies.

Which is the largest software firm in the UK?

Playtech in London, with 7,094 staff. By revenue Intel Corporation (UK) in Manchester leads with $3.3 billion a year.

Which UK region has the most software companies?

London, with 42,419, ahead of South East (13,108), East of England (8,625), North West (7,993) and South West (6,394).

How many software firms are there in London?

42,419, which is 2.2% of all 1,945,804 London companies and 86% above the national share.

How big is a typical software firm?

Small. 91% of the 102,942 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 1,006 have 50 or more. Most turn over under $100,000 a year.

Are UK software companies sole traders or companies?

One in thirty-six (2,838) are sole traders, 0.4% are partnerships and 93% (96,239) are Ltd and PLC.

How many software firms started in 2026?

20,939 were entered in the UK register so far in 2026, after 19,222 in 2025. 20,821 of them are Ltd and PLC.

What is the oldest software firm in the UK?

Libertas Solutions in Newry, 1820, followed by NCR Financial Solutions Group in Rotherham (1884) and McKinnon Enterprises in Cumbria (1885). 4 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers software companies?

Our platform filters them on the national code 62012.

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 103,426 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of software companies in the UK

All 103,426 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360