Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Taxi Companies in the USA

Last updated

There are 33,160 taxi companies in the USA, one in every 1,926 US companies. Most of them are small: nearly all have one to four people, and only 69 firms employ 50 people or more. One in seven taxi firms is based in New York, Seattle, Philadelphia, Chicago and Brooklyn. Below you find the largest taxi firms in the USA, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our US company database or through the Company Data API.

33,160 companies indexed · Data counted on 21 October 2026

Companies33,1601 in1,926 US companiesCities4,194Largest cityNew York 1,171Sole traders16%Employees1-4 (95%)Revenue< $100K (74%)Email11%Phone48%Website21%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 33,160 taxi firms, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Property General, INC.Property General, INC.
Showing 25 of 33,858 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Property General, INC.
USA
Orlando
324 W Gore St
Orange
32806-1037
propertygeneral.*****
1978
$24,653,224
300
Corporation
3
562201
2
Uatc, LLC
USA
Pittsburgh
50 33rd St
Allegheny
15201-1408
aurora.*****
2021
$9,391,842
37
Corporation
23
5669214
3
Whc Worldwide, LLC
USA
Kansas City
1300 Lydia Ave
Jackson
64106-3410
ztrip.*****
2018
$9,262,993
120
Corporation
4
LC001574416
4
City Cab Company Of Orlando INC
USA
Orlando
324 W Gore St
Orange
32806-1037
cityoforlando.*****
1978
$8,806,266
285
Corporation
3
182262
5
Avride INC.
USA
Newburyport
10 State St
Essex
01950-6604
N/A
2020
$8,522,069
3
Corporation
18
4349128
6
Septuagint Solutions LLC
USA
Long Island City
140 31st St
Queens
11101
N/A
2019
$8,000,000
1
Corporation
6
7282497
7
Whittlesea-Bell.
USA
Reno
100 Sunshine Ln
Washoe
89502-1212
taxirenotahoe.*****
1972
$5,580,950
1,065
Corporation
2
C31-1972
8
Procarent, INC.
USA
Louisville
1601 S Preston St
Jefferson
40217-1038
interlockindustries.*****
1982
$4,950,265
440
Corporation
22
0112715
9
Brookings Area Transit Authority
USA
Brookings
1313 Western Ave
Brookings
57006-1016
batabus.*****
1990
$4,486,627
7
Corporation
N/A
NS009143
10
Trinity, INC.
USA
Dearborn Heights
26500 van Born Rd
Wayne
48125-1340
trinitytransportation.*****
1995
$4,474,374
30
Corporation
564
800379548
11
Authorized Taxicab Supervision, INC.
USA
Los Angeles
6150 W 96th St
Los Angeles
90045-5218
atstaxi.*****
2011
$4,283,831
6
Corporation
N/A
1682665
12
Americab Transportation INC.
USA
Cleveland
3380 W 137th St
Cuyahoga
44111-2412
taxiclevelandoh.*****
2009
$4,231,305
8
Corporation
N/A
1847407
13
Central Florida Central Florida
USA
Orlando
4157 Seaboard Rd
Orange
32808-3849
N/A
2016
$4,131,803
24
N/A
N/A
14
Nevada Yellow Cab CORPORATION
USA
Las Vegas
5225 W Post Rd
Clark
89118-4331
ycstrans.*****
1980
$3,717,742
28
Corporation
N/A
C5051-1986
15
B & L Service, INC.
USA
Fort Lauderdale
800 Nw 7th Ave
Broward
33311-7227
go-airportshuttle.*****
1960
$3,661,670
200
Corporation
N/A
235906
16
Ordertalk Holding CORP.
USA
Flower Mound
2201 Long Prairie Rd
Denton
75022-4832
ordertalk.*****
2018
$3,300,032
25
Corporation
53
4148615
17
Yellow Cab Holdings New Jersey LLC
USA
Florida
1 Commercial Dr
Orange
10921
N/A
2019
$3,275,386
5
Corporation
3
7560022
18
Yellow Cab Service CORPORATION
USA
Houston
4201 Langley Rd
Harris
77093-5006
ztrip.*****
1985
$3,064,864
437
Corporation
3
2073143
19
Rydz Technologies LTD.
USA
Las Vegas
6293 Dean Martin Dr Ste G
Clark
89118-3845
N/A
2025
$3,000,000
3
Corporation
N/A
N/A
20
Total Transit, INC.
USA
Glendale
6421 E Lafayette Blvd
Maricopa
85308
discountcab.*****
1984
$2,877,862
450
Corporation
2
01641634
21
Aloha Maui Limousine, INC.
USA
Kahului
400 Hana Hwy Ste A
Maui
96732-2383
alohamauilimo.*****
1998
$2,497,804
20
Corporation
N/A
113588 D1
22
Aaa Cab Service, INC.
USA
Phoenix
4525 E University Dr
Maricopa
85034-7405
yellowcabaz.*****
1982
$2,485,970
70
Corporation
N/A
02008728
23
Happy Cab CO
USA
Papillion
1402 S Washington St
Sarpy
68046-4121
happycab.*****
1970
$2,466,249
226
Corporation
4
479318
24
Yellow Cab Company Of Dc (INC)
USA
Washington
1636 Bladensburg Rd Ne
District of Columbia
20002-1889
dcyellowcab.*****
1995
$2,450,514
25
Corporation
N/A
N/A
25
Mkbs LLC
USA
Denver
2174 S Valentia St
Denver
80231-3325
metrotaxidenver.*****
2004
$2,321,587
100
Corporation
2
20041037277

Showing 25 of 33,858 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

Taxi firms in New York

New York has 1,171 taxi companies and taxi firms, 0.2% of all 732,093 New York companies and 208% above the national share. Nearly all New York firms have fewer than five people; none has 50 or more. 95 new firms were entered in 2026, 36 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
1,135 · 97%
5-9
27 · 2%
10-19
6 · 0.5%
20-49
3 · 0.3%
50+
0 · 0%

Legal form

Sole traders
2 · 0.2%
Partnerships
1 · <0.1%
Corporations and LLCs
1,119 · 96%
Other or none
49 · 4%

Share

Of the US total
3.5%
Of all New York companies
0.2%
Against the national share
3.1×

New

Entered 2026 so far
95
Entered 2025
217
Of USA's 2026 entries
12.1%

Old

Before 1990
36 · 3%
1990 or later
1,135 · 97%
Of USA's pre-1990 firms
3.1%

Reachable

Email
24 · 2%
Phone
106 · 9%
Website
42 · 4%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
711 · 61%
$100K-$500K
449 · 38%
$500K-$1M
8 · 0.7%
$1M and more
3 · 0.3%

Largest

  1. 135
  2. 230
  3. 322
  4. 417
  5. 514

How many are on your street?

Live tool

Without a city chosen the tool answers nationally. Pick a city above to scope it.

Free New York sample

Largest taxi firms in the USA

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in New York, the biggest newcomers of 2026 and the oldest firms. Click a name for the record.

Whittlesea-Bell. is the largest taxi firm in the USA by headcount. 69 firms employ 50 people or more; 25 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Reno1,065 staff
  2. 2Boston941 staff
  3. 3Rockville500 staff
  4. 4Pittsburgh500 staff
  5. 5Baltimore350 staff
  6. 6Orlando285 staff
  7. 7Pasadena250 staff
  8. 8Woodbridge250 staff
  9. 9Utica225 staff
  10. 10Fort Lauderdale200 staff

By employee size · 33,129 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-431,460
5-91,106
10-19312
20-49182
50-9944
100-19910
200-49911
500-9993
1,000+1

95% have 1 to 4 people; 182 have 20 to 49; 69 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K24,269
$100K-$500K8,377
$500K-$1M167
$1M-$5M69
$5M-$10M5
$10M-$50M1

74% under $100,000; 69 between $1M and $5M; 6 above $5M.

How many taxi companies are there in the USA?

Taxi companies and taxi firms in the USA

33,160

21 October 2026

There are 33,160 taxi companies and taxi firms in the USA in our data (21 October 2026). That is one in every 1,926 US companies. About 4 new firms are entered in the register every working day this year (787 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
32,716 99%
Head offices
201
Branch offices
243

Classification

Our platform filter is SIC 4121.

Register

18,780 of the 33,160 are corporations and LLCs (57%); 5,160 are sole traders. They come from the state business registers and our US register data, through the Company Data API.

Firm sizes in the USA

Of the 33,129 US taxi firms with a known headcount, 31,460 (95%) have one to four people, 1,106 have five to nine, 494 have ten to 49 and 69 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over under $100,000 a year (24,269, 74%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all US companies

  • Micro under 1032,566 98%
  • Small 10 to 49494 1%
  • Medium 50 to 24965 0.2%
  • Large 250+4 <0.1%

Grey line: the share among all US companies (96% have under ten staff).

6

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 1 more than $10 million.

787

firms were entered in 2026.

Where in the USA?

New York has the most taxi companies in the USA (1,171), ahead of Seattle (1,033), Philadelphia (936), Chicago (771) and Brooklyn (762). Together the five hold one in seven of them. Relative to their size, Seatac, Tukwila and Long Island City have the most: 42.5 to 138.3 times the national share.

Cities by number of firms

4,194 US cities have at least one taxi firm; 570 have ten or more; 1,637 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

Only here

Where they cluster

Taxi firms per 100 companies, in cities with at least 100 of them. The national share is 0.05. Seatac has 138.3 times the national share.

  • 138.3×
  • 50.0×
  • 42.5×
  • 37.8×
  • 28.8×
  • 26.5×
  • 20.9×
  • 19.6×
  • 17.5×
  • 13.1×
  • 10.9×
  • 10.5×
  • 8.6×
  • 5.1×

Dashed line: the national share. A filled dot is twice the national share or more.

By county 1,194 counties

CountyShareFirms%
King2,537
Queens2,103
New York1,174
Suffolk1,127
Cook1,026
Philadelphia937
Kings775
San Diego582
Harris510
Nassau489
Show all 1,194

Sole traders or corporations: how they are organised

One in six US taxi firms work as sole traders, against 5% of all US companies. Three in five are corporations and LLCs.
Sole traders: 5,160, 16% · 21 October 2026Partnerships: 199, 0.6% · 21 October 2026Corporations and LLCs: 18,780, 57% · 21 October 2026No form on record or other: 9,021, 27% · 21 October 202633,160companies
  • Sole traders5,16016%
  • Partnerships1990.6%
  • Corporations and LLCs18,78057%
  • No form on record or other9,02127%
Single-site
99%
Head offices
201
Branches
243

All US companies: 5% sole traders, 1% partnerships, 68% corporations and LLCs.

Newcomers in the USA in 2026

787 taxi firms were entered in the US register so far in 2026, about 4 a working day, after 1,463 in 2025. The USA as a whole saw 2,970,531 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes <0.1% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 1,2282022
  2. 1,4652023
  3. 1,4222024
  4. 1,4632025
  5. 7872026 so far

778 of this year's 787 are corporations and LLCs.

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1Haslet5 staff
  2. 2Mount Holly5 staff
  3. 3Pensacola4 staff
  4. 4Grove City3 staff
  5. 5Davenport2 staff

The oldest firms in the USA

Our data holds 3 US taxi firms from before 1900, 99 from before 1950 and 1,157 from before 1990.
  1. 1898
    1. Delaware
  2. 1898
    1. Bloomfield
  3. 1899
    1. Pittsburgh
  4. 1904
    1. Chatham
  5. 1910
    1. Youngstown
  6. 1913
    1. Murphysboro

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

1,157

US taxi firms date from before 1990

93

were entered in 1990

How reachable are they?

Taxi firms are easier to reach than the average US company: 48% list a phone number and 21% a website.
  • Email3,713 11%
  • Phone15,904 48%
  • Website6,816 21%

Grey line: all US companies (email 15%, phone 42%, website 24%).

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 23 trucking companies for every taxi firm in the USA.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Trucking Companies769,33310%92%
Taxi Companies33,16021%95%
Towing Services Companies22,16068%83%
Truck and Industrial Vehicle Rentals16,43899%90%
Trucks and Industrial Vehicle Dealers3,07295%46%
Shipping Companies1,33942%74%

In other countries

Only Brazil, Poland and the UK have more taxi firms than the USA.

CountryFirmsPer 1,000 cos.
Brazil85,7443.0
Poland51,1058.1
The UK37,4024.2
The USA33,1600.5
Argentina25,21710.8

Frequently asked questions

How many taxi companies are there in the USA?

There are 33,160 taxi companies and taxi firms in the USA in our data, counted on 21 October 2026. That is one in every 1,926 US companies.

Which is the largest taxi firm in the USA?

Whittlesea-Bell. in Reno, with 1,065 staff. By revenue Property General in Orlando leads with $24.7 million a year.

Which US city has the most taxi companies?

New York, with 1,171, ahead of Seattle (1,033), Philadelphia (936), Chicago (771) and Brooklyn (762). Relative to its size, Seatac has the most: 138.3 times the national share.

How many taxi firms are there in New York?

1,171, which is 0.2% of all 732,093 New York companies and 208% above the national share.

How big is a typical taxi firm?

Small. 95% of the 33,129 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 69 have 50 or more. Most turn over under $100,000 a year.

Are US taxi companies sole traders or companies?

One in six (5,160) are sole traders, 0.6% are partnerships and 57% (18,780) are corporations and LLCs.

How many taxi firms started in 2026?

787 were entered in the US register so far in 2026, after 1,463 in 2025. 778 of them are corporations and LLCs.

What is the oldest taxi firm in the USA?

The Delaware Cab Co in Delaware, 1898, followed by The Yellow Cab in Bloomfield (1898) and John B James in Pittsburgh (1899). 3 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers taxi companies?

Our platform filters them on SIC 4121 (taxicabs).

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 33,160 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of taxi companies in the USA

All 33,160 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360