Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Hotels in Estonia

Last updated

There are 2,888 hotels in Estonia, one in every 130 Estonian companies. Most of them are small: nine in ten have one to four people, and only 34 firms employ 50 people or more. Two in five of all hotels are based in Tallinn, Pärnu, Tartu, Kuressaare and Haapsalu. Below you find the largest hotels in Estonia, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our Estonian company database or through the Company Data API.

2,888 companies indexed · Data counted on 26 October 2026

Companies2,8881 in130 Estonian companiesCities848Largest cityTallinn 738Sole traders7%Employees1-4 (90%)Revenue< $100K (54%)Email13%Phone12%Website26%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 2,888 hotels, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Osauhing Tlg HotellOsauhing Tlg Hotell
Showing 25 of 2,888 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Osauhing Tlg Hotell
Estonia
Tallinn
Sadama Tn 7
Harju Maakond
10111
N/A
2003
$24,724,200
298
Corporation
89
10952552
2
Hmp Hotellid OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Ravala Pst 3
Harju Maakond
10143
N/A
2020
$21,770,742
199
Corporation
N/A
16027283
3
Ou SPA Tours
Estonia
Kuressaare
Tallinna Tn 15
Saare Maakond
93811
*****.ee
2009
$20,640,592
254
Corporation
5
11693733
4
Hotell Olumpia OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Liivalaia Tn 33
Harju Maakond
10118
*****.ee
1996
$17,401,989
130
Corporation
142
10041810
5
AS Sokotel
Estonia
Tallinn
Viru Valjak 4
Harju Maakond
10111
*****.fi
2003
$16,556,984
77
Corporation
88
10953787
6
Meriton Hotels OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Toompuiestee 27
Harju Maakond
10149
*****.com
1996
$15,335,263
223
Corporation
N/A
10048350
7
Estonia SPA Hotels AS
Estonia
Pärnu
Saase Tn 7
Pärnu Maakond
80012
*****.ee
1997
$13,272,016
204
Corporation
7
10275471
8
Osauhing Fortuna Travel
Estonia
Tallinn
F. R. Kreutzwaldi Tn 23
Harju Maakond
10147
N/A
1999
$12,863,527
139
Corporation
23
10591404
9
Osauhing Nordic Hotels
Estonia
Tallinn
Viru Valjak 3
Harju Maakond
10111
*****.eu
2005
$11,331,635
101
Corporation
2
11149337
10
Ou Swissotel Estonia
Estonia
Tallinn
Tornimae Tn 3
Harju Maakond
10145
*****.com
2005
$11,311,930
126
Corporation
1378
11112305
11
Aqva Hotels Osauhing
Estonia
Rakvere
Parkali Tn 4
Lääne-viru Maakond
44308
*****.ee
2006
$9,401,687
137
Corporation
2
11236415
12
Laspa Group OU
Estonia
Laulasmaa
Puhkekodu Tee 4
Harju Maakond
76702
*****.ee
2020
$8,982,083
92
Corporation
32
16097332
13
Aktsiaselts Sanatoorium Tervis
Estonia
Pärnu
Seedri Tn 6
Pärnu Maakond
80012
*****.ee
1996
$8,400,844
331
Corporation
2
10044777
14
Ou Kalevi Veekeskus
Estonia
Tallinn
Aia Tn 18
Harju Maakond
10111
*****.ee
2004
$8,157,943
95
Corporation
N/A
11053554
15
V Spaahotell OU
Estonia
Tartu
Riia Tn 2
Tartu Maakond
51004
*****.ee
2015
$7,583,390
100
Corporation
2
12850301
16
Osauhing Haveli Invest
Estonia
Tallinn
Roseni Tn 13
Harju Maakond
10111
*****.ee
1999
$7,123,374
68
Corporation
4
10545025
17
Osauhing Tervise Paradiis
Estonia
Pärnu
Side Tn 14
Pärnu Maakond
80010
*****.ee
1999
$7,057,808
107
Corporation
2
10559955
18
Ou Hotell Telegraaf
Estonia
Tallinn
Vene Tn 9
Harju Maakond
10123
*****.com
2004
$6,933,904
74
Corporation
12
11033876
19
Aktsiaselts Toila Sanatoorium
Estonia
Toila
Ranna Tn 12
Ida-viru Maakond
41702
*****.ee
1997
$6,917,556
144
Corporation
N/A
10338119
20
Aktsiaselts Taastusravikeskus Viiking
Estonia
Pärnu
Sadama Tn 15
Pärnu Maakond
80012
*****.ee
1995
$6,736,852
91
Corporation
3
10002098
21
Noorus OU
Estonia
Narva-jõesuu
L. Koidula Tn 19d
Ida-viru Maakond
29023
*****.com
2013
$6,708,831
141
Corporation
N/A
12486835
22
Ou Supeluse Hotell
Estonia
Pärnu
Ranna Pst 1
Pärnu Maakond
80010
*****.com
2013
$6,385,636
84
Corporation
4
12457242
23
Duco Mp OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Lembitu Tn 12
Harju Maakond
10114
*****.com
2023
$6,036,739
48
Corporation
N/A
16715327
24
Osauhing Dorpat
Estonia
Tartu
Soola Tn 6
Tartu Maakond
51004
*****.ee
2007
$5,930,505
82
Corporation
7
11349438
25
Osauhing Central Hotell
Estonia
Tallinn
Narva Mnt 7c
Harju Maakond
10117
*****.com
2003
$5,651,323
34
Corporation
142
10922249

Showing 25 of 2,888 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

Hotels in Tallinn

Tallinn has 738 hotels, 0.4% of all 168,501 Tallinn companies and 43% below the national share. Four in five Tallinn firms have fewer than five people; 14 have 50 or more. 39 new firms were entered in 2026, 0 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
601 · 84%
5-9
65 · 9%
10-19
23 · 3%
20-49
16 · 2%
50+
14 · 2%

Legal form

Sole traders
19 · 3%
Partnerships
4 · 0.5%
OÜ and AS
702 · 95%
Other or none
13 · 2%

Share

Of the Estonian total
25.6%
Of all Tallinn companies
0.4%
Against the national share
0.6×

New

Entered 2026 so far
39
Entered 2025
42
Of Estonia's 2026 entries
27.9%

Old

Before 1990
0 · 0%
1990 or later
738 · 100%
Of Estonia's pre-1990 firms
0%

Reachable

Email
77 · 10%
Phone
100 · 14%
Website
148 · 20%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
338 · 51%
$100K-$500K
242 · 36%
$500K-$1M
38 · 6%
$1M and more
50 · 7%

Largest

  1. 1298
  2. 2223
  3. 3199
  4. 4139
  5. 5130
Free Tallinn sample

Where in Estonia?

Tallinn has the most hotels in Estonia (738), ahead of Pärnu (193), Tartu (154), Kuressaare (92) and Haapsalu (55). Together the five hold two in five of them.

Cities by number of firms

848 Estonian cities have at least one hotel; 18 have ten or more; 546 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

How many hotels are there in Estonia?

Hotels in Estonia

2,888

26 October 2026

There are 2,888 hotels in Estonia in our data (26 October 2026). That is one in every 130 Estonian companies. About 3 new firms are entered in the register every week this year (140 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
2,813 97%
Head offices
75
Branch offices
0

Classification

NACE Rev. 2 code 551. Our platform filter is NACE Rev. 2 551.

Register

2,589 of the 2,888 are OÜ and AS (90%); 212 are sole traders. They come from e-Business Register (äriregister) and our Estonian register data, through the Company Data API.

Firm sizes in Estonia

Of the 2,844 Estonian hotels with a known headcount, 2,554 (90%) have one to four people, 181 have five to nine, 75 have ten to 49 and 34 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over under $100,000 a year (1,444, 54%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all Estonian companies

  • Micro under 102,735 96%
  • Small 10 to 4975 3%
  • Medium 50 to 24934 1%
  • Large 250+0 0.0%

Grey line: the share among all Estonian companies (97% have under ten staff).

31

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 10 more than $10 million.

140

firms were entered in 2026.

Largest hotels in Estonia

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in Tallinn. Click a name for the record.

Aktsiaselts Sanatoorium Tervis is the largest hotel in Estonia by headcount. 34 firms employ 50 people or more; 15 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Pärnu331 staff
  2. 2Tallinn298 staff
  3. 3Kuressaare254 staff
  4. 4Tallinn223 staff
  5. 5Pärnu204 staff
  6. 6Tallinn199 staff
  7. 7Toila144 staff
  8. 8Narva-Jõesuu141 staff
  9. 9Tallinn139 staff
  10. 10Tallinn130 staff

By employee size · 2,844 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-42,554
5-9181
10-1944
20-4931
50-9919
100-19910
200-4995
500-9990
1,000+0

90% have 1 to 4 people; 31 have 20 to 49; 34 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K1,444
$100K-$500K1,063
$500K-$1M93
$1M-$5M61
$5M-$10M21
$10M-$50M10

54% under $100,000; 61 between $1M and $5M; 31 above $5M.

Newcomers in Estonia in 2026

140 hotels were entered in the Estonian register so far in 2026, about 3 a week, after 185 in 2025. Estonia as a whole saw 18,095 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes 0.8% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 1612022
  2. 1662023
  3. 1962024
  4. 1852025
  5. 1402026 so far

125 of this year's 140 are OÜ and AS.

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1Kauda7 staff
  2. 2Haapsalu7 staff
  3. 3Haapsalu7 staff
  4. 4Tallinn7 staff
  5. 5Kuressaare7 staff

How reachable are they?

Hotels are easier to reach than the average Estonian company: 12% list a phone number and 26% a website.
  • Email379 13%
  • Phone347 12%
  • Website763 26%

Grey line: all Estonian companies (email 6%, phone 12%, website 14%).

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 2 food service companies for every hotel in Estonia.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Food Service Companies5,75019%81%
Hotels2,88826%88%
Holiday Companies33228%28%

In other countries

CountryFirmsPer 1,000 cos.
The USA317,0995.0
India201,4355.2
Italy129,74218.5
Germany96,35514.2
The UK67,5027.6
Estonia2,8887.7

Sole traders or OÜ: how they are organised

One in fourteen Estonian hotels work as sole traders, against 7% of all Estonian companies. Nine in ten are OÜ and AS.
Sole traders (FIE): 212, 7% · 26 October 2026Partnerships: 24, 0.8% · 26 October 2026OÜ and AS: 2,589, 90% · 26 October 2026No form on record or other: 63, 2% · 26 October 20262,888companies
  • Sole traders (FIE)2127%
  • Partnerships240.8%
  • OÜ and AS2,58990%
  • No form on record or other632%
Single-site
97%
Head offices
75
Branches
0

All Estonian companies: 7% sole traders, 1% partnerships, 78% OÜ and AS.

The oldest firms in Estonia

Our data holds 0 Estonian hotels from before 1900, 0 from before 1950 and 0 from before 1990.
  1. 1995
    1. Pärnu
  2. 1996
    1. Tartu
  3. 1996
    1. Haapsalu
  4. 1996
    1. Pärnu
  5. 1996
    1. Jõhvi
  6. 1996
    1. Tallinn

Fewer than five firms date from before 1950, so the timeline starts with the oldest firms before 1990.

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

0

Estonian hotels date from before 1990

0

were entered in 1990

Frequently asked questions

How many hotels are there in Estonia?

There are 2,888 hotels in Estonia in our data, counted on 26 October 2026. That is one in every 130 Estonian companies.

Which is the largest hotel in Estonia?

Aktsiaselts Sanatoorium Tervis in Pärnu, with 331 staff. By revenue Osauhing TLG Hotell in Tallinn leads with $24.7 million a year.

Which Estonian city has the most hotels?

Tallinn, with 738, ahead of Pärnu (193), Tartu (154), Kuressaare (92) and Haapsalu (55).

How many hotels are there in Tallinn?

738, which is 0.4% of all 168,501 Tallinn companies and 43% below the national share.

How big is a typical hotel?

Small. 90% of the 2,844 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 34 have 50 or more. Most turn over under $100,000 a year.

Are Estonian hotels sole traders or companies?

One in fourteen (212) are sole traders, 0.8% are partnerships and 90% (2,589) are OÜ and AS.

How many hotels started in 2026?

140 were entered in the Estonian register so far in 2026, after 185 in 2025. 125 of them are OÜ and AS.

What is the oldest hotel in Estonia?

Aktsiaselts Taastusravikeskus Viiking in Pärnu, 1995, followed by Aktsiaselts Barclay Hotell in Tartu (1996) and Aktsiaselts Heal in Haapsalu (1996). 0 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers hotels?

Estonian hotels are classified under NACE Rev. 2 code 551. Our platform filters them on NACE Rev. 2 551.

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 2,888 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Discover more: related industries, in other countries

The lists closest to this one. Every industry and city in Estonia is on the Estonia page.

Get the full list of hotels in Estonia

All 2,888 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360