List of Sport Companies in Estonia
Last updated
There are 3,725 sport companies in Estonia, one in every 101 Estonian companies. Most of them are small: nearly all have one to four people, and only 5 firms employ 50 people or more. Half of all sport firms are based in Tallinn, Tartu, Pärnu, Narva and Kohtla-Järve. Below you find the largest sport firms in Estonia, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our Estonian company database or through the Company Data API.
3,725 companies indexed · Data counted on 26 October 2026
A live sample of the list
A live view of all 3,725 sport firms, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.
| Company Name | Country | City | Address 1 | State/Province | Postal Code | Website | Founding Year | Yearly Revenue in U.S. Dollars | Employees Total | Business Legal Type - Description | Number of Companies in Group | Company Registration Number | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | My Fitness AS | Estonia | Tallinn | Haabersti Tn 5 | Harju Maakond | 13516 | *****.ee | 2006 | $16,449,215 | 297 | Corporation | 5 | 11273563 |
| 2 | 24-7fitnessklubi OU | Estonia | Tallinn | Laki Poik 4 | Harju Maakond | 12618 | N/A | 2016 | $8,055,940 | 18 | Corporation | N/A | 14045006 |
| 3 | Gym Eesti OU | Estonia | Tallinn | Haabersti Tn 5 | Harju Maakond | 13516 | N/A | 2017 | $4,810,604 | 15 | Corporation | 5 | 14304459 |
| 4 | Sihtasutus Marjamaa Valla Spordikeskus | Estonia | Märjamaa | Tehnika Tn 11 | Rapla Maakond | 78304 | *****.ee | 2018 | $3,021,847 | 11 | Non profit organization | N/A | 90014388 |
| 5 | Spordiklubi Reval-Sport | Estonia | Tallinn | Aia Tn 20 | Harju Maakond | 10111 | *****.ee | 1999 | $2,415,348 | 18 | Non profit organization | N/A | 80092565 |
| 6 | Audentese Spordiklubi | Estonia | Tallinn | Tondi Tn 84/2 | Harju Maakond | 11316 | *****.ee | 2000 | $2,385,889 | 28 | Non profit organization | N/A | 80132187 |
| 7 | Eesti Vorkpalli Liit | Estonia | Tallinn | Juhkentali Tn 12 | Harju Maakond | 10132 | N/A | 1998 | $2,359,985 | 13 | Non profit organization | 2 | 80023481 |
| 8 | Rocca Al Mare Tennisekeskus OU | Estonia | Tallinn | Haabersti Tn 5 | Harju Maakond | 13516 | *****.ee?y_source=1_mtg0nzg4odqtnze1lwxvy2f0aw9ulndlynnpdgu= | 2011 | $2,046,278 | 15 | Corporation | 3 | 12096075 |
| 9 | Mittetulundusuhing Spordiklubi Rafter | Estonia | Tallinn | Kadaka Tee 131/4 | Harju Maakond | 12915 | N/A | 1999 | $1,868,617 | 13 | Non profit organization | N/A | 80115935 |
| 10 | Alikfootball Management OU | Estonia | Tallinn | Pirita Tee 26c/1-8 | Harju Maakond | 12011 | N/A | 2018 | $1,599,597 | 1 | Corporation | N/A | 14481210 |
| 11 | Mittetulundusuhing Eesti Tennise Liit | Estonia | Tallinn | Osmussaare Tn 7 | Harju Maakond | 13811 | *****.ee | 1999 | $1,545,118 | 9 | Non profit organization | N/A | 80064221 |
| 12 | Ou Tenniseakadeemia | Estonia | Tallinn | J. Vilmsi Tn 27-12 | Harju Maakond | 10152 | N/A | 2014 | $1,466,297 | 6 | Corporation | 2 | 12716502 |
| 13 | Mittetulundusuhing Nord Sport | Estonia | Tallinn | Tervise Tn 21 | Harju Maakond | 13419 | *****.ee | 2009 | $1,418,118 | 20 | Non profit organization | N/A | 80287895 |
| 14 | Tartu Spordiselts Kalev | Estonia | Tartu | Magasini Tn 5 | Tartu Maakond | 50705 | *****.ee | 1999 | $1,385,158 | 25 | Non profit organization | 2 | 80068087 |
| 15 | AS Egcc | Estonia | Manniva | Klubi Tee 4 | Harju Maakond | 74202 | *****.ee | 2002 | $1,334,156 | 11 | Corporation | N/A | 10872617 |
| 16 | Tallinna Tehnikaulikooli Spordiklubi | Estonia | Tallinn | Manniliiva Tn 7 | Harju Maakond | 11614 | *****.ee | 1997 | $1,249,540 | 23 | Non profit organization | N/A | 80011466 |
| 17 | Mittetulundusuhing Jalgpallikool Tammeka | Estonia | Tartu | Tamme Pst 1 | Tartu Maakond | 50403 | *****.ee | 2010 | $1,235,169 | 43 | Non profit organization | 2 | 80315611 |
| 18 | Eesti Vehklemisliit | Estonia | Tallinn | Kadaka Tee 63 | Harju Maakond | 12915 | *****.ee | 1998 | $1,105,808 | 2 | Non profit organization | N/A | 80044804 |
| 19 | Ou Padelstar Latvia | Estonia | Tallinn | Parda Tn 8 | Harju Maakond | 10151 | N/A | 2025 | $1,035,045 | 11 | Corporation | 15 | 17171295 |
| 20 | Lemon Gym OU | Estonia | Tallinn | Mustakivi Tee 17 | Harju Maakond | 13912 | *****.ee | 2016 | $1,014,237 | 4 | Corporation | 6 | 14091160 |
| 21 | Tallinna Spordiselts Kalev | Estonia | Tallinn | Staadioni Tn 3/1 | Harju Maakond | 10132 | *****.ee | 1998 | $1,004,361 | 14 | Non profit organization | N/A | 80031960 |
| 22 | Mtu Yess | Estonia | Tartu | Turu Tn 10 | Tartu Maakond | 51013 | *****.ee | 2001 | $886,733 | 19 | Non profit organization | N/A | 80155277 |
| 23 | Osauhing Aktiiv Sport | Estonia | Tartu | Anne Tn 44a | Tartu Maakond | 50703 | *****.ee | 2022 | $854,277 | 9 | Corporation | N/A | 16611473 |
| 24 | Eesti Maadlusliit | Estonia | Tallinn | Tondi Tn 84/2 | Harju Maakond | 11316 | *****.ee | 1998 | $744,160 | 5 | Non profit organization | N/A | 80040381 |
| 25 | Tallinna Vorkpalliklubi | Estonia | Tallinn | Tondi Tn 84/2 | Harju Maakond | 11316 | N/A | 2014 | $743,428 | 23 | Non profit organization | N/A | 80378988 |
Showing 25 of 3,725 companies
Request Free SampleLargest sport firms in Estonia
My Fitness AS is the largest sport firm in Estonia by headcount. 5 firms employ 50 people or more; 1 employ 100 or more.
- 1297 staff
- 291 staff
- 362 staff
- 455 staff
- 553 staff
- 643 staff
- 740 staff
- 838 staff
- 938 staff
- 1036 staff
2 Estonian sport firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 1 more than $10 million. OÜ and AS only.
- 1$16.4M
- 2$8.1M
- 3$2.0M
- 4$1.6M
- 5$1.5M
- 6$1.3M
- 7$1.0M
- 8$1.0M
- 9$854.3K
- 10$648.0K
Tallinn's largest sport firms employ 38 to 297 people.
- 1297 staff
- 291 staff
- 355 staff
- 440 staff
- 538 staff
- 638 staff
- 732 staff
- 830 staff
- 928 staff
- 1027 staff
By employee size · 3,712 firms with a known headcount
| Employees | Share | Firms | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-4 | 3,552 | 96% | |
| 5-9 | 86 | 2% | |
| 10-19 | 45 | 1% | |
| 20-49 | 24 | 0.6% | |
| 50-99 | 4 | 0.1% | |
| 100-199 | 0 | 0% | |
| 200-499 | 1 | <0.1% | |
| 500-999 | 0 | 0% | |
| 1,000+ | 0 | 0% |
96% have 1 to 4 people; 24 have 20 to 49; 5 have 50 or more.
By yearly revenue (USD)
| Revenue | Share | Firms | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| < $100K | 3,347 | 91% | |
| $100K-$500K | 290 | 8% | |
| $500K-$1M | 14 | 0.4% | |
| $1M-$5M | 19 | 0.5% | |
| $5M-$10M | 1 | <0.1% | |
| $10M-$50M | 1 | <0.1% |
91% under $100,000; 19 between $1M and $5M; 2 above $5M.
Sport firms in Tallinn
Size
- 1-4 staff
- 1,135 · 93%
- 5-9
- 48 · 4%
- 10-19
- 20 · 2%
- 20-49
- 14 · 1%
- 50+
- 3 · 0.2%
Legal form
- Sole traders
- 17 · 1%
- Partnerships
- 1 · <0.1%
- OÜ and AS
- 308 · 25%
- Other or none
- 901 · 73%
Share
- Of the Estonian total
- 32.9%
- Of all Tallinn companies
- 0.7%
- Against the national share
- 0.7×
New
- Entered 2026 so far
- 60
- Entered 2025
- 72
- Of Estonia's 2026 entries
- 33.7%
Old
- Before 1990
- 0 · 0%
- 1990 or later
- 1,227 · 100%
- Of Estonia's pre-1990 firms
- 0.0%
Reachable
- 163 · 13%
- Phone
- 130 · 11%
- Website
- 335 · 27%
Revenue (USD)
- Under $100K
- 1,058 · 88%
- $100K-$500K
- 119 · 10%
- $500K-$1M
- 7 · 0.6%
- $1M and more
- 17 · 1%
Largest
- 1297
- 291
- 355
- 440
- 538
Where in Estonia?
Cities by number of firms
611 Estonian cities have at least one sport firm; 39 have ten or more; 366 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.
How many sport companies are there in Estonia?
Sport companies and sport firms in Estonia
3,725
26 October 2026
There are 3,725 sport companies and sport firms in Estonia in our data (26 October 2026). That is one in every 101 Estonian companies. About one new firm is entered in the register every working day this year (178 so far in 2026).
Structure
- Single-site firms
- 3,691 99%
- Head offices
- 34
- Branch offices
- 0
Classification
NACE Rev. 2 code 931. Our platform filter is NACE Rev. 2 931.
Register
666 of the 3,725 are OÜ and AS (18%); 43 are sole traders. They come from e-Business Register (äriregister) and our Estonian register data, through the Company Data API.
Firm sizes in Estonia
EU size bands · the grey line shows all Estonian companies
Grey line: the share among all Estonian companies (97% have under ten staff).
2
firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 1 more than $10 million.
178
firms were entered in 2026.
How they compare
Next to related industries
There are 4 entertainment companies for every sport firm in Estonia.
| Industry | Firms | Website | 1-4 staff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Entertainment Companies | 15,927 | 12% | 98% |
| Sport Companies | 3,725 | 23% | 95% |
| Holiday Companies | 332 | 28% | 28% |
In other countries
| Country | Firms | Per 1,000 cos. |
|---|---|---|
| The USA | 611,989 | 9.6 |
| Canada | 34,684 | 8.1 |
| Belgium | 24,631 | 10.3 |
| Hungary | 23,492 | 18.0 |
| South Africa | 12,075 | 1.6 |
| Estonia | 3,725 | 9.9 |
The oldest firms in Estonia
- 1994
- 1996
- 1997
- 1997
- 1997
- 1997
Fewer than five firms date from before 1950, so the timeline starts with the oldest firms before 1990.
Older than you
Live toolMove the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.
2
Estonian sport firms date from before 1990
0
were entered in 1990
Newcomers in Estonia in 2026
Register entries per year
- 1402022
- 1822023
- 2182024
- 2492025
- 1782026 so far
60 of this year's 178 are OÜ and AS.
The biggest newcomers of 2026
The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.
- 13 staff
- 23 staff
- 33 staff
- 43 staff
- 53 staff
Sole traders or OÜ: how they are organised
- Sole traders (FIE)431%
- Partnerships50.1%
- OÜ and AS66618%
- No form on record or other3,01181%
- Single-site
- 99%
- Head offices
- 34
- Branches
- 0
All Estonian companies: 7% sole traders, 1% partnerships, 78% OÜ and AS.
How reachable are they?
Grey line: all Estonian companies (email 6%, phone 12%, website 14%).
The full list with these fields is in our Estonian company database.
Frequently asked questions
How many sport companies are there in Estonia?
There are 3,725 sport companies and sport firms in Estonia in our data, counted on 26 October 2026. That is one in every 101 Estonian companies.
Which is the largest sport firm in Estonia?
My Fitness AS in Tallinn, with 297 staff.
Which Estonian city has the most sport companies?
Tallinn, with 1,227, ahead of Tartu (251), Pärnu (137), Narva (115) and Kohtla-Järve (76).
How many sport firms are there in Tallinn?
1,227, which is 0.7% of all 168,501 Tallinn companies and 27% below the national share.
How big is a typical sport firm?
Small. 96% of the 3,712 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 5 have 50 or more. Most turn over under $100,000 a year.
Are Estonian sport companies sole traders or companies?
One in eighty-seven (43) are sole traders, 0.1% are partnerships and 18% (666) are OÜ and AS.
How many sport firms started in 2026?
178 were entered in the Estonian register so far in 2026, after 249 in 2025. 60 of them are OÜ and AS.
What is the oldest sport firm in Estonia?
Jalgpalliklubi Lootos in Põlva, 1994, followed by Ujumisklubi Briis in Tallinn (1996) and Mittetulundusuhing Parnu Vorkpalliklubi in Pärnu (1997). 0 firms date from before 1900.
Which industry code covers sport companies?
Estonian sport companies are classified under NACE Rev. 2 code 931. Our platform filters them on NACE Rev. 2 931.
Can I download the full list?
Yes. All 3,725 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.
Discover more: related industries, in other countries
The lists closest to this one. Every industry and city in Estonia is on the Estonia page.
Arts and recreation
Africa and Middle East
Get the full list of sport companies in Estonia
All 3,725 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.
Get a free sample