Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Aerospace & Defense Companies in India

Last updated

There are 34,127 aerospace & defense companies in India, one in every 1,135 Indian companies. Most of them are small: two in three work as sole traders, and only 331 firms employ 50 people or more. One in five aerospace & defense firms is based in New Delhi, Bengaluru, Mumbai, Pune and Rajkot. Below you find the largest aerospace & defense firms in India, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our Indian company database or through the Company Data API.

34,127 companies indexed · Data counted on 27 October 2026

Companies34,1271 in1,135 Indian companiesCities788Largest cityNew Delhi 1,928Sole traders65%Employees10-19 (66%)Revenue$500K-$1M (56%)Email5%Phone10%Website10%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 34,127 aerospace & defense firms, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Nissam Syntex Private LIMITEDNissam Syntex Private LIMITED
Showing 25 of 34,127 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Nissam Syntex Private LIMITED
India
Ahmedabad
237í238 237í238/b, Gidc Estate Naroda
Gujarat
382330
N/A
2007
$4,489,152,357
18
N/A
N/A
2
Indian Space Research Organisation
India
Bengaluru
Antariksh Bhavan
Karnataka
560094
*****.in
1969
$3,683,734,759
20,341
Government body
99999
29BLRI00121C1DL
3
Hindustan Aeronautics LIMITED
India
Bengaluru
15/1, Cubbon Road, Post Box No. 5150,
Karnataka
560001
*****.com
1963
$3,453,605,448
23,999
Government body
99999
29AAACH3641R2Z2
4
Bharat Electronics LIMITED
India
Bengaluru
Outer Ring Road,
Karnataka
560045
*****.in
1954
$2,935,020,596
1,603
Government body
99999
29AAACB5985C2ZK
5
Ecomark Environment And Industrial Systems Private LIMITED
India
Pune
121 Kadam Plaza
Maharashtra
411030
*****.in
2006
$2,440,231,129
12
N/A
N/A
6
A P Central Power Distribution Company LIMITED
India
Hyderabad
2nd Floor Singareni Bhavan
Telangana
500004
N/A
2010
$1,215,598,304
17
N/A
N/A
7
Polaris Software
India
Chennai
713/244, Anna Salai
Tamil Nadu
600006
N/A
2010
$1,101,625,217
6,083
N/A
N/A
8
Avijo Polymer Industries
India
Chennai
New No. 48, Old No.32-B
Tamil Nadu
600053
N/A
2002
$750,927,095
5
Proprietorship
3
ABHPS2463H
9
Ramakrishna Engineering Company
India
Chennai
A-10 & 11, Sidco Industrial Estate
Tamil Nadu
600106
N/A
1972
$743,997,027
140
Partnership of unknown type
3
N/A
10
Tata Advanced Systems LIMITED
India
Rangareddy
Tsiic Aerospace Sez, Plot No. 1/a In, Sy No. 656
Telangana
501510
*****.com
2006
$695,835,252
7,088
Corporation
6701
36AACCT5245K1Z4
11
Sunwoda Electronic India Private LIMITED
India
Noida
D-204, Opposite Dainik Jagran, Sector-63, Gautam Buddha Nagar,
Uttar Pradesh
201301
N/A
2016
$539,921,535
614
Corporation
213
09AAXCS8681F8Z7
12
Beml LIMITED
India
Bengaluru
Beml Soudha, No. 23/1, 4th Main
Karnataka
560027
*****.in
1992
$440,436,959
4,755
Government body
99999
29AAACB8433D1ZU
13
Scientific Technologies
India
Chennai
No. 56, Balaji Nagar
Tamil Nadu
600050
N/A
1997
$438,657,376
10
Proprietorship
4
N/A
14
Goodrich Aerospace Services Private LIMITED
India
Bengaluru
Plot No. 132 to 167, Hitech Defence and Aerospace Park,
Karnataka
562110
N/A
1996
$400,762,848
350
Corporation
1488
29AAACB8857H1ZA
15
Bharat Dynamics LIMITED
India
Hyderabad
Plot No. 38-39, Tsfc Building,
Telangana
500032
N/A
1975
$381,222,923
2,164
Government body
99999
AAACB7880N
16
Electronics CORPORATION Of India LIMITED
India
Hyderabad
Industrial Development Area, Cherlapelli, Ecil P.o.
Telangana
500062
*****.in
1976
$357,641,460
1,130
Government body
99999
36AAACE4809L1ZJ
17
The Development And Educational Communication Unit
India
Ahmedabad
Isro, Sac Campus
Gujarat
380015
N/A
1983
$344,088,100
1,900
Government body
N/A
N/A
18
Access Power Care Systems
India
Hyderabad
Plot No 8 Access Power Care Systems
Telangana
500015
N/A
2002
$320,697,002
1
Proprietorship
N/A
36AGRPK1512A1ZU
19
Genus Power Infrastructures LIMITED
India
Jaipur
Spl-3, Riico Industrial Area,
Rajasthan
302022
*****.in
1992
$275,348,294
1,644
Corporation
92
08AACCG1218P1ZH
20
Raja Ramanna Center For Advanced Technology, Indore
India
Indore
Room No F/06 Ima Building
Madhya Pradesh
452013
*****.in
2009
$262,593,550
1,450
N/A
N/A
21
Newspace India LIMITED
India
Bengaluru
Room No. F01, Hsfc Building,
Karnataka
560094
*****.in
2019
$255,268,702
310
Government body
99999
29AAGCN4411P1Z1
22
Secure Meters LIMITED
India
Udaipur
E-class, Pratap Nagar Industrial Area,
Rajasthan
313001
*****.com
2000
$231,384,619
3,276
Corporation
95
08AACCS8785M1ZH
23
Hpl Electric & Power LIMITED
India
New Delhi
Plot No-76b, Phase-iv, Sector- 57,
Delhi
110002
*****.com
2010
$193,234,368
1,157
Corporation
102
09AAACH0165J2ZN
24
Kalyani Strategic Systems LIMITED
India
Pune
2 Mundhwa, Pune Cantonment,
Maharashtra
411036
*****.in
2010
$141,451,940
137
Corporation
101
27AAECB3653M2ZE
25
Dcx Systems LIMITED
India
Bengaluru
Aerospace Sez Sector, Plot Nos. 29, 30 and 107,
Karnataka
562110
N/A
2022
$127,575,523
121
Corporation
5
29AAECD0685R2ZW

Showing 25 of 34,127 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

How many aerospace & defense companies are there in India?

Aerospace & defense companies and aerospace & defense firms in India

34,127

27 October 2026

There are 34,127 aerospace & defense companies and aerospace & defense firms in India in our data (27 October 2026). That is one in every 1,135 Indian companies. About 2 new firms are entered in the register every working day this year (524 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
28,982 85%
Head offices
1,514
Branch offices
3,631

Classification

Our platform filter is SIC 3721, 3724, 3728, 3761 and 7 more.

Register

4,141 of the 34,127 are Private Limited and Limited (12%); 22,101 are sole traders. They come from MCA21 (Ministry of Corporate Affairs) and our Indian register data, through the Company Data API.

Firm sizes in India

Of the 32,682 Indian aerospace & defense firms with a known headcount, 2,652 (8%) have one to four people, 2,690 have five to nine, 27,009 have ten to 49 and 331 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over between $500,000 and $1 million a year (17,145, 56%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all Indian companies

  • Micro under 105,342 16%
  • Small 10 to 4927,009 83%
  • Medium 50 to 249309 0.9%
  • Large 250+22 <0.1%

Grey line: the share among all Indian companies (24% have under ten staff).

525

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 157 more than $10 million.

524

firms were entered in 2026.

Where in India?

New Delhi has the most aerospace & defense companies in India (1,928), ahead of Bengaluru (1,774), Mumbai (1,254), Pune (1,237) and Rajkot (912). Together the five hold one in five of them. Relative to their size, Haridwar, Kapurthala and Rajkot have the most: 3.6 to 4.7 times the national share.

Cities by number of firms

788 Indian cities have at least one aerospace & defense firm; 470 have ten or more; 95 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

Only here

Where they cluster

Aerospace & defense firms per 100 companies, in cities with at least 100 of them. The national share is 0.09. Haridwar has 4.7 times the national share.

  • 4.7×
  • 4.4×
  • 3.6×
  • 3.5×
  • 2.1×
  • 2.0×
  • 1.9×
  • 1.9×
  • 1.6×
  • 1.6×
  • 1.5×
  • 1.5×
  • 1.4×
  • 1.4×

Dashed line: the national share. A filled dot is twice the national share or more.

By state 36 states

StateShareFirms%
Maharashtra5,580
Uttar Pradesh4,103
Tamil Nadu3,133
Gujarat2,948
Karnataka2,760
Delhi2,294
Rajasthan1,867
Haryana1,435
West Bengal1,385
Telangana1,257
Show all 36

Aerospace & defense firms in New Delhi

New Delhi has 1,928 aerospace & defense companies and aerospace & defense firms, 0.1% of all 1,389,920 New Delhi companies and 57% above the national share. One in twelve New Delhi firms have fewer than five people; 28 have 50 or more. 40 new firms were entered in 2026, 34 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
154 · 9%
5-9
190 · 11%
10-19
1,088 · 60%
20-49
342 · 19%
50+
28 · 2%

Legal form

Sole traders
881 · 46%
Partnerships
169 · 9%
Private Limited and Limited
423 · 22%
Other or none
455 · 24%

Share

Of the Indian total
5.6%
Of all New Delhi companies
0.1%
Against the national share
1.6×

New

Entered 2026 so far
40
Entered 2025
66
Of India's 2026 entries
7.6%

Old

Before 1990
34 · 2%
1990 or later
1,894 · 98%
Of India's pre-1990 firms
7.5%

Reachable

Email
113 · 6%
Phone
310 · 16%
Website
247 · 13%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
106 · 7%
$100K-$500K
153 · 9%
$500K-$1M
831 · 51%
$1M and more
536 · 33%

Largest

  1. 1400
  2. 2394
  3. 3300
  4. 4276
  5. 5200

How many are on your street?

Live tool

Without a city chosen the tool answers nationally. Pick a city above to scope it.

Free New Delhi sample

Largest aerospace & defense firms in India

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in New Delhi, the biggest newcomers of 2026 and the oldest firms. Click a name for the record.

Goodrich Aerospace Services Private is the largest aerospace & defense firm in India by headcount. 331 firms employ 50 people or more; 131 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Bengaluru2,661 staff
  2. 2Korba2,185 staff
  3. 3Bengaluru2,000 staff
  4. 4Ahmedabad · public body1,900 staff
  5. 5Chennai1,500 staff
  6. 6Indore1,450 staff
  7. 7Rajkot827 staff
  8. 8Chennai768 staff
  9. 9Sas Nagar718 staff
  10. 10Korba659 staff

By employee size · 32,682 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-42,652
5-92,690
10-1921,449
20-495,560
50-99200
100-19968
200-49941
500-9996
1,000+16

8% have 1 to 4 people; 5,560 have 20 to 49; 331 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K1,474
$100K-$500K3,663
$500K-$1M17,145
$1M-$5M7,656
$5M-$10M368
$10M-$50M109
$50M-$100M18
$100M-$500M19
$500M+11

56% between $500,000 and $1 million; 7,656 between $1M and $5M; 525 above $5M.

Newcomers in India in 2026

524 aerospace & defense firms were entered in the Indian register so far in 2026, about 2 a working day, after 784 in 2025. India as a whole saw 234,069 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes 0.2% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 1,5262022
  2. 1,4762023
  3. 8282024
  4. 7842025
  5. 5242026 so far

483 of this year's 524 are Private Limited and Limited.

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1Jagatsinghpur76 staff
  2. 2Ahmedabad45 staff
  3. 3Bengaluru40 staff
  4. 4New Delhi38 staff
  5. 5New Delhi38 staff

Sole traders or Private Limited: how they are organised

Two in three Indian aerospace & defense firms work as sole traders, against 75% of all Indian companies. Only one firm in eight is a Private Limited or Limited.
Sole traders (proprietorships): 22,101, 65% · 27 October 2026Partnerships (partnerships and LLPs): 3,039, 9% · 27 October 2026Private Limited and Limited: 4,141, 12% · 27 October 2026No form on record or other: 4,846, 14% · 27 October 202634,127companies
  • Sole traders (proprietorships)22,10165%
  • Partnerships (partnerships and LLPs)3,0399%
  • Private Limited and Limited4,14112%
  • No form on record or other4,84614%
Single-site
85%
Head offices
1,514
Branches
3,631

All Indian companies: 75% sole traders, 7% partnerships, 6% Private Limited and Limited.

The oldest firms in India

Our data holds 0 Indian aerospace & defense firms from before 1900, 5 from before 1950 and 454 from before 1990.
  1. 1904
    1. Jabalpur
  2. 1905
    1. Tiruvallur
  3. 1946
    1. Mumbai
  4. 1948
    1. Mumbai

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

454

Indian aerospace & defense firms date from before 1990

46

were entered in 1990

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 19 chemical companies for every aerospace & defense firm in India.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Chemical Companies661,8806%8%
Car Parts Companies484,7176%5%
Automotive Companies132,4628%8%
Aerospace & Defense Companies34,12710%8%
Bike Companies19,6298%7%
Biotech Companies8,71315%14%

In other countries

CountryFirmsPer 1,000 cos.
India34,1270.9
The UK1,5870.2

How reachable are they?

Aerospace & defense firms are easier to reach than the average Indian company: 10% list a phone number and 10% a website.
  • Email1,601 5%
  • Phone3,565 10%
  • Website3,512 10%

Grey line: all Indian companies (email 2%, phone 7%, website 5%).

Frequently asked questions

How many aerospace & defense companies are there in India?

There are 34,127 aerospace & defense companies and aerospace & defense firms in India in our data, counted on 27 October 2026. That is one in every 1,135 Indian companies.

Which is the largest aerospace & defense firm in India?

Goodrich Aerospace Services Private in Bengaluru, with 2,661 staff. By revenue Tata Advanced Systems in Rangareddy leads with $695.8 million a year.

Which Indian city has the most aerospace & defense companies?

New Delhi, with 1,928, ahead of Bengaluru (1,774), Mumbai (1,254), Pune (1,237) and Rajkot (912). Relative to its size, Haridwar has the most: 4.7 times the national share.

How many aerospace & defense firms are there in New Delhi?

1,928, which is 0.1% of all 1,389,920 New Delhi companies and 57% above the national share.

How big is a typical aerospace & defense firm?

8% of the 32,682 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 331 have 50 or more. Most turn over between $500,000 and $1 million a year.

Are Indian aerospace & defense companies sole traders or companies?

Two in three (22,101) are sole traders, 9% are partnerships and 12% (4,141) are Private Limited and Limited.

How many aerospace & defense firms started in 2026?

524 were entered in the Indian register so far in 2026, after 784 in 2025. 483 of them are Private Limited and Limited.

What is the oldest aerospace & defense firm in India?

Gun Carriage Factory in Jabalpur, 1904, followed by Subajeyam Turners in Tiruvallur (1905) and H C Shethia and Company Private in Mumbai (1946). 0 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers aerospace & defense companies?

Our platform filters them on SIC 3721 (aircraft), 3724 (aircraft engines and engine parts), 3728 (aircraft parts and auxiliary equipment, not elsewhere classified) and 3761 (guided missiles and space vehicles) and 7 more.

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 34,127 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of aerospace & defense companies in India

All 34,127 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360