List of Farmers in Ireland
Last updated
There are 10,691 farmers in Ireland, one in every 38 Irish companies. Most of them are small: nine in ten have one to four people, and only 70 firms employ 50 people or more. One in six farms is based in Cork, Kilkenny, Limerick, Dublin and Enniscorthy. Below you find the largest farms in Ireland, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our Irish company database or through the Company Data API.
10,691 companies indexed · Data counted on 4 November 2026
A live sample of the list
A live view of all 10,691 farms, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.
| Company Name | Country | City | Address 1 | State/Province | Postal Code | Website | Founding Year | Yearly Revenue in U.S. Dollars | Employees Total | Business Legal Type - Description | Number of Companies in Group | Company Registration Number | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Moy Valley Seed Potato Company LIMITED | Ireland | Sligo | Aurivo | Sligo | N/A | N/A | 1993 | $793,710,486 | 672 | Corporation | 24 | 203390 |
| 2 | All-Technology Holdings LIMITED | Ireland | Dunboyne | Summerhill Road | Meath | A86 X006 | *****.com | 1988 | $414,739,832 | 1,142 | Corporation | 205 | 134561 |
| 3 | William P. Keeling & Sons Unlimited Company | Ireland | Dublin | Foodcentral St. Margarets | Dublin | N/A | N/A | 1962 | $250,659,282 | 692 | Corporation | 24 | 19581 |
| 4 | Lisavaird Piggeries LIMITED | Ireland | Clonakilty | Lisavaird | Cork | P85 AT89 | N/A | 2019 | $231,028,241 | 382 | Corporation | 6 | 647966 |
| 5 | Enfield Broiler Breeders LIMITED | Ireland | Naas | Maynooth Business Campus Unit B | Kildare | W23 W5X7 | N/A | 1974 | $124,509,902 | 263 | Corporation | 5 | 49365 |
| 6 | Minch Malt LIMITED | Ireland | Athy | The Maltings | Kildare | N/A | *****.ie | 1975 | $109,887,385 | 14 | Corporation | 350 | 50903 |
| 7 | Barclay Chemicals LIMITED | Ireland | Mulhuddart | Damastown Way | Dublin | N/A | *****.ie | 1978 | $105,877,541 | 79 | Corporation | 4 | 61278 |
| 8 | Agri Health LIMITED | Ireland | Monaghan | Clones Road | Monaghan | H18 YW57 | *****.ie | 1967 | $90,329,387 | 166 | Corporation | 8 | 24800 |
| 9 | Chanelle Veterinary LIMITED | Ireland | Galway | Ida Industrial Estate | Galway | H62 FH90 | N/A | 1980 | $84,421,282 | 53 | Corporation | 2 | 41981 |
| 10 | Charles Tennant & Company (cork) LIMITED | Ireland | Cork | Marinochem Marino Point | Cork | N/A | N/A | 2015 | $80,258,105 | 110 | Corporation | 59 | 557287 |
| 11 | H.S.S. Unlimited Company | Ireland | Dublin | Block D, Iveagh Court, Harcourt Road | Dublin | D02VH94 | N/A | 1995 | $71,198,489 | 329 | Corporation | N/A | 62624 |
| 12 | Igwt Poultry Services LIMITED | Ireland | Castleblayney | Drumgannis Lower | Monaghan | N/A | N/A | 2003 | $57,316,906 | 217 | Corporation | N/A | 373056 |
| 13 | James Mallon Cattle Company LIMITED | Ireland | Crossakiel | C/o Viastar, Carrick | Meath | N/A | N/A | 2013 | $56,892,798 | 69 | Corporation | 7 | 527979 |
| 14 | Arvum Group LIMITED | Ireland | Waterford | Ballymountain | Waterford | N/A | *****.ie | 1977 | $53,641,765 | 51 | Corporation | 6 | 61000 |
| 15 | Neste Walco LIMITED | Ireland | Waterford | Urley House | Waterford | X91 W9H2 | N/A | 1996 | $49,601,443 | 4 | Corporation | 60 | 250560 |
| 16 | Glenstock Services LIMITED | Ireland | Kilkenny | Aut Even Farm Freshford Road | Kilkenny | N/A | N/A | 1972 | $48,534,089 | 53 | Corporation | 2 | 38902 |
| 17 | Walsh Mushrooms Unlimited Company | Ireland | Gorey | Custom Compost Uc | Wexford | Y25 D6X3 | *****.com | 1980 | $48,109,560 | 33 | Corporation | 2 | 75765 |
| 18 | Smyths Daleside LIMITED | Ireland | Lifford | Daleside | Donegal | F93 DRW0 | *****.com | 1984 | $45,403,984 | 86 | Corporation | 17 | 99909 |
| 19 | The Nest Box Egg Company LIMITED | Ireland | Castleblayney | Lurganmore | Monaghan | A75 HK38 | *****.com | 1997 | $45,375,077 | 90 | Corporation | 2 | 272390 |
| 20 | Ait Ciuin Teoranta | Ireland | Dublin | Trulife Airton Road | Dublin | D24R859 | N/A | 2019 | $45,231,777 | 328 | Corporation | 11 | 660717 |
| 21 | Jmw Farms (irl) LIMITED | Ireland | Monaghan | Monaghan Co-op | Monaghan | H18 HY27 | N/A | 2009 | $44,455,177 | 48 | Corporation | 11 | 473152 |
| 22 | Ardagh Demesne LIMITED | Ireland | Drumlish | Main Street | Longford | N/A | N/A | 2012 | $42,398,451 | 76 | Corporation | 4 | 514526 |
| 23 | Lisavaird Marketing LIMITED | Ireland | Clonakilty | Lisavaird | Cork | N/A | *****.ie | 1997 | $41,153,422 | 2 | Corporation | 6 | 271522 |
| 24 | Volac Milk Replacers Ireland LIMITED | Ireland | Dublin | 25-28 North Wall Quay | Dublin | D01 H104 | N/A | 2023 | $38,816,797 | 3 | Corporation | 18 | 747633 |
| 25 | Louis A. Mcauley (1976) LIMITED | Ireland | Navan | Blacklion | Meath | N/A | N/A | 1986 | $37,506,319 | 33 | Corporation | 2 | 114884 |
Showing 25 of 10,691 companies
Request Free SampleFirm sizes in Ireland
EU size bands · the grey line shows all Irish companies
Grey line: the share among all Irish companies (87% have under ten staff).
63
firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 52 more than $10 million.
368
firms were entered in 2026.
Farms in Cork
Size
- 1-4 staff
- 469 · 87%
- 5-9
- 47 · 9%
- 10-19
- 16 · 3%
- 20-49
- 3 · 0.6%
- 50+
- 3 · 0.6%
Legal form
- Sole traders
- 0 · 0%
- Partnerships
- 1 · 0.2%
- Ltd, DAC and PLC
- 516 · 96%
- Other or none
- 22 · 4%
Share
- Of the Irish total
- 5.0%
- Of all Cork companies
- 2.1%
- Against the national share
- 0.8×
New
- Entered 2026 so far
- 43
- Entered 2025
- 59
- Of Ireland's 2026 entries
- 11.7%
Old
- Before 1990
- 7 · 1%
- 1990 or later
- 532 · 99%
- Of Ireland's pre-1990 firms
- 2.9%
Reachable
- 21 · 4%
- Phone
- 23 · 4%
- Website
- 24 · 4%
Revenue (USD)
- Under $100K
- 262 · 49%
- $100K-$500K
- 263 · 49%
- $500K-$1M
- 9 · 2%
- $1M and more
- 3 · 0.6%
Largest
- 1263
- 2110
- 348
- 425
- 518
How many are on your street?
Live toolWithout a city chosen the tool answers nationally. Pick a city above to scope it.
How many farmers are there in Ireland?
Farmers and farms in Ireland
10,691
4 November 2026
There are 10,691 farmers and farms in Ireland in our data (4 November 2026). That is one in every 38 Irish companies. About 2 new firms are entered in the register every working day this year (368 so far in 2026).
Structure
- Single-site firms
- 10,486 98%
- Head offices
- 177
- Branch offices
- 28
Classification
NACE Rev. 2 code 01. Our platform filter is NACE Rev. 2 01.
Register
9,984 of the 10,691 are Ltd, DAC and PLC (93%); 52 are sole traders. They come from Companies Registration Office (CRO) and our Irish register data, through the Company Data API.
Largest farms in Ireland
William P. Keeling & Sons Unlimited is the largest farm in Ireland by headcount. 70 firms employ 50 people or more; 25 employ 100 or more.
- 1692 staff
- 2500 staff
- 3382 staff
- 4329 staff
- 5328 staff
- 6263 staff
- 7225 staff
- 8219 staff
- 9217 staff
- 10202 staff
63 Irish farms turn over more than $5 million a year; 52 more than $10 million. Ltd, DAC and PLC only.
- 1$793.7M
- 2$414.7M
- 3$231.0M
- 4$124.5M
- 5$109.9M
- 6$105.9M
- 7$90.3M
- 8$84.4M
- 9$80.3M
- 10$71.2M
Cork's largest farms employ 18 to 263 people.
- 1263 staff
- 2110 staff
- 348 staff
- 425 staff
- 518 staff
- 618 staff
- 718 staff
- 816 staff
- 914 staff
- 1013 staff
A new register entry is often a merger or a new legal form, not a start-up.
- 150 staff
- 250 staff
- 37 staff
- 47 staff
- 55 staff
- 65 staff
- 73 staff
- 83 staff
- 93 staff
- 103 staff
Our data holds 2 Irish farms from before 1900, 18 from before 1950 and 238 from before 1990.
- 11816
- 21845
- 31901
- 41903
- 51903
- 61903
- 71909
- 81921
- 91923
- 101925
By employee size · 10,651 firms with a known headcount
| Employees | Share | Firms | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-4 | 9,134 | 86% | |
| 5-9 | 1,008 | 9% | |
| 10-19 | 309 | 3% | |
| 20-49 | 130 | 1% | |
| 50-99 | 45 | 0.4% | |
| 100-199 | 12 | 0.1% | |
| 200-499 | 9 | <0.1% | |
| 500-999 | 3 | <0.1% | |
| 1,000+ | 1 | <0.1% |
86% have 1 to 4 people; 130 have 20 to 49; 70 have 50 or more.
By yearly revenue (USD)
| Revenue | Share | Firms | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| < $100K | 5,356 | 50% | |
| $100K-$500K | 5,061 | 47% | |
| $500K-$1M | 121 | 1% | |
| $1M-$5M | 62 | 0.6% | |
| $5M-$10M | 11 | 0.1% | |
| $10M-$50M | 38 | 0.4% | |
| $50M-$100M | 7 | <0.1% | |
| $100M-$500M | 6 | <0.1% | |
| $500M+ | 1 | <0.1% |
50% under $100,000; 62 between $1M and $5M; 63 above $5M.
Where in Ireland?
Cities by number of firms
801 Irish cities have at least one farm; 153 have ten or more; 271 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.
Only here
Where they cluster
Farms per 100 companies, in cities with at least 100 of them. The national share is 2.66. Kilmallock has 4.8 times the national share.
- 4.8×
- 4.3×
- 4.1×
- 3.8×
- 3.4×
- 3.1×
- 3.1×
- 3.0×
- 2.9×
- 2.5×
- 2.2×
- 2.2×
- 1.9×
- 1.8×
Dashed line: the national share. A filled dot is twice the national share or more.
By county 38 counties
| County | Share | Firms | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cork | 1,691 | 16% | |
| North Tipperary | 1,117 | 10% | |
| Wexford | 691 | 6% | |
| Kilkenny | 535 | 5% | |
| Limerick | 526 | 5% | |
| Waterford | 510 | 5% | |
| Kildare | 502 | 5% | |
| Dublin | 475 | 4% | |
| Meath | 469 | 4% | |
| Kerry | 411 | 4% |
The oldest firms in Ireland
- 1816
- 1845
- 1901
- 1903
- 1903
- 1903
Older than you
Live toolMove the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.
238
Irish farms date from before 1990
28
were entered in 1990
Sole traders or Ltd: how they are organised
- Sole traders520.5%
- Partnerships160.1%
- Ltd, DAC and PLC9,98493%
- No form on record or other6396%
- Single-site
- 98%
- Head offices
- 177
- Branches
- 28
All Irish companies: 2% sole traders, 0.3% partnerships, 83% Ltd, DAC and PLC.
How reachable are they?
Grey line: all Irish companies (email 14%, phone 22%, website 21%).
The full list with these fields is in our Irish company database.
Newcomers in Ireland in 2026
Register entries per year
- 7452022
- 6712023
- 5442024
- 7582025
- 3682026 so far
368 of this year's 368 are Ltd, DAC and PLC.
The biggest newcomers of 2026
The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.
- 150 staff
- 250 staff
- 37 staff
- 47 staff
- 55 staff
How they compare
Next to related industries
There are 36 farms for every one of the meat companies in Ireland.
| Industry | Firms | Website | 1-4 staff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture Companies | 11,115 | 5% | 85% |
| Farmers | 10,691 | 5% | 85% |
| Food Companies | 2,457 | 34% | 50% |
| Vets | 1,079 | 42% | 62% |
| Horse Farmers | 928 | 9% | 88% |
| Meat Companies | 298 | 28% | 46% |
Frequently asked questions
How many farmers are there in Ireland?
There are 10,691 farmers and farms in Ireland in our data, counted on 4 November 2026. That is one in every 38 Irish companies.
Which is the largest farm in Ireland?
William P. Keeling & Sons Unlimited in Dublin, with 692 staff. By revenue Moy Valley Seed Potato Company in Sligo leads with $793.7 million a year.
Which Irish city has the most farmers?
Cork, with 539, ahead of Kilkenny (392), Limerick (321), Dublin (278) and Enniscorthy (244). Relative to its size, Kilmallock has the most: 4.8 times the national share.
How many farms are there in Cork?
539, which is 2.1% of all 25,752 Cork companies and 21% below the national share.
How big is a typical farm?
Small. 86% of the 10,651 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 70 have 50 or more. Most turn over under $100,000 a year.
Are Irish farmers sole traders or companies?
One in 206 (52) are sole traders, 0.1% are partnerships and 93% (9,984) are Ltd, DAC and PLC.
How many farms started in 2026?
368 were entered in the Irish register so far in 2026, after 758 in 2025. 368 of them are Ltd, DAC and PLC.
What is the oldest farm in Ireland?
Royal Horticultural Society of Ireland in Dublin, 1816, followed by Geological Survey of Ireland in Swords (1845) and Boherbue Co-operative Agricultural and Dairy Society in Mallow (1901). 2 firms date from before 1900.
Which industry code covers farmers?
Irish farmers are classified under NACE Rev. 2 code 01. Our platform filters them on NACE Rev. 2 01.
Can I download the full list?
Yes. All 10,691 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.
Discover more: related industries, in other countries
The lists closest to this one. Every industry and city in Ireland is on the Ireland page.
Get the full list of farmers in Ireland
All 10,691 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.
Get a free sample