Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Bakeries in Canada

Last updated

There are 13,557 bakeries in Canada, one in every 315 Canadian companies. One in three bakeries is based in Toronto, Montréal, Calgary, Vancouver and Ottawa. Below you find the largest bakeries in Canada, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our Canadian company database or through the Company Data API.

13,557 companies indexed · Data counted on 21 October 2026

Companies13,5571 in315 Canadian companiesCities1,182Largest cityToronto 2,025Sole traders3%Employees5-9 (57%)Revenue$1M-$5M (82%)Email44%Phone89%Website71%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 13,557 bakeries, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Pioneer Food Services LIMITEDPioneer Food Services LIMITED
Showing 25 of 13,604 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in Group
1
Pioneer Food Services LIMITED
Canada
Burlington
1-5100 South Service Rd
Ontario
L7L 6A5
qsrgroup.*****
1986
$309,097,184
1,606
Corporation
14
2
Bd Canada LTD.
Canada
Vancouver
210-1100 Melville St
British Columbia
V6E 4A6
cobsbread.*****
2003
$96,232,000
500
24
3
Ace Bakery LIMITED
Canada
Mississauga
580 Secretariat Crt
Ontario
L5S 2A5
acebakery.*****
2008
$96,232,000
500
Corporation
2
4
Agnew, J. E. Food Services LTD
Canada
Kingston
83 Terry Fox Dr Suite A
Ontario
K7M 8N4
agnewfoods.*****
1981
$82,759,520
430
Corporation
11
5
Shareventures Portage INC
Canada
Portage la Prairie
211-9 Saskatchewan Ave W
Manitoba
R1N 0P4
N/A
1998
$80,834,880
420
Corporation
4
6
2551194 Ontario INC.
Canada
Ottawa
710 Eagleson Rd
Ontario
K2M 2G9
kettlemansbagels.*****
1983
$76,985,600
400
Corporation
N/A
7
Watson, T.J. Enterprises INC
Canada
Windsor
4255 Tecumseh Rd E
Ontario
N8W 1K2
whc-construction.*****
1992
$76,985,600
400
Corporation
4
8
Apple Valley Foods Incorporated
Canada
Kentville
8 Chipman Dr
Nova Scotia
B4N 3V7
applevalleyfoods.*****
1999
$75,060,960
390
Corporation
23
9
Enterprise Paris INC
Canada
Clarence
2875 Rue Laporte
Ontario
K4K 1R3
timhortons.*****
2002
$58,695,400
200
Corporation
N/A
10
R.A.F. Holdings LTD
Canada
Ajax
1 Harwood Ave S
Ontario
L1S 2C1
locations.*****
1994
$58,695,400
200
Corporation
N/A
11
1260848 Ontario INC
Canada
Kitchener
2410-1000 Victoria St N
Ontario
N2B 3C4
locations.*****
1997
$58,695,400
200
Corporation
6
12
Big Sho Foods LTD
Canada
Tottenham
130 Queen St N
Ontario
L0G 1W0
locations.*****
1995
$57,739,200
300
Corporation
N/A
13
Wilson's Investments LIMITED
Canada
Cape Breton
203-197 Charlotte St
Nova Scotia
B1P 1C4
timhortons.*****
1977
$57,739,200
300
Corporation
10
14
Ronholdco INC
Canada
Kitchener
222 Frederick St
Ontario
N2H 2M8
N/A
1997
$57,739,200
300
Corporation
3
15
Tisdelle Enterprises (express) LIMITED
Canada
St. Thomas
5-6 Princess Ave
Ontario
N5R 3V2
N/A
1996
$57,739,200
300
Corporation
N/A
16
770976 Ontario LIMITED
Canada
Woodbridge
100 Whitmore Rd
Ontario
L4L 7K4
locations.*****
1988
$57,739,200
300
Corporation
4
17
Chri-Gyn LTD
Canada
Beamsville
5005 South Service Rd Ss 1
Ontario
L0R 1B4
locations.*****
1978
$57,739,200
300
Corporation
N/A
18
Elizabeths Bakery LTD
Canada
Calgary
79 Crowfoot Way Nw
Alberta
T3G 2R2
locations.*****
1988
$56,934,538
194
Corporation
2
19
Newnut Foods INC
Canada
Niagara Falls
1-6736 Dorchester Rd
Ontario
L2G 5T9
N/A
1993
$52,825,860
180
Corporation
4
20
Boulangerie St-Methode INC
Canada
Adstock
14 Rue Principale E
Québec
G0N 1S0
boulangeriestmethode.*****
2008
$50,040,640
260
Corporation
4
21
Timcan Enterprises LTD
Canada
Courtenay
2-789 Ryan Rd
British Columbia
V9N 3R6
timhortons.*****
1995
$50,040,640
260
Corporation
N/A
22
North-Ed (1994) LTD
Canada
Edmonton
12996 50 St Nw
Alberta
T5A 4L2
locations.*****
1994
$49,891,090
170
Corporation
N/A
23
3617395 Manitoba LTD
Canada
Winnipeg
1025 King Edward St
Manitoba
R3H 0R1
locations.*****
1997
$48,885,856
254
Corporation
N/A
24
Unifiller Systems INC
Canada
Delta
7621 Macdonald Rd
British Columbia
V4G 1N3
unifiller.*****
1988
$48,130,228
164
Corporation
N/A
25
Robie & Kempt Services LIMITED
Canada
Halifax
3630 Kempt Rd
Nova Scotia
B3K 4X8
N/A
1982
$48,116,000
250
Corporation
5

Showing 25 of 13,604 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

Largest bakeries in Canada

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in Toronto, the biggest newcomers of 2026 and the oldest firms. Click a name for the record.

Pioneer Food Services is the largest bakery in Canada by headcount. 176 firms employ 50 people or more; 42 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Burlington1,606 staff
  2. 2Vancouver500 staff
  3. 3Ottawa400 staff
  4. 4Tottenham300 staff
  5. 5Beamsville300 staff
  6. 6Toronto300 staff
  7. 7Maple300 staff
  8. 8St. Thomas300 staff
  9. 9Calgary269 staff
  10. 10Adstock260 staff

By employee size · 13,538 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-42,180
5-97,670
10-192,036
20-491,476
50-99134
100-19927
200-49914
500-9990
1,000+1

16% have 1 to 4 people; 1,476 have 20 to 49; 176 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K2
$100K-$500K400
$500K-$1M563
$1M-$5M10,644
$5M-$10M964
$10M-$50M396
$50M-$100M20
$100M-$500M1

82% between $1 million and $5 million; 10,644 between $1M and $5M; 1,381 above $5M.

Where in Canada?

Toronto has the most bakeries in Canada (2,025), ahead of Montréal (806), Calgary (552), Vancouver (494) and Ottawa (459). Together the five hold one in three of them. Relative to their size, Windsor, Halifax and London have the most: 1.5 to 1.8 times the national share.

Cities by number of firms

1,182 Canadian cities have at least one bakery; 157 have ten or more; 557 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

Only here

Where they cluster

Bakeries per 100 companies, in cities with at least 100 of them. The national share is 0.32. Windsor has 1.8 times the national share.

  • 1.8×
  • 1.7×
  • 1.5×
  • 1.5×
  • 1.4×
  • 1.3×
  • 1.3×
  • 1.2×
  • 1.2×
  • 1.1×
  • 1.1×
  • 1.0×
  • 1.0×
  • 1.0×

Dashed line: the national share. A filled dot is twice the national share or more.

By province 15 provinces

ProvinceShareFirms%
Ontario6,545
Québec2,227
British Columbia1,849
Alberta1,380
Nova Scotia468
Manitoba335
Saskatchewan287
New Brunswick195
Newfoundland and Labrador131
Prince Edward Island55
Show all 15

How many bakeries are there in Canada?

Bakeries in Canada

13,557

21 October 2026

There are 13,557 bakeries in Canada in our data (21 October 2026). That is one in every 315 Canadian companies. None was entered in the register so far in 2026.

Structure

Single-site firms
12,771 94%
Head offices
219
Branch offices
567

Classification

Our platform filter is SIC 5461.

Register

3,233 of the 13,557 are corporations (Inc., Ltd., Corp.) (24%); 411 are sole traders. They come from Corporations Canada and our Canadian register data, through the Company Data API.

Bakeries in Toronto

Toronto has 2,025 bakeries, 0.5% of all 439,417 Toronto companies and 45% above the national share. One in six Toronto firms have fewer than five people; 12 have 50 or more. 0 new firms were entered in 2026, 85 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
323 · 16%
5-9
1,264 · 62%
10-19
191 · 9%
20-49
234 · 12%
50+
12 · 0.6%

Legal form

Sole traders
46 · 2%
Partnerships
7 · 0.3%
Corporations (Inc., Ltd., Corp.)
601 · 30%
Other or none
1,371 · 68%

Share

Of the Canadian total
14.9%
Of all Toronto companies
0.5%
Against the national share
1.5×

New

Entered 2026 so far
0
Entered 2025
12
Of Canada's 2026 entries
0%

Old

Before 1990
85 · 4%
1990 or later
1,940 · 96%
Of Canada's pre-1990 firms
12.7%

Reachable

Email
795 · 39%
Phone
1,764 · 87%
Website
1,420 · 70%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
1 · <0.1%
$100K-$500K
44 · 2%
$500K-$1M
76 · 4%
$1M and more
1,779 · 94%

Largest

  1. 1300
  2. 2103
  3. 3100
  4. 485
  5. 570

How many are on your street?

Live tool

Without a city chosen the tool answers nationally. Pick a city above to scope it.

Free Toronto sample

Firm sizes in Canada

Of the 13,538 Canadian bakeries with a known headcount, 2,180 (16%) have one to four people, 7,670 have five to nine, 3,512 have ten to 49 and 176 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over between $1 million and $5 million a year (10,644, 82%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all Canadian companies

  • Micro under 109,850 73%
  • Small 10 to 493,512 26%
  • Medium 50 to 249175 1%
  • Large 250+1 <0.1%

Grey line: the share among all Canadian companies (88% have under ten staff).

1,381

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 417 more than $10 million.

0

firms were entered in 2026.

How reachable are they?

Bakeries are easier to reach than the average Canadian company: 89% list a phone number and 71% a website.
  • Email5,911 44%
  • Phone12,027 89%
  • Website9,563 71%

Grey line: all Canadian companies (email 19%, phone 62%, website 38%).

Sole traders or corporations (Inc.: how they are organised

One in thirty-three Canadian bakeries work as sole traders, against 2% of all Canadian companies. Only one firm in four is a corporations (Inc., Ltd., Corp.).
Sole traders: 411, 3% · 21 October 2026Partnerships: 90, 0.7% · 21 October 2026Corporations (Inc., Ltd., Corp.): 3,233, 24% · 21 October 2026No form on record or other: 9,823, 72% · 21 October 202613,557companies
  • Sole traders4113%
  • Partnerships900.7%
  • Corporations (Inc., Ltd., Corp.)3,23324%
  • No form on record or other9,82372%
Single-site
94%
Head offices
219
Branches
567

All Canadian companies: 2% sole traders, 0.6% partnerships, 43% corporations (Inc., Ltd., Corp.).

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 18 bakeries for every one of the cheese shops in Canada.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Chemists19,91175%16%
Car Dealers14,45965%53%
Bakeries13,55771%16%
Butchers5,55953%65%
Catering Companies3,06072%26%
Cheese Shops75959%62%

In other countries

CountryFirmsPer 1,000 cos.
The USA231,6493.6
India159,4064.1
Brazil91,1803.2
Germany30,9194.6
The UK17,6822.0
Canada13,5573.2

The oldest firms in Canada

Our data holds 0 Canadian bakeries from before 1900, 14 from before 1950 and 670 from before 1990.
  1. 1911
    1. Ottawa
  2. 1927
    1. Toronto
  3. 1930
    1. Winnipeg
  4. 1930
    1. Mississauga
  5. 1937
    1. Sherbrooke
  6. 1939
    1. Georgetown

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

670

Canadian bakeries date from before 1990

132

were entered in 1990

Frequently asked questions

How many bakeries are there in Canada?

There are 13,557 bakeries in Canada in our data, counted on 21 October 2026. That is one in every 315 Canadian companies.

Which is the largest bakery in Canada?

Pioneer Food Services in Burlington, with 1,606 staff.

Which Canadian city has the most bakeries?

Toronto, with 2,025, ahead of Montréal (806), Calgary (552), Vancouver (494) and Ottawa (459). Relative to its size, Windsor has the most: 1.8 times the national share.

How many bakeries are there in Toronto?

2,025, which is 0.5% of all 439,417 Toronto companies and 45% above the national share.

How big is a typical bakery?

16% of the 13,538 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 176 have 50 or more. Most turn over between $1 million and $5 million a year.

Are Canadian bakeries sole traders or companies?

One in thirty-three (411) are sole traders, 0.7% are partnerships and 24% (3,233) are corporations (Inc., Ltd., Corp.).

How many bakeries started in 2026?

0 were entered in the Canadian register so far in 2026, after 31 in 2025.

What is the oldest bakery in Canada?

Canada Bread Company in Ottawa, 1911, followed by Pancho's Bakery in Toronto (1927) and Natural Bakery in Winnipeg (1930). 0 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers bakeries?

Our platform filters them on SIC 5461 (retail bakeries).

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 13,557 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of bakeries in Canada

All 13,557 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360