Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Butchers in Canada

Last updated

There are 5,559 butchers in Canada, one in every 768 Canadian companies. Most of them are small: two in three have one to four people, and only 44 firms employ 50 people or more. Three in ten of all butchers are based in Toronto, Montréal, Calgary, Vancouver and Edmonton. Below you find the largest butchers in Canada, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our Canadian company database or through the Company Data API.

5,559 companies indexed · Data counted on 21 October 2026

Companies5,5591 in768 Canadian companiesCities1,113Largest cityToronto 537Sole traders4%Employees1-4 (66%)Revenue$1M-$5M (85%)Email29%Phone82%Website53%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 5,559 butchers, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Oly-Robi Transformation S.E.COly-Robi Transformation S.E.C
Showing 25 of 5,562 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Oly-Robi Transformation S.E.C
Canada
Dunham
2349 Rue Principale
Québec
J0E 1M0
viandesdunham.*****
2016
$76,985,600
400
Partnership of unknown type
2
N/A
2
Cherry Pit West INC.
Canada
Calgary
44 Colleen Cres Sw
Alberta
T2V 2R3
N/A
2019
$50,425,568
262
Corporation
N/A
N/A
3
Poissonnerie Du Havre Ltee
Canada
Havre-saint-pierre
968 Rue de la Berge
Québec
G0G 1P0
unipechemdm.*****
1989
$46,956,320
160
Corporation
N/A
N/A
4
Sunterra Meats LTD
Canada
Innisfail
4312 51 St
Alberta
T4G 1A3
sunterrameats.*****
1998
$44,021,550
150
Corporation
N/A
N/A
5
Seven Seas Fish Market On 152nd LTD
Canada
Surrey
103-2990 152 St
British Columbia
V4P 3N7
7seas.*****
2004
$43,881,792
228
Corporation
N/A
N/A
6
Services De Gestion Worldsource INC
Canada
Lévis
200 Rue Des Commandeurs
Québec
G6V 6R2
N/A
2023
$29,347,700
100
Corporation
N/A
14792203
7
Poseidon 'les Poissons Et Crustaces' INC
Canada
Longue-pointe-de-mingan
259 Rue Du Bord-de-la-mer
Québec
G0G 1V0
aqip.*****
1987
$29,347,700
100
Corporation
N/A
N/A
8
Groupe Namesh, S.E.C.
Canada
Baie-comeau
915 Boul Laflèche
Québec
G5C 1C7
tourismecote-nord.*****
2006
$29,347,700
100
Partnership of unknown type
2
N/A
9
Cooperative Des Pecheurs De Cap Dauphin
Canada
Grosse-île
51 Ch Shore
Québec
G4T 6A4
capdauphincoop.*****
1993
$29,347,700
100
Cooperative
N/A
N/A
10
Meridian Meats & Seafood LTD
Canada
Maple Ridge
2-22621 Lougheed Hwy
British Columbia
V2X 2V4
meridianmeats.*****
1989
$28,760,746
98
Corporation
5
N/A
11
Chris Brothers Meats & Delicatessen
Canada
Halifax
68 Thorne Ave
Nova Scotia
B3B 1Y5
N/A
1988
$24,945,545
85
Partnership of unknown type
4
N/A
12
Hopcott Premium Meats LTD
Canada
Pitt Meadows
18385 Old Dewdney Trunk Rd
British Columbia
V3Y 2R9
hopcottfarms.*****
2006
$20,543,390
70
Corporation
N/A
N/A
13
Pêcheries Gaspesiennes INC, Les
Canada
Gaspé
5 Rue de la Victoria
Québec
G4X 5G3
pecheriesgaspesiennes.*****
2002
$20,543,390
70
Corporation
N/A
N/A
14
Stawnichy's Holdings LTD
Canada
Mundare
5212 50 St
Alberta
T0B 3H0
stawnichys.*****
1959
$18,782,528
64
Corporation
2
N/A
15
Halenda's Fine Foods LTD
Canada
Oshawa
915 Nelson St
Ontario
L1H 5N7
halendas.*****
1979
$17,608,620
60
Corporation
4
N/A
16
Chouinard, A. & Fils INC
Canada
Sainte-anne-de-beaupré
10505 Boul Sainte-anne
Québec
G0A 3C0
foodhero.*****
1968
$17,608,620
60
Corporation
N/A
N/A
17
Glenwood Meat Packers LTD
Canada
Victoria
1245 Parkdale Dr
British Columbia
V9B 4G9
glenwoodmeats.*****
1981
$17,021,666
58
Corporation
N/A
N/A
18
347942 B. C. LTD
Canada
Vancouver
57 Lakewood Dr
British Columbia
V5L 4W4
6042666654.*****
1988
$17,021,666
58
Corporation
N/A
N/A
19
Perl's Meat Products LIMITED
Canada
Toronto
3015 Bathurst St
Ontario
M6B 3B5
N/A
1952
$16,728,189
57
Corporation
N/A
N/A
20
Mountain Top Foods Osi LTD
Canada
Nanton
2301 18 Ave
Alberta
T0L 1R0
mountaintopfoods.*****
2025
$13,707,600
50
Corporation
N/A
N/A
21
Taylor Shellfish Canada Ulc
Canada
Fanny Bay
8260 Island Hwy S
British Columbia
V0R 1W0
fannybayoysters.*****
2011
$13,707,600
50
Corporation
N/A
N/A
22
Poissons Frais Des Iles INC
Canada
Les Îles-de-la-madeleine
28 Ch de L'anse-A-la-cabane
Québec
G4T 0J8
lebongoutfraisdesiles.*****
2021
$13,707,600
50
Corporation
N/A
12975661
23
Gilles Ferron INC
Canada
Montréal
100-6569 Av Papineau
Québec
H2G 2X3
groupeferron.*****
2018
$13,433,448
49
N/A
N/A
24
Poissonerie Odessa INC., Les
Canada
Montréal
100-6569 Av Papineau
Québec
H2G 2X3
odessapoissonnier.*****
2006
$13,433,448
49
Corporation
N/A
N/A
25
Miller's Super Valu Meats (1992) LTD
Canada
Winnipeg
590 St Mary'S Rd
Manitoba
R2M 3L5
millersmeats.*****
1970
$12,610,992
46
Corporation
N/A
N/A

Showing 25 of 5,562 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

How many butchers are there in Canada?

Butchers in Canada

5,559

21 October 2026

There are 5,559 butchers in Canada in our data (21 October 2026). That is one in every 768 Canadian companies. 1 was entered in the register so far in 2026.

Structure

Single-site firms
5,342 96%
Head offices
46
Branch offices
171

Classification

Our platform filter is SIC 5421.

Register

1,748 of the 5,559 are corporations (Inc., Ltd., Corp.) (31%); 212 are sole traders. They come from Corporations Canada and our Canadian register data, through the Company Data API.

Where in Canada?

Toronto has the most butchers in Canada (537), ahead of Montréal (412), Calgary (239), Vancouver (188) and Edmonton (159). Together the five hold three in ten of them. Relative to their size, Montréal, Vancouver and Toronto have the most: 0.9 to 1.5 times the national share.

Cities by number of firms

1,113 Canadian cities have at least one butcher; 81 have ten or more; 619 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

Only here

Where they cluster

Butchers per 100 companies, in cities with at least 100 of them. The national share is 0.13. Montréal has 1.5 times the national share.

  • 1.5×
  • 1.1×
  • 0.9×
  • 0.7×
  • 0.7×
  • 0.6×
  • 0.6×

Dashed line: the national share. A filled dot is twice the national share or more.

By province 15 provinces

ProvinceShareFirms%
Ontario1,939
Québec1,425
British Columbia802
Alberta651
Nova Scotia170
Manitoba159
Saskatchewan139
New Brunswick107
Newfoundland and Labrador55
Nouveau-Brunswick48
Show all 15

Firm sizes in Canada

Of the 5,549 Canadian butchers with a known headcount, 3,637 (66%) have one to four people, 1,429 have five to nine, 439 have ten to 49 and 44 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over between $1 million and $5 million a year (4,602, 85%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all Canadian companies

  • Micro under 105,066 91%
  • Small 10 to 49439 8%
  • Medium 50 to 24941 0.7%
  • Large 250+3 <0.1%

Grey line: the share among all Canadian companies (88% have under ten staff).

116

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 33 more than $10 million.

1

firm was entered in 2026.

Butchers in Toronto

Toronto has 537 butchers, 0.1% of all 439,417 Toronto companies and 6% below the national share. Three in five Toronto firms have fewer than five people; 2 have 50 or more. 0 new firms were entered in 2026, 31 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
337 · 63%
5-9
159 · 30%
10-19
31 · 6%
20-49
8 · 1%
50+
2 · 0.4%

Legal form

Sole traders
18 · 3%
Partnerships
3 · 0.6%
Corporations (Inc., Ltd., Corp.)
207 · 39%
Other or none
309 · 58%

Share

Of the Canadian total
9.7%
Of all Toronto companies
0.1%
Against the national share
0.9×

New

Entered 2026 so far
0
Entered 2025
6
Of Canada's 2026 entries
0.0%

Old

Before 1990
31 · 6%
1990 or later
506 · 94%
Of Canada's pre-1990 firms
7.3%

Reachable

Email
112 · 21%
Phone
416 · 77%
Website
240 · 45%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
0 · 0%
$100K-$500K
24 · 5%
$500K-$1M
52 · 10%
$1M and more
442 · 85%

Largest

  1. 1300
  2. 257
  3. 345
  4. 430
  5. 530

How many are on your street?

Live tool

Without a city chosen the tool answers nationally. Pick a city above to scope it.

Free Toronto sample

Largest butchers in Canada

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in Toronto, the biggest newcomers of 2026 and the oldest firms. Click a name for the record.

Oly-Robi Transformation S.E.C is the largest butcher in Canada by headcount. 44 firms employ 50 people or more; 15 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Yamachiche913 staff
  2. 2Cambridge700 staff
  3. 3Mississauga700 staff
  4. 4Toronto300 staff
  5. 5Calgary262 staff
  6. 6Surrey228 staff
  7. 7Havre160 staff
  8. 8St. Lawrence150 staff
  9. 9Innisfail150 staff
  10. 10Cape Breton135 staff

By employee size · 5,549 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-43,637
5-91,429
10-19328
20-49111
50-9929
100-1999
200-4993
500-9993
1,000+0

66% have 1 to 4 people; 111 have 20 to 49; 44 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
$100K-$500K255
$500K-$1M415
$1M-$5M4,602
$5M-$10M83
$10M-$50M31
$50M-$100M2

85% between $1 million and $5 million; 4,602 between $1M and $5M; 116 above $5M.

Sole traders or corporations (Inc.: how they are organised

One in twenty-six Canadian butchers work as sole traders, against 2% of all Canadian companies. Three in ten are corporations (Inc., Ltd., Corp.).
Sole traders: 212, 4% · 21 October 2026Partnerships: 55, 1.0% · 21 October 2026Corporations (Inc., Ltd., Corp.): 1,748, 31% · 21 October 2026No form on record or other: 3,544, 64% · 21 October 20265,559companies
  • Sole traders2124%
  • Partnerships551.0%
  • Corporations (Inc., Ltd., Corp.)1,74831%
  • No form on record or other3,54464%
Single-site
96%
Head offices
46
Branches
171

All Canadian companies: 2% sole traders, 0.6% partnerships, 43% corporations (Inc., Ltd., Corp.).

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 3 car dealers for every butcher in Canada.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Car Dealers14,45965%53%
Bakeries13,55771%16%
Sport Companies12,23161%66%
Butchers5,55953%65%
Catering Companies3,06072%26%
Cheese Shops75959%62%

In other countries

CountryFirmsPer 1,000 cos.
Brazil99,8353.5
Italy41,3505.9
The USA28,5830.4
France20,4711.4
Spain15,0982.8
Canada5,5591.3

The oldest firms in Canada

Our data holds 0 Canadian butchers from before 1900, 8 from before 1950 and 422 from before 1990.
  1. 1900
    1. Point Edward
  2. 1920
    1. Brantford
  3. 1920
    1. Owen Sound
  4. 1925
    1. Edmonton
  5. 1945
    1. Terrebonne
  6. 1945
    1. Thunder Bay

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

422

Canadian butchers date from before 1990

48

were entered in 1990

How reachable are they?

Butchers are easier to reach than the average Canadian company: 82% list a phone number and 53% a website.
  • Email1,588 29%
  • Phone4,539 82%
  • Website2,951 53%

Grey line: all Canadian companies (email 19%, phone 62%, website 38%).

Frequently asked questions

How many butchers are there in Canada?

There are 5,559 butchers in Canada in our data, counted on 21 October 2026. That is one in every 768 Canadian companies.

Which is the largest butcher in Canada?

Oly-Robi Transformation S.E.C in Yamachiche, with 913 staff. By revenue Cherry Pit West in Calgary leads with $50.4 million a year.

Which Canadian city has the most butchers?

Toronto, with 537, ahead of Montréal (412), Calgary (239), Vancouver (188) and Edmonton (159). Relative to its size, Montréal has the most: 1.5 times the national share.

How many butchers are there in Toronto?

537, which is 0.1% of all 439,417 Toronto companies and 6% below the national share.

How big is a typical butcher?

Small. 66% of the 5,549 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 44 have 50 or more. Most turn over between $1 million and $5 million a year.

Are Canadian butchers sole traders or companies?

One in twenty-six (212) are sole traders, 1.0% are partnerships and 31% (1,748) are corporations (Inc., Ltd., Corp.).

How many butchers started in 2026?

1 was entered in the Canadian register so far in 2026, after 35 in 2025. 1 of them is a corporations (Inc., Ltd., Corp.).

What is the oldest butcher in Canada?

Purdy Fisheries in Point Edward, 1900, followed by Huzul's Meat & Deli in Brantford (1920) and Ideal Meat Products in Owen Sound (1920). 0 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers butchers?

Our platform filters them on SIC 5421 (meat and fish, seafood markets, including freezer provisioners).

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 5,559 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of butchers in Canada

All 5,559 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360